Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
Tramways
Bournemouth And Poole Tramways.
(Reference #S6258)
Price:£10.00
Anderson, R C..
Middleton, 1995.
Small quarto, 96-page album: photos, maps, diagrams, glazed boards, fine. **Tramway Classics series.
The Tramways Of Croydon.
(Reference #S6239)
Price:£16.00
Baddeley, G E and others ("Southmet").
LRTA, 1960, first edition.
Octavo, 212 pages, photos, folding map, drawings, detailed stock list, tear to front of jacket, otherwise VG.
The Continental Steam Tram.
(Reference #S2912)
Price:£15.00
Baddeley, G E.
LRTA, 1980.
Octavo, 280 pages, photos, some drawings, stock lists, location maps (no system maps), card covers. Fine. **No finesse wasted in the production of this fund of information on, I think, every country in the Europe of 1980 (excluding UK & ROI).
Great British Tramway Networks.
(Reference #S6153)
Price:£18.00
Bett, W H & Gillham, J C.
LRTL, 1957, 3rd edition.
Octavo, 223 pages, illustrated with photos and maps (including 9 loose maps in rear pocket), jacket chipped and neatly reinforced inside with white tape, old tape marks on endpapers, a little foxing to half title page, otherwise VG. ** "Every tramway and light railway planned, constructed, or operated in the British Isles."
Naumburg Und Seine Straßenbahn.
(Reference #S6548)
Price:£8.00
Bimmerman, R & others.
Aachen, 1991: Scheers & Wall.
Small quarto, 56 pages, maps, many photos: some period colour, line drawings of cars, stock lists, card covers, fine. **Trams in eastern Germany: local history.
The City & Kingswood Line. A history of Bristol's trams.
(Reference #S6166)
Price:£12.00
Bishop, I S.
Bristol, 1995: published by the author.
Folio, 108 pages, photos, card covers, fine. **A 29-page history is followed by a large, well-captioned album section.
Towards Ideal Transport. In town planning and reconstruction.
(Reference #S3962)
Price:£6.00
Bizeray, C R.
LTRA, 1944.
Octavo, 44 pages + 15 photo plates, card covers faded on spine, VG. **Advocates the post-war modernisation of tram systems on American principles.
The Felthams. The story of the Union Construction Company.
(Reference #S5969)
Price:£8.00
Blacker, K C.
Dryhurst, 1962.
Octavo, 56 pages, map, many photos, stock list, card covers, near fine. ** The Union Construction Company was a subsidiary of the London Underground. It produced tube stock and trolleybuses as well as trams, but the trams get the lion's share of this book
Northern Indiana Railway.
(Reference #S6412)
Price:£36.00
Bradley, G K.
Chicago, Ill, 1998: Central Electric Railfans Association (Bulletin #132).
Folio, 244 pages, photo illustrations, car rosters and diagrams, 2 folding maps, jacket, fine. **A three-route system centred upon South Bend, Indiana, with lines to Michigan City, St Joseph/Benton Harbor and Elkhart.
The Tramways Of Ayr.
(Reference #S4002)
Price:£8.00
Brash, R W.
NB Traction, 1983.
Quarto, 56 pages, photo illustrations, map, card covers, VG+. **Ayr's simple tramway system was efficient, dependable and profitable. However it only lasted thirty years, from 1901 - 31. Thorough system history, with copious notes on the rolling stock.
Tramways In West Yorkshire.
(Reference #S5967)
Price:£8.00
Brearley, H.
Oakwood, 1960. LP13.
Octavo, 52 pages, photos, map, fleet lists, card covers, VG+. ** "A brief survey of a tightly-bunched group of tramways in West Yorkshire. It does not include the south part of the West Riding [Sheffield, Doncaster and Mexborough]".
The Tramways Of Stirling.
(Reference #S4512)
Price:£9.00
Brotchie, A W.
NB Traction, 1976.
Quarto, 32 pages, photo illustrations, folding map loosely inserted, card covers, VG. **Tramways Of Fife And The Forth Valley series part 2.
The Southerden Tramway Scene. Historic tramway photographs 1925-35, taken by the late G N Southerden.
(Reference #S6651)
Price:£16.00
Burrows, V E.
Glasney Press, 1980.
Quarto, 112 page photo album, jacket, near fine. **Southerden was a railwayman and a tram enthusiast; from his photographic record the compiler has selected illustrations of cars from many systems around England and south Wales. There are also some interesting views taken on a visit to Belgium.
Trams And Buses Of The City Of Chester.
(Reference #S3282)
Price:£14.00
Clark & Dibdin.
Manchester Transport Museum Soc, 1979.
Octavo, 80 pages, + large folding map (contemporary bus routes), tram route map, fleet lists, bus service chronology, photo illustrations, card covers, fine.
The Australian Tram. A selection of views depicting the development and operation of Australian tramways.
(Reference #S4752)
Price:£5.00
Clark, H R & Williams, W L.
Sydney, 1969: Australian Electric Traction Association.
Octavo, 44 pages album, card covers, VG. **Classic example of inverse proportion of length of title and number of authors to size of book. Interesting pictures, though.
Bradford City Tramways 1882 - 1950.
(Reference #S6544)
Price:£14.00
Coates, D M.
Wyvern, 1984.
Small quarto, 112 pages, photo illustrations, track and site diagrams, stock lists, map. Card covers, VG+.
The Wheels Used to Talk To Us. A London tramwayman remembers.
(Reference #S4810)
Price:£17.00
Cooper, T. (ed).
Tallis, 1977.
Large octavo, 176 pages, photos, tables, line drawings, map, jacket, VG+. **A classic of tramway history. Stan Collins' career as a tramwayman began in 1913 and ended in 1951, when he drove the last tram in Streatham through the gates of a scrapyard. Here he describes the workings of the LCCT system, and the life of the men who ran it.
The Wantage Tramway.
(Reference #S6336)
Price:£14.00
Courtais, N de.
Wild Swan, 1981.
Large quarto, 40 pages, many photos, maps, track diagrams, drawings of structures, card covers, near fine. **The GWR main line passes Wantage by, well to the north. The tramway was built to connect it to the town and carried freight and passengers. The book is largely pictorial, with excellent period scenes of all parts of the line, but includes descriptions of the line and its operations.
Bristol's Tramways.
(Reference #S6008)
Price:£11.00
Davey, P.
Middleton, 1995.
Small quarto, 96-page album: photos, maps, diagrams, drawings, glazed boards, four modern postcards of Bristol trams have been tipped in, two each to the front endpaper and title page, fine. **Tramway Classics series.
The South Staffordshire Electric Tramway.
(Reference #S6387)
Price:£8.00
Dickinson, A.
Excerpt Proc Civil Engs, 1894.
Octavo, 16 pages, diagrams in text, economically bound in light card covers with paper backstrip. **Description of an early electric tram system in the Wednesbury - Dudley - Walsall - West Bromwich area.
+ The Haytor Granite Tramway And Stover Canal.
(Reference #S6725)
Price:£15.00
Ewans, M C.
D&C,1966: second, enlarged, edition.
Octavo, 72 pages, 25 photo illustrations, map, jacket, near fine. **Devonshire industrial archaeology. The tramway not only carried granite, the line was built from it, in the manner of a plateway.
+ Ride A Mile And Smile The While. A history of the Phoenix Street Railway 1887-1948.
(Reference #S6705)
Price:£30.00
Fleming, L J.
Swaine Publications 1977.
Large quarto, 179 pages, photos and other illustrative matter, route diagrams, car roster, jacket, fine.
The Golden Years Of British Trams.
(Reference #S2880)
Price:£16.00
Garratt, C.
Milepost, 1995.
Folio, approximately 160 unnumbered pages, album, jacket, fine. **The tram photographs of Henry Priestley, handsomely presented and intelligently captioned. The book describes itself as the finest visual record of British tramways ever published. This claim can be taken seriously; the pre-war atmosphere is evocative and there is a wealth of trammy detail.
Shepherds Bush And Uxbridge Tramways Including Ealing.
(Reference #S6390)
Price:£12.00
Gillham, J C.
Middleton, 1998.
Small quarto, 96 page album with some maps and car drawings, glazed boards, fine. **Tramway Classics series.
The Burton & Ashby Light Railway (and adjacent lines).
(Reference #S6161)
Price:£8.00
Goode, C T.
Hull, 1994: published by the author.
Small octavo, 68 pages, photos, map, track plans, card covers, near fine.
The Evolution Of The British Electric Tramcar Truck.
(Reference #S6121)
Price:£6.00
Goodwyn, A M.
TLRS, 1976.
Octavo, 42 pages, photos, list, card covers, fine. **The Walter Gratwicke Memorial Lecture, 1976. Gratwicke, a distinguished electrical and mechanical engineer, was president of the Tramway & Light Railway Society for many years. This is a very technical study, and must have made heavy going for some of Mr Goodwyn's audience. The printed work contains a useful table of all known designs of British electric tramcar and tramcar-type trucks built in the UK for home use or imported.
Cardiff's Electric Tramways.
(Reference #S3642)
Price:£8.00
Gould, D.
Oakwood Press, 1996 (2nd edition).
Octavo, 136 pages, photo illustrations, sketch map, track diagrams, card covers, near fine. **LP81, a good solid history..
Trafford Park Tramways.
(Reference #S6337)
Price:£12.00
Gray, E.
Oakwood, 1964.
Octavo, 66 pages + 12 pages of photo plates, maps & drawings, vehicle list, card covers. Quite scarce. **LP26. Trafford Park was unusual in using gas trams.
A Short Review Of Birmingham Corporation Tramways.
(Reference #S5968)
Price:£30.00
Hardy, P L & Jaques, P.
HJ, 1974, 3rd edition.
Octavo, 52 pages + large folding map, many photos, detailed fleet list, card covers, near fine. ** Includes 6 punched Birmingham Corporation Tramway and Omnibus Department tickets, loosely inserted.
Aldgate And Stepney Tramways.
(Reference #S6529)
Price:£12.00
Harley, R J.
Middleton, 1996.
Small quarto, 96 page album with many maps, glazed boards, fine. **Tramway Classics series.
Camberwell & West Norwood Tramways.
(Reference #S6007)
Price:£11.00
Harley, R J.
Middleton, 1993.
Small quarto, probably 96 unnumbered pages, album: photos, maps, diagrams, drawings, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series: includes trams in Dulwich and Peckham.
Holborn And Finsbury Tramways.
(Reference #S6491)
Price:£12.00
Harley, R J.
Middleton, 1996.
Small quarto, 96 page album with many maps, glazed boards, one endpaper creased, otherwise fine. **Tramway Classics series.
Southwark And Deptford Tramways including New Cross and Forest Hill.
(Reference #S6081)
Price:£12.00
Harley, R J.
Middleton, 1994.
Small quarto, 96 page album: photos, maps, diagrams, drawings, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series: trams in and around Southwark Street, Elephant and Castle, Walworth Road, St George's Church, Bricklayers Arms, Old Kent Road, Tower Bridge Road, and Tooley Street to Greenwich.
East Ham And West Ham Tramways.
(Reference #S6338)
Price:£12.00
Harley, R.
Middleton, 1995.
Small quarto, 96 page album with some maps and car drawings, glazed boards, fine. **Tramway Classics series.
South London Tramways 1903-33.
(Reference #S6444)
Price:£12.00
Harley, R.
Middleton, 2003.
Small quarto, 96 page album with some maps, glazed boards, fine. **Tramway Classics series, to commemorate the hundredth anniversary of the inauguration of the first LCC electric tramway routes in South London.
The Tramways Of Portsmouth.
(Reference #S6240)
Price:£20.00
Harrison, S E.
LRTL, 1955, first edition.
Octavo, 138 pages + addendum booklet loosely inserted, photos and maps, hardback, no jacket, VG. ** History of the horse-tramways of Portsmouth and Gosport; the electric tramways of Portsmouth; the Gosport and Fareham Tramways and the Portsmouth and Horndean Light Railway.
+ Straßenbahnen Im Ruhrgebiet. Das Netz, das 20 Städte verbindet.
(Reference #S6724)
Price:£12.00
Hartmann, H.
Düsseldorf,1975: Alba.
Small squarish quarto, 144 pages, photo illustrations, route maps, some car drawings, German text, card covers. **German trams.
The Tramways Of Gateshead.
(Reference #S5140)
Price:£16.00
Hearse, G S.
Published by the author, 1965.
Octavo, 123 pages + 2 folding maps, photo illustrations, jacket, near fine.
The Tramways Of Northumberland.
(Reference #S2252)
Price:£17.00
Hearse, G S.
Published by the author, 1961.
Octavo, 104 pages, photo illustrations, folding map, red cloth, marked on rear board, no jacket, otherwise VG.
Street Railways Of Louisiana.
(Reference #S6375)
Price:£35.00
Hennick, L C & Charlton, E H.
Gretna, La,1979: Pelican.
Large quarto,143 pages, photos, drawings, maps, other detail, jacket slightly rubbed, book near fine. **Fairly scarce.
Avancez SVP! Cent ans d'histoire vicinale en Belgique.
(Reference #S3681)
Price:£25.00
Henrard, C et al.
Brussels: Agence & Messageries de la Presse, 1985.
Folio, 248 pages, photo illustrations (some colour), French text, card covers, VG+. **Apparently worth the price simply for the picture of the lady modelling the conductrice's uniform.
Huddersfield In The Tramway Era.
(Reference #S2310)
Price:£4.00
Hinchliffe, B.
Turntable, 1978.
Octavo, 48-page album, 2 maps, brief introduction, card covers, mark on back cover otherwise VG.
Mödling-Hinterbrühl. Die erste elektrische Bahn Europas für Dauerbetrieb.
(Reference #S3852)
Price:£14.00
Hohn, Stanfel & Figlhuber.
Slezak, 1983.
Large octavo, 128 pages, photos, drawings, German text, glazed boards. **Tramway in Austria.
Electric Tramways.
(Reference #S6362)
Price:£40.00
Hopkinson, C; Hopkinson, B & Talbot, E.
Extr Proc Civil Engs, 1902.
Octavo, 102 pages, long folding plate (maps of Leeds and Newcastle upon Tyne systems), recent red cloth binding, near fine. **Engineering review of the preceding 14 years: power generation and transmission, rolling stock, motors and earth returns. Authors' experience derives mainly from the Leeds and Newcastle tramways. Scarce
The Story Of The Dover Corporation Tramways 1897 - 1936.
(Reference #S6241)
Price:£18.00
Horn, J V.
LRTL, 1955.
Octavo, 88 pages, photo illustrations, route map, cloth faded on spine, otherwise VG+. Scarce.
The Manchester Bury Rochdale & Oldham Steam Tramway.
(Reference #S6242)
Price:£14.00
Hyde, W G S.
TPC, 1979.
Octavo, 104 pages + large folding map, some track diagrams, photo and other illustrations, glazed boards, near fine.
The Tramways Of Kent.
(Reference #S2962)
Price:£32.00
Invicta.
LRTL, 1971-5.
Two volumes, octavo, 176 & 184 pages illustrated with photos, map and drawings, hard back, jackets, bright set, VG+.
Arkansas Valley Interurban. Interurbans Special 19.
(Reference #S5201)
Price:£15.00
Isely, M D.
Glendale, Ca, 1977: Interurbans, revised edition.
Large quarto, 66 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, VG. **The Interurbans Special series was originally published, edited and mainly written by Ira L Swett, and subsequently published by the Interurban Press of Glendale, Ca; they record the history of systems chiefly in the western and southern states. Strangely, this is the first of the series to appear on this site in its eight years existence.
Die Geschichte Der Basler Straßenbahn 1880 - 1895 - 1968. Streetcars Of Basle.
(Reference #S6388)
Price:£22.00
Jeanmaire, C.
Basle, 1968: Verlag Eisenbahn.
Octavo photo album, about 150 pages, 206 images: photos, vehicle drawings, maps, German captions, cloth, no jacket, near fine.
The Isle Of Man Tramways. Including the Groudle Glen Railway.
(Reference #S4972)
Price:£12.00
Jones, N.
Foxline, 1994.
Quarto, 80 page, pictorial history (some colour), card covers, near fine. **Scenes From The Past 17: Isle Of Man Railways and Tramways, Part 2.
A Desire Of Tramcars.
(Reference #S5998)
Price:£20.00
Jowitt, R E.
Ian Allan, 1969.
Small quarto, 200 pages, photos, jacket, VG. **A 20 page introduction is followed by a collection of Jowitt's particularly satisfying photographs of trams all over western Europe including post-war Britain.
Tramway Heyday.
(Reference #S1851)
Price:£14.00
Joyce, J.
Ian Allan, nd (late 60s?).
Large octavo, 128 pages, many photo illustrations, jacket, VG. **The last trams ran in Glasgow in 1962, and in retrospect Britain's tramless years were a mere hiatus. When this book was written, however, they seemed to have gone forever. The history of the tramways is set against its social background and analyses the tram's part in town life.
Tramways In And Around Stockport. And other historic 'ways'.
(Reference #S4730)
Price:£12.00
Keeley, R.
Foxline, 1990.
Quarto, 80 page album, card covers, fine.
The Cincinnati & Lake Erie Railroad. Ohio's great interurban system.
(Reference #S6633)
Price:£32.00
Keenan, J.
San Marino, Ca, 1974 : Golden West.
Large quarto, 226 pages, 270 illustrations, route maps, freight details, stock rosters and diagrams, jacket, VG
London County Council Tramways Handbook.
(Reference #S4750)
Price:£10.00
'Kennington'.
TLRS, 1970.
Octavo, 96 pages + large folding map, photo illustrations, card covers, VG. **An outline story of the LCC tramways in general terms, together with more detailed information on routes, services and rolling stock.
Trams To The Hill Of Howth. A photographic tribute.
(Reference #S6625)
Price:£15.00
Kilroy, J.
Colourpoint, 1998.
Quarto, 64 pages, photo illustrations, map, card covers, fine. **Not an album: a 32-page line history illustrated in black & white is followed by a selection of (mostly) period colour photos.
+ Middleton Tramways.
(Reference #S6732)
Price:£18.00
Kirby, A K.
Manchester Transport Museum Society, 1976.
Octavo, 88 pages, photo illustrations, large folding map with track diagrams, old tape repair to jacket otherwise VG+. **Hard back edition. Largely a history of the Middleton Electric Tramway Co, which operated the tram system from opening in 1902 until take-over by the local authorities in 1925, but is completed with an account of Manchester's contribution to the operation and the course of events until final closure in 1934.
Norwich Tramways.
(Reference #S6259)
Price:£10.00
Mackley, D.
Middleton, 2000.
Small quarto, 96 page album: photos, maps, track diagrams, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series.
Newport Trams.
(Reference #S6284)
Price:£8.00
Maggs, C G.
Oakwood, 1977.
Octavo, 60 pages, photos, maps, card covers, VG. **Newport's tramway opened in 1875 and closed in 1937. Locomotion Paper no 105.
The Bath Tramways.
(Reference #S6550)
Price:£8.00
Maggs, C G.
Oakwood, 1992 (2nd, revised, edn.)
Octavo, 104 pages, photos, maps, card covers, fine. **Bath had horse trams from 1880, and electric ones from 1904 to 1939. Useful local history.
Instructions To Drivers And Guards.
(Reference #S6547)
Price:£8.00
Manchester Corporation Tramways.
Manchester Transport Museum Society, 1970.
Duodecimo, 160 pages + large folding map, some photo illustrations, cloth covered heavy boards, cloth backstrip, VG+. **Reprint of the 1914 edition of the Rule Book.
Tramways Of Birkenhead And Wallasey.
(Reference #S4100)
Price:£15.00
Maund, T B & Jenkins, M.
LRTA, 1987.
Small quarto, 176 pages, photos, maps, glazed boards, fine. **Detailed history.
Belfast Corporation Tramways 1905-1954.
(Reference #S6683)
Price:£9.00
Maybin, J M.
LRTA, nd (1970s?).
Octavo, 83 pages, photo illustrations and maps, paper covers, VG+. **Story of Belfast tramways from the time of the take-over by the Corporation up to closure.
From Quainton To Brill. A history of the Wotton Tramway. (Underground, No 13).
(Reference #S6675)
Price:£10.00
Melton, I.
LURS, 1984.
Small octavo, 76 pages, double page map, photo illustrations, light card covers, VG+. **A whole issue of "Underground", the London Underground Railway Society magazine, devoted to the history of a little rural branch line.
The Texas Electric Railway.
(Reference #S5082)
Price:£38.00
Myers, J J.
Chicago, 1982: CERA.
Large quarto, 256 pages plus a wallet of folding maps, well illustrated with photos, maps, track plans, scale drawings, time table extracts and fleet lists, jacket, fine copy. **CERA Bulletin #121.
London County Council Tramways.
(Reference #S5070)
Price:£40.00
Oakley
1989, 1991, London Tramways History Group
2 volumes octavo, together 986 pages with hundreds of photo illustrations and drawings. Glazed boards, both sunned on spines otherwise a near fine set. **Monumental and exhaustive history of the subject. Volume 1 deals with South London, Volume 2 with North London.
Isle Of Man Tramways.
(Reference #S4921)
Price:£30.00
Pearson, F K.
David & Charles, 1970.
Octavo, 379 pages, very well illustrated with photos, maps, plans, gradient diagrams and some excellent drawings, jacket, VG. *"A wealth of historical, engineering and social detail".
Mountain & Gibson.
(Reference #S2542)
Price:£6.00
Price, J H.
Nemo, 1980.
Octavo, 60 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, near fine. ** History and development of the detachable tramcar truck carrying motors and gearing, as introduced by McGuire of Chicago; and of the firms in America and Britain which produced them.
The British Electric Car Company Limited.
(Reference #S2650)
Price:£6.00
Price, J H.
Published by the author, 1978
Octavo, 48 pages, photo illustrations, list of cars produced, card covers, VG+. ** At the end of the nineteenth century most tramcars in this country were imported. A K Baylor, a London electical engineer, and his backers, seized the opportunity to provide the market with a homegrown article and set up a large factory at Old Trafford. The venture failed in 1905 (the author impugns the company's business methods and believes they deserved their fate). An interesting footnote is that in 1911 the Ford Motor Company took over the old Trafford premises and assembled cars there until their move to Dagenham in the thirties.
The Brush Electrical Engineering Company Limited & its tramcars.
(Reference #S6114)
Price:£8.00
Price, J H.
T&LRS, 1976.
Octavo, 31 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, VG+. ** The Walter Gratwicke Memorial Lecture, 1975, which studied the history of the old Falcon works at Loughborough and the tramcars produced there.
The Tramways Of East London: Barking, East Ham, Ilford, Leyton, Walthamstow, West Ham.
(Reference #S5141)
Price:£25.00
'Rodinglea'
1967, TLRS & LRLT.
Octavo, 252 pages, photos, system maps, tables, chronology, stock list, jacket, VG+.
The Tramways Of Accrington 1886-1932.
(Reference #S4101)
Price:£20.00
Rush, R W.
LRTL, 1961.
Octavo, 88 pages, photos and maps, stock list, jacket, near fine - a lovely copy. ** History and description of a small but efficient link in the northern outposts of the huge tramway network which covered the greater part of Lancashire. Includes brief notes on the adjoining systems of Blackburn, Darwen, Haslingden and Rawtenstall.
Die Rheinbahn. Stadtverkehr in und um Düsseldorf.
(Reference #S6473)
Price:£14.00
Schild, A & Waltking, D.
Düsseldorf, 1985: Alba (2nd impression).
Small squarish octavo, 175 pages, photos, maps, car drawings, stock lists, bibliography, German text, card covers, near fine. **Public transport in Düsseldorf. As well as trams there are also buses and a little on river boats.
The Metropolitan Electric Tramways.
(Reference #S3450)
Price:£30.00
Smeeton, C S.
LRTA, 1984/6.
Two volumes, octavo, 224 + 256 pages, map endpapers, other maps in text, photo illustrations, glazed boards, near fine set. **Very detailed history of this north London tram system.
Street Tramways.
(Reference #S6429)
Price:£28.00
Souttar, R.
Excerpt Proc Inst CE, 1877.
Octavo, 58 pages, large folding plate of drawings, recent cloth, fine. **Describes the technical requirements of horse tramways, track, cars, etc.
The Tramways Of Sunderland.
(Reference #S3901)
Price:£15.00
Staddon, S A.
Advertiser Press, 1964,
Octavo, 164 pages + map and folding map, photo illustrations, detailed stock list, hardback, VG. Fairly scarce. ** "More than a history of the trams: it is a fascinating story of the part played by public transport in the development of the largest town in Durham".
Hundert Jahre Badner Bahn. Die Geschichte der Badner Straßenbahn und der Lokalbahn Wien-Baden.
(Reference #S6009)
Price:£18.00
Sternhart, H & Pötschner, H.
Vienna, 1973: Slezak.
Large octavo, 192 pages, 40 pages of mainly German text is followed by an 80 page photo section; there are also time table extracts, stock lists, track diagrams, statistics and vehicle drawings, laminated boards, fine.
The Glasgow Tramcar.
(Reference #S6631)
Price:£20.00
Stewart, I G McM.
Scottish Tramway Museum Society, 1994.
Folio, 184 pages, many photo illustrations including some period colour, extensive fleet lists, card covers, fine. **Studies the many different types of car on the Glasgow system, and also record the liveries and maintenance procedures.
The Leamington & Warwick Tramways.
(Reference #S6174)
Price:£6.00
Swingle, S L & Turner, K.
Oakwood, 1978.
Octavo, 40 pages, photos, map, card covers, VG. **Locomotion Paper 112, useful local history.
Cambridge Street Tramways.
(Reference #S6119)
Price:£6.00
Swingle, S L.
Oakwood, 1972.
Octavo, 32 pages, photos, map, card covers, fine. **Locomotion Paper 61, useful local history.
British Trams In Camera.
(Reference #S4401)
Price:£14.00
Thompson, J.
Ian Allan, 1978.
Small quarto, 128 pages, photo illustrations, glossary of tram terms, jacket, VG. **Not, as the title suggests, an album, although it is generously illustrated, but a survey of a broad cross-section of of the electric tramway undertakings that survived WW2 and continued functioning into the 1950s. Includes London, Birmingham, Leicester, Belfast, Dundee, Howth, Llandudno and eleven others.
North Wales Tramways.
(Reference #S6474)
Price:£18.00
Turner, K.
D&C, 1979.
Octavo, 176 pages, photos, system diagrams, stock lists, jacket, near fine. **Wrexham, Pwllheli & Llanbedrog, Pwllheli Corp, Great Orme, Llandidno & Colwyn Bay.
The Directory Of British Tramways. Every passenger-carrying tramway, past and present.
(Reference #S4041)
Price:£20.00
Turner, K.
PSL, 1996.
Quarto, 248 pages, photos, some maps, jacket, near fine. **Over 350 lines and systems: concise and detailed accounts of each tramway's history, working and stock.
The Directory Of British Tram Depots.
(Reference #S6684)
Price:£24.00
Turner, Smith & Smith.
OPC, 2001.
Quarto, 160 pages + 16 page index, maps, some photos, jacket, near fine. **Systematic and thorough gazetteer of tram depots, with brief system and site details and a good site plan (from large-scale OS maps) for each depot. There is a brief appendix outlining the vehicle storage provision of Manchester Metrolink, South Yorkshire Supertram, Midland Metro and Croydon Tramlink.
A Nostalgic Look At Glasgow Trams Since 1950.
(Reference #S6685)
Price:£10.00
Twidale, G H E & Mack, R F.
Silver Link, 1988.
Large quarto, 64 pages, brief history followed by album with extended captions, colour centre spread, map, card covers, fine.
+ A Nostalgic Look At Edinburgh Trams Since 1950.
(Reference #S6718)
Price:£10.00
Twidale, G H E.
Silver Link, 1989.
Large quarto, 64 pages, brief history followed by photo section with extended captions, period colour centre pages, map, card covers, fine.
The Redlake Tramway and china clay works.
(Reference #S4490)
Price:£5.00
Wade, E A.
Twelveheads, 1982.
Small quarto, 84 pages, photos, maps, site plan, locomotive drawings, card covers, VG. Enclosed is an 8-page booklet in light card covers: The Redlake Tramway And China Clay Industry (by Stabb & Downing, 1977). **Nice little history of a Cornish works and its tramway. "The Redlake Tramway started on the edge of nowhere and terminated right in the middle of it".
Bilder Von Der Duisburger Straßenbahn.
(Reference #S6606)
Price:£12.00
Wall, H.
Aachen, 1981: Scheers & Wall.
Small square quarto, 132 pages, maps and line diagrams, many photos, line drawings of cars, stock lists, glazed boards, VG+. **Trams in western Germany: local history.
The Heyday Of The European Tram.
(Reference #S6545)
Price:£12.00
Waller, P.
Ian Allan, 1984.
Landscape quarto, 79 pages colour album, glazed boards, near fine. **Period colour in western Europe.
Single-track To Jacksonville. The Rogue River Valley Railway and the Southern Oregon Traction Company.
(Reference #S4662)
Price:£10.00
Webber, B & M.
Webb Research Group, 1990.
Octavo, 126 pages, photo illustrations, maps, bibliography, card covers, fine. **History of a very short railroad between two rather small places (Jacksonville and Medford) and a trolley system in Medford, both long gone.
Innsbrucks Straßenbahn.
(Reference #S6652)
Price:£12.00
Wegenstein, P.
Vienna, 1982: Pospischil.
Octavo, 96 page album, laminated boards, German text, near fine. **#28 of the extensive Bahn Im Bild series; a five page introduction and a stock list precede the briefly-captioned photos. Trams in and around Innsbruck.
The Car Builders' Dictionary. An illustrated vocabulary of terms which designate railroad cars, their parts and attachments.
(Reference #S6605)
Price:£35.00
Wellington, A M.
Kentfield, Ca, 1971: N K Gregg reprint.
Small square quarto, 558 pages + 28 pages adverts, 2188 diagrams. No jacket, cloth, fine copy. **A reprint of the 1888 edition.
London United Tramways. A History 1894-1933.
(Reference #S4860)
Price:£25.00
Wilson, G.
Allen & Unwin, 1971.
Octavo, 240 pages + 48 pages of plates, map endpapers, jacket, fine.
Classic Tramcars.
(Reference #S6519)
Price:£16.00
Wiseman, R J S.
Ian Allan, 1986.
Small quarto, 144 pages, illustrated with photos and car drawings, jacket, fine. ** "...the evolution of the electric tramcar from its origins, based on American practice, through the era of mass-produced standard types designed at the beginning of the [20th] century, to the modern [inter-war] tramcars." Includes local developments.
Leeds Trams 1932 - 1959.
(Reference #S2482)
Price:£12.00
Young, A D.
LRTL, nd (1970s?).
Octavo, 115 pages, photos, maps, card covers, VG.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous