Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
Time Tables: Other
Southern Railway Time Table October 1977.
(Reference #S5369)
Price:£16.00
Asia: Indian Railways Southern Railway.
Medium format, xlii + 33 pages, folding map, advertisement pages (unnumbered), some wear to cover but generally VG. **1.10.77 ufn.
Newman's Indian Bradshaw August 1994 No 1542.
(Reference #S5698)
Price:£14.00
Asia: Newman (India).
Medium format, XXXII + 318 pages, some wear to cover and corners, no map (not issued?), VG. **A guide for railway and airway travellers in India.
SAR Working Time Tables Peterborough Division July 1966.
(Reference #S4365)
Price:£10.00
Australasia: South Australian Railways.
Medium format, 74 pages, VG. **WTT Book No 232, 3.7.66 ufn.
Bradford City Transport Official Time Table July To November 1952.
(Reference #S5791)
Price:£16.00
Bus: Bradford City Transport.
Small format, 104 pages, folding map, pictorial cover, VG+.
Bradford City Transport Official Time Tables Spring 1971.
(Reference #S5531)
Price:£12.00
Bus: Bradford City Transport.
Small format, 185 pages, folding map, VG+. **Contains 16 page booklet loosely inserted: Revised Fares (Shewn in Decimal Currency) Commencing Sunday, 21st February 1971.
Time Table No 158 Spring, Summer, Autumn 1965.
(Reference #S5632)
Price:£15.00
Bus: Devon General Omnibus & Touring Co Ltd.
Medium format, 208 pages + folding map, paper covers, VG+. **2.5.65 - 25.9.65.
East Yorkshire Motor Services Time Tables May 1949.
(Reference #S4515)
Price:£15.00
Bus: East Yorkshire Motor Services Ltd.
Small format, 148 pages, large folding map, light card covers, VG+. **Valid 29.5.49 ufn. Operated in an area centered on York and bounded by Northallerton, Wakefield, Withernsea and Scarborough.
+ LT Bus Timetable April 1970.
(Reference #S5920)
Price:£12.00
Bus: London Transport
Small format, 504 pages, night bus route maps, light card covers, cheap paper browned at edges throughout but generally VG. **Valid from 18.4.1970. This version was issued to staff only and includes useful stuff like the phone numbers of all the bus garages, and the roadside LT phone cabinets.
North Kent Time Table July 1968.
(Reference #S5852)
Price:£14.00
Bus: Maidstone & District Motor Services Ltd.
Medium format, 187 pages, two folding maps, paper covers, near fine. **7.7.68 ufn.
Eastern Scottish Timetable Summer 1966.
(Reference #S5699)
Price:£12.00
Bus: Scottish Omnibuses Ltd.
Medium format, 416 pages + immense coloured folding map, light card covers, near fine. **Bus services in the south east of Scotland about as far north and west as Stirling, Glasgow and Dumfries. Includes services by Starks and Baxters. 1.4.69 - 30.9.69.
Internationale Verbindingen - Relations Internationales Summer 1966.
(Reference #S3626)
Price:£5.00
Europe: Belgium.
Publi-but, 1966.
Small format, 68 pages + 350 pages, folding rear cover map, VG. **22.5.66 - 24.9.55. International services from Brussels, handsome cover drawing of electric locomotive and train on viaduct.
Togplan Winter 1955-56.
(Reference #S5631)
Price:£14.00
Europe: Danske Statsbaner (Denmark).
Medium format, 360 pages, maps in fold-out front covers, slight wear, generally VG. **2.10.55 - 2.6.56
Suomen Kulkuneuvot; Finlands Kommunikationer No 4 1974.
(Reference #S5719)
Price:£16.00
Europe: Finland.
Medium format, 384 pages, large loose map, card covers, VG+. **1.12.74 - 28.2.75.
Hungarian Railways Hivatalos Menetrend 1975-76.
(Reference #S5850)
Price:£12.00
Europe: Hungarian Railways.
Small format, 864 pages, large coloured folding map, amendment sheet, VG+. **1.6.75 - 29.5.76
Orario Alta Italia completo con linee per il sud. June 1948.
(Reference #S5149)
Price:£12.00
Europe: Italy.
Turin: Pozzo.
Small landscape format, 144 pages, folding diagrammatic maps, wear to cover but generally VG. **Ferrovie, tranvie, navigazione lacuale, marittima, aerea estratto dall'orario generale ufficiale F S. Maps show services of northern Italy to just south of Milan.
NS Winter Dienstregeling 1960-61.
(Reference #S5589)
Price:£12.00
Europe: NV Nederlandsche Spoorwegen.
Small format, 272 pages, foldout maps inside covers, VG+. **2.10.60 - 27.5.61. Loosely inserted is a 26-page pocket NS Intercity time table, summer 1975.
+ Amtliches Kursbuch Der Schweiz / Indicateur officiel / Orario ufficiale. Winter 1980-81.
(Reference #S5921)
Price:£14.00
Europe: Official Swiss Timetable.
Berne, 1980: Swiss Federal Railways.
Small format, approx 1000 pages, fold-out card covers with maps on insides (front: Switzerland; rear: Europe), near fine. **28.9.80 - 30.5.81. Pagination is byzantine, in several series. The two largest sections both reach 400, but the volume does not look as though it has 1000 pages. It is exactly 1" (2.6cm) thick.
Guia Oficial Dos Caminhos De Ferro De Portugal Agosto De 1958.
(Reference #S5319)
Price:£14.00
Europe: Portugal.
Small square format folded double, 104 pages, folding map, some wear and notes on cover, contents VG. **August 1958.
Sveriges Kommunikationer No 11 1964.
(Reference #S3306)
Price:£14.00
Europe: Statens Järnvägar (Sweden).
344 pages, medium squarish format, map loosely inserted. VG. **From 1.11.64. Also includes air, boat and bus information.
Co Donegal Railway Appendix To Working Time Tables June 1950.
(Reference #S5794)
Price:£14.00
Ireland: Co Donegal Railways.
Medium format, 27 pages, original red card covers, VG+. **1.6.50 ufn. This is the one with the handy 8" measure along the opening edge of the cover.
Co Donegal Railway Time Tables Winter 1958-59.
(Reference #S4427)
Price:£15.00
Ireland: Co Donegal Railways.
Small format, 13 pages plus adverts, railcar cover, near fine. **Includes Strabane & Letterkenny railway. 1.10.1958 ufn.
+ CIE Passenger Time Table Winter 1951-52.
(Reference #S5918)
Price:£12.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Small format, 76 pages, folding map, VG+. **24.9.53 ufn. At this date the cover was embellished with a picture of a speeding steam train.
CIE Passenger Time Table Summer 1960.
(Reference #S5696)
Price:£10.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Small format, 72 pages, map, VG. **13.6.60 - 11.9.60.
CIE Working Time Table Passenger & Freight Summer 1964.
(Reference #S5860)
Price:£12.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Medium format, 88 pages, VG+. **15.6.64 - 6.9.64.
GNRI Passenger Time Table Summer 1957.
(Reference #S5320)
Price:£10.00
Ireland: Great Northern Railway.
Small format, 56 pages, map, paper covers (some wear), contents VG. **12.5.57 ufn.
Ulster Transport Working Time Table Great Northern Area Summer 1963
(Reference #S2946)
Price:£12.00
Ireland: Ulster Transport Authority.
Medium format, 46 pages, card covers, VG+. 17.6.63 - 8.9.63.
Ulster Transport Time Table Of Passenger Services Summer 1963.
(Reference #S5385)
Price:£12.00
Ireland: Ulster Transport.
Small format, 488 pages, maps inside fold-in covers, VG. **Road and rail services, 17.6.63 - 8.9.63.
Bradshaw's General Railway And Steam Navigation Guide For Great Britain And Ireland September 1886.
(Reference #S4357)
Price:£110.00
Bradshaw Issue 638.
Issue 638. 572 pages, front advertising section absent. Introduction page, company index, station index and all time tables pages present. No map. Decent copy newly rebound in red cloth.
Bradshaw's General Railway And Steam Navigation Guide For Great Britain And Ireland. July 1916.
(Reference #S5252)
Price:£70.00
Bradshaw Issue 996.
Issue 996. 1207 pages, lacks preliminary advertising and title page, index pages xxiii - xliv torn at bottom with loss (and priced accordingly), lacks map, timetables themselves complete and VG as is the recent red cloth binding (not ours).
+ Bradshaw's General Railway And Steam Navigation Guide October 1920.
(Reference #S5934)
Price:£80.00
Bradshaw Issue 1047.
Issue 1047. lxi + 924 pages, folding map split at folds and slightly worn at outer edges, system maps in text, bound with original wrappers in red cloth light boards, a little wear and some marks on rear board, but generally a very good copy. **The binding case seems to be the sort used for Continental Bradshaws and has an empty map pocket at the back.
Bradshaw's General Railway, Steam Navigation, & Hotel Guide For Great Britain And Ireland November 1937.
(Reference #S5792)
Price:£70.00
Bradshaw Issue 1252.
Issue 1252. 1138 pages, complete with all contents apart from the map, original red and buff paper wrappers, a very good copy.
Bradshaw's British Railways Official Guide and hotel directory August 1957.
(Reference #S5853)
Price:£28.00
Bradshaw Issue 1484.
Issue 1484. 58 + xxxiv + 1184 pages, no map, some wear and soiling to cover and corners, generally VG. **5.8.57 - 15.9.57.
CLC Appendix To The Working Time Tables November 1935
(Reference #S4335)
Price:£48.00
Cheshire Lines Committee.
Medium format, 118 pages, limp cloth a trifle faded, nice sound copy, VG+. **Useful CLC Requisition For Repairs form, blank, loosely inserted.
Glasgow Corporation Transport Official Time-Table April 1973.
(Reference #S5439)
Price:£8.00
City Of Glasgow Corporation Transport.
Small format, 92 pages, 2 small text maps (underground; bus stops in George Sq) bus and underground time tables, fare stages, fares, cream card covers. VG.
+ GWR Service Time Tables February 1866.
(Reference #S5922)
Price:£350.00
Great Western Railway.
A complete set of GWR service timetables. February 1866 until further notice. Octavo, comprising:
Section 1: London To Bristol and branches, 39 pages;
Section 2: Wilts & Somerset Line and branches, [14 pages];
Section 3: Swindon to New Milford and branches, 39 pages;
Section 4: Oxford to Worcester and Wolverhampton, and branches, including the Shrewsbury & Hereford Line, 51 pages;
Section 5: Didcot to Birkenhead and Manchester, and branches, 54 pages;
Section 6: Hereford to Swansea and Newport, including the Monmouth branch, Taff Vale and Aberdare Extensions, and Vale Of Neath Line, 51pp.
Together 248 pages. Contents clean and complete, bound in rather faded red cloth, a very good copy. **Rare, the earliest set of GWR working time tables we have yet seen.
Important note:
when issued in separate parts, Section 2 would also have included the main line portion of Section 1. In this composite set the London-Bristol line is omitted from Section 2.
GWR Passenger Time Tables October 1940.
(Reference #S5646)
Price:£23.00
Great Western Railway.
Large format, 108 pages, not issued with map, some edge wear, and bears owner's name neatly in 5 places including foredge, but generally VG. **28.10.1940 ufn.
GWR Service Time Tables 1871.
(Reference #S5859)
Price:£275.00
Great Western Railway.
A complete set of GWR service timetables for October 1871 comprising:
Section 1, London to Bristol & Wilts & Somerset Line and branches, 52 pages;
Section 2, Swindon To New Milford and branches, 48 pages;
Section 3, West Midlands Section, Oxford to Worcester, Wolverhampton and Hereford and branches, 73 pages;
Section 4, Northern Section, Didcot to Birkenhead and Manchester and branches, 88 pages;
Section 5, South Wales Division, Hereford to Swansea and Newport and branches, 51 pages.
Together 312 pages. Neatly rebound in green cloth, a fine example of a scarce and early set of Great Western Service Time Tables.
GWR Service Time Tables January 1899.
(Reference #S4085)
Price:£350.00
Great Western Railway.
Composite volume for January 1899, Sections 1-12 inclusive. Approximately 1250 pages in the usual format. Some margin repairs with archive tape to first and last few leaves and occasional tears elsewhere, no loss of text except for page numbers on the last ten or fifteen leaves. Rebound in modern brown cloth. Very Good.
GWR Service Time Tables No 4 Oxford & Northern February 1875.
(Reference #S5396)
Price:£50.00
Great Western Railway.
Medium format, 139 pages, disbound from a composite volume, spine reinforced with brown paper tape, but an excellent clean copy. **Didcot to Birkenhead & Manchester including the Abingdon, Stratford, Honeybourne, Great Bridge, Market Drayton, Madeley & Severn Jct, Coalbrookdale, Much Wenlock & Craven Arms, Shrewsbury & Welshpool, Minsterley, Oswestry, Dolgelly, Corwen, Llangollen, Hooton & Helsby, and Hooton & Parkgate branches.
GWR Service Time Tables No 5 South Wales Division June 1867.
(Reference #S5329)
Price:£50.00
Great Western Railway.
Medium format, 59 pages, disbound from a composite volume, clean, VG+. **South Wales Division. Hereford to Swansea (Wind St) and Newport, including Monmouth branch, Taff Vale and Aberdare extensions and Vale Of Neath line. June 1867 unf.
+ LNER Passenger Time Tables Winter 1941.
(Reference #S5919)
Price:£20.00
London & North Eastern Railway.
Small format, 321 pages, map not issued, some wear to spine, contents VG. **Excluding London Suburban Services. 6.10.41 ufn
LNWR Passenger Time Tables May 1891.
(Reference #S2735)
Price:£60.00
London & North Western Railway.
134 pages + folding maps, spine reinforced with plasticised cloth tape, excellent condition.
LNWR Working Time Tables Northern Division July 1908.
(Reference #S3156)
Price:£40.00
London & North Western Railway.
Medium format, 294 pages, disbound, spine neatly reinforced with paper tape. Edges browned, otherwise in excellent condition. **Lancashire, Cheshire etc. July 1908 ufn.
LNWR Working Time Tables Lancaster And Carlisle District Winter 1922.
(Reference #S5597)
Price:£22.00
London & North Western Railway.
Medium format, 34 pages, disbound from a composite volume. West Cumberland section: Whitehaven to Maryport and Workington to Penrith together with local instructions, and December notices, browned and fragile but clean and complete. **2.10.1922 ufn.
LSWR Appendix To The Book Of Rules And Regulations And To The Working Time Tables July 1921.
(Reference #S5222)
Price:£95.00
London & South Western Railway.
Medium format, 274 pages + blank pages (unused), limp cloth back and spine, thin card front. A presentable copy, the best we have seen for some years.
LSWR Passenger Time Tables October 1914.
(Reference #S5712)
Price:£80.00
London & South Western Railway.
Large format, 160 pages, folding maps, colour cover, signs of normal usage and some wear to the wrapper on the spine, all the same an above-average copy. VG+. **1.10.14 ufn. Not the Ian Allan reprint, which is of the Summer 1914 time tables.
LNWR Working Time Tables Lancaster And Carlisle District Feb 1922.
(Reference #S1787)
Price:£22.00
London And North Western Railway.
Large format, 57 pages, spine taped, fine. 6.2.1922 ufn.
LMS Appendices Midland Division, General With Sectional, March 1937.
(Reference #S5257)
Price:£12.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
Medium format, 288 pages, limp cloth, some neat manuscript corrections affecting Ripley, well used but sound. G.
LMS Instructions Relating To The Issue Of Season Tickets.
(Reference #S5397)
Price:£10.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
Medium format, 72 pages, limp crimson cloth covers, neat amendments in red ink, some wear, G+. **Includes four sets of supplementary instructions (1928 - 1936) neatly tipped in to the pages set aside for them. Covers England and Wales, issued May 1928 to the chief booking clerk, Hammerwich station.
LMS Working Time Table Passenger Western Division Composite Sections 1-5 Summer 1944.
(Reference #S5807)
Price:£45.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
Large format, 298 pages, edges and cover worn (especially lower edge of spine), contents browned but otherwise VG. **22.5.44 - 1.10.44. Euston to Carlisle and Holyhead, and branches, does not include lines south and west of Shrewsbury.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous