Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
UK & Irish Railways: Authors A - H
Stokers And Pokers or, the London And North-Western Railway, the electric telegraph, and the Railway Clearing-House.
(Reference #S4298)
Price:£45.00
[Head, Sir F]
John Murray, 1849, first edition.
Crown octavo, 208 pages, modern green cloth with black backstrip, gold title on spine.The last few pages (extract of LNW rules) have been pierced with minor loss of text, otherwise this is a decent copy of this classic of railway literature. * "We propose first to offer to our readers a faint outline of the difficulties attendant upon the construction and maintenance of a great railway and then by a few rough sketches rapidly to pass in review some of the scenes illustrative of the practical working of the line which we witnessed at ... Euston, Camden, Wolverton and Crewe."
The Great Eastern Railway.
(Reference #S4678)
Price:£16.00
Allen, C J.
Ian Allan, 1968, 5th edn.
Octavo, 222 pages, photo plates, tabulated line chronology, jacket worn at edges but overall a very good, bright copy. **Classic historical reference.
Midland Railway Architecture. A pictorial record of Midland Railway stations.
(Reference #S3112)
Price:£18.00
Anderson, V R & Fox, G K.
1985, OPC.
Large quarto, 110 unnumbered pages, 254 photo illustrations, 25 line drawings, a very good copy in jacket. **As the subtitle implies, this concentrates on passenger stations; there is limited coverage of other installations and examples of other structures found in the vicinity of stations.
Steam In Scotland.
(Reference #S3211)
Price:£65.00
Anderson, W J V & Cross, D (eds).
Roundhouse/Ian Allan, 1968, 1972.
2 volumes, landscape folio, 160 + 114 pages albums, coloured frontispieces, maps, jackets, some wear to corners otherwise VG. **Volume 1 is of ex-LMS lines, volume 2 of ex-LNER. The photographs are mostly by the editors, nicely captioned .
A History Of The Great North Of Scotland Railway.
(Reference #S2441)
Price:£28.00
Barclay-Harvey, Sir M.
Locomotive Publishing Co, 1949; 2nd edn (revised).
Octavo, 231 pages + coloured frontispiece, 2 maps (1 folding), gradient diagram and 32 pages of photo plates, original red cloth, lovely copy, VG+.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
A History Of The Great North Of Scotland Railway.
(Reference #S3391)
Price:£48.00
Barclay-Harvey, Sir M.
1940, Locomotive Publishing Co, 1st edition.
Octavo, 222 pages, colour frontispiece, photo plates, map, green cloth, fine copy of the scarce first edition. C R Gordon Stuart's copy.
The Light Railway King Of The North.
(Reference #S4058)
Price:£10.00
Barnett, A L.
RCHS, 1992.
Quarto, 112 pages with 70 illustrations and 14 maps, card covers, near fine. **Sebastian Meyer, an entrepreneur involved in the creation and operation of a network of minor and secondary lines in the north east of England from the 1880s onward: the Dearne Valley, the Isle of Axholme, North Lindsey and North Sunderland, among others.
+ A Regional History Of The Railways Of Great Britain. Volume 12 South Wales.
(Reference #S4772)
Price:£26.00
Barrie, D S M.
David & Charles, 1980, 1st edition.
Octavo, 296 pages, maps, photos, folding map attached inside rear board, jacket (black), VG+. **Volume in the highly regarded D&C series.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
The Great Western North Of Wolverhampton.
(Reference #S1992)
Price:£16.00
Beck, K M.
Ian Allan, 1986.
Quarto, 128 pages, illustrated with photos, diagrams etc, system map endpapers, jacket, fine. **Wolverhampton was the GW's natural frontier - the start of the "narrow gauge". The lines beyond - in Shropshire, north Wales and Cheshire, including, of course, the Birkenhead line - were apparently of secondary importance to the GW. This history covers their earliest development and continues to the end of the GWR in 1947.
M&GN In Focus.
(Reference #S4240)
Price:£8.00
Beckett, M D & Hemnell, P R.
Becknell, 1980.
Quarto, 64 page album. Card covers. Near fine.
The Chronicles Of Boulton's Sidings.
(Reference #S4245)
Price:£35.00
Bennett, A R.
1927, 1st edn, Locomotive Publishing Co.
Octavo, 272 pages, 93 illustrations (mainly line drawings of locomotives), publisher's blue cloth and gilt with showing a little fading and wear, contents clean. Paul Edwards' book plate. **This is the scarce first edition of Bennett's singular little history of the locomotive hire business of Isaac Watt Boulton at Ashton-under-Lyne. During the 1860s and 1870s Boulton specialised in the rebuilding, repairing and hiring of superannuated locomotives to contractors and impecunious minor companies.
The Railway From Buxton to Bakewell, Matlock & Ambergate.
(Reference #S4623)
Price:£10.00
Bentley, J M.
Foxline, 1989.
Quarto, approx 100 pages, photos, maps, time table extracts, card covers, VG+. **An album, with extensive notes to each picture and an introductory historical summary. Scenes From The Past No 7.
The Railway Surveyors. The story of railway property management 1800 to 1990.
(Reference #S3162)
Price:£23.00
Biddle, G.
Ian Allan/BR Property Board, 1990.
Large octavo, 288 pages, many photo and other illustrations, jacket, near fine. **Detailed and authoritative study, the only significant work on the subject. In their day the railways were collectively the country's largest landowners.
Northern Wastes. The story of the uncompleted Northern Line extensions.
(Reference #S3392)
Price:£12.00
Blake, J & James, J.
North London Transport Society, 1993, reprint of 2nd edition.
Folio, 48 pages, photo illustrations, track and other diagrams, card covers, signed by one author.
BR Steam Motive Power Depots. ScR.
(Reference #S4296)
Price:£12.00
Bolger, P.
Ian Allan, 1983.
Octavo, 112 pages with photo illustrations, sketch track plans and specimen lists of locomotive allocations for the 1950s and 1960s. Glazed boards, lower corner bumped, endpaper stamped "soiled" (it is not) generally VG. **Useful compact reference.
Dam builders' Railways From Durham's Dales To The Borders. And linked branch lines of the NER and NBR.
(Reference #S4549)
Price:£18.00
Bowtell, H D.
Plateway, 1994.
Small quarto, 144 pages, photo illustrations, maps, track and site plans, jacket, fine. **The fifth in the Dam Builders In The Age Of Steam series: men and machines engaged in the construction of reservoirs for the communities in the north east of England from the mid-nineteenth century to the 1930s..
Narrow Gauge Railways In North Caernavonshire.
(Reference #S3938)
Price:£60.00
Boyd, J I C.
Oakwood, 1981, 1985, 1986.
Three volumes, octavo, 282 + 164 + 228 pages + photo plates, maps, site plans, stock lists, jackets, VG set. **Volume 1 (West) covers the Nantlle railway, the Snowdon mountain railway, the pwllheli & Llanbedrog tramway and the South Beach tramway (Pwllheli); Volume 2 is The Penrhyn Quarry Railways; Volume 3 (The Dinorwic Quarry And Railways, Great Orme Tramway And Other Rail Systems) includes quarry systems at Penmaenmawr, Dolgarrog, Conway Valley proposals, and Llanberis.
Bradshaw's Railway Manual, Shareholders' Guide And Directory, 1892.
(Reference #S4469)
Price:£55.00
Bradshaw
44th year of issue.
Small octavo, 690 pages, 4 folding maps, original green and gilt sandgrain cloth, lovely near fine copy
Bradshaw's Railway Manual, Shareholders' Guide And Directory, 1893.
(Reference #S3980)
Price:£60.00
Bradshaw
45th Edition.
Small octavo, 695 pages, 4 folding maps (one inserted loose), publisher's green decorative cloth, a fine copy.
Railway Through Talerddig. The story of the Newtown & Machynlleth and associated railways in the Dyfi valley.
(Reference #S4514)
Price:£16.00
Briwnant-Jones, G.
Gomer, 1990.
Small square quarto, 144 pages, photos, track plans, maps, signed by author, jacket, near fine. **Sound, readable local history.
LNER Country Stations.
(Reference #S3442)
Price:£15.00
Brodribb, J.
Ian Allan, 1988..
Quarto, 144 pages, many photos plus some architectural drawings, jacket, near fine. **An attractive study.
+ Outline Of Irish Railway History.
(Reference #S4773)
Price:£30.00
Casserley, H C.
D&C, 1974.
Octavo, 303 pages, photo illustrations, maps, track diagrams, stock lists, folding map at end, top edge of jacket worn and reinforced inside with clear tape, otherwise VG.
An Historical Survey Of Selected Great Western Stations. Layouts And Illustrations.
(Reference #S4187)
Price:£120.00
Clark, R H / Potts, C R.
1976 - 85, OPC.
Four volumes, large quarto, 188/204/224/224 pages with many illustrations, track plans and signalling plans, jackets, a very good set. **Indispensable reference for GW modellers; here is a chance to acquire all four volumes at a go.
+ A Short History Of The Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway.
(Reference #S4774)
Price:£33.00
Clark, R H.
Goose, 1967.
Large octavo, 210 pages + large folding map. Photographs and other illustrations. Jacket slightly browned, otherwise a near fine copy.
The Central Wales Line.
(Reference #S4195)
Price:£11.00
Clift, T.
IA, 1982.
Small quarto, 96-page album, with historical introduction and map, card covers, near fine.
Atlas Of The Great Western Railway As At 1947.
(Reference #S4686)
Price:£22.00
Cooke, R A.
Wild Swan, 1988.
Large quarto, 270 pages, jacket, near fine. ** Main maps (in simple pre-grouping atlas style) show all stations, halts, platforms and signal boxes, all junctions are named. Also marked are all level crossings, collieries, named and distinct sidings, engine sheds, tunnels and viaducts. There are large-scale map inserts of congested areas. In addition to the main map pages are key maps, index to lines and branches, list of tunnels, index of viaducts, list of joint lines, list of lines leased or worked over, index of locations.
Southern Railway Handbook.
(Reference #S3501)
Price:£12.00
Cooper, B K.
Ian Allan, 1983.
Small quarto, 112 pages, map endpapers, photo and other illustrations, jacket browned on top edge, otherwise near fine. **Useful reference: covers all aspects of railway operation from architecture and locomotives to design style and staffing.
Forgotten Railways: Volume 3. Chilterns And Cotswolds.
(Reference #S4466)
Price:£15.00
Davies, R & Grant, M D.
D&C, 1984 (2nd, revised edition).
Octavo, 256 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, gazetteer, bookplate, jacket, fine.
The Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway.
(Reference #S4421)
Price:£16.00
Davies, W J K.
D&C, 1981 (2nd edition).
Octavo, 200 pages including photo plates, map, station layouts, loco drawings, text illustrations, jacket, fine. ** Standard history of this delightful 15 inch gauge railway, which started as a 3ft gauge iron ore line and endured many vicissitudes before reaching its present settled existence.
The Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway.
(Reference #S4374)
Price:£16.00
Davies, W J K.
David & Charles, 1975.
Octavo, 208 pages including photo plates, maps, many plans: track layouts, signalling diagrams, locomotive and other drawings, jacket, near fine. **Contains large folded 1963 RHDR handbill giving fare and time tables.
The Story Of London's Underground.
(Reference #S3871)
Price:£14.00
Day, J R.
London Transport, 1974, first hardback edition, en
Octavo, 160 pages + coloured frontispiece, 32 pages of photo plates, small folding underground map, other maps in text, jacket, VG. **For many years the "official" history.
+ The District Map Of London.
(Reference #S4757)
Price:£40.00
District Railway.
6th edition undated (1st was 1902).
42" x 25", scale 4 inches/1 mile, printed in colour. Mounted on linen and folding into an ornately printed paperboard case. The map surface is clean and in very good condition, the case rubbed at extremities and a little darkened. A very good copy. **A detailed railway map superimposed on a large scale street map. All lines, including proposed lines, stations, goods depots, are shown, the District boldly in red. Connecting bus routes are also shown. Area covered is Richmond/Ealing to Whitechapel and Hampstead (to squeeze in the N London line) to Putney. Wimbledon is on an inset.
The Underground Story.
(Reference #S4057)
Price:£17.00
Douglas, H.
Hale, 1963.
Octavo, 208 pages, photo plates, bibliography, jacket, VG. **Concentrates on the early battles to establish underground lines in London, but takes the story up to the decision to go ahead with the Victoria line; a social rather than an engineering history..
Great Central.
(Reference #S4408)
Price:£110.00
Dow, G.
Loco Publishing Co, 1959, 1962, 1965.
Octavo, three volumes 292 pages, 428 pages & 437 pages with colour plates, numerous photo illustrations and drawings, text maps and folding maps to each volume, jackets. Some edge wear to all jackets, otherwise a very good set. **Standard reference - the railway company history against which all others are judged. Volume 1: The Progenitors, 1813 - 1863; Volume 2: Dominion Of Watkin, 1864 - 1899; Volume 3: Fay Sets The Pace, 1900-1922. All first editions.
Backworth. Illustrated history of the mines and railways.
(Reference #S3461)
Price:£15.00
Elliott, J & Charlton, D.
Chilton Iron Works, 1994.
Large quarto, 116 pages with many illustrations and maps, laminated card covers, VG+.
The Working Of Railways.
(Reference #S3581)
Price:£38.00
Findlay, G.
Excerpt Proc Inst CE, 1875.
Octavo, 81 pages, 7 large folding plates, new cloth, fine. **A succinct account of railway operating methods. Naturally uses the LNW as the chief model, with a few examples drawn from elsewhere (e.g. Chaddesden sidings MR).
Reconstructing London's Underground.
(Reference #S4467)
Price:£17.00
Follenfant, H G.
LTE, 1974.
Octavo, 184 pages + 24 pages of photo plates, large folding map, figures in text, jacket, VG. **Detailed history, aimed at the educated layman, of reconstruction works over the previous 50 years, describing a variety of major engineering operations from the 1920s to the 1960s.
A History Of The English Railway. Its social relations and revelations 1820-1845.
(Reference #S4647)
Price:£140.00
Francis, J A.
Longmans 1851.
Two volumes octavo, 308 + 282 pages. Bound in full calf and gilt, raised bands, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Some foxing of text but generally a superior specimen. The first general history of railways in this country, a good narrative account.
A History Of The Pensnett Railway.
(Reference #S4655)
Price:£16.00
Gale, W K V.
Goose, 1975.
Octavo, 111 pages + 8 pages of plates, 2 loose folding maps, loco list, jacket. **The Earl of Dudley's extensive industrial railways at Brierley Hill and Roundoak. Printed on inflation-era paper already browning at the edges.
Great Eastern Railway Magazine. Volume 3 1913.
(Reference #S4386)
Price:£40.00
GER.
Quarto, 426 pages, contents clean and tight. Quarter leather binding in dark blue, all in very good condition. **This volume from a set previously belonging to H Bulleid (son of OVSB), though sadly containing no mark of ownership.
The Furness Railway, Its Rise And Development.
(Reference #S4060)
Price:£45.00
Gradon, W McG.
Privately published by the author, 1946.
Quarto, 109 pages with photo illustrations, maps and tables. Brown cloth, a well above average copy, clean and tight.
Recollections Of Oxenholme.
(Reference #S4677)
Price:£8.00
Harris, W L & Talbot, E.
LNWR Society, 1994.
Folio, 48 pages, photo illustrations, map, card covers, fine. ** Reminiscences of a keen observer of LNWR locomotives and operations from the first world war.
The Newport Docks & Railway Company.
(Reference #S4253)
Price:£14.00
Hutton, J.
Silver Link, 1996.
A portrait of the Alexandra (Newport & South Wales) Docks & Railway, and the Pontypridd, Caerphilly & Newport Railway. Large quarto, 128 pages, copiously illustrated: photos, some maps, card covers, fine.
+ Taff Vale Railway Miscellany.
(Reference #S4775)
Price:£18.00
Hutton.
OPC, 1988
Large quarto, 138 page album: photos, maps, diagrams etc. Jacket, near fine.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous