Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Bargain Basement
:
Railway Magazine bound volumes
Railway Magazine Small Print
This is our Bargain Basement Railway Magazine section. Volumes listed here may be non-standard bindings in good condition but might alternatively be working or reading copies in substandard condition.
Please read the descriptions carefully because there are no refunds for the volumes in this section, other than for items described as Very Good (VG) or Fine which fail to meet this description.
Our very large stock of Railway Magazines in standard publisher's bindings in good condition is beyond the scope of this web site. If you are looking for good quality standard bindings let us know which volumes you need and we'll do our best to help.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 10. January - June 1902.
(Reference #B549)
Price:£20.00
Railway Magazine.
576 pages, index, all colour plates, pages browned thoughout, otherwise contents are VG, hinges strained, publisher's red cloth worn, especially at head of spine. G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
+ Railway Magazine Volume 11. July - December 1902.
(Reference #B548)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
576 pages, index and 5/5 colour plates present + large folding map of GWR (the face of which is VG, but it has detached and, together with the following page has been repaired with old tape), binding strained, standard red cloth boards worn and damp spotted, spine faded, contents G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
+ Railway Magazine Volume 12. January - June 1903.
(Reference #B551)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, all plates present (but folding illustration of vacuum brake is damaged, repaired with tape and in poor condition), a (library?) stamp on page 1 has been inked in, endpapers soiled and free ones creased and damaged, contents edge browned but otherwise all right, dark blue pebble cloth boards slightly worn.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
+ Railway Magazine Volume 12. January - June 1903.
(Reference #B561)
Price:£28.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, index, all plates present and VG, publisher's red cloth, worn at edges (especially spine) and faded on spine, binding split at front endpaper, but still holding firmly, old tape repair inside discoloured but still adhering. G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 15. July - December 1904.
(Reference #B478)
Price:£24.00
Railway Magazine.
532 pages, plates, index, contents clean and tight, publisher's binding, slight wear at head of spine, smallish stains on front endpapers, but generally a presentable copy.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
+ Railway Magazine Volume 16. January - June 1905.
(Reference #B554)
Price:£20.00
Railway Magazine.
527 pages, all plates, index, tears to several pages have old tape repairs, contents otherwise VG, endpapers browned and split at hinges, non-standard maroon cloth binding, lacks backstrip and both boards loose.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 16. January - June 1905.
(Reference #B565)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
527 pages, 3 of 6 plates, index, publisher's maroon cloth slightly marked and worn but generally VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Railway Magazine Volume 17. July - December 1905.
(Reference #B423)
Price:£25.00
Railway Magazine.
536 pages, contents clean and tight with colour plates and index. Flecked green cloth very good.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 17. July - December 1905.
(Reference #B426)
Price:£22.00
Railway Magazine.
536 pages, index, contents very clean and sound but all colour plates missing. Publisher's binding presentable, minor wear at head and foot of spine.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 17. July - December 1905.
(Reference #B511)
Price:£22.00
Railway Magazine.
536 pages, contents clean, considerable wear to folds of October plate, other plates present. Index. Publisher's binding worn and split at spine but sound. G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 19. July - December 1906.
(Reference #B493)
Price:£20.00
Railway Magazine.
568 pages, contents clean, lacks the coloured plates. Publisher's red cloth binding faded, edge wear, contents VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 21. July - December 1907.
(Reference #B555)
Price:£12.00
Railway Magazine.
547 pages, all plates, index, contents good except one page torn, endpapers browned, publisher's binding very worn and stained, but still fairly tight.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Railway Magazine Volume 22. January - June 1908.
(Reference #B380)
Price:£30.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, all plates, faded blue silk binding, some wear, prelims and first section strained and split, remainder sound, G.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Railway Magazine Volume 22. January - June 1908.
(Reference #B394)
Price:£38.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, all plates, ex library with library number in gilt on spine, matching titling, label and stamp, non-standard red cloth binding, near fine.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 24 & 25. January - December 1909.
(Reference #B507)
Price:£55.00
Railway Magazine.
Two volumes in one, 528 + 528 pages, all plates, indexes, purple pebble cloth binding, well worn and faded on spine, endpapers browned, contents otherwise very good, overall generally G.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 25. July - December 1909.
(Reference #B401)
Price:£12.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, publisher's binding showing considerable wear but holding, index, no colour plates but contents appear clean and complete.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 25. July - December 1909.
(Reference #B421)
Price:£25.00
Railway Magazine.
528 pages, contents sound and clean, with plates and index. Dark green cloth dull and rubbed but serviceable.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 28. January - June 1911.
(Reference #B564)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
532 pages, recent standard red cloth, all plates and index, one page cut to remove photo, lacks pp471 & 472 (from article on LSWR locomotives & rolling stock), possible other losses undetected, contents otherwise clean and sound, VG+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
+ Railway Magazine Volume 33. July - December 1913..
(Reference #B553)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
536 pages, index, all plates, but the folding page of Scotch expresses is badly water damaged and partly adhering to following page (start of Horwich article), once-handsome binding of quarter leather on dark green pebble cloth, now worn. Fair.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Railway Magazine Volumes 46 & 47. January - December 1920.
(Reference #B443)
Price:£35.00
Railway Magazine.
Two volumes bound together, 864 pages, black cloth worn and split at spine, with cloth tape external repair, two folding coloured plates, index, contents VG, binding poor.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 49. July - December 1921.
(Reference #B400)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
436 pages, red pebble cloth, index, spine faded otherwise VG. **Binding matches B399
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Railway Magazine Volume 52. January - June 1923.
(Reference #B424)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
510 pages, index, contents very good except 3 plates missing, publisher's binding very good. Some fading on spine.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 52. January - June 1923.
(Reference #B436)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
510 pages, index, publisher's cloth rather darkened on spine, otherwise a presentable volume. G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 54. January - June 1924.
(Reference #B566)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
504 pages, coloured frontispiece + 1 other coloured plate, folding plate, index, blue pebble cloth faded on spine, slight edge wear but generally G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 57. July - December 1925.
(Reference #B495)
Price:£19.00
Railway Magazine.
530 pages, index, prelims very spotty, publisher's original red cloth faded on spine, slightly marked on front, G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 57. July - December 1925.
(Reference #B505)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
530 pages, index, blue pebble cloth faded on spine, slightly marked on front, edge wear but generally G+. **Matches B506.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 61. July - December 1927.
(Reference #B398)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
506 pages, blue cloth, coloured frontispiece, index, some wear to binding, contents VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 61. July - December 1927.
(Reference #B488)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
506 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, publisher's red cloth binding, spine faded, some marks and wear on boards, contents creased, G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 61. July - December 1927.
(Reference #B503)
Price:£11.00
Railway Magazine.
506 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, publisher's red cloth binding, cloth split at head of spine, foredge embellished by twit with red felt-tip, externally the solid colour is not ineffective but it has penetrated the paper unevenly, and also slipped in places to mark the page. Contents otherwise sound. Fair.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 64. January - June 1929.
(Reference #B557)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
510 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, clean and tight inside, blue cloth faded on spine, otherwise VG+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 68. January - June 1931.
(Reference #B497)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
502 pages, index, coloured frontispiece, prelims affected by damp, tan pebble cloth binding, a little wear to head of spine, G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 69. July - December 1931.
(Reference #B498)
Price:£16.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, index, publisher's red cloth binding, cloth split at spine and rubbed all round edges. Contents clean and tight.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 70. January - June 1932.
(Reference #B563)
Price:£13.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, red cloth very similar to publisher's, slightly spotted, slight fading on spine, clean and sound, VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 70. January - June 1932.
(Reference #B445)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, index, publisher's cloth, fading on spine, generally a clean and presentable volume.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 70. January - June 1932.
(Reference #B502)
Price:£16.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, index, publisher's cloth, dull and marked on front, endpapers spotty, contents ok.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 71. July - December 1932.
(Reference #B559)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, red pebble cloth, VG+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 71. July - December 1932.
(Reference #B490)
Price:£11.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, index, publisher's cloth, ex Wimbledon Library, split halfway up spine, corners bumped and other external damage, but holding together well and contents all right.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 71. July - December 1932.
(Reference #B501)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, index, mottled red cloth, VG+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 76. January - June 1935.
(Reference #B560)
Price:£16.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, non-standard maroon pebble cloth, VG. Publisher's error on title page corrected later by hand; the titling on the spine is taken wrongly (Vol.75) from the uncorrected title page.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 76. January - June 1935.
(Reference #B406)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, coloured frontispiece, index, VG. Publisher's error on title page corrected by over-printing.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 82. January - June 1938.
(Reference #B552)
Price:£14.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, index, publisher's cloth, binding split between pp 2-3, but otherwise sound and unshaken, rear board badly damp-marked, spine faded. The front board's pretty good though. G.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 82. January - June 1938.
(Reference #B435)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, index, publisher's cloth, slight wear at head of spine, otherwise a presentable volume. VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 82. January - June 1938.
(Reference #B499)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
468 pages, index. Contents sound. Non-publisher's red cloth with slight wear and fading. VG.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 85. July - December 1939.
(Reference #B550)
Price:£20.00
Railway Magazine.
436 pages, coloured frontispiece roughly removed (and absent), index, original publisher's red cloth binding unfaded, hinges a little strained, apart from faults noted a VG copy.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 86: 1940.
(Reference #B562)
Price:£12.00
Railway Magazine.
672 pages, index, publisher's red cloth, externally bright volume, binding slightly shakey, some pages sprung, with possible loss of pages between index and frontispiece (index ends at "Worcester"), some pencil and ink notes in text and a few pages of the owner's notes, including a lengthy one on the renumbering on the platforms at Clapham Jn, inserted loosely. G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 87. January - December 1941.
(Reference #B384)
Price:£16.00
Railway Magazine.
576 pages, publisher's red cloth, spine nicked at base, front board marked, index, browning to some pages, generally G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Railway Magazine Volume 87. January - December 1941.
(Reference #B500)
Price:£18.00
Railway Magazine.
576 pages, index. Publisher's red cloth, faded on spine, and frayed at head of spine, G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 99. January - December 1953.
(Reference #B558)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
864 pages, index, coloured frontispiece, publisher's cloth, faded and worn, especially at head of spine, otherwise reasonably tight and sound, G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
+ Railway Magazine Volume 100: 1954.
(Reference #B556)
Price:£15.00
Railway Magazine.
884 pages, index, coloured frontispiece, publisher's cloth, worn, binding slightly strained, G+.
This is an item in our Bargain Basement. It may be non-standard or defective. Please read the "Small Print" at the top of this page.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous