Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:Time Tables: Other   
+ Newman's Indian Bradshaw July 1982 No 1397.
(Reference #S4599)
Price:£12.00
Asia: Newman (India).
Medium format, XLVIII + 304 pages, cover worn and partly missing at back, no map; contents are otherwise complete: they show signs of use but are generally VG. **A guide for railway and airway travellers in India.

SAR Working Time Tables Peterborough Division July 1966.
(Reference #S4365)
Price:£10.00
Australasia: South Australian Railways.
Medium format, 74 pages, VG. **WTT Book No 232, 3.7.66 ufn.

Aldershot & District Traction Co Ltd Official Time Table Spring 1950.
(Reference #S4223)
Price:£10.00
Bus: Aldershot & District.
Small format, card cover, VG. 20.3.50 ufn.

Co Donegal Railways Omnibus Time Table Summer 1961.
(Reference #S4431)
Price:£14.00
Bus: Co Donegal Railways.
Small format, 60 pages, pictorial cover, VG.. **18 June 1961 ufn

Time Tables May 1949.
(Reference #S4515)
Price:£15.00
Bus: East Yorkshire Motor Services Ltd.
Small format, 148 pages, large folding map, light card covers, VG+. **Valid 29.5.49 ufn. Operated in an area centered on York and bounded by Northallerton, Wakefield, Withernsea and Scarborough.

Lough Swilly Omnibus Time Table Summer 1971.
(Reference #S3911)
Price:£12.00
Bus: Londonderry & Lough Swilly Rly Co.
Small format, 64 pages, centre spread map, many adverts, pictorial cover, VG. 28.6.71 - 29.8.71.

Internationale Verbindingen - Relations Internationales Summer 1966.
(Reference #S3626)
Price:£5.00
Europe: Belgium.
Publi-but, 1966.
Small format, 68 pages + 350 pages, folding rear cover map, VG. **22.5.66 - 24.9.55. International services from Brussels, handsome cover drawing of electric locomotive and train on viaduct.

Rutebok For Norge From August 1947.
(Reference #S3969)
Price:£17.00
Europe: NSB (Norway)
240 pages, in the usual large square format, together with map (large, coloured, on heavy paper, sold separately). Wear to TT cover but generally VG; map has small external damp mark, inside is clean. 1 August 1947.

Guia Oficial Dos Caminhos De Ferro De Portugal Setembro De 1969.
(Reference #S4516)
Price:£10.00
Europe: Portugal.
Small square format folded double, 108 pages, folding map, a little wear, generally VG.

Trenes Guia Oficial RENFE Num 20 Marzo 1968.
(Reference #S4433)
Price:£12.00
Europe: Spanish Railways.
Small format, 330 pages, maps, supplement, damp stain on lower edge of cover and first few pages otherwise VG.

Sveriges Kommunikationer No 11 1964.
(Reference #S3306)
Price:£14.00
Europe: Statens Järnvägar (Sweden).
344 pages, medium squarish format, map loosely inserted. VG. **From 1.11.64. Also includes air, boat and bus information.

Belfast And County Down Railway Working Time Table From 1 October 1903.
(Reference #S2836)
Price:£20.00
Ireland: Belfast And County Down Railway.
Medium format, 35 pages, stiff paper throughout, stitched, spine reinforced with matching white tape, near fine. Includes rules, codes, supplement etc. 1.10.1903 ufn.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

Co Donegal Railway Time Tables Winter 1958-59.
(Reference #S4427)
Price:£15.00
Ireland: Co Donegal Railways.
Small format, 13 pages plus adverts, railcar cover, near fine. **Includes Strabane & Letterkenny railway. 1.10.1958 ufn.

+ CIE Passenger Time Table Winter 1954-55.
(Reference #S4595)
Price:£10.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Small format, 76 pages, map, few small holes to cover and prelims, no loss of text, generally VG. **20.9.54 ufn. Someone tested a punch on the edges.

CIE Working Time Table Passenger & Freight Summer 1960.
(Reference #S4287)
Price:£12.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Medium format, 96 pages, VG. **13.6.60 - 11.9.60.

CIE Working Time Table Passenger & Freight Summer 1961.
(Reference #S4366)
Price:£12.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Medium format, 95 pages, VG. **12.6.61 - 10.9.61.

GNRI Working Time Table Winter 1953-54.
(Reference #S4507)
Price:£14.00
Ireland: Great Northern Railway.
Medium format, 44 pages, card covers, some signs of use but generally VG. **7.9.53 ufn.

GSR(I) Passenger Time Table Winter 1939.
(Reference #S4204)
Price:£30.00
Ireland: Great Southern Railways.
Large format, 45 pages, map, well-used copy: cover worn at edges and almost detached, contents clean and complete though also worn at edges. **11.09.39 ufn.

The Red Guide October 1956.
(Reference #S4519)
Price:£16.00
Ireland: The Red Guide.
Dublin: Brunswick Press.
Medium format, 84 pages, original red paper covers, VG. **All Ireland rail (and railway buses), air and boat services.

Ulster Transport Working Time Table Great Northern Area Summer 1963
(Reference #S2946)
Price:£12.00
Ireland: Ulster Transport Authority.
Medium format, 46 pages, card covers, VG+. 17.6.63 - 8.9.63.

Bradshaw's General Railway And Steam Navigation Guide For Great Britain And Ireland September 1886.
(Reference #S4357)
Price:£110.00
Bradshaw Issue 638.
Issue 638. 572 pages, front advertising section absent. Introduction page, company index, station index and all time tables pages present. No map. Decent copy newly rebound in red cloth.

Bradshaw's General Railway And Steam Navigation Guide For Great Britain And Ireland September 1887.
(Reference #S3965)
Price:£95.00
Bradshaw Issue 650.
Issue 650. 592 pages, buff wrappers, map loosely inserted. Disbound from a composite volume with remains of old binding on the spine. Very good.

Bradshaw's General Railway And Steam Navigation Guide, For Great Britain And Ireland July 1898.
(Reference #S4261)
Price:£90.00
Bradshaw Issue 780.
Issue 780. 1004 pages, lacks the map and advertising prelims, complete from the title page to the end. Recased many years ago in a plain card cover with printed title on front and spine. Some spotting of edges throughout, esp around bound-in insurance card advert, but generally VG.

Bradshaw's General Railway, Steam Navigation, & Hotel Guide For Great Britain And Ireland April 1936.
(Reference #S2285)
Price:£70.00
Bradshaw Issue 1233.
Issue 1233. 1138 pages, complete, with map, in the publisher's original buff paper wrappers, stitching rather loose on one section so will need careful handling, nevertheless a very good looking copy.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

+ Bradshaw's Guide For Great Britain And Ireland July 1946.
(Reference #S4598)
Price:£35.00
Bradshaw Issue 1356.
Issue 1356. 136 + lxi + 1125 pages, newly casebound without original covers in red cloth, gilt titling on spine, VG+.

Bradshaw's British Railways Official Guide and hotel directory August 1959.
(Reference #S3972)
Price:£35.00
Bradshaw Issue 1504.
Issue 1504. xxxiv + 1223 pages, not issued with map, recently rebound, without the cover or hotel pages, in red cloth. VG. 4.8.59 ufn.

Bradshaw's British Railways Official Guide March 1961.
(Reference #S4521)
Price:£28.00
Bradshaw Issue 1519.
Issue 1519. 1225 pages. Publisher's original paper wrappers, which are slightly worn and spotted, contents VG.

Clyde Coast Steamer Services Summer 1958.
(Reference #S3968)
Price:£10.00
Caledonian Steam Packet Co (in association with BR)
Medium square format folded on itself, 46 pages, pictorial cover, VG. 31.5.1958 - 30.9.1958.

Clyde Coast Steamer Services Summer 1959.
(Reference #S4359)
Price:£10.00
Caledonian Steam Packet Co (in association with BR)
Medium square format folded on itself, 47 pages, blue pictorial cover, VG. **30.5.59 - 30.9.59.

CLC Appendix To The Working Time Tables November 1935
(Reference #S4335)
Price:£48.00
Cheshire Lines Committee.
Medium format, 118 pages, limp cloth a trifle faded, nice sound copy, VG+. **Useful CLC Requisition For Repairs form, blank, loosely inserted.

GNR Passenger Time Tables May 1892.
(Reference #S4560)
Price:£100.00
Great Northern Railway.
Large format, 118 pages + large folding map, a very good copy. **Rare - the first GNR TT to appear on this site.

GWR Passenger Time Tables July & September 1925.
(Reference #S4294)
Price:£80.00
Great Western Railway.
Two issues, July and September 1925 bound in one volume. Foolscap folio, 274 pages + 268 pages, with maps. Cloth boards rather dull, contents bright. From the former divisional offices at Birmingham Snow Hill.

GWR Service Time Tables Bristol To Exeter October 1886.
(Reference #S3973)
Price:£6.00
Great Western Railway.
Town & Country nd c1970.
Medium format, 82 pages, card covers, VG+. Reprint.

GWR Service Time Tables January 1899.
(Reference #S4085)
Price:£350.00
Great Western Railway.
Composite volume for January 1899, Sections 1-12 inclusive. Approximately 1250 pages in the usual format. Some margin repairs with archive tape to first and last few leaves and occasional tears elsewhere, no loss of text except for page numbers on the last ten or fifteen leaves. Rebound in modern brown cloth. Very Good.

GWR Service Time Tables Passenger & Freight No 1 October 1945.
(Reference #S4523)
Price:£20.00
Great Western Railway.
Medium format, 164 pages, paper cover browned, contents VG. **London, Reading, Didcot, Oxford, Wycombe and Banbury: Passenger, Mail, Parcels, Newspaper, Milk And Perishable Trains 1.10.45 ufn.

GWR Supplement To The Service Time Tables January 1915.
(Reference #S4438)
Price:£8.00
Great Western Railway.
Medium format, 48 pages, browned otherwise VG+. **Alterations to the October 1914 WTT, which was then to remain in force.during January.

LNWR Passenger Time Tables August 1882.
(Reference #S4231)
Price:£50.00
London & North Western Railway.
Large format, 136 pages + folding and other maps, last two leaves rather rumpled, otherwise a very good copy.

LNWR Passenger Time Tables May 1891.
(Reference #S2735)
Price:£60.00
London & North Western Railway.
134 pages + folding maps, spine reinforced with plasticised cloth tape, excellent condition.

LNWR Passenger Train Marshalling Circular January 1912.
(Reference #S4289)
Price:£50.00
London & North Western Railway.
Medium format, 40 pages, browned and fragile, but VG. **A class of official documentation that is scarce for any date. January 1912 ufn.

LNWR Working Notice Lancaster And Carlisle District West Cumberland Section Whitsuntide Holidays 1912.
(Reference #S4364)
Price:£12.00
London & North Western Railway.
Medium format, 28 pages, VG+. **Working Notice for week ending Friday, May 31, 1919, also including arrangements in connection with the Whitsuntide Holidays, (May 23rd to May 31st, inclusive).

LNWR Working Time Tables Northern Division July 1908.
(Reference #S3156)
Price:£40.00
London & North Western Railway.
Medium format, 294 pages, disbound, spine neatly reinforced with paper tape. Edges browned, otherwise in excellent condition. **Lancashire, Cheshire etc. July 1908 ufn.

LSWR Public Timetables 2nd October 1921 ufn.
(Reference #S4341)
Price:£90.00
London & South Western Railway.
Large format, 106 pages, large colour folding map, old tape repair to spine, other slight signs of usage but overall a very good copy.

LBSCR Private Time Tables 1 June 1863.
(Reference #S4501)
Price:£95.00
London Brighton & South Coast Railway.
Medium square format, 84 pages, spine neatly reinforced with tape, fine copy of a rare time table. ** Working time tables of passenger and goods trains.

+ Emergency Train Services September 1939.
(Reference #S4596)
Price:£38.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
Small format, 411 pages, not issued with a map. From some official archive with a couple of venerable official-looking stickers on the front cover. VG. **September 1939 ufn. This was a straight offprint of pp 411-823 of Bradshaw within an LMS wrapper. Not many copies of this issue appear to have survived.

+ LT Underground Passenger Timetables Spring 1956.
(Reference #S4597)
Price:£10.00
London Transport
Small format, 123 pages, folding map (the usual coloured one), card covers with some spotting inside, generally VG. ** Bakerloo, Central, Circle, District, Metropolitan (incl BR to Aylesbury), Northern and Piccadilly Lines.

LT District And Piccadilly Lines Working Timetable Weekdays Winter 1954.
(Reference #S4506)
Price:£18.00
London Transport.
Medium format, 192 pages, card spine and rear cover, printed paper front cover, VG. **20.9.54 ufn

MSWJR Public Time Tables July 12th 1915 until further notice.
(Reference #S4178)
Price:£10.00
Midland & South Western Junction Railway.
36 pages, OPC reprint c1975, cover a bit spotty, generally VG.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm