Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:UK & Irish Railways: Authors A - H   
The Official Guide To The South Eastern & Chatham Railway, and the Royal Mail express routes to Paris, Bâle, Brussels, Cologne and continental Europe.
(Reference #S5198)
Price:£55.00
-
1906, edition not given.
Crown octavo, 445 pages, photo illustrations on plates and in the text. The general map is absent but the rest of the local and town plans appear to be as called for. Red cloth with black lettering and decoration (Canterbury cathedral), VG. ** NB This handsome production is a topographical guide to the areas and towns served by the SECR, not a company history.

Stokers And Pokers or, the London And North-Western Railway, the electric telegraph, and the Railway Clearing-House.
(Reference #S4298)
Price:£45.00
[Head, Sir F]
John Murray, 1849, first edition.
Crown octavo, 208 pages, modern green cloth with black backstrip, gold title on spine.The last few pages (extract of LNW rules) have been pierced with minor loss of text, otherwise this is a decent copy of this classic of railway literature. * "We propose first to offer to our readers a faint outline of the difficulties attendant upon the construction and maintenance of a great railway and then by a few rough sketches rapidly to pass in review some of the scenes illustrative of the practical working of the line which we witnessed at ... Euston, Camden, Wolverton and Crewe."

Locomotive & Train Working In The Latter Part Of The Nineteenth Century.
(Reference #S3338)
Price:£125.00
Ahrons, E L.
1952-54, Cambridge, Heffer.
6 volumes octavo, about 130 pages per volume (except the final volume which is 77 pages), numerous photo plates, all with dust wrappers, some wear and occasional spotting to the latter, and spotting to the edges of volume 2, but a good, presentable set of this famous work. **The text originally appeared as a long series of articles in the Railway Magazine between 1915 and 1926. It was subsequently arranged in book form and edited by L L Asher, who in the early 1950s was trying to build up a railway list for Heffers, the Cambridge academic booksellers. In volume sequence the set runs: Eastern English Companies; LMS English companies; Scottish Companies; Southern Companies; Great Western and constituents; Irish companies. In all 32 companies are described in Ahrons' inimitable style.

The Roads And Railroads, Vehicles And Modes Of Travelling of ancient and modern countries; with accounts of bridges, tunnels and canals in various parts of the world.
(Reference #S5099)
Price:£75.00
Anon.
London, 1839: J W Parker.
Small octavo, viii, 340 pages, steel engravings on plates and in the text. Contemporary dec cloth, bookplates of three previous owners, a near fine copy. Ottley 412. **Railways and locomotives occupy pages 262-340. Not common.

Hayle, West Cornwall And Helston Railways.
(Reference #S3767)
Price:£8.00
Anthony.
Oakwood, 1968.
Octavo, 70 pages, maps, some photos, card covers, VG. OL21.

NCC Saga. The LMS in Northern Ireland.
(Reference #S2439)
Price:£12.00
Arnold.
D&C, 1973.
Octavo, 231 pages, with many photo illustrations, card covers, spine faded otherwise VG.

The Light Railway King Of The North.
(Reference #S4058)
Price:£10.00
Barnett, A L.
RCHS, 1992.
Quarto, 112 pages with 70 illustrations and 14 maps, card covers, near fine. **Sebastian Meyer, an entrepreneur involved in the creation and operation of a network of minor and secondary lines in the north east of England from the 1880s onward: the Dearne Valley, the Isle of Axholme, North Lindsey and North Sunderland, among others.

The Sirhowy Valley And Its Railways.
(Reference #S3489)
Price:£23.00
Barrie, D S & Lee, C E.
Railway Publishing Co, 1940..
Large octavo, 36 pages, photo illustrations, maps, drawings, boards with cloth backstrip, VG+, scarce.

The West Midland Lines Of The GWR.
(Reference #S2028)
Price:£16.00
Beck, K M.
Ian Allan, 1983.
Small quarto, 112 pages, photos, map, jacket, near fine. **This includes not only lines to and in the Birmingham area but also the line to Hereford, the OW&W, the Severn valley and branch lines in the Cotswolds. An appendix gives loco allocations in 1938 and 1947.

The Great Western Railway In East Cornwall.
(Reference #S5284)
Price:£11.00
Bennett, A.
Runpast, 1990.
Large quarto, 80 pages, photo illustrations, maps, station layouts, card covers, near fine. **One of a series of three local histories. This one covers the county between Saltash and Lostwithiel; the other two books in the series are on West and Mid Cornwall

+ Britain's Historic Railway Buildings. An Oxford gazetteer of structures and sites.
(Reference #S5554)
Price:£40.00
Biddle, G.
OUP, 2003.
Small quarto, 759 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps, jacket, near fine. **A monumental work in every sense. Described on the jacket as 'a complete survey and a vast pictorial archive of an architectural heritage that ranges from 18th century horse-drawn wagonways to post-modernist stations', it lists sites alphabetically by region and county.

The "Little" North Western Railway. Skipton - Ingleton, Clapham-Lancaster & Morecambe.
(Reference #S5346)
Price:£12.00
Binns, D.
Wyvern, 1982.
Small quarto, 64 pages, many photos, maps, card covers, VG+. **Thorough yet concise history of these early lines which were important in the development of the national railway system.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

PSL Field Guide: Railways Of The Eastern Region.
(Reference #S887)
Price:£26.00
Body, G.
Patrick Stephens, 1986/1989.
Octavo, 2 volumes, 216 pages, 232 pages with many illustrations, jackets, fine set. **Detailed route and station descriptions, including some closed lines.

BR Steam Motive Power Depots.
(Reference #S5335)
Price:£72.00
Bolger, P.
Ian Allan, 1981 - 84, including some later impressions.
6 volumes, octavo, 100 - 140 pages per volume with photo illustrations, sketch track plans and specimen lists of locomotive allocations for the 1950s and 1960s, all jackets as issued (ie, not WR & ScR which have glazed boards in the same style). Near fine set. **Useful reference for those not requiring the vast tomes by Wild Swan and Irwell. Each volume covers one BR region.

British Rail. The first 25 years.
(Reference #S4824)
Price:£15.00
Bonavia, M R.
David & Charles, 1981.
Octavo, 399 pages, including photo plates, maps, bibliography, jacket, fine copy. **Useful history, divided into Mainstream of Events (steam traction, modernisation, 'Re-shaping', Intercity, Freightliner, grant aid) and Aspects of BR (railwaymen, finance, shipping, workshops, chunnel, etc).

The Cambridge Line.
(Reference #S5304)
Price:£16.00
Bonavia, M R.
Ian Allan, 1995.
Small quarto, 160 pages, photographs, map, gradient diagrams, jacket, fine. **Profusely illustrated account of the line, its history and locomotives; considerable chapter on Liverpool Street station.

Jersey Railway.
(Reference #S1518)
Price:£10.00
Bonsor.
Oakwood (OL58). 1969, 2nd edition.
Octavo, 89 pages, photo illustrations, card covers. **Railways of the Channel Islands Volume 1.

Light Railways In England And Wales.
(Reference #S4883)
Price:£21.00
Bosley, P.
Manchester Univ. Press, 1990.
Octavo, 210 pages, diagrams, tables, list of Light Railway Orders 1897-1907, chapter notes, extensive bibliography, jacket, fine. **Academic work, studying the effects firstly of the Light Railways Act, 1896, and then of the development of motor transport, on the railways.

+ Lesser Railways Of The Yorkshire Dales. And the dam builders in the age of steam.
(Reference #S5550)
Price:£16.00
Bowtell, H D.
Plateway, 1991.
Small quarto, 160 pages photo illustrations, maps, jacket, fine. **The fourth in the Dam Builders In The Age Of Steam series: men and machines engaged in the construction of reservoirs for Leeds, Bradford and Harrogate, principally between the 1870s and 1939.

Narrow Gauge Railways In North Caernavonshire.
(Reference #S3938)
Price:£60.00
Boyd, J I C.
Oakwood, 1981, 1985, 1986.
Three volumes, octavo, 282 + 164 + 228 pages + photo plates, maps, site plans, stock lists, jackets, VG set. **Volume 1 (West) covers the Nantlle railway, the Snowdon mountain railway, the pwllheli & Llanbedrog tramway and the South Beach tramway (Pwllheli); Volume 2 is The Penrhyn Quarry Railways; Volume 3 (The Dinorwic Quarry And Railways, Great Orme Tramway And Other Rail Systems) includes quarry systems at Penmaenmawr, Dolgarrog, Conway Valley proposals, and Llanberis.

+ Bradshaw's Railway Manual, Shareholders' Guide And Official Directory, 1914.
(Reference #S5565)
Price:£50.00
Bradshaw.
66th Edition.
Small octavo, 669 pages, 4 folding maps, publisher's green decorative cloth, spine a little rubbed at joints, generally VG. ** "Containing the history and financial position of every railway controlled by British capital at home and abroad, also of the principal canal and rolling stock companies, with statistics, powers, and other data; accompanied by a directory of administrative and executive staffs and of manufacturers of railway supplies; illustrated with railway maps." Note that this is not a tourist guide.

Studies In Railway Expansion And The Capital Market In England 1825-1873.
(Reference #S5235)
Price:£25.00
Broadbridge, S.
Cass, 1970.
Octavo, 215 pages, bibliography, tables, map, cream jacket marked, otherwise fine. ** Scarce academic study.

The Lynton And Barnstaple Railway.
(Reference #S3598)
Price:£20.00
Brown, G A, Prideaux, J D C & Radcliffe, H G.
Atlantic, 1996, 3rd edition.
Quarto, 135 pages, photo illustrations, maps, loco & rolling stock drawings, track & gradient diagrams, station drawings, chronology, stock lists, jacket, fine. **This edition retains the original text but has many more illustrations.

Nelson And Ynysybwl Branches Of The Taff Vale Railway.
(Reference #S4378)
Price:£8.00
Chapman.
Oakwood, 1997.
Octavo, 144 pages, photo illustrations, maps, plans, station drawings, bibliography, card covers,fine. **LP200.

The Cambrian Railways 1852-1968.
(Reference #S5418)
Price:£48.00
Christiansen, R & Miller, R W.
David & Charles, 1967.
2 volumes octavo, 178 pages, 218 pages with photo plates, text and line illustrations, maps, coloured frontispiece to both volumes, some wear to jackets, books VG+. **Standard reference.

+ Forgotten Railways: Volume 11. Severn Valley And Welsh Border.
(Reference #S5551)
Price:£18.00
Christiansen, R.
D&C, 1988.
Octavo, 200 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, gazetteer, jacket, near fine.

Forgotten Railways: Volume 10. The West Midlands.
(Reference #S4880)
Price:£17.00
Christiansen, R.
D&C, 1985.
Octavo, 160 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, gazetteer, jacket, fine.

Forgotten Railways: Volume 4. North And Mid Wales.
(Reference #S5185)
Price:£15.00
Christiansen, R.
D&C, 1976.
Octavo, 160 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, gazetteer. Jacket, VG+.

Forgotten Railways: Volume 6. South-East England.
(Reference #S2239)
Price:£15.00
Christiansen, R.
D&C, 1976.
Octavo, 192 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, gazetteer. Jacket, near fine.

A Short History Of The Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway.
(Reference #S4774)
Price:£33.00
Clark, R H.
Goose, 1967.
Large octavo, 210 pages + large folding map. Photographs and other illustrations. Jacket slightly browned, otherwise a near fine copy.

Railways Of Hertfordshire.
(Reference #S4259)
Price:£12.00
Cockman.
Herts Libraries, 1978.
Folio, 80 pages + index & photo plates, maps, card covers, VG+. **Pretty large as booklets go, with large type and spacious layout. Useful local history.

The Mawddwy Railway with the Hendre-ddu Tramway.
(Reference #S5237)
Price:£14.00
Cozens, L.
Published by the author, 1954.
Octavo, 63 pages, photos, maps, card covers, staples rusty otherwise near fine.

The Northern Counties Railway.
(Reference #S5422)
Price:£40.00
Currie, J R L.
David & Charles, 1973, 1974.
Two volumes, octavo, 294 + 248 pages, coloured frontispiece to volume 1, many photo illustrations, maps, jackets, near fine set. **The principal history of this Irish company. Volume 1 is subtitled Beginnings and development, 1845 - 1903; Volume 2: Heyday and decline, 1903 - 1972. The projected volume 3 on locomotives was, unfortunately, never published.

Wissington Railway. A fenland enterprise.
(Reference #S5468)
Price:£16.00
Darsley, R.
IRS, 1984.
Small quarto, 132 pages, many photos, maps and track plans, some locomotive drawings, lists, glazed boards, near fine. **Detailed history of a network of estate railway in the vicinity of King's Lynn, the line was opened in 1905 and finally closed in 1980.

Report On Level Crossing Protection including visits to the Netherlands, French, West German and Swiss Railways by officers of the Department of Transport and of the British Railways Board..
(Reference #S3179)
Price:£12.00
Department Of Transport.
HMSO, 1978.
Large quarto, 68 pages with photos and drawings, card covers VG. **Level crossing development in Britain had stagnated since the Hixon accident, this report by officers of the DTp and BRB was the point at which it recommenced.

The Central Wales Line. An illustrated history of the Shrewsbury to Swansea railway.
(Reference #S3599)
Price:£25.00
Doughty, A.
OPC, 1997.
Folio, 192 pages, illlustrated with photos, station track plans, maps, jacket, fine copy.

The Underground Story.
(Reference #S4057)
Price:£17.00
Douglas, H.
Hale, 1963.
Octavo, 208 pages, photo plates, bibliography, jacket, VG. **Concentrates on the early battles to establish underground lines in London, but takes the story up to the decision to go ahead with the Victoria line; a social rather than an engineering history..

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

+ The Third Woodhead Tunnel.
(Reference #S5566)
Price:£10.00
Dow, G.
BR (LMR), 1954.
Octavo, 27 pages, photo illustrations, map, diagrams, card covers slightly rubbed, contents clean and bright, generally VG. ** A nice BR publicity booklet produced to commemorate the opening of the new bore. George Dow's text gives the history of the earlier tunnels and describes the planning and construction of the new one.

Great Central.
(Reference #S5345)
Price:£120.00
Dow, G.
Loco Publishing Co, 1959, 1962, 1971.
Octavo, three volumes 292 pages, 428 pages & 437 pages with colour plates, numerous photo illustrations and drawings, text maps and folding maps to each volume, jackets. A very good set. **Standard reference - the railway company history against which all others are judged. Volumes 1 & 2 are first editions, volume 3 is the 2nd impression.

The London Brighton & South Coast Railway. A mechanical history of the London & Brighton, the London & Croydon and the London, Brighton & South Coast railways from 1839 to 1922.
(Reference #S4959)
Price:£20.00
Ellis, C Hamilton.
1960, Ian Allan.
Octavo, 271 pages, coloured frontispiece, photo plates, locomotive lists, jacket a little worn at edges but generally a VG copy. **A classic company history, strong - as the subtitle suggests - on the locomotive side.

Railway & Tramway Tickets.
(Reference #S1279)
Price:£24.00
Fairchild, G & Wootton, P.
Ian Allan (Malaga),1987.
Large quarto, 158 pages, many photo illustrations, some in colour, jacket, near fine.

A Royal Road. Being the history of the London & South Western Railway from 1825 to the present time.
(Reference #S4822)
Price:£60.00
Fay, S.
Kingston, 1883: Drewett.
Octavo, 139 pages, portrait frontispiece and two engraved plates. Newly rebound in royal blue cloth, a fine copy. **The book that brought the youthful Fay to prominence and in due course to the management of great undertakings.

The History Of The Canterbury & Whitstable Railway. An account of the construction, opening and working of the first passenger railway in the south of England.
(Reference #S3729)
Price:£44.00
Fellows, R B.
Canterbury, Jennings, 1930.
Quarto, 94 pages, plates, 2 folding plans, cloth, free endpapers browned otherwise VG+. **Scarce.

South Yorkshire Railway.
(Reference #S3878)
Price:£9.00
Franks.
Turntable, 1971.
Octavo, 62 pages + folding map, other detailed maps, card covers, VG, scarce.

Girvan & Portpatrick Junction Railway.
(Reference #S3549)
Price:£10.00
Fryer.
Oakwood, 1994.
Octavo, 71 pages, photos, maps, gradient diagram, card covers, VG+. **LP188.

Prestatyn And Dyserth Branch Line.
(Reference #S4377)
Price:£5.00
Goodall.
Oakwood, 1986.
Octavo, 80 pages, drawings, map, track plans, photos, drawings, card covers, VG+. LP160

Observations On Railway Monopolies And Remedial Measures.
(Reference #S1218)
Price:£40.00
Gordon, A.
1841, Weale.
Crown octavo, 57 pages, modern cloth. Pages a little browned in places but generally clean and sound.

A Regional History Of The Railways Of Great Britain. Volume 5 The Eastern Counties.
(Reference #S5495)
Price:£20.00
Gordon, D I.
David & Charles, 1977, 2nd impression.
Octavo, 256 pages, maps, photos, folding map attached inside rear board. Hard back, jacket, near fine. **Volume in the highly regarded D&C series, black jacket.

A History Of The Cockermouth Keswick And Penrith Railway.
(Reference #S5208)
Price:£15.00
Gradon, W McG.
Privately published by the author, 1948.
Octavo, 36 pages with photo illustrations, map and gradient diagram, oversize cream card covers, dusty in places but otherwise in good order, generally VG+.

The Track Of The Ironmasters: A history of the Cleator & Workington Junction Railway.
(Reference #S3817)
Price:£35.00
Gradon, W McG.
1952, published by the author.
Octavo, 70 pages, line drawings, photos, tables, map. Card covers, square back. VG/F. Very scarce first edition.

GS&WR Report Of Directors And Statement Of Accounts For The Half-Year Ended 30th June 1911.
(Reference #S5357)
Price:£14.00
Great Southern & Western Railway.
Octavo, 44 pages (including covers) printed on cartridge paper, some blank pages, copy no 30, VG+. **Incidentally records the retirement of Mr R Coey as Locomotive Engineer, and his replacement by Mr R E L Maunsell.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

Report Of Directors And Statement Of Accounts.
(Reference #S5477)
Price:£14.00
Great Southern & Western Railway.
Dublin, 1885.
Small octavo, 16 pages, paper covers, spine reinforced with white cloth tape, VG+. **For the six months up to 31 Dec 1884.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

The British Locomotive Shed Directory. A complete guide to all main line locomotive sheds and works in Great Britain.
(Reference #S5419)
Price:£16.00
Grimsley, R S.
Published privately, 1947.
Octavo, 110 pages, card covers, near fine. **How to find 'em: "... a cinder path leads to the shed... ".

Radstock Coal And Steam. The Somerset & Dorset at Radstock and Writhlington.
(Reference #S2827)
Price:£38.00
Handley, C.
1991-92 Millstream Books.
Two volumes large quarto, together 320 pages, numerous photo illustrations, track plans, drawings, jacket, fine set. **Volume 1 is the general railway history of the area, volume 2 covers buildings, locomotives and operations.

Minimum Gauge Railways; their application, construction, and working.
(Reference #S5420)
Price:£20.00
Heywood, Sir A.
Turntable, 1974 reprint of 3rd (final) edition of 1898.
Quarto, 59 pages of text, 22 plates of photos and drawings, jacket covered with protective film and firmly taped to endpapers, otherwise VG+. Scarce. ** "Being an account of the origin and evolution of the 15in. gauge line at Duffield bank, near Derby; also of the installation of a similar line at Eaton Hall, near Chester; together with various notes on the uses of such Railways, and on the results of some experimental investigations relating thereto." A nicely done reprint of the third and most elaborate of Sir Arthur's descriptive publications on his 15" railway developments (the first and second editions are understood to be just brochures), originally published on the occasion of the final public open day at Duffield Bank. The reprint is in an edition of 1000 copies and is itself now quite difficult to find.

A History Of The South Eastern & Chatham Railway.
(Reference #S5424)
Price:£14.00
Hilton, J.
Privately published, no date but about 1980.
Three small volumes, total of 124 pages, maps, illustrations, card covers, fine.

A Regional History Of The Railways Of Great Britain. Volume 10 The North West.
(Reference #S4950)
Price:£25.00
Holt, G O.
David & Charles, 1978.
Octavo, 256 pages, maps, photos, folding map attached inside rear board, black jacket, near fine. **Volume in the highly regarded D&C series.

Railway History In Pictures: North-East England.
(Reference #S5232)
Price:£16.00
Hoole, K.
David & Charles, 1969.
Quarto, 112 pages, coloured frontispiece, illustrated thoughout, jacket, near fine. **A wide range of carefully chosen subjects complements Ken Hoole's volume in the Regional History series.

LMS Sheds In Camera.
(Reference #S4991)
Price:£16.00
Hooper, J.
OPC, 1983.
Large quarto album, 252 photos on approximately 128 pages, map, jacket, fine copy.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm