Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
Time Tables: Other
Co Donegal Railways Omnibus Time Table Summer 1961.
(Reference #S4431)
Price:£14.00
Bus: Co Donegal Railways.
Small format, 60 pages, pictorial cover, VG.. **18 June 1961 ufn
Crosville Official Time Tables And Maps. No 4 Area Rhyl & Llandudno districts including Denbigh and Llanrwst Summer 1955.
(Reference #S6555)
Price:£16.00
Bus: Crosville Motor Services Ltd.
Small format, 97 + 8 pages, large folding map of entire system, town plans on reverse, card covers, VG+. **1.6.55 - 10.9.55.
Norwich Area Time Table March 1969.
(Reference #S6503)
Price:£14.00
Bus: Eastern Counties Omnibus Company Ltd.
Medium format, 440 pages, large folding map, paper covers, VG+. ** 2.3.1969 ufn. A segment of East Anglia between Wells-next-the-Sea and Southwold, centred somewhere between Downham Market and Soham, approximately.
Official Time Table June 1966.
(Reference #S6584)
Price:£15.00
Bus: Hants & Dorset Motor Services Ltd.
Medium format, 212 + x pages + folding map, paper covers, VG. **12.6.1966 ufn.
Leeds City Transport Department Time Table Spring 1959.
(Reference #S6083)
Price:£14.00
Bus: Leeds City Transport Department.
Small format, 88 pages, VG. **29.3.59 - 2.5.59.
Midland Red Official Time Table Worcester Area October 1953.
(Reference #S6458)
Price:£20.00
Bus: Midland Red.
Medium format, 216 pages, large coloured folding map, leaflet showing bus stops in central Birmingham, red card covers, VG+. **3.10.53 ufn. Includes Hereford, Kidderminster, Malvern, Evesham, Bromyard and Ledbury districts. Map shows entire network, including connections with other operators, and most railways.
SMT Bus Timetable Summer 1956.
(Reference #S6104)
Price:£14.00
Bus: SMT Scottish Omnibuses Ltd.
Small format, 172 pages, light card covers, a little wear, generally VG+. **Bus services from Edinburgh, Dalkeith and Musselburgh. 1.6.56 - 30.9.56
Alexander's (Fife) Timetable Summer 1966.
(Reference #S6419)
Price:£15.00
Bus: W Alexander & Sons (Fife) Ltd.
Medium format, 212 pages + super folding map, light card covers, VG+. **Bus services in Fife. Large map shows all three Alexander areas in Eastern Scotland. 1.6.66 - 30.9.66
West Yorkshire Official Timetable July 1962.
(Reference #S6190)
Price:£16.00
Bus: West Yorkshire Road Car Co.
Medium format, 252 pages, pictorial paper covers worn and split at spine, contents VG. **1.7.62 ufn
+ Timetable Cornwall 1969 - 70. Bus, coach and rail.
(Reference #S6742)
Price:£14.00
Bus: Western National Omnibus Co Ltd; Southern National Omnibus Co Ltd.
Medium format, 240 pages + large black/red folding map, paper covers (slight edge wear), generally VG. **8.6.69 - 6.6.70
Western Timetable Summer 1971.
(Reference #S5979)
Price:£14.00
Bus: Western SMT Co Ltd.
Medium format, 448 pages + super folding map, light card covers, VG+. **Bus services in the west of Scotland from Glasgow to Carlisle; includes Rothesay. 1.6.71 - 30.9.71
DB Kursbuch Allgemeines Winter 27 September 1987-28 Mai 1988.
(Reference #S6694)
Price:£14.00
Europe: Deutsche Bundesbahn.
Medium, 1814 pages plus maps, 52-page booklet (VG+) on train facilities loosely inserted, cover worn, contents VG+. **The maps are on light card, bound between each section.
Talvine Sõiduplaan Winter 1935-36.
(Reference #S6583)
Price:£12.00
Europe: Estonia.
Walsall, 1990: reprint.
Small format, 80 pages, maps inside folding front and rear covers, 16-page supplementary booklet loosely inserted, card covers, fine. **Time table valid from 1 November 1935. The booklet contains a brief history of Estonian railways by J H Price. The English text is followed by translations into French and German; there are a few loco and station photos, captioned in all three languages.
Hungarian Railways Nemzetközi Menetrend 1991-92.
(Reference #S6579)
Price:£12.00
Europe: Hungarian Railways.
Small format, 320 pages, large coloured folding map loosely inserted, MAV 1991-92 calendar on card, loosely inserted, VG. **2.6.91 - 30.5.92.
Horario Guia De Ferrocarriles, Lineas Aereas Y Maritimas June 1963.
(Reference #S6556)
Price:£14.00
Europe: Spanish Railways.
Medium, 8 + 192 pages, edges of covers worn (they overlap the contents), otherwise VG. **No 288. "En este número : todos los nuevos servicios de Galicia y lineas del norte."
Sveriges Kommunikationer No 10 1964.
(Reference #S2551)
Price:£14.00
Europe: Sveriges Järnvägar (Sweden).
Large, squarish format, 344 pages + map loosely inserted, VG **From 27.9.64. Also includes air, boat and bus information.
+ Jugoslovanske eleznice Vozni Red Summer 1980 and Spring 1981.
(Reference #S6741)
Price:£10.00
Europe: Yugoslav Railways.
Medium format, 320 pages, folding map, calendar marker loosely inserted, card covers, near fine. **1.6.80 - 27.9.80 and 5.4.81 - 30.5.81. An unusual but economical arrangement; April must have seen travellers up and down Titodom puzzling over where they put the timetable last September.
Belfast And Northern Counties Railway Time And Fare Tables August 1890.
(Reference #S6367)
Price:£80.00
Ireland: Belfast And Northern Counties Railway.
Medium format, 28 pages of regular timetables + 48 pages of excursion services, folding coloured map, pale blue decorative paper covers with steamer, railway &c in picturesque landscapes, spine neatly taped, overall a very good copy of a scarce publication.
Co Donegal Railway Time Tables Winter 1955-56.
(Reference #S6581)
Price:£15.00
Ireland: Co Donegal Railways.
Small format, 13 pages plus adverts, railcar cover, VG+. **Includes Strabane & Letterkenny railway. 4.9.1955 ufn.
CIE Passenger Time Table Summer 1957.
(Reference #S6640)
Price:£10.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Small format, 64 pages, coloured folding map, cover slightly loose, otherwise VG+. ** 24.6.57 ufn.
CIE Passenger Time Table Summer 1961.
(Reference #S4782)
Price:£10.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Small format, 68 pages, map, VG. 12.6.61 - 10.9.61.
CIE Passenger Time Table Winter 1969-70.
(Reference #S6500)
Price:£10.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Small format, 96 pages, map, VG+. **15.9.69 - 7.6.70.
CIE Working Time Table Passenger & Freight Summer 1965.
(Reference #S6590)
Price:£12.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Medium format, 88 pages, VG. **14.6.65 - 19.9.65.
CIE Working Time Table Passenger & Freight Summer 1970.
(Reference #S6296)
Price:£10.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Medium format, 178 pages, VG. **8.6.1970 ufn.
CIE Working Time Table Passenger & Freight Winter 1959-60.
(Reference #S6695)
Price:£14.00
Ireland: Coras Iompair Eireann.
Medium format, 104 pages, card covers,VG. **14.9.[59] - 12.6.60 (except the former GNR section which is 5 Oct - 5 Jun).
+ SLNCR Time Tables Summer 1957.
(Reference #S6739)
Price:£14.00
Ireland: Sligo, Leitrim And Northern Counties Railway.
Small format, 28 pages incl about 14 pages of adverts, green pictorial paper covers, VG+. 25.6.57 ufn. **Time table and tables of connections.
Ulster Transport Working Time Table Great Northern Area Summer 1961.
(Reference #S3000)
Price:£10.00
Ireland: Ulster Transport Authority.
Medium format, 46 pages, stiff card covers, VG+. 4.12.39 ufn.
UTA Time Table Of Rail And Road Passenger Services Summer 1964.
(Reference #S6687)
Price:£12.00
Ireland: Ulster Transport Authority.
Small format, 504 pages, map inside fold-out cover, VG+. **Road and rail services, 1.6.1964 ufn.
The Lake Shore & Michigan Southern Railway Time Tables October 1897.
(Reference #S6502)
Price:£30.00
North America: Lake Shore & Michigan Southern Railway.
Medium square format, folded in half to make a tall booklet, 46 pages, large centre spread map, illustrations, VG+. **26.10.1897 ufn. As well as the time tables there is illustrated narrative information about the route, sleeping cars, restaurant, safe modern lighting etc. A delightful item, in remarkably fresh condition.
Sheffield Tramway & Omnibus Time Table Winter 1958.
(Reference #S6686)
Price:£18.00
Tram/Bus: Sheffield Transport & Joint Omnibus Committee and British Railways.
Small format, cream card covers, VG+. **Bus and tram times, and train times from the Midland and Victoria stations. 29.9.58 ufn.
City Of Birmingham Transport Facilities 1937.
(Reference #S6350)
Price:£12.00
Tram: Birmingham Corporation Tramway & Omnibus Dept.
Small format, single large sheet folded in 12, handsome coloured map of City of Birmingham tram and bus routes on reverse; front folds to pictorial cover, details of routes, first and last services etc within. Some splitting at folds with various old tape repairs, G+.
Bradshaw's Continental Guide February 1895.
(Reference #S6578)
Price:£60.00
Bradshaw CG 573.
Issue 573. Small format, 927 pages in a later blue cloth binding. Without the advertising prelims or maps but a very nice clean and well preserved copy.
Note that this is a book of time tables, not a tourist guide.
Bradshaw's General Railway And Steam Navigation Guide For Great Britain And Ireland July 1898.
(Reference #S4261)
Price:£90.00
Bradshaw Issue 780.
Issue 780. 1004 pages, lacks the map and advertising prelims, complete from the title page to the end. Recased many years ago in a plain card cover with printed title on front and spine. Some spotting of edges throughout, esp around bound-in insurance card advert, but generally VG.
Note that this is a book of time tables, not a tourist guide.
Bradshaw's General Railway And Steam Navigation Guide May 1919.
(Reference #S6417)
Price:£78.00
Bradshaw Issue 1033.
Issue 1033. 950 pages, no prelims, starts with title page and all is present thereafter. Rebound in dark red cloth, VG+.
Note that this is a book of time tables, not a tourist guide.
Bradshaw's General Railway, Steam Navigation, & Hotel Guide July 1933.
(Reference #S6455)
Price:£70.00
Bradshaw Issue 1200.
Issue 1200. lxii + 16 (of 176) pages + 1132 pages of tables + map (detached), original buff and red wrappers worn, remaining contents VG. **The missing pages are from the hotel guide. All time tables are present.
Note that this is a book of time tables, not a tourist guide.
Bradshaw's Guide For Great Britain And Ireland November 1940. Containing the Official Time Tables, specially arranged, of all Railways.
(Reference #S6266)
Price:£30.00
Bradshaw Issue 1288.
Issue 1288. Small format, lx11 + 1129 pages + 32 pages of hotel adverts, publisher's original paper wrappers, long tear on front neatly repaired with clear tape, some external wear and soiling but complete and sound, overall a VG copy.
Note that this is a book of time tables, not a tourist guide.
Bradshaw's Guide For Great Britain And Ireland February 1945.
(Reference #S6688)
Price:£30.00
Bradshaw Issue 1339.
Issue 1339. Small format, 76 + lix + 1127 pages, publisher's original paper wrappers, VG.
Note that this is a book of time tables, not a tourist guide.
Bradshaw's Official Guide For Great Britain And Ireland June 1948.
(Reference #S6346)
Price:£28.00
Bradshaw Issue 1378.
Issue 1378. 197 + lix + 1127 pages, publisher's original paper wrappers, VG.
Note that this is a book of time tables, not a tourist guide.
+ Bradshaw's Official Guide For Great Britain And Ireland March 1955.
(Reference #S6738)
Price:£36.00
Bradshaw Issue 1458.
Issue 1458. Small format, 70 + lx111 + 1124 pages, clean and complete. Newly rebound in dark red cloth, fine condition. No map issued at this time. **7.3.55 - 3.4.55.
Note that this is a book of time tables, not a tourist guide.
Scotland's Western Highlands And Islands Summer 1970.
(Reference #S6030)
Price:£8.00
David MacBrayne Ltd.
Small format, 64 pages. Bus and steamer time tables, fares, car ferries, excursions, colourful cover (front: flags and pennants; rear: map), VG+. **2.5.70 - 30.9.70.
GNR Passenger Time Tables May 1892.
(Reference #S4560)
Price:£100.00
Great Northern Railway.
Large format, 118 pages + large folding map, a very good copy. **Rare - the first GNR TT to appear on this site.
GWR Composite Service Time Tables October & November 1869.
(Reference #S5000)
Price:£500.00
Great Western Railway.
Two full sets of Sections 1-5 for October and November 1869 bound in one volume, tall octavo, about 400 pages in all. Old leather rubbed and frayed, contents perfect. **One of the earliest sets of GWR STTs that we have seen.
GWR Passenger Time Tables July-September 1887.
(Reference #S1962)
Price:£80.00
Great Western Railway.
Large format, xxviii + 119 pages, maps. VG. Recently bound without original covers in green cloth boards.
GWR Passenger Time Tables September 1927.
(Reference #S6510)
Price:£75.00
Great Western Railway.
Large format, 298 pages, set of coloured folding maps, bright copy, spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, ink blot on foredge, otherwise near fine. **26.9.27 ufn.
GWR Service Time Tables No 10 May 1907.
(Reference #S1821)
Price:£32.00
Great Western Railway.
Medium format, 67 pages, generally browned, some wear, last two pages torn. Pontypool Road and Neath Junction
GWR Service Time Tables No 3 West Midland Section April 1875.
(Reference #S6091)
Price:£45.00
Great Western Railway.
Medium format, 56 pages, re-stapled and spine neatly taped, near fine. **16.4.1875 ufn. Oxford To Worcester And Wolverhampton. Including the Witney and East Gloucester, Stourbridge, Severn Valley, Bourton-on-the-Water, and Chipping Norton branches.
GWR Service Time Tables No 3 West Midland Section February 1875.
(Reference #S6642)
Price:£35.00
Great Western Railway.
Medium format, 55 pages, disbound from larger volume: spine reinforced with brown paper tape, but an excellent copy. **Oxford To Worcester And Wolverhampton : also covers the Witney and East Gloucester, Stourbridge, Severn Valley, Bourton-on-the-Water, and Chipping Norton branches.
GWR Service Time Tables No 4 Oxford & Northern January 1878.
(Reference #S6562)
Price:£50.00
Great Western Railway.
Medium format, 136 pages, disbound from a composite volume, spine reinforced with brown paper tape, but a good clean copy. **Didcot to Birkenhead & Manchester including the Abingdon, Stratford, Alcester, Great Bridge, Market Drayton, Madeley & Severn Jct, Coalbrookdale, Much Wenlock & Craven Arms, Shrewsbury & Welshpool, Minsterley, Oswestry, Dolgelly, Corwen, Llangollen, Hooton & Helsby, and Hooton & Parkgate branches; January 1878 ufn.
LNER Appendix To The Rules And Regulations And To The Working Timetables Scottish Southern Area March 1937.
(Reference #S6316)
Price:£30.00
London & North Eastern Railway.
Medium format, 391 pages, limp cloth with square back, cover worn and dampmarked, with "FORTH and CLYDE Junction" added in ink, in large letters, prelims grubby, otherwise contents VG. **We don't remember seeing one of these before, scarce.
LNER Passenger Time Tables May - July 1930.
(Reference #S6215)
Price:£80.00
London & North Eastern Railway.
Large format, 424 pages + 8 pages maps, rebound in orange cloth, a very good copy that will will provide years of reference use. **1.5.30 to 6.7.30; excluding London suburban services.
LNER Working Time Tables Scottish Area Burntisland District Winter 1945-46.
(Reference #S6596)
Price:£20.00
London & North Eastern Railway.
Large format, 107 pages, disbound with some lost to first page/cover (no loss of text), edges browned, paper fragile but VG except as noted. **1.10.1945 ufn.
LNWR Passenger Time Tables August 1882.
(Reference #S4231)
Price:£50.00
London & North Western Railway.
Large format, 136 pages + folding and other maps, last two leaves rather rumpled, otherwise a very good copy.
LNWR Working Time Tables July 1884.
(Reference #S6359)
Price:£325.00
London & North Western Railway.
Large format, approximately 810 pages, comprising: Southern Division, 78 pages; Nottingham, Northampton & Peterborough Division, 38 pages; Central District, 102 pages; Shropshire, Central Wales, etc, 38 pages; Northern Division And Branches, 173 pages; North Eastern Division, 142 pages; Chester & Holyhead Division, 53 pages; Lancaster & Carlisle Division, 29 pages; West Cumberland Division, 19 pages; Alterations and notices, new lines, etc for August and September, about 150 pages. Newly rebound in black cloth with gilt titles on spine. Contents very good. Rare.
LNWR Working Time Tables Lancaster And Carlisle District February 1922.
(Reference #S5052)
Price:£20.00
London & North Western Railway.
Medium format, 32 pages, disbound from a composite volume. West Cumberland section: Whitehaven to Maryport and Workington to Penrith together with local instructions, VG+. **6.2.1922 ufn.
LNWR Working Time Tables Lancaster And Carlisle July 1908.
(Reference #S3001)
Price:£25.00
London & North Western Railway.
Medium format, 41 pages, paper covers, spine neatly taped, top corner bent, generally VG.
LSWR Appendix To The Book Of Rules And Regulations And To The Working Time Tables July 1921.
(Reference #S5222)
Price:£95.00
London & South Western Railway.
Medium format, 274 pages + blank pages (unused), limp cloth back and spine, thin card front. A presentable copy, the best we have seen for some years.
LSWR Public Timetables 2nd October 1921 ufn.
(Reference #S4341)
Price:£90.00
London & South Western Railway.
Large format, 106 pages, large colour folding map, old tape repair to spine, other slight signs of usage but overall a very good copy.
+ LMS Passenger Time Tables Yorkshire District (Midland Section) July 1931.
(Reference #S6740)
Price:£12.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
Small square format, designed to be folded in half, 64 pages, a little wear to cover, contents VG+. **20.7.31 - 13.9.31.
LMS Passenger Time Tables London Suburban Services Winter 1934.
(Reference #S6418)
Price:£15.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
Small square format, originally designed to be folded in half but now too fat, 199 pages, map, VG+. **Suburban services to and from Euston, Broad Street and St Pancras 1.10.34 ufn.
LMS Working Time Table Passenger Midland Division Composite Sections 1-6 Summer 1945.
(Reference #S2791)
Price:£60.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
Large format, 188 pages, VG. 7.5.45 ufn (winter tt commenced 1.10.45)
LMS Working Time Table Passenger Northern Division Section 3 Summer 1946.
(Reference #S6700)
Price:£14.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
Large format, 102 pages, exterior soiled and worn at edges, inside is VG. ** Glasgow (St Enoch), Kilmarnock, Ayr, Stranraer, Dumfries and Carlisle and branches including Glasgow (Central), Busby, and E Kilbride and Glasgow and Paisley tables. 6.5.46 - 6.10.46.
LT Underground Passenger Timetables Winter 1957-58.
(Reference #S6580)
Price:£11.00
London Transport
Small format, 102 pages, folding map (the usual coloured one), card covers, near fine. ** Bakerloo, Central, Circle, District, Metropolitan (incl BR to Aylesbury), Northern and Piccadilly Lines. Gives time tables, first & last times, frequencies.
+ LT District And Piccadilly Lines Working Timetable No 91. Weekdays and Sundays Winter 1966.
(Reference #S6746)
Price:£16.00
London Transport.
Medium format, 204 pages, card spine and rear cover, printed paper front cover, front browned, otherwise a near fine copy. **20.9.54 ufn
MR Public Time Tables 1st March 1861, until further notice.
(Reference #S2942)
Price:£40.00
Midland Railway.
56 pages, paper covers partly worn away on spine, but clean and bright, a very good copy.
NER Appendix to Working Time Table Volume 1 (only).1st March 1922 ufn
(Reference #S6197)
Price:£38.00
North Eastern Railway
Medium format, 2 volumes, 294 pages + ix pages, limp cloth covers, soiled, contents browned but otherwise in very good order.
Southern Electric Passenger Time Tables October 1940.
(Reference #S6691)
Price:£16.00
Southern Railway.
Small format, v + 79 pages, green/cream card covers, map on back, one staple rusted, contents VG+. **London and the South Coast, 28.10.40 ufn.
SR Working Time Tables Passenger London West Division Windsor Line Winter 1925.
(Reference #S6109)
Price:£22.00
Southern Railway.
Medium format, 58 pages, front cover paper, heavier brown paper cover over spine and back, some wear, generally VG. **21.9.25 ufn.
Cheap Holiday Tickets To The Continent. Holland Belgium Germany via Harwich Grimsby or Hull 1937.
(Reference #S6558)
Price:£10.00
Zeeland Steam Ship Co et al.
Medium format, 52 pages, two folding maps, yellow/black/red card covers, back edge faded otherwise clean and bright, VG+. **Issued jointly by the Zeeland SS Co, LNER and Assoc Humber Lines. Fare and time tables, passenger information, tourist information. Includes advertisement for de luxe cruises on two of the LNER fleet to see the coronation naval review at Spithead. 9 or 10 guineas, first class only, special trains to and from Harwich, and a cruise around the Isle of Wight on the following day thrown in. Unless, that is, the Fleet proceeded to Exercises that day, in which case the ships "would move to a more convenient anchorage to enable Passengers to witness the departure", and the Island cruise would probably have gone by the board.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous