Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
UK & Irish Railways: Authors A - H
Metropolitan Railway Acts 1853-1859.
(Reference #S2445)
Price:£65.00
-
Foolscap folio, 122 pages. Comprising: Act of Incorporation 1853 of The North Metropolitan Railway from Westbourne Terrace, Paddington to Battle Bridge, Clerkenwell; Act of 1854 revising the route, terminating points, gauge and other aspects of the previous act and permitting connections with the GWR, LNW and GNR (in effect the new Principal Act); Deviation Act 1855; and three further acts of 1856, 1857 and 1859. All bound as one volume in new cloth, fine. **The earliest acts relating to the world's first subterranean urban railway.
Railway And Commercial Gazetteer Of England, Scotland And Wales, compiled from official sources.
(Reference #S2235)
Price:£65.00
-
1910, corrected reprint of 16th edition, 1907.
Tall octavo, 696 pages, contents clean, now rebound in modern red cloth, fine. **"A complete list of every railway station, town, village, hamlet, parish and place in Great Britain, showing the distance from London to each station and distance by road from the station to the ... place, with the locality, line of rail, population, nearest railway station ... 'through rate' routes for merchandise, passengers and parcels to, from or thro' London and all parts of the Kingdom, by the various railways, with particulars of their arrangements and facilities for shipping goods at the principal ports for all parts of the world."
The Official Guide To The South Eastern & Chatham Railway, and the Royal Mail express routes to Paris, Bâle, Brussels, Cologne and continental Europe.
(Reference #S5198)
Price:£55.00
-
1906, edition not given.
Crown octavo, 445 pages, photo illustrations on plates and in the text. The general map is absent but the rest of the local and town plans appear to be as called for. Red cloth with black lettering and decoration (Canterbury cathedral), VG. ** NB This handsome production is a topographical guide to the areas and towns served by the SECR, not a company history.
+ Pre-Grouping Railway Junction Diagrams 1914.
(Reference #S5894)
Price:£20.00
[Railway Clearing House]
Ian Allan, undated.
Landscape octavo, 158 pages of coloured maps plus a 7-page place-name index. Laminated boards, cloth spine, VG+. **A nicely done reprint faithful to the original, except each leaf printed both sides instead of single sided. The RCH is nowhere acknowledged, or even referred to.
+ Trains Illustrated 1956. Volume 9.
(Reference #S5917)
Price:£55.00
Allen, G F (ed).
Ian Allan.
Octavo, 632 pages + covers and adverts bound in, new DJ standard blue cloth & silver titling, fine copy.
Of course we have other volumes of TI - just e-mail or phone with your wants.
Hayle, West Cornwall And Helston Railways.
(Reference #S3767)
Price:£8.00
Anthony.
Oakwood, 1968.
Octavo, 70 pages, maps, some photos, card covers, VG. OL21.
The Somerset & Dorset Railway.
(Reference #S5680)
Price:£16.00
Atthill, R.
D&C, 1968, 2nd impression (with minor corrections).
Octavo, 200 pages + 24 pages of photo plates, coloured frontispiece, track diagrams, map, some wear to jacket otherwise a VG copy.
Rail Centres: Sheffield.
(Reference #S5605)
Price:£15.00
Batty, S R.
IA, 1984.
Small quarto, 128 pages, lots of photos, track plans, map, jacket, near fine. **A very popular series of well-illustrated local railway history.
+ B&CDR Report Of The Directors And Financial Accounts And Statistical Returns for the year ending 31st of December, 1926.
(Reference #S5900)
Price:£12.00
Belfast and County Down Railway.
Belfast, 1927.
Folio, folded thrice, legal style, with title etc printed in column form to appear on outside fold, 20 pages stapled, paper covers, some wear and external discolouration, generally VG. **Includes full page system map.
The Great Western Railway In East Cornwall.
(Reference #S5284)
Price:£11.00
Bennett, A.
Runpast, 1990.
Large quarto, 80 pages, photo illustrations, maps, station layouts, card covers, near fine. **One of a series of three local histories. This one covers the county between Saltash and Lostwithiel; the other two books in the series are on West and Mid Cornwall
Brunel's Cornish Viaducts. The construction and history of his timber railway viaducts.
(Reference #S3216)
Price:£20.00
Binding, J.
Pendragon, 1973.
Large quarto, 146 pages, photo illustrations, drawings, jacket, fine. **Brunel averred that timber was the only cost-effective way of getting railways across the difficult Cornish terrain; the last of these temporary structures lasted until the 1930s. Nearly all the original timber viaducts are illustrated in this comprehensive study.
PSL Field Guide: Railways Of The Eastern Region.
(Reference #S887)
Price:£26.00
Body, G.
Patrick Stephens, 1986/1989.
Octavo, 2 volumes, 216 pages, 232 pages with many illustrations, jackets, fine set. **Detailed route and station descriptions, including some closed lines.
BR Steam Motive Power Depots.
(Reference #S5335)
Price:£72.00
Bolger, P.
Ian Allan, 1981 - 84, including some later impressions.
6 volumes, octavo, 100 - 140 pages per volume with photo illustrations, sketch track plans and specimen lists of locomotive allocations for the 1950s and 1960s, all jackets as issued (ie, not WR & ScR which have glazed boards in the same style). Near fine set. **Useful reference for those not requiring the vast tomes by Wild Swan and Irwell. Each volume covers one BR region.
The Cambridge Line.
(Reference #S5304)
Price:£16.00
Bonavia, M R.
Ian Allan, 1995.
Small quarto, 160 pages, photographs, map, gradient diagrams, jacket, fine. **Profusely illustrated account of the line, its history and locomotives; considerable chapter on Liverpool Street station.
Industrial Railways Of Seaham.
(Reference #S5736)
Price:£18.00
Booth, A J.
IRS, 1994.
Quarto, 96 page album: photos, site plans, stock lists, jacket, fine. **Seaham, a few miles south of Sunderland, had three collieries, two inclines, a wagon works, an NCB training centre, and antiquated dock and the country's oldest working steam locomotive.
The Festiniog Railway.
(Reference #S5732)
Price:£48.00
Boyd, J I C.
Oakwood, 1975.
Two volumes, octavo, 626 pages in all + 80 pages of photo plates, jackets, a near fine set. ** A history of the narrow gauge railway linking the slate quarries of Blaenau Ffestiniog with Portmadoc, North Wales: together with outline histories of quarry undertakings connected to the railway, 1800 - 1974. Volume 1 is entitled History And Route 1800 - 1953; Volume 2 is Locomotives, Rolling Stock And Quarry Feeders (but on the jacket: Locomotives And Rolling Stock. Quarries and branches: Rebirth 1954 - 74).
Bradshaw's Railway Manual, Shareholders' Guide And Official Directory, 1920.
(Reference #S5733)
Price:£55.00
Bradshaw.
72nd Edition.
Small octavo, 698 pages, 4 folding maps, publisher's green decorative cloth in bright condition, front endpaper split at inner joint but holding, otherwise VG+. ** "Containing the history and financial position of every railway controlled by British capital at home and abroad, also of the principal canal and rolling stock companies, with statistics, powers, and other data; accompanied by a directory of administrative and executive staffs and of manufacturers of railway supplies; illustrated with railway maps."
Note that this is not a tourist guide.
+ Swindon's Other Railway. The Midland & South Western Junction Railway 1900-1990.
(Reference #S5891)
Price:£18.00
Bridgeman, B, Barrett, D & Bird, D.
Sutton 1990.
Folio, 88 pages, many illustrations, maps, jacket, fine. ** "A visual and documentary record of the M&SWJR during the twentieth century": more pictures than text.
Studies In Railway Expansion And The Capital Market In England 1825-1873.
(Reference #S5235)
Price:£25.00
Broadbridge, S.
Cass, 1970.
Octavo, 215 pages, bibliography, tables, map, cream jacket marked, otherwise fine. ** Scarce academic study.
Border Country Branch Line Album.
(Reference #S3115)
Price:£16.00
Caplan, N.
Ian Allan, 1985, 2nd impr.
Quarto, 128 page album, including a 4 page introduction, map endpapers, jacket, fine copy. **Covers 23 lines between Morpeth and Burnside, Silloth and Carstairs, not all branch lines ("The Waverley was not of course a branch line..."). Incidentally includes some of the last steam workings on BR.
The Cambrian Railways 1852-1968.
(Reference #S5418)
Price:£48.00
Christiansen, R & Miller, R W.
David & Charles, 1967.
2 volumes octavo, 178 pages, 218 pages with photo plates, text and line illustrations, maps, coloured frontispiece to both volumes, some wear to jackets, books VG+. **Standard reference.
Forgotten Railways: Volume 4. North And Mid Wales.
(Reference #S5185)
Price:£15.00
Christiansen, R.
D&C, 1976.
Octavo, 160 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, gazetteer. Jacket, VG+.
The Central Wales Line.
(Reference #S4195)
Price:£11.00
Clift, T.
IA, 1982.
Small quarto, 96-page album, with historical introduction and map, card covers, near fine.
The Mid-Suffolk Light Railway.
(Reference #S5784)
Price:£10.00
Comfort, N.
Oakwood, 1997; third edition, enlarged.
Octavo, 144 pages, photos, maps, station diagrams, card covers, near fine. **LP22; the nineteen-mile line from Haughley to Laxfield.
The Mawddwy Railway with the Hendre-ddu Tramway.
(Reference #S5237)
Price:£14.00
Cozens, L.
Published by the author, 1954.
Octavo, 63 pages, photos, maps, card covers, staples rusty otherwise near fine.
Callington Railways. Bere Alston - Calstock - Callington.
(Reference #S3025)
Price:£9.00
Crombleholme, Stuckey & Whetmath.
NGLRS, 1967.
Octavo, 56 pages, photos, maps, boards and cloth backstrip. ** The E Cornwall Mineral Railway and the SR branch to Callington from its inception as part of the Plymouth Devonport & SW Jn Rly; plus notes on mines and shipping.
Automatic Train Control - The British Railways System.
(Reference #S5847)
Price:£28.00
Currey, J H.
1959, excerpt Proc Inst Loco Engineers.
Octavo, 62 pages, photos, diagrams, new black cloth, fine.
The Northern Counties Railway.
(Reference #S5422)
Price:£40.00
Currie, J R L.
David & Charles, 1973, 1974.
Two volumes, octavo, 294 + 248 pages, coloured frontispiece to volume 1, many photo illustrations, maps, jackets, near fine set. **The principal history of this Irish company. Volume 1 is subtitled Beginnings and development, 1845 - 1903; Volume 2: Heyday and decline, 1903 - 1972. The projected volume 3 on locomotives was, unfortunately, never published.
Wissington Railway. A fenland enterprise.
(Reference #S5468)
Price:£16.00
Darsley, R.
IRS, 1984.
Small quarto, 132 pages, many photos, maps and track plans, some locomotive drawings, lists, glazed boards, near fine. **Detailed history of a network of estate railway in the vicinity of King's Lynn, the line was opened in 1905 and finally closed in 1980.
Forgotten Railways: Volume 3. Chilterns And Cotswolds.
(Reference #S4466)
Price:£15.00
Davies, R & Grant, M D.
D&C, 1984 (2nd, revised edition).
Octavo, 256 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, gazetteer, bookplate, jacket, fine.
150 Years Of The Hertford And Ware Railway.
(Reference #S5879)
Price:£15.00
Dent, D.
Rockingham, 1993.
Small quarto, 144 pages, photo illustrations, map, track plans, card covers, fine. **Useful local history.
Great Central.
(Reference #S5345)
Price:£120.00
Dow, G.
Loco Publishing Co, 1959, 1962, 1971.
Octavo, three volumes 292 pages, 428 pages & 437 pages with colour plates, numerous photo illustrations and drawings, text maps and folding maps to each volume, jackets. A very good set. **Standard reference - the railway company history against which all others are judged. Volumes 1 & 2 are first editions, volume 3 is the 2nd impression.
The Southern Then & Now.
(Reference #S3116)
Price:£28.00
Esau, M.
Ian Allan, 1996.
Folio, 256 page album with 326 pairs of "then and now" photographs from all over the Southern Railway, location index, jacket, near fine. **An immense, but no doubt enjoyable, undertaking.
The Royal Deeside Line.
(Reference #S1955)
Price:£18.00
Farr, A D.
D&C, 1968.
Octavo, 158 pages, coloured frontispiece, photo illustrations, map, station layout diagrams. Jacket rather worn, generally VG.
A History Of The York-Scarborough Railway.
(Reference #S5774)
Price:£16.00
Fawcett, W.
Hutton Press, 1995.
Square quarto, 144 pages, many illustrations and track diagrams, some colour, laminated card covers, fine.
Irish Narrow Gauge. A Pictorial History.
(Reference #S5738)
Price:£28.00
Ferris, T.
Blackstaff, 1993.
Two volumes, folio, 112 + 128 pages, many maps and photos, glazed boards, fine set. **Volume 1: From Cork to Cavan; Volume 2: The Ulster Lines. Includes chapters on The Londonderry & Lough Swilly Rly, The Portstewart Tramway, and The Clogher Valley Rly.
Reconstructing London's Underground.
(Reference #S4467)
Price:£17.00
Follenfant, H G.
LTE, 1974.
Octavo, 184 pages + 24 pages of photo plates, large folding map, figures in text, jacket, VG. **Detailed history, aimed at the educated layman, of reconstruction works over the previous 50 years, describing a variety of major engineering operations from the 1920s to the 1960s.
The Story Of The Cambrian. A biography of a railway.
(Reference #S3715)
Price:£15.00
Gasquoine, C P.
Christopher Davies, 1973 (2nd impression).
Octavo, 157 pages + 32 plates (mainly portraits), folding map, jacket a little scuffed, generally VG. **The Cambrian was the largest of the independent Welsh railways, eventually having a route mileage of some three hundred miles. It penetrated several counties but the largest town it served was Wrexham. This history was first published shortly before the demise of the Company, in 1922.
Prestatyn And Dyserth Branch Line.
(Reference #S4377)
Price:£5.00
Goodall.
Oakwood, 1986.
Octavo, 80 pages, drawings, map, track plans, photos, drawings, card covers, VG+. LP160
A Regional History Of The Railways Of Great Britain. Volume 5 The Eastern Counties.
(Reference #S5495)
Price:£20.00
Gordon, D I.
David & Charles, 1977, 2nd impression.
Octavo, 256 pages, maps, photos, folding map attached inside rear board. Hard back, jacket, near fine. **Volume in the highly regarded D&C series, black jacket.
A History Of The Cockermouth Keswick And Penrith Railway.
(Reference #S5208)
Price:£15.00
Gradon, W McG.
Privately published by the author, 1948.
Octavo, 36 pages with photo illustrations, map and gradient diagram, oversize cream card covers, dusty in places but otherwise in good order, generally VG+.
The Track Of The Ironmasters: A history of the Cleator & Workington Junction Railway.
(Reference #S3817)
Price:£35.00
Gradon, W McG.
1952, published by the author.
Octavo, 70 pages, line drawings, photos, tables, map. Card covers, square back. VG/F. Very scarce first edition.
+ The Ashover Light Railway.
(Reference #S5893)
Price:£35.00
Gratton, R & Band, S R.
Wild Swan
Large quarto, 288 pages, many photos, maps, line drawings, jacket, near fine. **Comprehensive account of the genesis, construction, operation and demise of this idyllic 2 foot gauge Derbyshire railway, owned by the Clay Cross Company and built to convey minerals from Ashover and Fallgate to the works at Clay Cross.
Rules And Regulations to be observed by all persons in the service of the Great Northern Railway Company. 1st September 1889.
(Reference #S5776)
Price:£70.00
Great Northern Railway Co.
London, 1889.
Duodecimo (6½" x 4"), 312 pages, contents clean and tight, dark green cloth with embossed title on front. Lacks front free endpaper, and foxed on remaining eps, no other noticeable blemishes, a very nice copy for its age.
The British Locomotive Shed Directory. A complete guide to all main line locomotive sheds and works in Great Britain.
(Reference #S5419)
Price:£16.00
Grimsley, R S.
Published privately, 1947.
Octavo, 110 pages, card covers, near fine. **How to find 'em: "... a cinder path leads to the shed... ".
The Lauder Light Railway.
(Reference #S5846)
Price:£7.00
Hajducki, A M & Simpson, A.
Oakwood, 1996.
Octavo, 128 pages, well illustrated with map, photos, signalling diagrams, drawings etc, card covers. LP196.
Steam In South Wales. Volume Three - Main Line And The Docks.
(Reference #S5613)
Price:£18.00
Hale, M.
OPC, 1982.
Folio, 179 photos, mostly two per page, small area maps, jacket, near fine.
Radstock Coal And Steam. The Somerset & Dorset at Radstock and Writhlington.
(Reference #S2827)
Price:£38.00
Handley, C.
1991-92 Millstream Books.
Two volumes large quarto, together 320 pages, numerous photo illustrations, track plans, drawings, jacket, fine set. **Volume 1 is the general railway history of the area, volume 2 covers buildings, locomotives and operations.
British Railway Track. Design, construction and maintenance.
(Reference #S5663)
Price:£30.00
Heeler, C L (ed).
Permanent Way Inst, 1971 (4th edn).
Large octavo, 607 pages + adverts + 12-page folding booklet in rear pocket, illustrated with photographs, diagrams, charts, black cloth, near fine copy. **The standard handbook for trackwork, covers everything from earthworks to calculation of permissable speeds on curves; includes BR codes of practice and tables of dimensional data.
Minimum Gauge Railways; their application, construction, and working.
(Reference #S5420)
Price:£20.00
Heywood, Sir A.
Turntable, 1974 reprint of 3rd (final) edition of 1898.
Quarto, 59 pages of text, 22 plates of photos and drawings, jacket covered with protective film and firmly taped to endpapers, otherwise VG+. Scarce. ** "Being an account of the origin and evolution of the 15in. gauge line at Duffield bank, near Derby; also of the installation of a similar line at Eaton Hall, near Chester; together with various notes on the uses of such Railways, and on the results of some experimental investigations relating thereto." A nicely done reprint of the third and most elaborate of Sir Arthur's descriptive publications on his 15" railway developments (the first and second editions are understood to be just brochures), originally published on the occasion of the final public open day at Duffield Bank. The reprint is in an edition of 1000 copies and is itself now quite difficult to find.
A History Of The South Eastern & Chatham Railway.
(Reference #S5424)
Price:£14.00
Hilton, J.
Privately published, no date but about 1980.
Three small volumes, total of 124 pages, maps, illustrations, card covers, fine.
The Manchester & Milford Railway.
(Reference #S5775)
Price:£8.00
Holden, J S.
Oakwood, 1979.
Small octavo, 151 pages + 10 pages of photo plates, map, track diagrams, card covers, VG. **OL50.
LBSC
(Reference #S2936)
Price:£20.00
Hollingsworth, B.
Croesor Junction Press, 1982.
Large quarto, 108 pages, photo illustrations, locomotive drawings. Jacket, VG+. **A pictorial appreciation and biography of Lillian ('Curly') Lawrence AMI.Loco.E. The model engineer and author.
Railway History In Pictures: North-East England.
(Reference #S5232)
Price:£16.00
Hoole, K.
David & Charles, 1969.
Quarto, 112 pages, coloured frontispiece, illustrated thoughout, jacket, near fine. **A wide range of carefully chosen subjects complements Ken Hoole's volume in the Regional History series.
Sheds In Camera series: LMS Sheds In Camera; LNER Sheds In Camera; GWR Sheds In Camera and Southern Sheds In Camera.
(Reference #S5670)
Price:£64.00
Hooper, J & Griffiths, R.
OPC, 1983, 1984, (1987), 1989.
Set of four large quarto albums, each with about 250 - 300 photographs on approximately 150 - 160 pages, shed location maps, fading on spine of LMS jacket, but a nice set. **Good opportunity to get all four of these fascinating and evocative volumes in one go.
An Illustrated History Of Oldham's Railway's.
(Reference #S3215)
Price:£14.00
Hooper, J.
Irwell, 1997.
Large quarto, about 80 unnumbered pages, maps, photos, card covers, near fine. **An eight page history plus system description followed by large photo section with extensive captions.
The Story Of The Settle-Carlisle Line.
(Reference #S2975)
Price:£20.00
Houghton, F W & Foster, W H.
Advertiser Press, 1963, 2nd edition.
Octavo, 151 pages, photo illustrations, folding gradient diagram, jacket, VG+. ** "Being an account of the conception, construction and operation of a main-line railway over the Pennine hills." Pioneering work in Settle & Carlisle writing.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous