Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:UK & Irish Railways: Authors I - P   
The Big Four In Colour 1935-50.
(Reference #S4689)
Price:£20.00
Jenkinson, D.
Atlantic, nd (1990s?).
Folio, 192 page colour album, jacket, VG+. *Includes LT and some old liveries persisting into BR days.

Map Of The Railway Systems Of England & Wales. Also showing canals.
(Reference #S4390)
Price:£85.00
Johnston, W & A K.
7th edition undated.
54" x 40" on linen, dissected and folded. Map surface clean, no splits in linen, marble end patches, cloth case sound except where a paper label has been soaked off. A large and handsome map with the lines of the companies shown in different colours. It would appear to date from about 1908-10, the GW motor bus services to the Lizard, etc, being shown.

The Origins Of The LMS In South Wales.
(Reference #S4147)
Price:£20.00
Jones & Dunstone.
Gomer, 1999.
Large octavo, 257 pages, map endpapers, photo illustrations (some colour), some wear to top edge of jacket, otherwise a near fine copy. **The LNWR's and the Midland's struggles to cut in on the mineral wealth of south Wales "an enterprise which proved difficult to achieve and troublesome to operate".

Sir Herbert Walker's Southern Railway.
(Reference #S3981)
Price:£22.00
Klapper, C F.
Ian Allan, 1973.
Large octavo, 295 pages + 28 pages photo plates, jacket, near fine copy. **A perceptive biography with many interesting sidelights on the development of the SR system.

British Miniature Railways. A photographic survey.
(Reference #S4685)
Price:£17.00
Knight, N R.
Rail Romances, 1999.
Large octavo, 175 pages with 277 illustrations, jacket, as new. **This is not a photograph album, but a very generously illustrated survey of miniature railways, arranged by gauge (9¼" - 15").

Railways. Volume 4 January - December 1943.
(Reference #S4654)
Price:£25.00
Lake, G H (editor).
Railway World Ltd.
Quarto, 192 pages, photo illustrations, bound in publisher's tan cloth, VG.

Railways. Volume 5 January - December 1944.
(Reference #S4145)
Price:£25.00
Lake, G H (editor).
Railway World Ltd.
Quarto, 192 pages, photo illustrations, bound in publisher's tan cloth, VG.

Railway Control Systems. A sequel to Railway Signalling.
(Reference #S4537)
Price:£28.00
Leach, M (ed).
A & C Black, 1991.
Oblong quarto, 287 pages with numerous diagrams, jacket, fine. **The book concentrates on solid state Interlocking and is supplementary to, but does not supersede, the Institution Of Railway Signalling Engineers' 1980 publication "Railway Signalling".

London Underground Stations.
(Reference #S4120)
Price:£6.00
Leboff, D.
Ian Allan, 1994.
Small octavo, 160 pages, card covers, some photo illustrations, near fine. ** A station-by-station survey giving layout, history, design and (if appropriate) features of all LT stations.

Narrow Gauge Railways In North Wales.
(Reference #S3884)
Price:£28.00
Lee, C E.
Railway Publishing Co, 1945.
Tall octavo, 136 pages, photo plates, maps, tables. Boards, bright copy. **First book on the subject.

The Evolution Of Railways.
(Reference #S4468)
Price:£20.00
Lee, C E.
Railway Gazette, 1943 (second edition, revised & enlarged).
Octavo, 108 pages, numerous photos and diagrams, paper boards with cloth backstrip, fine copy. *History of the development of permanent way systems from the earliest times.

The Welsh Highland Railway.
(Reference #S4536)
Price:£6.00
Lee, C E.
WHRSoc & D&C, 1962.
Octavo, 48 pages including 16 pages of photo plates, maps, drawings, folding locomotive drawing, card covers, bright copy.

In The Tracks Of The West Clare Railway.
(Reference #S4674)
Price:£16.00
Lenihan, E.
Mercier, 1990.
Large octavo, 242 pages, illustrated with photos and line drawings, map, card covers, VG+. **A guide to the line and its structures.

How Ffestiniog Got Its Railway.
(Reference #S4056)
Price:£10.00
Lewis, M J T.
RCHS, 1965.
Small octavo, 48 pages, illustrated with a frontispiece and two folding maps, jacket, some offsetting on endpapers, otherwise near fine.

The Newcastle & Carlisle Railway 1825 - 1862.
(Reference #S4577)
Price:£28.00
MacLean, J S.
Newcastle: Robinson, 1948.
Large octavo, 121 pages + plates and two folding pages, jacket, base of spine slightly bumped but generally VG, a bright copy. ** "The first railway across Britain ... compiled from official reports, documents and records."

Somerset Railways.
(Reference #S3982)
Price:£14.00
Madge, R.
Dovecote, 1984.
Quarto, 154 pages, photo illustrations, maps. Card covers, fine. *Useful local history. First section is a study of the routes and their stations, followed by chapters on the companies and trains that used the line.

The North Staffordshire Railway. A history of the line and its locomotives.
(Reference #S4471)
Price:£80.00
Manifold.
Ashbourne: Henstock, 1952.
Octavo, 182 pages + 56 pages of plates, coloured frontispiece and 7 folding pages (time table extracts/maps/gradient diagrams), locomotive stock lists, cloth and gilt, very good copy of a scarce book. **One of the best of the older style company histories.

Some Industrial Railways Of Ireland and other minor lines.
(Reference #S4388)
Price:£14.00
McGrath, W.
Cork, 1959, published by the author.
Octavo, 96 pages, well illustrated, paper wrapps, VG/F. ** Includes Haulbowline Admiralty Railway; Baldonnel Aerodrome Railway; Mullachmore Barytes Railway; Achill Island Lines; Bianconi Farm Line; Ford's Railways, Cork and eight others in the same vein.

Electrification Work For British Railways.
(Reference #S4687)
Price:£22.00
Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co.
nd, c1930.
Large quarto, 48 pages + huge folding map of greater London area (Watford-Dorking, Windsor-Dartford), many photo illustrations, oversize pictorial card covers, spotting to inside of these, otherwise near fine. **Handsome and informative publicity item. The railways concerned are the SR, Met and other London underground, LMS, LNER, Mersey Railway and the Swansea & Mumbles.

Irish Standard Gauge Railways.
(Reference #S4148)
Price:£12.00
Middlemass, T.
D&C, 1981.
Octavo, 96 pages, many photo illustrations, map, glazed boards, near fine. **For "Irish Standard Gauge" read "5' 3" gauge" - a book on 4' 8½ lines in Ireland would rank among the world's shortest books (but there was one, see p6). This book gives brief histories of 16 undertakings throughout Ireland - useful reference.

Fifteen Inch Gauge Railways. Their history, equipment and operation.
(Reference #S4531)
Price:£16.00
Mosley, D & van Zeller, P.
D&C, 1986.
Quarto, 96 pages, photo and line illustrations, jacket spine faded, VG. **A review from earliest times (c 1860), through Sir Arthur Heywood's pioneering work, to the many 15" lines which followed, quite a few of which still exist.

Rail Centres: Edinburgh.
(Reference #S4102)
Price:£12.00
Mullay, A J.
Ian Allan, 1991.
Small quarto, 128 pages, map endpapers, photo illustrations, track diagrams, jacket, fine copy. **One of Ian Allan's popular Rail Centres series. The volume includes Granton and Leith.

+ An Illustrated History Of Hull's Railway's.
(Reference #S4736)
Price:£14.00
Nicholson, M & Yeadon, W B.
Irwell, 1993.
Large quarto, 112 pages, large map, photos, card covers, near fine. **A 20-page history followed by a large photo section with extensive captions.

LNWR. Pre-grouping railway scene No 3.
(Reference #S4059)
Price:£14.00
Nock, O S.
Ian Allan, 1980.
Quarto, 96 pages, mainly pictorial, jacket, VG+. **Survey of the LNWR locomotive stock.

+ Life On The Railway.
(Reference #S4755)
Price:£15.00
Owen, J.
Millstream, 1989.
Large quarto, 197 pages, photo illustrations, track plans and diagrams, jacket, VG+. **Study of railway operation and railwaymen at Bath Green Park.

Railway Snowfighting Equipment And Methods.
(Reference #S3751)
Price:£15.00
Parkes, G R.
Published by the author, 1961.
Octavo, 95 pages + advertisements, photo and some line illustrations, jacket, VG. **Survey of British and overseas practice, critical of BR's attitude to snow and ice.

Government And The Railways In Nineteenth-Century Britain.
(Reference #S3601)
Price:£23.00
Parris, H.
RKP, 1965 (Studies In Political History Series).
Octavo, 244 pages, plates, jacket VG, book VG+.

The County Donegal Railways.
(Reference #S4673)
Price:£24.00
Patterson, E M.
D&C, 1969, 2nd edition, revised.
Octavo, 208 pages, colour frontispiece, photo plates, text illustrations and track plans, a lovely copy, almost as new.

+ The Mid-Suffolk Light Railway.
(Reference #S4739)
Price:£23.00
Paye, P.
Wild Swan, 1986.
Large quarto, 216 pages, many photos, maps, track diagrams, drawings of structures, jacket, near fine. **Hugely detailed in the usual fashion of the Wild Swan books.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm