Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
UK & Irish Railways: Authors R - Z
The Railway Year Book 1923. The Whitaker of the railway world.
(Reference #S5001)
Price:£20.00
Railway Publishing Co.
Twenty-sixth year of publication.
Octavo, 402 pages + adverts, usual red cloth, a clean bright copy, near fine. **Packed with facts, information, maps and tables about British and foreign railways. Invaluable for historical research. The contents do vary quite a bit from year to year.
+ The Railway Observer, Volume XIX, 1949.
(Reference #S5567)
Price:£20.00
RCTS.
Bound volume, octavo, 306 pages + photo plates, index, 6-page supplement (Renumbering Of Class 8 WD Locomotives) green pebble cloth binding, VG.
The Railway Observer Volume IX, 1937.
(Reference #S5242)
Price:£38.00
RCTS.
Bound volume, octavo, 392 pages, substantial brown grained leathercloth binding, VG.
The Railway Observer, Volume XI, 1939.
(Reference #S5355)
Price:£35.00
RCTS.
Bound volume, octavo, 390 pages, index, original red pebble cloth binding, VG+.
The Conwy Valley Line. Blaenau Ffestiniog to Llandudno Junction.
(Reference #S5463)
Price:£15.00
Rear, W.
Foxline, 1991.
Large quarto album, 160 photos on about 120 pages, maps, track diagrams, card covers, fine. **Scenes From The Past series, no 12.
Nene Valley Railway.
(Reference #S3468)
Price:£7.00
Rhodes.
Turntable, 1983.
Octavo, 80 pages + folding page of station track diagrams, card covers, VG+.
+ The Marlborough Branch. The railways of Savernake and Marlborough.
(Reference #S5553)
Price:£18.00
Robertson & Abbott.
Irwell, 1990.
Large quarto, 90 pages, many photos, map, track diagrams, etc, jacket, near fine.
The Railways Of Winchester.
(Reference #S5187)
Price:£9.00
Robertson, K & Simmonds, R.
Platform 5, 1988.
Large quarto, 80 pages, photos, maps, station layouts, card covers. **Useful pictorial history of the railways in the area extending five miles in radius from Winchester.
Wiltshire Railways In Old Photographs.
(Reference #S4068)
Price:£8.00
Robertson.
Sutton, 1988.
Octavo, 144 pages, album with knowledgeable captions, card covers, near fine.
The Dingle Train.
(Reference #S5507)
Price:£20.00
Rowlands, McGrath & Francis.
Plateway Press, 1996.
Large quarto, 160 pages, 188 photos and drawings, jacket, fine copy. **A short history followed by anecdotes and photographs.
Salisbury And Yeovil Railway. A centenary reprint of The History Of A Railway.
(Reference #S5303)
Price:£16.00
Ruegg.
1960, D&C reprint of 1878 edn.
66 pages, scarce reprint with new introduction, card covers, VG. **One of David & Charles's very first books.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Corris. A narrow gauge portrait.
(Reference #S5505)
Price:£12.00
Scott-Morgan, J.
Irwell, 1993.
Large quarto, 92 pages, many photo illustrations, structure drawings, card covers, fine. **The central 50 pages are an album of photos and large scale map extracts "A Pictorial Journey"; the remaining pages contain a well-illustrated and well-researched history of the railway.
A History Of the Great Western Railway. Being the story of the broad gauge.
(Reference #S3928)
Price:£92.00
Sekon, G A.
1895, 1st edn, Digby Long.
Octavo, 373 pages, photo illustrations and engravings in the text and on plates. Occasional pencil sidelining, publisher's dark blue cloth rubbed, binding tight, a good copy of a scarce early company history.
The Maryport & Carlisle Railway.
(Reference #S3889)
Price:£15.00
Simmons, J.
Oakwood, 1947.
Small octavo, 37 pages + frontispiece and 3 pages of photos and maps, jacket, near fine. **Early hardback Oakwood issue; OL4.
The Facility Of Locomotion. The Kington Railways.
(Reference #S4885)
Price:£12.00
Sinclair, J B & Fenn, W D.
Mid-Border Books, 1991.
Octavo, 188 pages, photo illustrations, maps, Kington Station layout, gradient diagrams, bibliography, card covers, near fine. **Local railway history: New Radnor, Kington, Presteign, Eardisley, Leominster.
+ Shrewsbury To Swansea. The story of the railway through central Wales.
(Reference #S5585)
Price:£14.00
Smith, D J.
Town & Country, 1971.
Small quarto, 111 pages, photos, map, track plans, gradient diagrams, time table extracts, card covers, VG.
Tales Of The Glasgow And South Western Railway.
(Reference #S4999)
Price:£18.00
Smith, D L.
Ian Allan, 1961.
Octavo, 96 pages + 16 pages of photo plates (mostly locos), coloured frontispiece, jacket (some wear) VG+. **A collection of Mr Smith's famously popular tales of derring-do, pathos and deep mistrust of the Caledonian Railway.
Welshpool & Llanfair Railway.
(Reference #S4268)
Price:£8.00
Smith.
Branch Line Handbooks & anor, 1966
Octavo, 67 pages, illustrated with maps, photos, diagrams, card covers, light tea stain on p 5, generally VG.
Crown, College And Railways. How the railways came to Windsor.
(Reference #S2807)
Price:£16.00
South, R.
1978, Barracuda.
Octavo, 136 pages, illustrated, jacket, near fine. Published in limited and general editions; this is #81 of the limited edition, if you care. **Both the Crown and Eton College were strongly opposed to plans, first launched in 1833, to bring a railway to Windsor. This is the history of how these mighty opponents came to terms with the railway after 15 years of conflict.
The HIghland Railway Company and its constituents and successors 1855 - 1955.
(Reference #S5358)
Price:£12.00
Stephenson Locomotive Society.
SLS, 1955.
Octavo, 120 pages + 12 pages of photo plates, double page map, card covers, VG. **Useful history contains a chronology and a 33-page tabulated chronological list of locomotives with dates and technical information.
The Meon Valley Railway.
(Reference #S5094)
Price:£16.00
Stone, R A.
Kingfisher, 1983.
Small quarto, 128 pages, copiously illustrated with photos, track plans of all stations, map, facsimiles of Board of Trade inspectors' reports on works on the branch, jacket, near fine. *History of rural branch built to main line standards and opened in 1903 as part of a route from London to Portsmouth which was never completed.
The West Clare Railway.
(Reference #S5106)
Price:£25.00
Taylor, P.
Plateway Press, 1994.
Large quarto, 224 pages, 156 photo illustrations, good locomotive and rolling stock drawings, loco and stock lists, short tear in jacket, otherwise fine. **Definitive history of the 3ft gauge line from Ennis to Kilrush and Kilkee..
+ Journey By Excursion Train Home To East Lancashire. Return From Blackpool (Central) via the coast line St Annes - Ansdell & Fairhaven - Lytham. Scenes From The Past: 26 Part 4.
(Reference #S5587)
Price:£15.00
Taylor, S.
Foxline, nd c1995.
Large quarto, 144 pages, album interspersed with reminiscences, card covers, near fine.
Great Western Railway Centenary Number.
(Reference #S5406)
Price:£15.00
The Times.
London, Saturday August 31 1935.
Broadsheet newspaper, 28 pages, externally worn and discoloured, there is a small central hole through the first 6 pages, where the paper has been folded into four; the contents are otherwise generally clean and sound, though fragile. G - VG. **Contains interesting photographs and a large range of articles, some weighty, some light-hearted, on GWR history, operations, locomotives and other matters too numerous to list.
The Callander & Oban Railway.
(Reference #S1987)
Price:£18.00
Thomas, J.
D&C, 1966.
Octavo, 200 pages + 18 pages of photo plates and coloured frontispiece, some nice line drawings and diagrams in the text. **One of the classic D&C company histories.
Rails To Portpatrick.
(Reference #S3937)
Price:£25.00
Thorne, H D.
Stephenson & Sons, 1976.
Octavo, 261 pages, 27 photo illustrations, 15 appendices, jacket, VG+. **Detailed history of the Portpatrick & Wigtownshire Railway. Fairly scarce these days.
St Helens Railway. Its rivals and successors.
(Reference #S3319)
Price:£8.00
Tolson.
Oakwood, 1982.
Octavo, 98 pages, photos, maps, card covers, VG+.
Rail Centres: Nottingham.
(Reference #S4818)
Price:£15.00
Vanns, M A.
Ian Allan, 1993.
Quarto, 128 pages, map, photo illustrations, track diagrams, jacket, fine copy. **One of Ian Allan's popular Rail Centres series, giving an in-depth history of local railways and their operation.
The Struggle For the Liverpool & Manchester Railway.
(Reference #S5476)
Price:£10.00
Veitch, G.
Published privately, 1930.
Small octavo, 68 pages, plates, card covers, VG. **Based on Professor Veitch's series of public lectures delivered in the University of Liverpool in January 1930.
+ Report Of Directors And Statement Of Accounts 1884.
(Reference #S5586)
Price:£15.00
Waterford and Limerick Railway.
Waterford, 1885.
Small octavo, 22 pages, paper covers, spine reinforced with white cloth tape, VG+. **For the six months up to 31 Dec 1884.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
An Illustrated History Of Rochdale's Railways.
(Reference #S4819)
Price:£12.00
Wells, J.
Irwell, 1993.
Large quarto, 80 pages, photos, maps, card covers, fine.
Narrow Gauge Album.
(Reference #S4117)
Price:£18.00
Whitehouse, P B.
1957, Ian Allan.
Quarto, 142 pages, with photo illustrations and coloured frontispiece, jacket slightly worn, a good copy. **The first in a long line of Ian Allan albums. More text (and possibly worse proof-reading) than any of the subsequent volumes.
The Railway In Finchley.
(Reference #S3788)
Price:£8.00
Wilmot.
Barnet, 1973.
Octavo, 62 pages, photos, maps, card covers, VG. ** "A study in suburban development".
Power Railway Signalling.
(Reference #S3288)
Price:£190.00
Wilson, H Raynar.
The Railway Engineer, [1910].
Folio, xix + 342 pages, 623 photo illustrations, drawings, diagrams and track plans. Contents clean and appear complete, publisher' cloth rather worn and stained though sound. **Very scarce treatise. As the binding is not up to our usual standard we are offering this copy at a substantial discount.
Isle Of Man Album.
(Reference #S5134)
Price:£16.00
Wyse, W J & Joyce, J.
Ian Allan, 1967.
Quarto, 108 page album, jacket, nice copy, VG+. **Covers the IOM Railway, Manx Electric Railway, Snaefell Mountain Railway, Douglas Horse Tramway, Douglas Cable Tramway, Douglas Head Marine Drive Tramway, Ramsey Pier Tramway and Groudle Glen Railway. That must be everything.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous