Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:UK & Irish Railways: Authors A - H   
+ The Glasgow And South Western Railway.
(Reference #S6715)
Price:£10.00
-
Stephenson Locomotive Society, 1950.
Octavo, 60 pages + 24 pages of mainly photo plates, colour frontispiece, card covers, near fine. **Masses of information in this small publication: history, chronology, class-by-class locomotive survey, chapters on rolling stock, docks and steamers and more.

British Express Trains.
(Reference #S6272)
Price:£25.00
Allen, C J.
Ian Allan, 1960.
Five volumes, duodecimo, each 64 pages except 3 and 5 which are 72 pages, some photo illustrations, timings, card covers, a little edge wear but overall an attractive clean, bright set. **These abc style booklets describe the routes and working of British expresses. No 1: Western Region; No 2: Southern Region; No 3: London Midland Region; No 4: Eastern, NE Regions; No 5: Anglo Scottish services and Scottish Region.

Trains Illustrated 1954. Volume 7.
(Reference #S6638)
Price:£60.00
Allen, G F (ed).
Ian Allan.
Octavo, 536 pages + covers (except January) bound in, new DJ standard blue cloth binding with silver titling, a fine copy.
Of course we have other volumes of TI - just e-mail or phone with your wants.

+ Rails In The Isle Of Wight.
(Reference #S6713)
Price:£20.00
Allen, P C & MacLeod, A B.
Allen & Unwin, 1967, 1st edition.
Quarto, 68 pages + 56 pages of b/w plates (127 photos), 2 colour plates, map, jacket, VG+. **A broad picture of the railways of the Island during the 105 years of steam operation which ended in 1966. A B MacLeod was in charge of the Island railways between 1928 - 1934.

The Railways Of The Isle Of Wight.
(Reference #S6140)
Price:£50.00
Allen, P C.
LPC, 1928.
Octavo, 84 pages, photo plates, locomotive list, original blue cloth, sepia plate mounted on front, some light foxing on most pages, G+. **The first book of significance to be written on the subject. Fairly scarce.

Steam In Scotland.
(Reference #S3211)
Price:£65.00
Anderson, W J V & Cross, D (eds).
Roundhouse/Ian Allan, 1968, 1972.
2 volumes, landscape folio, 160 + 114 pages albums, coloured frontispieces, maps, jackets, some wear to corners otherwise VG. **Volume 1 is of ex-LMS lines, volume 2 of ex-LNER. The photographs are mostly by the editors, nicely captioned .

The Railways Of Ireland Past And Present. Dublin.
(Reference #S6447)
Price:£17.00
Baker, M H C.
Past & Present Publishing, 1997.
Quarto, 127 pages album, map, jacket, near fine. **Before and after photos around Dublin.

A History Of The Great North Of Scotland Railway.
(Reference #S3391)
Price:£48.00
Barclay-Harvey, Sir M.
1940, Locomotive Publishing Co, 1st edition.
Octavo, 222 pages, colour frontispiece, photo plates, map, green cloth, fine copy of the scarce first edition. C R Gordon Stuart's copy.

M&GN In Focus.
(Reference #S4240)
Price:£8.00
Beckett, M D & Hemnell, P R.
Becknell, 1980.
Quarto, 64 page album. Card covers. Near fine.

B&CDR Report Of The Directors And Financial Accounts And Statistical Returns for the year ending 31st of December, 1921.
(Reference #S6394)
Price:£15.00
Belfast and County Down Railway.
Belfast, 1922.
Folio, folded thrice, legal style, with title etc printed in column form intended to appear on outside fold, 13 pages stapled, paper covers, some splitting at folds, has been folded inside out, and now too fragile to reverse, otherwise generally VG. **Includes full page system map.

B&CDR Report Of The Directors And Financial Accounts And Statistical Returns for the year ending 31st of December, 1934.
(Reference #S6537)
Price:£12.00
Belfast and County Down Railway.
Belfast, 1933.
Folio, folded thrice, legal style, with title etc printed in column form to appear on outside fold, 20 pages stapled, paper covers, some wear and external discolouration, generally VG. **Includes covering (printed) notice, loosely inserted.

The Railways Around Preston. An historical review.
(Reference #S6664)
Price:£10.00
Biddle, G.
Foxline, 1989.
Large quarto, 56 page album, map, photos, some text, station chronology, bibliography, card covers, fine. **Scenes From The Past series, no 6.

Northern Wastes. The story of the uncompleted Northern Line extensions.
(Reference #S3392)
Price:£12.00
Blake, J & James, J.
North London Transport Society, 1993, reprint of 2nd edition.
Folio, 48 pages, photo illustrations, track and other diagrams, card covers, signed by one author.

BR Steam Motive Power Depots.
(Reference #S6154)
Price:£75.00
Bolger, P.
Ian Allan, 1981 - 84, including some later impressions.
6 volumes, octavo, 100 - 140 pages per volume with photo illustrations, sketch track plans and specimen lists of locomotive allocations for the 1950s and 1960s, jackets to LMR & ER, not the other four, which have glazed boards in the same style. Near fine set. **Useful reference for those not requiring the vast tomes by Wild Swan and Irwell. Each volume covers one BR region.

Dam builders' Railways From Durham's Dales To The Borders. And linked branch lines of the NER and NBR.
(Reference #S6602)
Price:£18.00
Bowtell, H D.
Plateway, 1994.
Small quarto, 144 pages, photo illustrations, maps, track and site plans, jacket, fine. **The fifth in the Dam Builders In The Age Of Steam series: men and machines engaged in the construction of reservoirs for the communities in the north east of England from the mid-nineteenth century to the 1930s.

The Devizes Branch. A Wiltshire railway remembered.
(Reference #S6660)
Price:£8.00
Bray, N S M.
Picton, 1984.
Octavo, 92 pages, illustrated with photos, station diagrams and map, card covers, VG+. *Branch line history.

Triumph And Beyond. The East Coast Main Line 1939 - 1959. Part One.
(Reference #S6442)
Price:£20.00
Brooksbank, B W L.
Challenger, 1997.
Quarto, 184 pages, many photo illustrations, inscribed by author to "Reg" (Carter) glazed boards. **A history of the ECML during the latter years of steam, describing the effect of the war, the services and operation.

The Liverpool & Manchester Railway Project 1821-1831.
(Reference #S6536)
Price:£20.00
Carlson, R E.
David & Charles, 1969.
Tall octavo, 292 pages, photo plates, appendices, bibliography, route map, jacket, a little edge wear, generally VG. **History of the inception and early operation of the railway.

The Lickey Incline.
(Reference #S6156)
Price:£8.00
Casserley, H C.
Oakwood, 1990, 2nd edition (revised).
Octavo, 64 pages, maps, gradient profile, track layout Bromsgrove sidings, card covers, VG+. LP91.

The North Staffordshire Railway.
(Reference #S1411)
Price:£33.00
Christiansen & Miller.
David & Charles, 1971.
Octavo, 333 pages + 16 pp photo plates, coloured frontispiece, maps, diagrams, opening dates, station list, loco list etc. Hard back, jacket. Fine copy. **Substantial D&C series company history.

Scenes From The Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway.
(Reference #S6478)
Price:£18.00
Clark, R H.
Moorland, 1978.
Small quarto, 112 pages, album, map, glazed boards, VG.

Railways Of The West Midlands. A chronology 1808-1954.
(Reference #S6533)
Price:£10.00
Clinker, C R.
Stephenson Locomotive Society, 1954.
Octavo, 64 pages + 16 pages of photo plates, large sketch map loosely inserted, card covers, near fine. ** "A reasonably complete and detailed record of historical events on all railways (except private industrial systems) within the defined area".

Steam Nostalgia Around Northampton.
(Reference #S6445)
Price:£20.00
Coleman, R & Rajczonek, J.
Wharton of Wellingborough, 1999, 2nd edition.
Landscape quarto photo album: 172 pictures, pages not numbered, jacket, near fine. **Classic picture collection.

Southern Railway Handbook.
(Reference #S3501)
Price:£12.00
Cooper, B K.
Ian Allan, 1983.
Small quarto, 112 pages, map endpapers, photo and other illustrations, jacket browned on top edge, otherwise near fine. **Useful reference: covers all aspects of railway operation from architecture and locomotives to design style and staffing.

Calshot And Fawley Narrow Gauge Railways.
(Reference #S3891)
Price:£8.00
Cooper.
Plateway, 1989.
Small quarto, 64 pages, drawings, site plans, photos, card covers, fine. ** NG around the Solent: railways of Calshot RAF, AGWI refinery, Totton Sand & Ballast Co, CEGB Fawley power station.

The Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway.
(Reference #S4421)
Price:£16.00
Davies, W J K.
D&C, 1981 (2nd edition).
Octavo, 200 pages including photo plates, map, station layouts, loco drawings, text illustrations, jacket, fine. ** Standard history of this delightful 15 inch gauge railway, which started as a 3ft gauge iron ore line and endured many vicissitudes before reaching its present settled existence.

The Story Of London's Underground.
(Reference #S3871)
Price:£14.00
Day, J R.
London Transport, 1974, first hardback edition, en
Octavo, 160 pages + coloured frontispiece, 32 pages of photo plates, small folding underground map, other maps in text, jacket, VG. **For many years the "official" history.

Industrial Railways Of The South-East.
(Reference #S6392)
Price:£12.00
Dean, I, Neale, A & Smith, D.
Middleton, 1984.
Small quarto, approx 96 unnumbered pages, album: photos, maps, glazed boards, fine. **The gritty south. Produced for the Chalk Pits Museum at Amberley, a leafy rather than gritty place, but well worth a day's visit.

The London & North Western Railway.
(Reference #S6534)
Price:£15.00
Dorman, C C.
Priory Press, 1975.
Small quarto, 128 pages, largely pictorial, jacket, VG. **Over 200 illustrations, mostly of locomotives, arranged chronologically, with introductory text to each chapter.

+ Railways In Ireland 1834-1984.
(Reference #S6707)
Price:£20.00
Doyle, O & Hirsch, S.
Dublin, 1983: Signal Press.
Quarto, 204 pages, photos, maps, jacket, white stain affecting lower corner of front board and jacket, unobtrusive on jacket, otherwise VG. **Good general survey covering main, branch and narrow gauge lines.

Railways In And Around Huddersfield. Part One.
(Reference #S5991)
Price:£14.00
Earnshaw, A.
Foxline, 1993.
Quarto, 76 pages, many photo illustrations, maps, card covers, VG+. **Pictorial local history. Scenes From The Past: 20/1. Part Two was not published.
Those of us who are indifferent photographers will often discover too late the lamp standard, gantry leg or signal post sprouting from the boiler of our subject. But the picture on page 9 takes the biscuit, and the author does not even allude to it. I cannot decide whether the alignment of the locomotive chimney is an outrageous accident, a brilliant joke or photoshopped. Anyone who already has this book is welcome to e-mail with his opinion.

A Royal Road. Being the history of the London & South Western Railway from 1825 to the present time.
(Reference #S4822)
Price:£60.00
Fay, S.
Kingston, 1883: Drewett.
Octavo, 139 pages, portrait frontispiece and two engraved plates. Newly rebound in royal blue cloth, a fine copy. **The book that brought the youthful Fay to prominence and in due course to the management of great undertakings.

Fiennes On Rails. Fifty years of railways as seen by Gerald Fiennes.
(Reference #S6667)
Price:£17.00
Fiennes, G F.
David & Charles, 1986.
Octavo, 190 pages, photo illustrations, jacket, fine. **Suave essays about railway life.

Railways In And Around Taunton, Somerset And North Devon.
(Reference #S6082)
Price:£14.00
Fox, M J.
Foxline, 1999.
Quarto, 96 pages, many photo illustrations, maps, card covers, VG+. **Essentially an album, but has eight pages of historical introduction with notes about Taunton station and engine shed; there are also historical notes about each section of line. Scenes From The Past: 34.

Southern Region Engine Workings.
(Reference #S6221)
Price:£24.00
Gammell, C J.
OPC, 1994.
Folio, 208 pages, photo illustrations, jacket, near fine. ** "A revealing insight into the everyday operations of the steam age as seen from the railway's rostering department". The author was employed by the Southern Region and compiled many of the rosters.

Decline Of Steam.
(Reference #S6604)
Price:£50.00
Gifford, C T.
Ian Allan, 1965: 1st edition.
Landscape folio, 291 photos, mostly one to a page, some edge wear to jacket, book near fine. **The classic album. No fussy captions steal the pages from the images : each picture is numbered and the succinct key to the numbers is on the last four pages. Out-of-the-window shots are often disappointing - lesser mortals can only marvel at the way Gifford catches a perfect relection of his train in the carriage window ahead so that two trains seem to curve serenely away from each other (122).

Underground Section Rules And Regulations.
(Reference #S6389)
Price:£12.00
Glasgow Corporation Transport.
1961, revised edition.
Duodecimo, 172 pages, 8 pages of photo illustrations, map, diagram, stout cloth boards, with protective fold-in extension to front board*, cloth split at top fold-in, otherwise VG.

Furness Railway, Its Rise And Development.
(Reference #S4060)
Price:£45.00
Gradon, W McG.
Privately published by the author, 1946.
Quarto, 109 pages with photo illustrations, maps and tables. Brown cloth, a well above average copy, clean and tight.

Ratty. A history of the Ravenglass and Eskdale Railway.
(Reference #S6493)
Price:£9.00
Gradon, W McG.
Plateway, 1997: 2nd, revised, edition.
Small quarto, 49 pages, well illustrated with photos; some station layouts, loco list, card covers, fine. **The classic history of 1947 brought up to date.

[South Eastern And Chatham Railway].
(Reference #S3870)
Price:£52.00
Gray, A.
Meresborough, 1984; Middleton, 1990; Middleton, 1998.
A three-volume set constituting the standard history of the South Eastern & Chatham Railway and its predecessors, as follows: The London Chatham & Dover Railway: 244 pages; The South Eastern Railway: 319 pages; The South Eastern & Chatham Railway, a marriage of convenience: 233 pages. Uniform large octavo, well illustrated with photos and maps, in laminated boards. Fine set.

GNRI Report Of The Directors And Statement Of Accounts 31st December 1924.
(Reference #S6244)
Price:£15.00
Great Northern Railway Co (I).
Dublin, 1925.
Folio, folded thrice, legal style, with title etc printed in column form to appear on outside fold, 20 pages stapled, paper covers, worn at folds, external discolouration, fragile but complete and clean inside.

Towns, Villages, And Outlying Works Served By The Great Western Railway. Shewing the station to which goods and parcels should be sent, unless otherwise consigned by the senders, or unless standing orders exist to the contrary.
(Reference #S3580)
Price:£45.00
Great Western Railway.
1938.
Large octavo, 896 pages. Contents clean, newly rebound in dark green cloth. A very good copy.

The Lancaster & Preston Junction Railway.
(Reference #S6217)
Price:£14.00
Greville & Holt.
1961, D&C.
Octavo, 64 pages, illustrated (2 pictures and a map), card covers, square back, VG+. Fairly scarce.

The Directory Of British Engine Sheds and principal locomotive servicing points.
(Reference #S6636)
Price:£60.00
Griffiths, R & Smith, P.
OPC, 1999 - 2006.
2 volumes quarto, 202/xv + 200/xvii pages, jackets, together with Supplement No 1, quarto, 32 pages, card covers. All illustrated with photos and track plans, VG+. **All known sheds and servicing points giving map reference, operating company, opening and closing dates and brief history. So far as we are aware no further supplements were issued.

The Cheshire Lines Railway.
(Reference #S1522)
Price:£10.00
Griffiths, R P.
1947, Oakwood (OL5).
Small octavo, 57 pages, illustrated, cloth, jacket, near fine.

Beeching Champion Of The Railway?
(Reference #S6626)
Price:£20.00
Hardy, R H N.
Ian Allan, 1989.
Large octavo, 126 pages, illustrated, dust jacket, fine. ** Contains card from the author dated 18.11.89 : "... I really am most grateful to you for your thoughtful & sympathetic review in the Bucks Examiner. You have done me proud but you saw far more in the book than many others will see if they live to be a hundred. He was a great man and a very endearing one too, however sharp his intellect & indisputable his logic... ". Now there's a challenge!

The Sheppey Light Railway.
(Reference #S6608)
Price:£14.00
Hart, B.
Wild Swan, 1992.
Quarto, 104 pages, map, photos, signalling diagrams, card covers, fine. **Local history in the usual WS style.

Stokers And Pokers or, the London And North-Western Railway.
(Reference #S6134)
Price:£20.00
Head, Sir F B.
Cass, 1968.
Octavo, 224 pages, portrait frontispiece, jacket (some wear) over handsome gold-blocked black cloth boards, near fine. ** Reprint of 1849 editions. The title continues: Together with rules and regulations for the conduct of traffic, and for the guidance of the officers and men in the service of the London and North-Western Railway Company And High-Ways And Dry-Ways or, The Britannia and Conway tubular bridges. The fullest edition of Head's railway writings.

A Regional History Of The Railways Of Great Britain. Volume 4 The North East.
(Reference #S5992)
Price:£28.00
Hoole, K.
David & Charles, 1986: 3rd, revised, edition.
Octavo, 245 pages, maps, photos, folding map attached inside rear board, jacket, fine. **Hard to find volume in the highly regarded D&C series.

Railway History In Pictures: North-East England.
(Reference #S5232)
Price:£16.00
Hoole, K.
David & Charles, 1969.
Quarto, 112 pages, coloured frontispiece, illustrated thoughout, jacket, near fine. **A wide range of carefully chosen subjects complements Ken Hoole's volume in the Regional History series.

LMS Sheds In Camera.
(Reference #S4991)
Price:£16.00
Hooper, J.
OPC, 1983.
Large quarto album, 252 photos on approximately 128 pages, map, jacket, fine copy.

+ The Newport Docks & Railway Company.
(Reference #S6706)
Price:£18.00
Hutton, J.
Silver Link, 1996.
Large quarto, 128 pages, copiously illustrated: photos, maps, some narrative text, card covers, VG+. **A portrait of the Alexandra (Newport & South Wales) Docks & Railway, and the Pontypridd, Caerphilly & Newport Railway. Title page stamped "slightly damaged in transit...", which, aside from a small ink mark on the lower edge, is its only defect.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm