Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Bargain Basement
:
Railway Magazine bound volumes
Railway Magazine Small Print
This is our Bargain Basement Railway Magazine section. Volumes listed here may be non-standard bindings in good condition but might alternatively be working or reading copies in substandard condition.
Please read the descriptions carefully because there are no refunds for the volumes in this section, other than for items described as Very Good (VG) or Fine which fail to meet this description.
Our very large stock of Railway Magazines in standard publisher's bindings in good condition is beyond the scope of this web site. If you are looking for good quality standard bindings let us know which volumes you need and we'll do our best to help.
Railway Magazine Volume 3. July - December 1898.
(Reference #B439)
Price:£14.00
Railway Magazine.
600 pages, index and folding map (Barrow Docks) present; coloured plate (1of 1) missing; otherwise appears complete, some pages loose, hinges broken, green pebble cloth boards worn, poor.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 4. January - June 1899.
(Reference #B428)
Price:£30.00
Railway Magazine.
576 pages, contents clean and tight, portrait plates, index. Non-standard red cloth very good, quite a presentable volume.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 13. July - December 1903.
(Reference #B440)
Price:£30.00
Railway Magazine.
516 pages, all colour plates, index, publisher's binding, margins trimmed rather close to text, otherwise a sound and presentable volume.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 15. July - December 1904.
(Reference #B478)
Price:£24.00
Railway Magazine.
532 pages, plates, index, contents clean and tight, publisher's binding, slight wear at head of spine, smallish stains on front endpapers, but generally a presentable copy.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 15. July - December 1904.
(Reference #B434)
Price:£28.00
Railway Magazine.
532 pages, publisher's binding, spine faded and a little worn at head, has index and all the plates. VG
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 17. July - December 1905.
(Reference #B423)
Price:£25.00
Railway Magazine.
536 pages, contents clean and tight with colour plates and index. Flecked green cloth very good.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 17. July - December 1905.
(Reference #B426)
Price:£22.00
Railway Magazine.
536 pages, index, contents very clean and sound but all colour plates missing. Publisher's binding presentable, minor wear at head and foot of spine.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 17. July - December 1905.
(Reference #B432)
Price:£28.00
Railway Magazine.
536 pages, index, contents clean, October plate missing. Publisher's binding faded and a little worn on spine, but sound. VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 20. January - June 1907.
(Reference #B437)
Price:£16.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, index, lacks all colour plates, contents clean and tight, publisher's original red cloth worn around spine and mottled on boards, but tight and otherwise sound. G.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 21. July - December 1907.
(Reference #B476)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
547 pages, all plates, index, worn publisher's binding overlaid with laminate, contents clean and tidy though no title page..
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 22. January - June 1908.
(Reference #B477)
Price:£12.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, all plates, index, contents good, publisher's cloth very worn and faded but fairly sound. .
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 22. January - June 1908.
(Reference #B380)
Price:£30.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, all plates, faded blue silk binding, some wear, prelims and first section strained and split, remainder sound, G.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 22. January - June 1908.
(Reference #B394)
Price:£38.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, all plates, ex library with library number in gilt on spine, matching titling, label and stamp, non-standard red cloth binding, near fine.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 23. July - December 1908.
(Reference #B441)
Price:£14.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, index, all colour plates, contents fair, publisher's binding split along spine (with internal heavy tape repair) very worn and faded.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Railway Magazine Volume 24. January - June 1909.
(Reference #B329)
Price:£30.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, all plates, original publisher's red cloth sound and fairly bright but worn at head of spine, endpapers (but not noticeably the contents) affected by damp stain, no printed index, ms index loosely inserted. G+
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 24. January - June 1909.
(Reference #B330)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, publisher's oriignal red cloth very faded and stained, some wear, 3 out of 6 plates (April, May & June), contents otherwise clean and complete, sound and tight. G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 25. July - December 1909.
(Reference #B401)
Price:£12.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, publisher's binding showing considerable wear but holding, index, no colour plates but contents appear clean and complete.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 25. July - December 1909.
(Reference #B421)
Price:£25.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, contents sound and clean, with plates and index. Dark green cloth dull and rubbed but serviceable.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 27. July - December 1910..
(Reference #B331)
Price:£25.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, publisher's original red cloth, some fading and wear to spine, otherwise bright. Lacks all colour plates, inkstains to some margins, contents otherwise clean, complete and sound. G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Odd Volume 1918-19:
(Reference #B448)
Price:£5.00
Railway Magazine.
Various issues from June 1918 to Jan 1919. Clean with good plates, red cloth, titled thus on spine "Railway Travel & Monthly 1918-9". Odd indeed!
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volumes 46 & 47. January - December 1920.
(Reference #B443)
Price:£35.00
Railway Magazine.
Two volumes bound together, 864 pages, black cloth worn and split at spine, with cloth tape external repair, two folding coloured plates, index, contents VG, binding poor.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 47. July - December 1920.
(Reference #B399)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
432 pages, red pebble cloth, folding coloured frontispiece, index, spine faded otherwise VG. **Binding matches B400
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 49. July - December 1921.
(Reference #B400)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
436 pages, red pebble cloth, index, spine faded otherwise VG. **Binding matches B399
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 52. January - June 1923.
(Reference #B424)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
510 pages, index, contents very good except 3 plates missing, publisher's binding very good. Some fading on spine.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 52. January - June 1923.
(Reference #B436)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
510 pages, index, publisher's cloth rather darkened on spine, otherwise a presentable volume. G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 54. January - June 1924.
(Reference #B387)
Price:£16.00
Railway Magazine.
504 pages, original publisher's binding, coloured frontispiece + 1 other coloured plate, folding plate, index, complete, sound but generally tired and dusty. G.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 61. July - December 1927.
(Reference #B398)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
506 pages, blue cloth, coloured frontispiece, index, some wear to binding, contents VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 64. January - June 1929.
(Reference #B475)
Price:£14.00
Railway Magazine.
510 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, clean and tight inside, non-standard red cloth rubbed, G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 65. July - December 1929..
(Reference #B444)
Price:£20.00
Railway Magazine.
502 pages, index, publisher's binding, presentable.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 70. January - June 1932.
(Reference #B445)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, index, publisher's cloth, fading on spine, generally a clean and presentable volume.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 72. January - June 1933.
(Reference #B388)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, index, lacks coloured frontispiece, old tape repairs to several pages, original publisher's binding dull and bowed, G.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 76. January - June 1935.
(Reference #B406)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, VG. Publisher's error on title page corrected by over-printing.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 78. January - June 1936.
(Reference #B425)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, folding coloured frontispiece, index, contents clean and tight, non-standard red cloth. VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 82. January - June 1938.
(Reference #B435)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, index, publisher's cloth, slight wear at head of spine, otherwise a presentable volume. VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 85. July - December 1939.
(Reference #B379)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
436 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, original publisher's binding, spine faded, G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 87. January - December 1941.
(Reference #B384)
Price:£16.00
Railway Magazine.
576 pages, publisher's red cloth, spine nicked at base, front board marked, index, browning to some pages, generally G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 87. January - December 1941.
(Reference #B392)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
576 pages, publisher's red cloth: a little wear, index, browning to some page edges, generally VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 87. January - December 1941.
(Reference #B430)
Price:£16.00
Railway Magazine.
576 pages, publisher's binding dull on spine, bumped on all four corners, good inside, index, G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 87. January - December 1941.
(Reference #B431)
Price:£20.00
Railway Magazine.
576 pages, index, publisher's binding trifle faded but presentable, VG
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 90: 1944.
(Reference #B390)
Price:£12.00
Railway Magazine.
386 pages, lacks index, blue pebble cloth binding, VG. **Uniform with #390 (volume 89) and #392 (volume 91)
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Railway Magazine Volume 91: 1945.
(Reference #B391)
Price:£12.00
Railway Magazine.
374 pages, lacks index, blue pebble cloth binding, VG. **Uniform with #390 (volume 89) and #391 (volume 90)
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 92: 1946.
(Reference #B378)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
396 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, original publisher's binding, bright volume, spine faded, corners bumped, some pages browned, otheriwise VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 93: 1947.
(Reference #B385)
Price:£12.00
Railway Magazine.
408 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, front cover badly faded and slightly bowed, otherwise G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 99. January - December 1953.
(Reference #B433)
Price:£16.00
Railway Magazine.
864 pages, index, publisher's cloth, worn and faded on spine, otherwise tidy and presentable, G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 117: 1971.
(Reference #B396)
Price:£9.00
Railway Magazine.
686 pages, no index, non-standard maroon pebble cloth binding with gold titling on spine, VG. **Matches B397.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 118: 1972.
(Reference #B397)
Price:£9.00
Railway Magazine.
670 pages, no index, non-standard maroon pebble cloth binding with gold titling on spine, VG. **Matches B396.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 119: 1973.
(Reference #B446)
Price:£10.00
Railway Magazine.
640 pages, no index, non-standard maroon pebble cloth binding with gold titling on spine, bright, VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous