Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:Tramways   
75 Jahre. Gesellschaft Für Straßenbahnen Im Saartal AG - Saarbrücken 1892-1967.
(Reference #S5767)
Price:£18.00
-
Saarbrücken, 1967: published by the company.
Small square quarto, 160 pages, photo and other illustrations, (some colour), German text, card covers, VG. **History of tram undertaking in Saarbrücken.

Tramway & Light Railway Atlas Germany 1992.
(Reference #S3785)
Price:£6.00
-
LRTA/Arbeitgemeinschaft Blickpunkt Straßenbahn, 1992/3.
Octavo, 280 pages, system maps, stock lists and other system details, German-English glossary loosely inserted, card covers, near fine.

Westinghouse Electric Railway Transportation. [Cera Bulletin #118].
(Reference #S5363)
Price:£40.00
-
Chicago, Ill, 1979: Central Electric Railfans' Association.
Large quarto, about 350-400 pages not continuously numbered, jacket, VG+. **Reprints of 11 Westinghouse trade publications issued between 1915 and 1939. Includes some main line electrification. Scarce.

The Tramways Of East Anglia.
(Reference #S5525)
Price:£20.00
Anderson, R C.
LRTL, 1969.
Octavo, 196 pages, photo illustrations, maps, hardback no jacket, VG. **Cambridge, Colchester, Great Yarmouth, Ipswich, Lowestoft, Norwich.

Bristol's Trams Remembered. Their story 1875 - 1941.
(Reference #S5316)
Price:£8.00
Appleby, J B.
Westbury on Trym, 1969, by the author.
Large octavo, 70 pages, illustrated with photos, maps, and some drawings, card covers, VG.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

The Innisfail Tramway. The history and development of the Geraldton Shire Tramway and the Mourilyan Harbour Tramway.
(Reference #S5757)
Price:£25.00
Armstrong, J & Verhoeven, F.
Melbourne, 2000: Light Rly Research Soc.
Folio, 128 pages, well illustrated: photos, maps, track plans, jacket, fine. **History of an industrial railway (not a street tramway) in Queensland, mainly serving the sugar cane industry.

Le Tram Des Vallées. Réseau des tramways départmentaux des Alpes-Maritimes.
(Reference #S5203)
Price:£35.00
Banaudo, J.
Breil-sur-Roya, 2003: du Cabri.
Folio, 291 pages, hundreds of illustrations, motive power lists, track plans, diagrams, laminated pictorial boards, near fine. **Number three in the Histoire des Chemins de fer de Provence series.

Straßenbahn Archiv 2. Raum, Görlitz, Dresden.
(Reference #S2535)
Price:£16.00
Bauer, G (ed).
Berlin: Transpress, 1983.
Square quarto, 224 pages, line drawings and photo illustrations including 16 page colour section, system maps, stock lists, printed paper cloth boards slight wear at edges, slightly inferior east German production but generally VG. **Reference work detailing the rolling stock of the tram systems of Raum, Görlitz and Dresden in south eastern Germany.

The Tramways Of North-East England.
(Reference #S5526)
Price:£5.00
Bett, W H & Gillham, J C, ed Price.
LRTA, nd (1980s).
Octavo, 66 pages, photo illustrations, system maps, stock lists, card covers, VG. **Reprinted from Great British Tramway Networks. Covers Darlington, Gateshead, the Hartlepools, Middlesburgh, Newcastle, Scarborough, South Shields, Stockton, Sunderland, Tynemouth.

Great British Tramway Networks.
(Reference #S5658)
Price:£14.00
Bett, W H & Gillham, J C.
LRTL, 1957, 3rd edition.
Octavo, 223 pages, illustrated with photos and maps (including 9 loose maps in rear pocket), no jacket, cloth faded on spine otherwise VG. ** "Every tramway and light railway planned, constructed, or operated in the British Isles."

The Tramways Of Huddersfield. A history of Huddersfield Corporation Tramways 1883 - 1940.
(Reference #S3906)
Price:£12.00
Brook, R.
Advertiser Press, 1959.
Octavo, 120 pages, photo illustrations, folding map loosely inserted, card covers with cloth backstrip, mark on preface pages otherwise a fine copy.

The Twilight Years Of The Edinburgh Tram.
(Reference #S5659)
Price:£20.00
Brotchie, A W.
Gordon, nd probably early 1990s.
Folio, 111 pages, album including a high proportion of period colour, double page coloured map, card covers, fine. ** "Over 200 historic illustrations, most in full colour, recording many aspects of the final years of the trams of Scotland's Capital City".

Tramways And Light Railways Of Switzerland And Austria.
(Reference #S5434)
Price:£10.00
Buckley, R.
LRTA, 2000.
Octavo, 180 pages, maps (including folding map of Switzerland) and system diagrams, stock lists, card covers, fine. **Basic information for the visitor to the light railways and tramways of Switzerland and Austria.

Juggernaut! A story of Sydney in the wild days of the steam trams.
(Reference #S5653)
Price:£18.00
Burke, D.
East Roseville, NSW, 1997: Kangaroo.
Large octavo, 152 pages, well illustrated: with photos and contemporary drawings, map endpapers, chronology, bibliography, jacket, fine. **System history: the title may look like exaggeration but Sydney's early steam trams seem to have been genuinely dangerous.

Straßenbahn Rund Um Den Langen Ludwig. 80 Jahre "Elektrische" in Darmstadt.
(Reference #S5384)
Price:£9.00
Bürnheim, H.
Düsseldorf, 1980: Alba.
Small quarto, 112 pages, photo illustrations, map, track diagrams, German text, card covers, VG+.

The Electric Railway Number of Cassier's Magazine Of August, 1899.
(Reference #S5607)
Price:£18.00
Cassiers Magazine.
LRTL 1960 reprint.
Octavo, 283 pages, numerous illustrations, diagrams and track plans, jacket worn, book VG+. ** An exceptional contemporary source of information - the editor persuaded the leading electric traction authorities of the day to review the developments of those facets of the industry of which they were specially interested, in terms suitable to the general reader.

Chicago's Rapid Transit.
(Reference #S3577)
Price:£75.00
Central Electric Railfans Association.
CERA Bulletins 113 and 115, 1973-76.
2 volumes large oblong quarto, 248 pages and 256 pages with hundreds of photos and drawings in the usual CERA style. Slight wear to jackets otherwise very good set of a scarce work. **Volume 1: Rolling stock 1892-1947; Volume 2: Rolling stock 1947-1976. (These books are concerned exclusively with locomotives and passenger stock.)

When Oklahoma Took The Trolley. (Interurban Special #71).
(Reference #S5580)
Price:£38.00
Chandler, A & Maguire, S D.
Glendale, Ca, 1980: Interurbans.
Large quarto, 176 pages, well illustrated with photos and maps, jacket, near fine. ** Fairly scarce history of streetcars and interurbans in Oklahoma.

Tramways, Their Construction And Working. A comprehensive history of the system ... with special reference to the tramways of the United Kingdom.
(Reference #S3746)
Price:£125.00
Clark, D Kinnear.
London: Crosby Lockwood, 1878, 1st edition.
Large octavo, 434 pages, 13 folding plates of engineering drawings, 125 wood engravings in the text, rebound in modern blue cloth, contents with some foxing but VG. **Subtitle in full: A comprehensive history of the system, with and exhaustive analysis of the various modes of traction, including horse power, steam, heated water, and compressed air; a description of the varieties of rolling stock and ample details of working expenses. With special reference to the tramways of the United Kingdom. An early treatise on tramways in the days of horsepower, rope and steam locomotives. The author produced a second edition some 20 years later for the new electric era: to all intents and purposes that is a different work entirely.

The Sydney Tram. A pictorial review.
(Reference #S5873)
Price:£10.00
Clark, H R.
Petersham, NSW, 2003: Transit.
Large octavo, 56 page album, map, card covers, near fine.

Destination City. Electric tramway rolling stock of the Melbourne & Metropolitan Tramways Board.
(Reference #S5433)
Price:£12.00
Cross, N E and others.
Sydney, 1981: Aust. Electric Traction Assoc. 4th edition.
Large octavo, 104 pages, photo illustrations, diagrammatic system map, card covers, VG+. **Complete listing, giving much technical information on each type together with building and disposal dates and details.

Electric Railways Of Japan. Interurbans - Tramways - Metros. Volume 1 - Tokyo & North Japan.
(Reference #S5360)
Price:£6.00
Demery, Forty, DeGroote & Higgins.
LRTA, 1983.
Octavo, 100 pages, litho'd typescript, maps and system diagrams, card covers, VG. **Lists and describes briefly, with statistics, each of the lines of North Japan. Includes place names in Japanese characters and transcriptions.

De Gooische Moordenaar. Tramgeschiedenis 1880-1958.
(Reference #S5315)
Price:£11.00
Engel, W I.
Schoorl, 1981: Uitgeverij Pirola.
Small square quarto, 144 pages, photos, maps and track plans, stock list, Dutch text, glazed boards, spine faded otherwise VG+. **History of a Dutch steam tram system.

The Hill Of Howth Tramway.
(Reference #S2595)
Price:£18.00
Flewitt, R C.
Transport Research Assocs, 1968.
Octavo, 55 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, track layout diagrams, card covers, crease on front, otherwise VG. **Very scarce history. Howth is on a bulbous peninsula marking the north end of Dublin Bay. The tramway (1901 - 1959) made a big loop round the peninsula, connecting the central high ground with the railway (now the DART) at sea level. Howth rhymes with growth, not south.

Croydon's Tramways. Including Crystal Palace, Mitcham and Sutton.
(Reference #S5314)
Price:£10.00
Gent, J B & Meredith, J H.
Middleton, 1999, revised edition.
Small quarto, 96 pages, album: photos, maps, car drawings, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series.

Salford's Tramways.
(Reference #S4446)
Price:£30.00
Gray, E.
Foxline, 1997 - 1999.
Two volumes, large quarto, 185 pages in total, + folding map, photo illustrations, fleet lists, glazed boards. ** " A history of local road passenger transport in and around Salford from the days of the horse drawn omnibus to the development of the electric tramway system" Part One: 1824 -1912; Part Two 1913 - 1947.

The Hundred Of Manhood And Selsey Tramways, later known as the West Sussex Railway 1897 - 1935.
(Reference #S3446)
Price:£8.00
Griffith, E.
Privately published, 1974.
Octavo, 64 pages, map, photo illustrations, card covers. **This Col Stephens light railway is a tramway in name only. It ran from Chichester to Selsey.

London Tramway Twilight 1949-1952.
(Reference #S5317)
Price:£16.00
Harley, R J.
Capital Transport, 2000.
Quarto, 128 pages, largely photographic, a few pictures in period colour, maps, glazed boards, fine. **After the war few tram routes ventured north of the Thames, so this book is an archive of the final years of South London working in the first tram era.

Maidstone And Chatham Tramways.
(Reference #S3957)
Price:£10.00
Harley, R J.
Middleton, 1994.
Small quarto, probably 96 unnumbered pages, album: photos, maps, diagrams, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series.

Thanet's Tramways.
(Reference #S5582)
Price:£11.00
Harley, R J.
Middleton, 1993.
Small quarto, probably 96 unnumbered pages, album: photos, maps, diagrams, drawings, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series: covers trams in and around Margate, Ramsgate and Broadstairs.

The Tramways Of South London & Croydon 1899-1949.
(Reference #S5691)
Price:£15.00
Harvie, K G.
Lee, Kent, 1968: 4th edition, published by the author.
Quarto, 122 pages + photo plates, folding and other maps, errata pages loosely inserted, duplicated typescript, card covers damp-spotted at edge, contents VG+. ** Thorough system history; includes interesting descriptions of bomb damage to the track, and how this was circumvented.

The Tramways Of Gateshead.
(Reference #S5140)
Price:£16.00
Hearse, G S.
Published by the author, 1965.
Octavo, 123 pages + 2 folding maps, photo illustrations, jacket, near fine.

Straßenbahn In Klagenfurt.
(Reference #S5430)
Price:£15.00
Herrmann, H & Laula, A.
Vienna, 1981: Slezak.
Large octavo, 96 pages, photo illustrations, map, vehicle drawings, stock list, German text, laminated card covers, VG. **A brief text is followed by a large photographic section. Klagenfurt seems to be a town in Austria.

Die Braunschweiger Strassenbahn. Personen-Nahverkehr in Braunschweig.
(Reference #S3905)
Price:£16.00
Höltge, D.
Geramond, 1997.
Large octavo, 160 pages, well illustrated, some colour, maps, German text, laminated boards.

The Manchester Bury Rochdale & Oldham Steam Tramway.
(Reference #S3266)
Price:£14.00
Hyde, W G S.
TPC, 1979.
Octavo, 104 pages + large folding map, some track diagrams, photo and other illustrations, glazed boards, near fine.

Arkansas Valley Interurban. Interurbans Special 19.
(Reference #S5201)
Price:£15.00
Isely, M D.
Glendale, Ca, 1977: Interurbans, revised edition.
Large quarto, 66 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, VG. **The Interurbans Special series was originally published, edited and mainly written by Ira L Swett, and subsequently published by the Interurban Press of Glendale, Ca; they record the history of systems chiefly in the western and southern states. Strangely, this is the first of the series to appear on this site in its eight years existence.

100 Years Of British Electric Tramways.
(Reference #S5488)
Price:£14.00
Jackson-Stevens, E.
D&C, 1985.
Large octavo, 96 pages, photos, a few car drawings, jacket faded on spine, generally VG+. **A concise general history of trams in Britain, written on the threshold of the new wave of urban rail transit.

Neuchâtel En Tram.
(Reference #S5283)
Price:£16.00
Jacobi, S.
Neuchâtel, 1989.
Quarto, 128 page photographic survey, maps, drawings, lists, glazed boards, near fine. **Horse, steam and electric trams, cog and cable working, Neuchâtel seems to have had the lot. The book ends with some photos of trolley and motor buses.

Hej Spårvagn!!! En bildrapsodi om spårvägarna i Sverige.
(Reference #S2485)
Price:£15.00
Jangö, J.
Stockholm: Allt om Hobby, 1967.
Landscape quarto, 160 page album, with quite a bit of text as well as the captions (all in Swedish), jacket a bit faded on spine, otherwise VG. **Trams in Sweden, where there were thirteen towns with tram systems.

Tramways Of Japan.
(Reference #S5689)
Price:£10.00
Japan Tramway Society.
1997, 8th edition.
Octavo, 150 pages, some photos, diagramatic route maps, Japanese text (the names of the undertakings are also given in English), card covers, fine.

Die Entwicklung Der Basler Straßen- Und Überlandbahnen 1840 - 1969.
(Reference #S4035)
Price:£20.00
Jeanmaire, C
1969, Verlag Eisenbahn Basel.
Octavo, approximately 200 pages: 347 photo and line illustrations with introductory (German) text. jacket, VG+.**City and interurban cars of Basle.

The Tramways Of Newcastle. [NSW]
(Reference #S5816)
Price:£21.00
Keenan, McCarthy & Willson.
Sydney, 1999: Transit Press.
Landscape quarto, 138 pages, system maps, photos, stock lists, glazed boards, fine. **Nice area history.

The Horse Tramways Of Adelaide 1875-1907.
(Reference #S5874)
Price:£20.00
Kingsborough, L S.
Adelaide, 1967: Adelaide Libraries.
Quarto, 100 pages, photos, car diagrams, coloured page of destination sign and light diagrams, litho'd typescript, plain glazed boards, a decent professional job. Ex library but little sign of use, scarce.

Strassenbahnen, Busse Und Seilbahnen Von Innsbruck.
(Reference #S3786)
Price:£24.00
Kreutz, W.
Steiger, 1982.
Large octavo, 300 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, drawings, lists, laminated boards fine. **Local transport in and around Innsbruck.

The Trams Of Plymouth. A 73 year story.
(Reference #S5145)
Price:£12.00
Langley, M & Small, E.
Ex Libris, 1990.
Octavo, 127 pages, photos, maps, many detailed track diagrams, stock lists, card covers, near fine. ** Useful local history.

Die Alten Wiener Tramways 1865 - 1945. The Old Viennese Tramways (Austria). Eine Bildstudie.
(Reference #S5144)
Price:£18.00
Lehnhart, H & Jeanmaire, C.
Villigen, 1972: Eisenbahn Verlag.
Octavo, about 200 pages, 355 photos and tramcar drawings, German (only) text, jacket, VG+. **Pictorial history, little text.

Great Yarmouth Tramways. Including Gorleston and Caister.
(Reference #S5524)
Price:£10.00
Mackley, D.
Middleton, 2003.
Small quarto, 96 page album: photos, maps, track diagrams, tramcar drawings, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series.

+ Weston-super-Mare Tramways.
(Reference #S5912)
Price:£6.00
Maggs, C.
Oakwood, 1974.
Octavo, 38 pages, photos, map, card covers, fine. **Locomotion Paper 78, useful local history.

Die St Pöltner Straßenbahn.
(Reference #S5248)
Price:£20.00
Marincig, H.
Vienna, 1981: Pospischil.
Large quarto, 107 pages, large photo section, track plans, scale drawings, German text, laminated boards, F. **History of trams in St Pölten (Austria).

Wellington Tramway Memories.
(Reference #S4347)
Price:£6.00
McGavin, T A.
Wellington, 1978: NZ Rly & Loco Society; 3rd edition.
Quarto, 23 pages, photos, map, card covers, VG. **A pictorial history.

Light Weight Tramway Motors.
(Reference #S5690)
Price:£12.00
Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co Ltd.
nd, circa 1926.
Quarto, 24 pages, photo illustrations and diagrams, card covers, punched for a ring binder, no loss of content, VG. ** Very detailed descriptions of electric motors and their components. Circular No 1580/1.

Hundert Jahre Frankfurter Strassenbahn 1872 - 1899 - 1972.
(Reference #S4197)
Price:£22.00
Michelke & Jeanmaire.
Eisenbahn Verlag, 1972.
Octavo, about 200 pages, 30 pages text, rest photos, jacket, VG+.

De Buurtspoorwegen In De Provincie Limburg 1885-1961.
(Reference #S5688)
Price:£16.00
Neyens, J.
1972.
Octavo, 128 pp, photo illustrations, Flemish text, jacket (slightly rubbed), contains photocopy of map of the Vicinal, loosely inserted, which has offset slightly on jacket and front endpapers, otherwise VG+. **Belgian trams.

No Horsecars In Paradise. A history of the street railways and public utilities in Victoria, British Columbia before 1897.
(Reference #S5778)
Price:£15.00
Parker, D V.
Railfare, 1981.
Octavo, 144 pages including photo plates,car roster, route maps, jacket, near fine.

Double-Deck Trams Of The World. Beyond the British Isles.
(Reference #S5527)
Patton, B.
Adam Gordon, 2002.
Folio, 180 pages, photos illustrations, card covers, near fine. **A country-by-country survey to evaluate the place of the double-decker in the development of tramcar types.

Southampton's Tramways.
(Reference #S5435)
Price:£11.00
Petch, M.
Middleton, 1994.
Small quarto, 96 pages, album: photos, maps, car drawings, glazed boards, fine. **One of Middleton's Tramway Classics series.

The Tramways Of Dewsbury And Wakefield.
(Reference #S3846)
Price:£14.00
Pickles, W.
LRTL, 1980.
Octavo, 192 pages, photo illustrations, map endpapers, glazed boards, VG+.

A Nostalgic Look At Llandudno And Colwyn Bay Trams Since 1945.
(Reference #S5490)
Price:£18.00
Price, G.
SLP, 1997.
Quarto, 132 pages, map, photos (a few in period colour), jacket, near fine. **Brief system history followed by large and interesting photo section.

Fünfzig Jahre Strassenbahn Herne - Castrop-Rauxel. 120 Jaher Herner Nahverkehr.
(Reference #S5584)
Price:£15.00
Reiners, L; Sieburg, H-O.
Herne, 1956: Strassenbahn Herne–Castrop-Rauxel Gmbh.
Folio, 78 pages, photo illustrations, decorative vignettes, maps (some colour), statistics, bibliography, German text, cream cloth-covered boards, slight damage to front board, otherwise VG+. ** Nicely - produced local history commemorating 50 years of trams and 120 years of public transport in Herne, a small town just north of Bochum in Germany. It is mostly about the trams, other forms of transport creep in at either end.

Les Tramways Parisiens.
(Reference #S5206)
Price:£35.00
Robert, J.
Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1959, published privately by the author. 2nd edition.
Large quarto, 330 pages, many illustrations, vehicle plans, route maps and plans, tables, jacket, VG.

The Tramways Of East London: Barking, East Ham, Ilford, Leyton, Walthamstow, West Ham.
(Reference #S5141)
Price:£25.00
'Rodinglea'
1967, TLRS & LRLT.
Octavo, 252 pages, photos, system maps, tables, chronology, stock list, jacket, VG+.

Wiener Strassenbahn Wagen Listen 1865-1982.
(Reference #S5811)
Price:£18.00
Rosenkranz, A.
Vienna, 1983: Slezak.
Large octavo, 240 pages, dense listing of vehicles, unillustrated except for two pages of works plate photos, German text, laminated boards, fine.

+ The Lancaster And Morecambe Tramways.
(Reference #S5913)
Price:£6.00
Shuttleworth, S.
Oakwood, 1976.
Octavo, 42 pages, photos, maps, card covers, near fine. **Locomotion Paper 95, useful local history.

The Tramways Of Woolwich And South East London.
(Reference #S2166)
Price:£22.00
Southeastern
LRTL/TLRS, 1963.
Octavo, 248 pages, system maps, photo illustrations, stock lists. Jacket a little worn at edges, generally VG. **Woolwich, Greenwich, Dartford, Erith, Bexley.

South Lancashire Tramways.
(Reference #S3997)
Price:£19.00
Stretch, E K.
MTMS, 1972.
Octavo, 140 pages, large folding map, photos, other maps. Card covers, square back, cover faded and worn on spine, otherwise VG.

Light Rail Review. An in-depth review of developments in light rail transit.
(Reference #S3457)
Price:£45.00
Taplin & Fox, editors.
LRTA / Platform 5, 1990 -1998.
A complete set of 8 annual issues, A4 format, 64-80 pages per issue, articles on general topics and on specific systems, especially the British systems then under construction, well illustrated in colour and black and white, with maps, diagrams and track plans. Fine set. **Stands as a record of a key period in British light railway history.

Trams In Eastern Europe.
(Reference #S5143)
Price:£10.00
Taplin, M & Russell, M.
Capital Transport, 2003.
Octavo, 120 pages, colour photos throughout, card covers, fine. **Useful handbook giving information arranged by country and city, with details of stock and brief system statistics. Covers all ex USSR in Europe, including Armenia and Azerbaijan, the ex Warsaw Pact states, Balkan states (not Albania or Macedonia - no trams there?, nor Greece) and Istanbul, but no other Turkish cities.

Trams In Western Europe.
(Reference #S5493)
Price:£6.00
Taplin, M & Russell, M.
Capital Transport, 2002.
Octavo, 128 pages, colour photos throughout, card covers, fine. **Useful handbook giving information arranged by country and city, with details of stock and brief system statistics. Covers Austria, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, Holland, Italy, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Tramways Of Eastern Germany.
(Reference #S4457)
Price:£5.00
Taplin, M R.
LRTL, 1972.
Octavo, 56 pages, maps, litho'd typescript, card covers, VG. ** Town-by-town survey giving maps, background notes and tecnical data and fleet lists for each system.

The Llandudno & Colwyn Bay Electric Railway.
(Reference #S5781)
Price:£8.00
Turner, K.
Oakwood, 1993.
Small octavo, 128 pages, map, photo illlustrations, fleet list, card covers, fine. **LP187.

The Directory Of British Tram Depots.
(Reference #S5142)
Price:£24.00
Turner, Smith & Smith.
OPC, 2001.
Quarto, 160 pages + 16 page index, maps, some photos, jacket, near fine. **Systematic and thorough gazetteer of tram depots, with brief system and site details and a good site plan (from large-scale OS maps) for each depot.

A Nostalgic Look At Glasgow Trams Since 1950.
(Reference #S5231)
Price:£8.00
Twidale, G H E & Mack, R F.
Silver Link, 1988.
Large quarto, 64 pages, brief history followed by album with extended captions, colour centre spread, map, card covers, near fine.

A Nostalgic Look At Edinburgh Trams Since 1950.
(Reference #S5282)
Price:£8.00
Twidale, G H E.
Silver Link, 1989.
Large quarto, 64 pages, brief history followed by album with extended captions, period colour centre pages, map, card covers, fine.

+ Sernftalbahn Schwanden-Elm.
(Reference #S5910)
Price:£20.00
Waldburger, H & Aeschlimann, J.
Leissigen, 2005: Prellbock.
Small quarto, 224 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, stock list, German text, glazed boards, fine. **No 19 in the well-produced and extensive Prellbock series of histories of the smaller Swiss local railways and tramways.

British & Irish Tramway Systems since 1945.
(Reference #S5382)
Price:£20.00
Waller, M H & P.
Ian Allan, 1992.
Quarto, 208 pages, photo illustrations, maps, hard back, jacket, near fine copy. ** Substantial study of the post war decline of tramways, written just as the light railway revival got under way.

The Classic Trams. 30 years of tramcar design 1920-1950.
(Reference #S5211)
Price:£14.00
Waller, P.
Ian Allan, 1993.
Landscape quarto, 128 pages, photo illustrations, lists, jacket, fine. **Studies of over a dozen different types of classic tramcar - their development, operational record and ultimate fate.

The Heyday Of The Tram - 2.
(Reference #S5313)
Price:£11.00
Waller, P.
Ian Allan, 1996.
Landscape quarto, 79 pages colour album, glazed boards, fine. **Includes some preservation but a high proportion of the photographs are period colour.

Trambahn Der Stadt St Gallen.
(Reference #S5780)
Price:£15.00
Wanner, R & Aeschlimann, J.
Leissigen, 2002: Prellbock.
Small quarto, 128 pages, many photo illustrations, some colour, maps, drawings, stock lists, German text, dark blue laminated boards, fine. **Prellbock issued an extensive series of histories of the smaller Swiss local railways and tramways, well produced on high quality gloss paper, in uniform volumes.

+ London Transport Tramways Handbook.
(Reference #S5914)
Price:£10.00
Willoughby, D W & Oakley, E R.
Hartley, Kent, 1972, published by the authors.
Octavo, 120 pages + large folding map, some photo illustrations, card covers, VG. **History and description of LT tramway and their operation.

Bristol's Trams.
(Reference #S5763)
Price:£14.00
Winstone, R.
1974, published by author.
Quarto, 84 pages, (including 22 pages advertisements) album with introductory history, route map, glazed boards. VG, becoming scarce.

+ Sheffield Trams in colour since 1950.
(Reference #S5911)
Price:£12.00
Wiseman, R.
Ian Allan, 1997.
Landscape quarto, 80 page colour album, map, glazed boards, fine. **Ranges from 1950s to the supertram, chiefly the former. Includes pictures of old Sheffield trams at Crich, and of the construction of the new lines.

Tramvies De Barcelona. Catàleg de material mòbil.
(Reference #S5192)
Price:£20.00
Zurita, F.
Barcelona, 1988: MAF.
Oblong quarto, 170 pages, photo illustrations, fleet lists, maps, vehicle drawings. Catalan/Castillian/English text. Laminated card covers with a bent corner and a slight tendency to curl, otherwise VG.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm