Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
Tramways
Tramway & Light Railway Atlas Germany 1992.
(Reference #S3785)
Price:£6.00
LRTA/Arbeitgemeinschaft Blickpunkt Straßenbahn, 1992/3.
Octavo, 280 pages, system maps, stock lists and other system details, German-English glossary loosely inserted, card covers, near fine.
+ 60 Jahre Schwyzer Straßenbahnen.
(Reference #S4618)
Price:£8.00
-
Schwyz, nd c1960.
Quarto, 35 pages, photo illustrations, tables, German text, light card covers, VG+. **History of tramway system in a charming little ski resort set amid alpine scenery; not sure whether this is Germany, Austria or Switzerland.
The Tramways Of East Anglia.
(Reference #S4445)
Price:£20.00
Anderson, R C.
LRTL, 1969.
Octavo, 196 pages, photo illustrations, maps, hardback no jacket, contains two old tickets from an American transit system, VG. **Cambridge, Colchester, Great Yarmouth, Ipswich, Lowestoft, Norwich. Elaborate tickets from Shanklin Rapid Transit System, Springfield, Mass, no date.
Hong Kong Tramways.
(Reference #S4400)
Price:£30.00
Atkinson, R & Williams, A.
1970, LRTL.
Octavo, 96 pages, 56 photo illustrations, maps, appendices, jacket, VG+. **The principal history of the Hong Kong system, very scarce.
The Tramways Of Croydon.
(Reference #S3961)
Price:£16.00
Baddeley, G E and others ("Southmet").
LRTA, 1983, revised edition.
Octavo, 208 pages, photos, maps, car drawing on endpaper, detailed stock list, glazed boards, fine.
Tramlines. The story of the Hong Kong tramway system.
(Reference #S4098)
Price:£14.00
Barnett, M.
South China Morning Post, 1984.
Octavo, 101 pages, illustrated with photos and line drawings, card covers, fine.
Straßenbahn Archiv 2. Raum, Görlitz, Dresden.
(Reference #S2535)
Price:£16.00
Bauer, G (ed).
Berlin: Transpress, 1983.
Square quarto, 224 pages, line drawings and photo illustrations including 16 page colour section, system maps, stock lists, printed paper cloth boards slight wear at edges, slightly inferior east German production but generally VG. **Reference work detailing the rolling stock of the tram systems of Raum, Görlitz and Dresden in south eastern Germany.
Stuttgarter Strassenbahnen. Tramwaylines of Stuttgart (Germany). Eine Dokumentation über die Strassenbahnlinien von 1969-1975.
(Reference #S4142)
Price:£20.00
Bauer, G.
1976, Verlag Eisenbahnen.
Octavo, about 200 pages, many photos, German text, jacket, near fine.
Trams In Der Schweiz. Von Basel bis Zürich: Strassenbahn-Betriebe einst und jetzt.
(Reference #S4345)
Price:£16.00
Bernet, R.
Munich, 2000: GeraMond.
Large octavo, 143 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, maps, German text, glazed boards, fine. ** A survey of Swiss systems, arranged regionally.
The Tramways Of South-East Lancashire.
(Reference #S3964)
Price:£5.00
Bett, W H & Gillham, J C, ed Price.
LRTA, nd (1980s).
Octavo, 74 pages, photo illustrations, system maps, stock lists, card covers, VG. **Text from Chapter 2 of Great British Tramway Networks (last edition 1962) with the original map and some new ones, together with new photographs. Covers: Ashton, Bolton, Bury, Glossop, Manchester, Middleton, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stalybridge, Stockport.
The Tramways Of The East Midlands.
(Reference #S4569)
Price:£5.00
Bett, W H & Gillham, J C.
LTRL, nd.
Octavo, 66 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, VG. **Handy local survey, reprinted from the authors' Great British Tramway Networks. Covers Burton, Derby, Chesterfield, Ilkeston, Leicester, Lincoln, Mansfield, Matlock, Nottingham, Notts & Derby.
Theory Of Fare Collection On Railways And Tramways.
(Reference #S3960)
Price:£8.00
Bett, W H.
Railway World, 1945.
Octavo, 32 pages + 11 plates (tables, ticket photos) and index, green cloth without jacket, VG+. **Study of British and overseas practice.
Towards Ideal Transport. In town planning and reconstruction.
(Reference #S3962)
Price:£6.00
Bizeray, C R.
LTRA, 1944.
Octavo, 44 pages + 15 photo plates, card covers faded on spine, VG. **Advocates the post-war modernisation of tram systems on American principles.
The Tramways Of Ayr.
(Reference #S4002)
Price:£8.00
Brash, R W.
NB Traction, 1983.
Quarto, 56 pages, photo illustrations, map, card covers, VG+. **Ayr's simple tramway system was efficient, dependable and profitable. However it only lasted thirty years, from 1901 - 31. Thorough system history, with copious notes on the rolling stock.
The Tramways Of Huddersfield. A history of Huddersfield Corporation Tramways 1883 - 1940.
(Reference #S3906)
Price:£12.00
Brook, R.
Advertiser Press, 1959.
Octavo, 120 pages, photo illustrations, folding map loosely inserted, card covers with cloth backstrip, mark on preface pages otherwise a fine copy.
The Dunfermline & District Tramways Company.
(Reference #S4036)
Price:£10.00
Brotchie, A W.
NB Traction, 1978.
Quarto, 63 pages, photo illustrations, folding map, card covers, VG+. **Tramways Of Fife And The Forth Valley series part 5.
The Tramways Of Stirling.
(Reference #S4512)
Price:£9.00
Brotchie, A W.
NB Traction, 1976.
Quarto, 32 pages, photo illustrations, folding map loosely inserted, card covers, VG. **Tramways Of Fife And The Forth Valley series part 2.
History Of Tramways from horse to rapid transit.
(Reference #S4150)
Price:£14.00
Buckley, R J.
D&C, 1975.
Octavo, 184 pages, photos, drawings, jacket, near fine. ** World wide tramway practice from the introduction of railed horse drawn transport in the mid 1800s through its heyday around the Great War and its subsequent decline, to the present revival. Effect of tram systems on their localities, technical developments, operating practices, future prospects.
The Tramways Of Southend-On-Sea.
(Reference #S3718)
Price:£25.00
Burrows, V E.
Advertiser Press, 1965,
Octavo, 188 pages + 4 items loosely inserted, photo illustrations, stock list, jacket edges slightly faded, book near fine. **History includes the pier tramway. Items loosely inserted: 1. Folding system map with dated junction diagrams; 2. Very large folding drawings of double deck, single truck car (3 elevations and plan); 3. Large folding drawings of 4 wheel motor car (2 elevations and part plan); 4. Folding drawings of Cars 1 & 2 as rebuilt (2 elevations and part plan);
Tramways, Their Construction And Working. A comprehensive history of the system ... with special reference to the tramways of the United Kingdom.
(Reference #S3746)
Price:£125.00
Clark, D Kinnear.
London: Crosby Lockwood, 1878, 1st edition.
Large octavo, 434 pages, 13 folding plates of engineering drawings, 125 wood engravings in the text, rebound in modern blue cloth, contents with some foxing but VG. **Subtitle in full: A comprehensive history of the system, with and exhaustive analysis of the various modes of traction, including horse power, steam, heated water, and compressed air; a description of the varieties of rolling stock and ample details of working expenses. With special reference to the tramways of the United Kingdom. An early treatise on tramways in the days of horsepower, rope and steam locomotives. The author produced a second edition some 20 years later for the new electric era: to all intents and purposes that is a different work entirely.
The Rye & Camber Tramway. A centenary history.
(Reference #S4138)
Price:£16.00
Cooksey, L A.
Plateway, 1995.
Folio, 160 pages, photos, maps, track diagrams, rolling stock drawings, jacket, fine. **Not really a tramway but a 3ft gauge railway in Sussex, built to carry golfers from Rye to the links at Camber.
The Tramways Of Paisley And District 1885 - 1954.
(Reference #S3963)
Price:£8.00
Coonie, I M & Clark, R R.
Scottish Tramway Museum Soc, 1954.
Small quarto, 24 pages + 8 pages of photo plates, card covers, VG. **Golden Jubilee history.
+ 75 Years Of Electric Street Tramway Operation.
(Reference #S4624)
Price:£6.00
County Borough Of Blackpool.
Blackpool, 1960.
Quarto, 13 pages, photos, cream card covers with green cord tie, VG. **Nice souvenir history of Blackpool trams. The first tramway in Blackpool opened in 1885, and was the first electric tramway system in the countrry.
The Portsmouth Papers: No 45: Portsmouth Corporation Tramways 1896-1936.
(Reference #S4493)
Price:£9.00
Course, E.
Portsmouth City Council, 1986.
Quarto, 25 pages, photo illustrations, route map, card covers, VG+. **Portsmouth City Council did well to choose a historian of Dr Course's standing to write this concise history of their former tramway system for their series of local studies.
Ride A Mile And Smile The While. A history of the Phoenix Street Railway 1887-1948.
(Reference #S2925)
Price:£30.00
Fleming, L J.
Swaine Publications 1977.
Folio, 179 pages, photos and other illustrative matter, jacket, like new.
The Hill Of Howth Tramway.
(Reference #S2595)
Price:£18.00
Flewitt, R C.
Transport Research Assocs, 1968.
Octavo, 55 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, track layout diagrams, card covers, crease on front, otherwise VG. **Very scarce history. Howth is on a bulbous peninsula marking the north end of Dublin Bay. The tramway (1901 - 1959) made a big loop round the peninsula, connecting the central high ground with the railway (now the DART) at sea level. Howth rhymes with growth, not south.
Tramcar Treasury.
(Reference #S4003)
Price:£16.00
Gill, D.
Allen & Unwin, 1963.
Quarto, 147 pages, photo illustrations, signed by author and (on appropriate page) by a person to whom a brief chapter is devoted. Blackpool tram tickets (1972) loosely inserted. Jacket, marks of old tape where this has been formerly fixed to the endpapers; on one page a newspaper cutting has been tipped in and later removed. Otherwise a VG copy. **A non-technical anecdotal book tracing the rise and fall of tramways and describing what was left at the time of writing.
The Tramways Of The South Coast.
(Reference #S4568)
Price:£5.00
Gillham, J C & Wiseman, R J S.
LTRL, 2004.
Octavo, 74 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, fine. **Handy local survey, based on Chapter 10 of Bett and Gillham's Great British Tramway Networks. Covers Bournemouth, Brighton, Eastbourne, Gosport & Fareham, Hastings, Poole, Portsmouth, Portsdown & Horndean, Rye & Camber, Seaton, Selsey, Shoreham and Southampton.
Salford's Tramways.
(Reference #S4446)
Price:£30.00
Gray, E.
Foxline, 1997 - 1999.
Two volumes, large quarto, 185 pages in total, + folding map, photo illustrations, fleet lists, glazed boards. ** " A history of local road passenger transport in and around Salford from the days of the horse drawn omnibus to the development of the electric tramway system" Part One: 1824 -1912; Part Two 1913 - 1947.
The Hundred Of Manhood And Selsey Tramways, later known as the West Sussex Railway 1897 - 1935.
(Reference #S3446)
Price:£8.00
Griffith, E.
Privately published, 1974.
Octavo, 64 pages, map, photo illustrations, card covers. **This Col Stephens light railway is a tramway in name only. It ran from Chichester to Selsey.
+ Nottingham's Tramways.
(Reference #S4619)
Price:£5.00
Groves, P.
Tramway Museum Society, 1978.
Large octavo, 32 pages, photo illustrations, route maps, fleet lists, card covers, near fine. **History of horse-drawn and electric pre-war trams in Nottingham.
Brighton's Tramways.
(Reference #S4235)
Price:£10.00
Harley, R J.
Middleton, 1994.
Small quarto, probably 96 unnumbered pages, album: photos, maps, diagrams, car drawings, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series; this takes in the Corporation tramways plus the Brighton & Shoreham Tramway, two cliff railways, Volk's Electric Railway and the astonishing Daddy-long-legs.
Kingston And Wimbledon Tramways.
(Reference #S4184)
Price:£10.00
Harley, R J.
Middleton, 1995.
Small quarto, 96-page album: photos, maps, drawings, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series.
Maidstone And Chatham Tramways.
(Reference #S3957)
Price:£10.00
Harley, R J.
Middleton, 1994.
Small quarto, probably 96 unnumbered pages, album: photos, maps, diagrams, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series.
Ilford And Barking Tramways.
(Reference #S3851)
Price:£9.50
Harley, R.
Middleton, 1995.
Small quarto, 96 page album with some maps and car drawings, glazed boards, near fine. **Tramway Classics series.
A Nostalgic Look At Birmingham Trams 1933-53.
(Reference #S3740)
Price:£36.00
Harvey, D.
Silver Link, 1993-95.
Three volumes, large quarto, each 100 pages, album with extended captions and notes on each district, maps, card covers, near fine. **Volume titles: 1. The Northern Routes; 2. The Southern Routes: Bristol Road routes, Cotteridge and the Moseley Road routes, plus Nechells and Bolton Road; 3. The Eastern And Western Routes: Including the Stechford routes, the West Bromwich, Wednesbury and Dudley routes, and the Smethwick, Oldbury and Dudley routes.
Tramways Of The City Of Carlisle.
(Reference #S3783)
Price:£8.00
Hearse, G S.
Privately published, 1962.
Octavo, 50 pages, system map (centre spread), photos, card covers, VG. **Neat history of the most isolated system in Great Britain: fifty miles from any other tramway. Carlisle was notable for its complete 'clean sweep' of equipment - rolling-stock, overhead and trackwork - halfway through its chequered existence.
Tramway Lokomotiven.
(Reference #S2406)
Price:£40.00
Hefti, W.
Basel: Birkhäuser, 1980.
Quarto, 238 pages including 96 pages of mainly photo plates. Many line drawings in text, German text, glazed boards, VG+. **An exhaustive catalogue of the wide variety of steam tram engines used on the tramways of Europe.
Mödling-Hinterbrühl. Die erste elektrische Bahn Europas für Dauerbetrieb.
(Reference #S3852)
Price:£14.00
Hohn, Stanfel & Figlhuber.
Slezak, 1983.
Large octavo, 128 pages, photos, drawings, German text, glazed boards. **Tramway in Austria.
Die Braunschweiger Strassenbahn. Personen-Nahverkehr in Braunschweig.
(Reference #S3905)
Price:£16.00
Höltge, D.
Geramond, 1997.
Large octavo, 160 pages, well illustrated, some colour, maps, German text, laminated boards.
Electric Tramways.
(Reference #S3035)
Price:£40.00
Hopkinson, C; Hopkinson, B & Talbot, E.
Extr Proc Civil Engs, 1902.
Octavo, 102 pages, long folding plate (maps of Leeds and Newcastle upon Tyne systems), recent red cloth binding, VG+. **Studies power generation and transmission, rolling stock, motors and earth returns. Authors' experience derives mainly from the Leeds and Newcastle tramways.
Gone But Not Forgotten. Belfast Trams 1872-1954.
(Reference #S4004)
Price:£10.00
Hunter, Ludgate & Richardson.
RPSI / Irish Transport Trust, nd, perhaps 1970s.
Quarto, 47 pages, photos, map, card covers, VG. **An album of interesting photographs with discursive captions and a seven page introductory history (including notes on vehicles, operation etc).
The Manchester Bury Rochdale & Oldham Steam Tramway.
(Reference #S3266)
Price:£14.00
Hyde, W G S.
TPC, 1979.
Octavo, 104 pages + large folding map, some track diagrams, photo and other illustrations, glazed boards, near fine.
100 Years Of British Electric Tramways.
(Reference #S3900)
Price:£14.00
Jackson-Stevens, E.
D&C, 1985.
Large octavo, 96 pages, photos, a few car drawings, jacket, near fine. **A concise general history of trams in Britain, written on the threshold of the new wave of urban rail transit.
Scale Model Electric Tramways and how to model them.
(Reference #S4282)
Price:£15.00
Jackson-Stevens, E.
D&C, 1972.
Octavo, 196 pages, coloured frontispiece, photo plates, scale drawings, diagrams, jacket spine faded otherwise a fine copy. **A very thorough examination of the subject, covering all aspects of construction, track-laying, wiring, remote control etc with clear explanations of the technical language.
Hej Spårvagn!!! En bildrapsodi om spårvägarna i Sverige.
(Reference #S2485)
Price:£15.00
Jangö, J.
Stockholm: Allt om Hobby, 1967.
Landscape quarto, 160 page album, with quite a bit of text as well as the captions (all in Swedish), jacket a bit faded on spine, otherwise VG. **Trams in Sweden, where there were thirteen towns with tram systems.
Die Entwicklung Der Basler Straßen- Und Überlandbahnen 1840 - 1969.
(Reference #S4035)
Price:£20.00
Jeanmaire, C
1969, Verlag Eisenbahn Basel.
Octavo, approximately 200 pages: 347 photo and line illustrations with introductory (German) text. jacket, VG+.**City and interurban cars of Basle.
Straßen- und Überlandbahnen von Bern und Thun. Rollmaterial, Strecken, Entwicklung un Geschichte.
(Reference #S4211)
Price:£20.00
Jeanmaire, C.
1969, Eisenbahn Basel.
Octavo, about 160 pages, maps, tables, diagrams, many photos, German text, jacket a little worn, generally VG. ** Städtische Strassenbahn Bern; Elektrische Bahn; Steffisburg - Thun - Interlaken. Archiv Nr 5. History and development of two Swiss tramway / interurban systems.
The Storeton Tramway.
(Reference #S3764)
Price:£7.00
Jermy, R C.
Avon-Anglia, 1981.
Octavo, 63 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, VG+. **Early quarry line in the Wirral.
Trams Of The Past. Photographs from the Whitcombe collection.
(Reference #S4103)
Price:£10.00
Joyce, J (ed).
Ian Allan, 1979.
Large octavo, 96 page album, bibliography, jacket, VG. **Dr Whitcombe was a photographer and a prodigious collector of photographs. These pictures of horse, steam, cable and electric trams and cars, mostly at home, but some overseas, are representative of his interests. Some good street scenes>
Trams In Colour Since 1945.
(Reference #S3738)
Price:£10.00
Joyce, J.
Blandford, 1970.
Small octavo, 160 pages, including 80 pages of colour photos, notes on each class, jacket, VG+. ** Some pictures taken at Crich (and already looking pretty old) but mostly period colour..
Spår Av Ett Sekel. En bildkavalkad över Sveriges spårvägar under hundra år.
(Reference #S4564)
Price:£15.00
Karlsson, L O.
Malmo, 1977: Stenvalls.
Octavo landscape, 167 page album, some drawings, small map of Sweden showing towns with trams, Swedish text, jacket, VG. **Swedish tram centenary album. 325 photos, with lengthy captions (some have more caption than picture).
Oldham Corporation Tramways.
(Reference #S4234)
Price:£12.00
Kirby, A.
Triangle, 1998.
Large quarto, 110 pages + large folding map with depot plan, photo illustrations, maps, stock lists, card covers, VG+.
The Golden Age Of Tramways.
(Reference #S3742)
Price:£16.00
Klapper, C.
David & Charles, 1974, 2nd edition.
Large octavo, 327 pages + 47 photos on plates, maps, bibliography, chronology of system closures, both book and jacket split at head of spine, otherwise VG+. **Standard history of the development of tramways.
Strassenbahnen, Busse Und Seilbahnen Von Innsbruck.
(Reference #S3786)
Price:£24.00
Kreutz, W.
Steiger, 1982.
Large octavo, 300 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, drawings, lists, laminated boards fine. **Local transport in and around Innsbruck.
Wiener Großraumzüge / Ungewöhnliche Wiener Gelenkwagen.
(Reference #S4559)
Price:£28.00
Lillich, R & Stütz, W.
Vienna, 1997 & 1998, published privately.
Two volumes, folio, 88 & 112 pages, largely photographic, with much colour, but includes stock lists, drawings, diagrams and some history (German text), glazed boards, fine set. **Trams in Vienna.
Atlas Tramvají.
(Reference #S3026)
Price:£30.00
Losos, L, and others.
Prague: Nadas, 1980.
Folio, 395 pages, many photo illustrations and dozens of line drawings of tramcars, stock lists, Czech text, resumés in French, English, German, Russian, jacket, somewhat worn, VG. ** Book about Czechoslovakian tramcars, arranged by city. Lots of detail, especially if you can read Czechoslovakian.
Great Yarmouth Tramways. Including Gorleston and Caister.
(Reference #S4109)
Price:£10.00
Mackley, D.
Middleton, 2003.
Small quarto, 96 page album: photos, maps, track diagrams, tramcar drawings, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series.
The Bath Tramways.
(Reference #S4000)
Price:£8.00
Maggs, C G.
Oakwood, 1992 (2nd, revised, edn.)
Octavo, 104 pages, photos, maps, card covers, near fine. **Bath had horse trams from 1880, and electric ones from 1904 to 1939. Useful local history.
The Street Railway In Massachusetts. The rise and decline of an industry.
(Reference #S4404)
Price:£30.00
Mason, E S.
Harvard Univ Press 1932.
Octavo, 222 pages, ex Institute of Transport library, no jacket, VG+. **Academic study. "Rising costs, inelastic fares and, above all, motor competition, have driven the street railway out of the towns and are now in the process of driving it out of all but the largest cities. It still remains a fact, however, that given a certain minimum density of traffic, transportation on rails is cheaper than transportation on rubber, and there is nothing within the predictable future which is likely to alter that fact."
Tramways Of Birkenhead And Wallasey.
(Reference #S4100)
Price:£15.00
Maund, T B & Jenkins, M.
LRTA, 1987.
Small quarto, 176 pages, photos, maps, glazed boards, fine. **Detailed history.
Wellington Tramway Memories.
(Reference #S4347)
Price:£6.00
McGavin, T A.
Wellington, 1978: NZ Rly & Loco Society; 3rd edition.
Quarto, 23 pages, photos, map, card covers, VG. **A pictorial history.
The Giant's Causeway Tramway. The pioneer hydro-electric railway.
(Reference #S4328)
Price:£20.00
McGuigan, J H.
Oakwood, 1964.
Octavo, 107 pages + 8 pages photo plates, map, a few line drawings. Scarce hard back edition with jacket, fine. **Lovely copy.
Hundert Jahre Frankfurter Strassenbahn 1872 - 1899 - 1972.
(Reference #S4197)
Price:£22.00
Michelke & Jeanmaire.
Eisenbahn Verlag, 1972.
Octavo, about 200 pages, 30 pages text, rest photos, jacket, VG+.
London County Council Tramways.
(Reference #S4119)
Price:£40.00
Oakley
1989, 1991, London Tramways History Group
2 volumes octavo, together 986 pages with hundreds of photo illustrations and drawings. Glazed boards, both sunned on spines otherwise a near fine set. **Monumental and exhaustive history of the subject. Volume 1 deals with South London, Volume 2 with North London.
The Last Tram.
(Reference #S4283)
Price:£8.00
Oakley, C A.
Glasgow Corporation, 1962.
Quarto, 124 pages, photo and other illustrations, route maps and diagrams, card covers, VG. **A substantial commemorative history, ending "it would almost certainly be a delusion to suppose that, after the last car has run on Route No 9, tramcars will ever run in the streets of Glasgow again". Unlike Edinburgh, maybe.
The Heyday Of Blackpool's Trams
(Reference #S3903)
Price:£11.00
Palmer, S.
Ian Allan, 1996.
Landscape quarto, 79-page colour album, glazed boards, near fine. **Period colour in Blackpool.
Isle Of Man Tramways.
(Reference #S3736)
Price:£30.00
Pearson, F K.
David & Charles, 1970.
Octavo, 379 pages, very well illustrated with photos, maps, plans, gradient diagrams and some excellent drawings, jacket, VG. *"A wealth of historical, engineering and social detail".
Leicester's Trams In Retrospect.
(Reference #S4037)
Price:£10.00
Pearson, M S W.
Tramway Publications, 1970.
Large octavo, 70 pages, folding map, track diagrams, stock list, card covers, VG. **Local history.
World Gazetteer Of Tram, Trolleybus And Rapid Transit Systems.
(Reference #S3781)
Price:£28.00
Peschkes, R.
Quail / Rapid Transit Publications, 1988-1998.
4 volumes octavo, about 720 pages, maps and illustrations in the later volumes, card covers. VG. **Volumes are: 1. Latin America; 2: Asia, USSR, Australasia, Africa; 3: Europe (excl USSR); 4: North America.
The Tramways Of Dewsbury And Wakefield.
(Reference #S3846)
Price:£14.00
Pickles, W.
LRTL, 1980.
Octavo, 192 pages, photo illustrations, map endpapers, glazed boards, VG+.