Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
UK & Irish Railways: Authors I - P
Bridport Branch.
(Reference #S4130)
Price:£10.00
Jackson.
OPC, 1976.
Octavo, 208 pages, photos, maps, diagrams, card covers, slightly rubbed, generally VG.
Portrait Of The Liverpool Overhead Railway.
(Reference #S6327)
Price:£14.00
Jarvis, A.
Ian Allan, 1996.
Large octavo, 112 pages, some fascinating photos, drawings and diagrams, bibliography, glazed boards, fine. **Useful history of the Dockers' Umbrella.
Seaton Branch And Seaton Tramway.
(Reference #S4122)
Price:£6.00
Jenkins
Oakwood, 1992.
Octavo, 80 pages, maps, photos, card covers, near fine. LP182.
The Leek And Manifold Light Railway.
(Reference #S6218)
Price:£8.00
Jenkins, S C.
Oakwood, 1991.
104 pages, photos, map, gradient diagram, drawings, card covers, near fine.
Forgotten Railways: Volume 7 East Anglia.
(Reference #S6231)
Price:£16.00
Joby, R S.
D&C, 1977.
Octavo, 175 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, gazetteer, bibliography. Jacket, near fine.
The Midland Route from Manchester. Central To New Mills via Didsbury, Stockport & Marple. Scenes From The Past 16/1.
(Reference #S6126)
Price:£12.00
Johnson, E M.
Foxline, nd c1991.
Folio, 104 pages, mainly photographic, map, some track plans, card covers, fine.
Woodhead Part Two. Dunford Bridge, Penistone, Sheffield Victoria and via the Worsborough branch to Wath. Scenes From The Past: 29(2).
(Reference #S6230)
Price:£14.00
Johnson, E M.
Foxline, 1989.
Large quarto, 268 page album, maps, card covers, near fine.
British Railways Engineering 1948 - 80.
(Reference #S6001)
Price:£30.00
Johnson, J & Long, R A; ed R C Bond.
Mechanical Engineering Publications, 1982.
Large octavo, 636 pages, photos, diagrams, tables, maps, VG+. **Standard reference. A record of all aspects of engineering progress, civil, mechanical and electrical, in the BR period.
Welsh Narrow Gauge. A view from the past.
(Reference #S6080)
Price:£12.00
Johnson, P.
Ian Allan, 1999.
Small quarto, 96 pages, many photos, glazed boards, near fine. **Line by line survey, includes pretty well everything - about twenty railways from the Festiniog and Talyllyn, WHR etc, through internal quarry systems, the Great Orme and Llandudno and Colwyn Bay trams and the Rhyl Marine Lake Miniature Railway.
Steam On The North Wales Coast. Routes, services and motive power in the last years of steam.
(Reference #S5181)
Price:£18.00
Jones, M.
OPC, 1996.
Quarto, 191 pages, well illustrated with photos, depot diagrams, time table extracts, route map, jacket, fine. **A good read and interesting pictures.
Railways Of The High Peak : Whaley Bridge To Friden.
(Reference #S6490)
Price:£12.00
Jones, N, & Bentley, J M.
Foxline, 2000.
Quarto, 80 pages, photos, maps, including blow-up large scale OS extracts, card covers, VG+. **This is more than an album; it does not purport to be a line history but offers a collection of interestingly annotated photographs, historical notes and reminiscences,. Scenes From The Past No 37/1.
Portrait Of The Isle Of Wight Railways.
(Reference #S6623)
Price:£14.00
Kardas, H.
Ian Allan, 1998.
Large octavo, 112 pages, many photo illustrations, map, some track plans, glazed boards, spine faded otherwise fine. **Despite the title, this is not an album; rather it is a very well illustrated area history.
Birth And Death Of A Highland Railway.
(Reference #S6531)
Price:£17.00
Kennedy, D.
John Murray, 1971.
Octavo, 171 pages + 8 pages illustrations & double page map, some edge wear and spotting, generally VG. **History of the Connel Ferry to Ballachulish line. The author was a civil engineer involved in the construction of the line at the turn of the last century.
GWR Country Stations.
(Reference #S6342)
Price:£25.00
Leigh, C.
Ian Allan, 1982, 1984.
Two volumes, small quarto, 128 + 112 pages, many photos, drawings, jackets, VG+. **Volume one concentrates on station buildings and on the history of the development of GWR designs from the early Brunel concepts; volume two is more of a photographic supplement, tidying up overlooked locations, and ancilliary buildings.
A Regional History Of The Railways Of Great Britain. Volume 9 The East Midlands.
(Reference #S6262)
Price:£24.00
Leleux, R.
David & Charles, 1976 (first edition).
Octavo, 268 pages + folding map inside back cover, photo illustrations, jacket. Fine. **Volume in the highly regarded D&C series, black jacket.
Steam Finale. A review of present-day steam traction on Irish railways.
(Reference #S6056)
Price:£12.00
Liddle, L H.
London, 1964: IRRS.
Octavo, 66 pages + 8 pages of photo plates, loco lists and two supplements, laminated boards (not the usual card covers), clean ex-ref lib copy, little used. VG. **Not common; study of locomotives and working north and south of the border.
Industrial Railways Of Port Sunlight And Bromborough Port.
(Reference #S3322)
Price:£8.00
Lister.
Oakwood, 1988, 2nd edition.
Octavo, 64 pages, photos, folding map, card covers, VG. LP121.
The Isle Of Man Railway.
(Reference #S6263)
Price:£20.00
Macnab, I; revised by J. Joyce.
Greenlake, 1945, first edition.
Small quarto, 100 pages, map, illustrated with photos, diagrams, rolling stock drawings, track plans, gradient profiles, jacket, fine. **A lovely copy of the original edition of the pioneering work on the subject.
A History Of The Hull Railways.
(Reference #S6160)
Price:£14.00
MacTurk, G G, revised by Hoole, K.
Nidd Valley NG Rlys Ltd, 1970, reprint of 1879 original.
Octavo, 164 pages reprint + X pages introduction, card covers with cloth backstrip VG. ** Ken Hoole's revision of this classic history consists of a short introduction and a table of 24 brief notes on the text.
Somerset Railways.
(Reference #S3982)
Price:£14.00
Madge, R.
Dovecote, 1984.
Quarto, 154 pages, photo illustrations, maps. Card covers, fine. *Useful local history. First section is a study of the routes and their stations, followed by chapters on the companies and trains that used the line.
GWR Principal Stations.
(Reference #S6540)
Price:£14.00
Maggs, C G.
Ian Allan, 1987.
Small quarto, 144 pages, copiously illustrated, track plans, jacket, near fine. **Paddington, Reading, Bristol, Taunton, Plymouth, Gloucester, Newport, Birmingham, Wolverhampton.
Bristol And Gloucester Railway and the Avon and Gloucestershire Railway.
(Reference #S6487)
Price:£9.00
Maggs.
Oakwood, 1992, 2nd edition, enlarged.
Octavo, 160 pages, photos, maps, fine. OL26.
The North Staffordshire Railway. A history of the line and its locomotives.
(Reference #S4471)
Price:£80.00
Manifold.
Ashbourne: Henstock, 1952.
Octavo, 182 pages + 56 pages of plates, coloured frontispiece and 7 folding pages (time table extracts/maps/gradient diagrams), locomotive stock lists, cloth and gilt, very good copy of a scarce book. **One of the best of the older style company histories.
Railway Bridge Construction. Some recent developments.
(Reference #S6226)
Price:£20.00
Mann, F A W.
Hutchinson, 1972.
Quarto, 158 pages, numerous illustrations and technical drawings, jacket, VG+.
Forgotten Railways: Volume 9. North-West England.
(Reference #S6432)
Price:£17.00
Marshall, J.
D&C, 1981.
Octavo, 176 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, gazetteer, jacket, near fine.
Railway History In Pictures: Ireland.
(Reference #S6486)
Price:£27.00
McCutcheon, A.
David & Charles, 1969/70.
2 volumes, quarto, each 112 pages, coloured frontispieces, illustrated thoughout, jackets, edge wear to jacket of volume 1, otherwise a VG set. **A wide range of aspects of Irish railway history is illustrated, from the arrival of the first railways, the development of railway architecture, locomotive history, minor and narrow gauge railways, tramways, tourist and commuter services, accidents, recent developments and preservation.
Railway Heritage Blackpool And The Fylde. 150 year of railways around Britain's premier resort.
(Reference #S6539)
Price:£16.00
McLoughlin, B.
SLP, 1996.
Folio, 128 pages, photo illustrations, area map, some other maps, card covers, fine. ** Generously illustrated local history.
Industrial Railways Of The South West.
(Reference #S6666)
Price:£11.00
Messenger, M.
Twelveheads, 2005.
Small square quarto, 96 pages, photos, maps, site plans, bibliography, card covers, fine. **Mining, quarrying, clay extraction and other industries west of a line from Bridgewater to the Isle of Purbeck. Gives potted histories, motive power, gauge etc and excellent photos. A useful overview.
Corris. A narrow gauge portrait.
(Reference #S6628)
Price:£20.00
Morgan, J S.
Irwell, 1991.
Large quarto, 92 pages, coloured frontispiece, many photo illustrations, structure drawings, track plans, jacket, near fine. **The central 50 pages are an album of photos and large scale map extracts - 'A Pictorial Journey'; the remaining pages contain a well-illustrated and well-researched history of the railway.
The Colonel Stephens Railways. A pictorial survey.
(Reference #S6532)
Price:£14.00
Morgan, J S.
David & Charles, 1990 (4th, revised and updated, impression).
Large octavo, 96 pages, largely pictorial, glazed boards, fine. **A short biography of the Colonel is followed by brief histories and many photos of seventeen railways managed by him, with two chapters on some of the locomotives.
The Colonel Stephens Railways. A view from the past.
(Reference #S6136)
Price:£14.00
Morgan, J S.
Ian Allan, 1999.
Quarto, 96 pages, largely pictorial, glazed boards, fine. **A short biography of the Colonel himself is followed by brief histories and many photos of sixteen railways managed by him.
Fifteen Inch Gauge Railways. Their history, equipment and operation.
(Reference #S4531)
Price:£16.00
Mosley, D & van Zeller, P.
D&C, 1986.
Quarto, 96 pages, photo and line illustrations, jacket spine faded, VG. **A review from earliest times (c 1860), through Sir Arthur Heywood's pioneering work, to the many 15" lines which followed, quite a few of which still exist.
Rail Centres: Edinburgh.
(Reference #S4102)
Price:£12.00
Mullay, A J.
Ian Allan, 1991.
Small quarto, 128 pages, map endpapers, photo illustrations, track diagrams, jacket, fine copy. **One of Ian Allan's popular Rail Centres series. The volume includes Granton and Leith.
Fifty Years Of Western Express Running.
(Reference #S3440)
Price:£35.00
Nock, O S.
Edward Everard, 1954.
Quarto, 354 pages, 8 colour plates, 79 b/w illustrations, 107 performance tables, 6 folding gradient plates, some wear to jacket, but rather a nice book with high production standards. VG.
The Highland Railway.
(Reference #S6661)
Price:£19.00
Nock, O S.
Ian Allan, 1965.
Octavo, 177 pages + coloured frontispiece and 32 pages of photo plates, map, signalling diagrams, jacket, VG+. ** Classic company history.
The Railway Race To The North.
(Reference #S6619)
Price:£20.00
Nock, O S.
Ian Allan, 1958.
Octavo, 168 pages, colour frontispiece, photo plates, tables of train times, jacket, fine. ** "The Aberdeen race of 1895 was the culmination of nearly 50 years' rivalry between the East and West Coast companies, a manifestation of boundless enterprise and resource, and an alertness and flexibility in management not usually associated with the Victorian Age". Or at least not by their grandchildren of the 1950s.
+ The Furness Railway.
(Reference #S6712)
Price:£26.00
Norman, K J.
SLP, 1994 (Railway Heritage series).
Quarto, 128 pages, mainly photo illustrations, map, silk marker ribbon, jacket, VG+. **Photographs from the Sankey Collection. Special 150th anniversary subscriber's edition no76/300.
General Directions To Agents And Members Of Their Staffs With Regard To The Management Of Stations And Conveyance Of Merchandise Traffic.
(Reference #S1322)
Price:£18.00
North British Railway.
1919.
Octavo, 83 pages/leaves with many printed amendments tipped in. Blue cloth, some fading but a presentable copy.
Railways In England 1826 And 1827. Concerning railways in England: observations collected during a journey in the years 1826 and 1827.
(Reference #S6393)
Price:£16.00
Oeynhausen, C v & Dechen, H v.
Heffer, 1971: for the Newcomen Society.
Quarto, 83 pages + folding map and 5 pages of plates, jacket, VG. **A translation of a report by Prussian mining engineers who came to England to study the progress of railways here. The German title was: Ueber Schienenwege in England: Bemerkungen gesammelt auf einer Reise in den Jahren 1826 und 1827.
Rails In The Valleys.
(Reference #S5292)
Price:£20.00
Page, J.
David & Charles, 1989.
Large quarto, 192 pages, double-page map, photo illustrations, jacket, near fine. **South Wales was uniquely rich in competing railways; they were responsible for the shape of the towns around them but very little has been written about their social effects or their methods of operation. This careful study covers all aspects, from the all-important coal trade to the operation of excursion trains, taking in locomotives, rural branch lines, docks and much else.
Railway Snowfighting Equipment And Methods.
(Reference #S3751)
Price:£15.00
Parkes, G R.
Published by the author, 1961.
Octavo, 95 pages + advertisements, photo and some line illustrations, jacket, VG. **Survey of British and overseas practice, critical of BR's attitude to snow and ice.
Brecon & Merthyr Railway.
(Reference #S6665)
Price:£10.00
Parry, V J.
Brecon, 1970, published by the author.
Octavo, 84 pages, some photo illustrations, stapled into light card covers, VG+. **Local history.
+ A Manual Of Locomotive Running Shed Management.
(Reference #S6708)
Price:£24.00
Paterson, W & Webster, H.
Griffin, 1925.
Octavo, 200 pages with numerous diagrams and tables, publisher's red cloth, a near fine copy. **Intended as an introductory manual for the use of junior officials and foremen-in-charge, and presents, in convenient form, essential information for the efficient management of steam railway locomotive and carriage and wagon depots.
The Ballycastle Railway.
(Reference #S3110)
Price:£42.00
Patterson, E M.
David & Charles, 1965.
Octavo, 154 pages, colour frontispiece, photo and line illustrations, map, track plans, rolling stock drawings, appendices, bibliography, jacket, near fine copy of a scarce narrow gauge history.
The Buntingford Branch.
(Reference #S6169)
Price:£16.00
Paye, P.
Masters, 2001: 2nd impr of 2nd edition.
Large quarto, 148 pages, photos, map, rolling stock and drawings, signalling diagrams, card covers, VG+. **Very thorough branch history.
The Mildenhall Branch.
(Reference #S6668)
Price:£23.00
Paye, P.
Wild Swan, 1988.
Large quarto, 152 pages, many photos, map, station layouts, signalling diagrams, time table extracts, jacket, fine. **Line history in the usual Wild Swan style.
+ The Stoke Ferry Branch.
(Reference #S6714)
Price:£10.00
Paye.
OPC, 1982.
Small octavo, 128 pages, photos, track plans, drawings, card covers, VG+.
Great Western Suburban Services.
(Reference #S6662)
Price:£10.00
Peacock, T B.
Oakwood, 1978, 2nd edition.
Octavo, 107 pages, including photo plates, large map, track plans of Westbourne Park and Paddington, table of stations etc, card covers, fine. ** A history of all the London suburban services of the Great Western Railway Company since 1.1.1858. The western boundary is the Maidenhead - Wycombe line, with the Marlow branch. The first edition was published by the author in 1948, this Oakwood production as LP48 is an entirely new edition, revised and enlarged.
Somewhere Along The Line. Fifty years love of trains.
(Reference #S5291)
Price:£26.00
Peters, I.
OPC, 1976.
Folio album, 480 photos on maybe 200 pages, jacket, near fine copy. **What a collection! From Peters' earliest efforts at Mortehoe in 1925 to an early HST in 1975 this magnificent series of photographs portrays a whole-hearted enthusiasm which embraced main lines, branch lines, industrial and narrow gauge and European railways (including pre-war photos on the Harz narrow gauge).
The Narrow Gauge Charm Of Yesteryear. A pictorial tribute.
(Reference #S6344)
Price:£25.00
Peters, I.
OPC, 1983, 2nd impression.
Folio, 250 photos on maybe 80 pages, jacket, near fine. **Rather than gather random shots on many lines Ivo Peters has confined himself to nine railways: Schull & Skibbereen, Tralee & Dingle, Furzebrook, Scaldwell Quarries, Finedon Quarries, Kettering Quarries, Penrhyn Slate Quarries, Dinorwic/Padarn, and the Isle Of Man Railway.
Leek & Manifold Valley Light Railway.
(Reference #S4422)
Price:£8.00
Porter, L.
Ashbourne, 1995.
Octavo, 96 pages album, card covers, fine.
Railways In And Around Newton Abbot And Torbay.
(Reference #S6433)
Price:£12.00
Potts, C R.
Foxline, 1993.
Quarto, 108 pages, photos, map, card covers, VG+. **An album, with extensive notes to each picture and extra notes at the start of each section. Includes the Brixham, Ashburton and Moretonhampstead branches.
The Lampeter, Aberayron and New Quay Light Railway.
(Reference #S6264)
Price:£9.00
Price, M R C.
Oakwood, 1995.
Octavo, 96 pages, photo illustrations, maps, station layouts, bibliography, card covers, fine. **LP191.
Cleobury Mortimer & Ditton Pryors Light Railway.
(Reference #S3550)
Price:£8.00
Price.
Oakwood, 1995, 3rd edition.
Octavo, 88 pages, map, photos, station layouts, addedum sheet loosely inserted, card covers, fine. **LP21.
Twenty Five Years Gone.
(Reference #S3090)
Price:£12.00
Pue.
Belfast & Co Down Railway Museum Trust, 1975.
Octavo, 75 pages, photos, track plans, card covers, scarce, VG+. **Belfast & County Down.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous