Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:Miscellany   
The Southdown Story, 1915 - 1965. A history of Southdown Motor Services Limited.
(Reference #S4668)
Price:£14.00
-
Southdown Motor Services, 1965.
Octavo, 107 pages, photo illustrations, jacket a little worn and faded, but generally a VG copy. **Celebratory history of Chichester bus company.

Driven By Steam.
(Reference #S4617)
Price:£14.00
Allan, I.
IA, 1992.
Octavo, 160 pages, photo illustrations, jacket, fine. **Autobiography of Ian Allan, whose career as a distinguished transport publisher began with the first locospotters' ABCs. A very good read, and lacking in the self-indulgence so often associated with autobiographies: the loss of a leg at the age of 15 is compressed into two sentences in a paragraph about the OTC.

Swiss Travel Wonderland.
(Reference #S4556)
Price:£18.00
Allen, C J.
Ian Allan, 1972.
Octavo, 168 pages + 96 pages of b/w photo plates and a further 8 pages of coloured photo plates, maps, tables, jacket, near fine. **This is the second, enlarged and revised, edition of Allen's Switzerland - Its Railways and Cableways, Mountain Roads and Lake Steamers. IA should have stuck with the original title - clumsy but spot on - rather than use the word Wonderland in a book title for grown-ups. It is two-thirds a railway book, but the third devoted to mountain pass roads and lake steamers is of considerable interest.

Cheltenham's Trams & Buses. Their story 1890 - 1972.
(Reference #S4449)
Price:£8.00
Appleby, J B.
TPC, 1973 (2nd edition, enlarged).
Quarto, 72 pages, photo illustrations, map, fleet lists, card covers, VG.

Current Collection For Tramway & Trolleybus Systems.
(Reference #S4977)
Price:£8.00
Baddeley, G E & Oakley, E R.
Hartley, 1975, by the Authors.
Octavo, 112 pages, photos, diagrams and drawings, card covers, VG. **A very thorough study of this subject, covering overhead, current collection equipment, surface contact systems, slot conduit systems and some unconventional ideas.

The Delaine Of Bourne.
(Reference #S4899)
Price:£20.00
Baker, A L.
Delaine Coaches, 1982.
Small landscape folio, 120 pages, photo illustrations (some colour), 3 pages of bus drawings, map, fleet list, detailed service list, glazed boards, lower corners rubbed and an indentation in the rear board, otherwise a bright, near fine copy. ** The Delaine is our main local bus company, with a venerable history reaching back to 1890. Its handsome blue vehicles still grace the roads between Stamford and Bourne. A fourteen-page history is followed by some 80 pages of photographs, the final twenty pages are of lists and drawings.

The Man Who Built London Transport. A biography of Frank Pick.
(Reference #S3504)
Price:£28.00
Barman, C.
1979, David & Charles.
Octavo, 287 pages, photo plates, jacket, fine. **Pick steered London's transport system from the early days of the underground to the plans for evacuation in World War 2 with energy and the determination to produce a clean, orderly and harmonious environment for travellers. To him we owe the celebrated LT roundel and the stations designed by Holden. His underlying belief in the value of design and form invested everything he did, from his interest in town planning to his methods of management.

Dear Austen. A letter to my husband who was killed in the train crash at Potter's Bar on 10 May 2002, to tell him what happened, both then and afterwards...
(Reference #S4616)
Price:£8.00
Bawden, N.
Virago, 2005.
Octavo, 130 pages, jacket, near fine. **Nina Bawden is a distinguished novelist who has published over 40 novels. Both she and her husband were on the train which crashed; she became spokeswoman for the survivors.

Les Autobus Parisiens. Des origines à nos jours.
(Reference #S2493)
Price:£20.00
Bellu, R.
Paris: Delville, 1979.
Landscape quarto, 154 pages, photo illustrations and large coloured drawings to show liveries, French text, glazed boards, VG. **Study of vehicles.

Theory Of Fare Collection On Railways And Tramways.
(Reference #S4859)
Price:£10.00
Bett, W H.
Railway World, 1945.
Octavo, 32 pages + 11 plates (tables, ticket photos) and index, green cloth without jacket, VG+. **Study of British and overseas practice.

RT. The Story Of A London Bus.
(Reference #S4985)
Price:£120.00
Blacker, K.
Capital, 1980 (2nd edn).
Large quarto, 280 pages, many photos, some drawings, jacket, very good copy of much sought-after book. **The largest fleet of standardised buses ever known. Comprehensive history of the RT and its variants from April 1939, when the design was exhibited to LPTB's top brass, to April 1979 when the last vehicle ran in passenger service for LT.

Savage Of King's Lynn. Inventor of machines and merry-go-rounds.
(Reference #S3513)
Price:£20.00
Braithwaite, D.
1978, PSL.
Quarto, 136 pages, illustrations, engine register, card covers with jacket attached at spine, VG.

Dumbarton's Trams And Buses.
(Reference #S4563)
Price:£6.00
Brotchie, A W & Grieves, R L.
NB Traction, 1985.
Quarto, 56 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, near fine. **Includes a listing of all bus operators. There are also three photographs and a paragraph about the George Bennie Railplane, a 1930s overhead monorail experiment, which came to nothing: a Dan Dare vehicle suspended incongruously from a complicated girder track.

Master Builders Of Steam.
(Reference #S4894)
Price:£18.00
Bulleid, H A V.
Ian Allan, 1963.
Octavo, 190 pages, photo plates, drawings, diagrams, jacket, VG. **The lives and work of H A Ivatt, Gresley, Bulleid, Churchward, Stanier and H G Ivatt.

The Trolley Buses Of Newcastle Upon Tyne 1935-1966.
(Reference #S3734)
Price:£18.00
Canneaux, T P & Hanson, N H.
Newcastle City Libraries, 1985: 2nd edition, revised.
Octavo, 232 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, many appendices (stock lists, routes, etc etc) card covers, VG+. Including details of the proposed trolleybus operations in Gateshead.

Cary's New Itinerary Of The Great Roads Throughout England And Wales. With many of the principal roads in Scotland.
(Reference #S4474)
Price:£125.00
Cary, J.
1817, 7th edition.
Crown octavo, 950 pages, general map (torn, without loss), 6 area maps (all Southern England). Rebound in modern cloth, a clean copy. Invaluable for tracing the routes of old highways.

Tumult On The Mountains. Lumbering in West Virginia 1770 - 1920.
(Reference #S4155)
Price:£25.00
Clarkson, R B.
Parsons, W Va, 1964: McClain.
Octavo, 410 pages + folding map, jacket, VG. **97pp text followed by 256 captioned photographs, one per page, glossary, locomotive lists. Railroads take second place to lumber, but there are numerous interesting railroad scenes, and the lists of Shays, Climaxes and Heislers.

Notes On The Geology Of The Hull, Barnsley & West Riding Junction Railway And Dock.
(Reference #S4743)
Price:£60.00
Cole, E M.
Hull, 1886; published privately.
Tall octavo, 60 pages + frontispiece, 5 diagrammatic plates and a hand-coloured folding map, original green cloth boards, bevelled, slightly worn, VG+. Ottley 6174, rare. ** Published privately by Geo Bohn, Joint Engineer of the Hull and Barnsley Railway: "The construction of the Hull, Barnsley and West Riding Junction Railway and Dock afforded a rare opportunity for the study of the Geological Strata between Barnsley and Hull, excavations having been made through all the formations from the most recent to the Coal measures. Some features of peculiar interest were disclosed , which I thought worthy of being placed on record. I therefore retained the services of the Rev E M Cole, MA, Vicar of Wetwang, who had made a speciality of the study of the Geology of the district, and to him I offer my best thanks for the very careful and able way in which he has carried out my views."

Railway Motor Buses And Bus Services In The British Isles 1902-1933 Combined Edition.
(Reference #S5032)
Price:£28.00
Cummings, J.
OPC, 1978.
Large quarto, 136 + 182 pages, illustrated with maps and photos, fleet lists, errata sheet tipped in, card covers, VG. **Two volumes in one, a very comprehensive study of railway buses and the services they operated.

Bulleid, Last Giant Of Steam.
(Reference #S5078)
Price:£20.00
Day-Lewis, S.
Allan & Unwin, 1964
Octavo, 299 pages + 34 pages of photo plates & frontispiece, tables, jacket, near fine. **Biography of the man and the story of the locomotives he designed and worked with. Includes apprenticeship at Doncaster, appointment as CME on the Southern, the southern pacifics, Leader, and Irish modernisation.

Glasgow Trolleybuses. A short history of the Glasgow trolleybus system 1949 - 1967. Together with Glasgow Trolleybuses Supplement.
(Reference #S5073)
Price:£8.00
Deans, B T.
Scottish Tramway Museum Society, 1967.
Octavo, 2 volumes, 76 pages numbered consecutively, many photo illustrations, map, fleet lists, card covers, VG.

The Grand Canal Of Ireland.
(Reference #S3265)
Price:£29.00
Delany, R.
David & Charles, 1973.
Octavo, 255 pages, photo plates, coloured frontispiece, some maps and diagrams in text. Jacket, near fine. **The Grand Canal was the premier canal of Ireland, a line of extraordinary interest, a main artery of trade and passenger services; beside it was a unique chain of company-built hotels. It was commenced in 1756, not completed until 1805 and saw its last commercial traffic in 1960.

Reflections On A Railway Career. From LNWR to BR.
(Reference #S4382)
Price:£16.00
Dunn, J M.
Ian Allan, 1966.
Octavo, 184 pages + 32 pages of photo plates, some maps and diagrams, jacket worn at edges, book VG+. **The author's career in motive power depot management spanned the reigns of the LNWR, the LMS and BR; he worked chiefly in Willesden, Wales and the Coventry area.

The Story Of Transport In Derby.
(Reference #S4403)
Price:£18.00
Edwards, B.
Breedon, 1993.
Folio, 224 pages, route maps, many photo illustrations, jacket, near fine. **A record of the development of public transport in Derby as a piece of social history.

More Firing Days At Saltley.
(Reference #S2583)
Price:£7.00
Essery, T.
Bradford Barton, nd.
Octavo, 163 pages + 7 pages of photo illustrations, card covers, VG. **Reminiscences of nine years that the author spent in the employ of BR at Saltley mpd in Birmingham, joining as a cleaner in 1950 and departing as a top link fireman in 1959.

Manchester's Trolleybuses.
(Reference #S4620)
Price:£12.00
Eyre, D M, Heaps, C W & Taylor, C.
Manchester Transport Museum, 1967.
Large octavo, 72 pages + large folding route map, photo illustrations, detailed stock lists, card covers, VG. **Useful history.

The Manchester Bus.
(Reference #S4418)
Price:£40.00
Eyre, M & Heaps, C.
TPC, 1989.
Large quarto, 383 pages + large folding map, photo illustrations, fleet lists, glazed boards, near fine. ** History of the development of the bus fleet and networks of Manchester Corporation.

Transport In Ireland 1880-1910.
(Reference #S4951)
Price:£22.00
Flanagan, P.
Transport Research Associates, 1969.
Quarto, 184 pages of photos from the Lawrence Collection (National Library Of Ireland), extensive text, some wear and water stain to jacket, otherwise VG. **Covers all forms of transport.

The Spas And Health Resorts Of Central Wales And Neighbourhood.
(Reference #S4904)
Price:£25.00
Gallichan, W M.
LMS, c1925.
Small octavo, 64 page guide book, folding map, photos, lovely colour card cover, VG+.

A History Of Transport.
(Reference #S4205)
Price:£25.00
Georgano, G N (ed).
Dent, 1972.
Large quarto, 311 pages, 16 colour plates, over 400 mono illustrations, jacket, VG. The broad sweep approach, beginning with primitive man and arriving at space travel, nevertheless an intelligent overview with contributors being Snell on railways, Hadfield on canals, Georgano on roads, MacIntyre on ships and Mondey on aviation.

+ The World's Commercial Vehicles 1830 - 1964. A record of 134 years of commercial vehicle production.
(Reference #S5146)
Price:£12.00
Georgano, G N.
Temple Press, 1965.
Octavo, 122 pages + 8 pages of photo plates, jacket, near fine. **A labour of love: a listing of all commercial vehicle manufacturers in the western world, one- or two-line entries give locations and dates. Occasional notes about vehicles produced. NB that plate 3 is opposite p13, not p1 as stated in the list of illustrations.

+ A History Of The Gloucester Railway Carriage & Wagon Company.
(Reference #S5176)
Price:£55.00
Gloucester Railway C&W Works Co.
Weidenfeld, 1960.
Large quarto, 64 pages, well illustrated with photos from the company's archives, jacket, near fine copy. Scarce. **Centenary history, showing some remarkable vehicles; in addition to the railway vehicles there were horse-drawn road vehicles, tramcars (including the Brighton daddy-long-legs), Churchill tanks, and, in early 1944, mysterious 'whales' - unidentifiable steel structures required with electrifying urgency - which eventually proved to be a vital component of the D-Day Mulberry harbours (unfortunately there are no pictures of these).

Great Western Centenary 1935 - 1935.
(Reference #S4833)
Price:£25.00
Great Western Railway.
Folio, 32 pages, folding map, photos and other illustrations tipped in, cream card covers darkened at edges, particularly lower front, contents fine. ** Very handsome souvenir booklet.

Through The Window Number One: Paddington To Penzance.
(Reference #S2984)
Price:£22.00
Great Western Railway.
GWR, 1927, 2nd edition.
Octavo, 127 pages with artistic plates and either-side strip maps of clarity, card covers with Fred Taylor style painting of St Michael's Mount, some wear to spine, spots to cover, generally VG.

Steam In The Blood.
(Reference #S4990)
Price:£22.00
Hardy, R H N.
Ian Allan, 1971.
Octavo, 200 pages including 32 pages photos, jacket, VG+. **By the then Divisional Manager at Liverpool, describing his apprenticeship at Doncaster and early career and including working visits to the SNCF.

Memories Of Birmingham's Transport. Part Two.
(Reference #S4628)
Price:£8.00
Harvey (compiler); Glover & Perkins (photographers).
BTHG, 1988.
Octavo, 72 page album, card covers, fine. **West Midlands Transport In Pictures series. Some nice street scenes in this booklet in which tram pictures predominate. There are also buses, trolley buses and a strange lorry converted from a bus body. Plenty of information in the captions.

London Midland Fireman.
(Reference #S4722)
Price:£16.00
Higson, M F.
Ian Allan, 1972.
Octavo, 144 pages + 20 pages of photo plates, jacket, near fine. **Mike Higson's detailed account of his experiences stationed at Lancaster, Burton-on-Trent and Crewe. He rose from cleaner to fireman, and fired all sorts of locomotives from shunting tanks to express pacifics.

The Trolleybuses Of Maidstone.
(Reference #S4489)
Price:£15.00
Kain, D & Coates, M.
BTS, 1972.
Quarto, 72 pages, photo illustrations, map on inside rear cover, litho'd typescript, stapled into light card covers, VG+. ** "A survey of the history of the Maidstone Corporation trolleybus system with fleet details and record of sold vehicles".

Locomotives At War. Army railway reminiscences of the second world war.
(Reference #S3505)
Price:£8.00
Kalla-Bishop.
Bradford Barton, no date.
Octavo, 151 pages including 8 pages of photo plates, card covers, spine faded otherwise VG. **The author had an interesting war with the Royal Engineers in Longmoor, Melbourne, North Africa and Italy.

Buses And Trolleybuses. A Blandford pocket encyclopedia in colour..
(Reference #S5107)
Price:£39.00
Kaye, D.
Blandford, 1968 - 1972.
Three volumes, small octavo, 149 + 191 + 184 pages, including a total of 224 pages of coloured and colour photos, notes on each class, jackets, VG+. **You may also find individual volumes listed, but this is the easy way to get all three in one go.

Road Vehicles Of The Great Western Railway; Great Western Road Vehicles Appendix.
(Reference #S3083)
Price:£36.00
Kelley, P J.
OPC, 1973, 1982.
Two volumes quarto, 128 + about 130 pages, albums of vehicle photos, also some line drawings. Hard back, jackets, near fine set. **The majority of photos included are official portraits of Company vehicles; a fair number of pictures of vehicles at work in a variety of situations is also given.

Roads And Rails Of London 1900-1933.
(Reference #S3143)
Price:£15.00
Klapper, C F.
Ian Allan, 1976.
Quarto, 192 pages, many photo illustrations, 4 pages colour illustrations, jacket a little browned, book fine. **Knowledgeable study of London transport in the days of independent bus and tram companies, horse-drawn goods vehicles and little local steam trains; excellent selection of period illustrations.

An Index To Railway Model Drawings.
(Reference #S5098)
Price:£14.00
Leleux, S.
Oakwood Press, 1972.
Octavo, 126 pages of duplicated typescript listing, card covers. With Supplement 1973-4, 37 pages, card covers. Both items.near fine. **A combined index to the drawings in Model Railway Constructor, Railway Modeller and Model Railways.

North Wales Coast. Being the illustrated official guide of the Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Company Ltd.
(Reference #S4830)
Price:£12.00
Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Co Ltd.
Littlebury, 1939, 30th edition.
Small octavo, 96 pages, photos, nice centre spread map, pictorial card covers, slight wear to cover, staples rusty, date inked neatly on front cover, otherwise a pretty, bright copy.

Appointments For 1929. With which is included a Calendar of London's beauty with occasional comment from the best authorities.
(Reference #S4426)
Price:£20.00
London General [Omnibus Co]
Octavo, about 56 pages, illustrated, patterned red cloth covered boards, a little faded on spine and edges, slight wear at head of spine, red silk marker ribbon, detached and needs ironing, generally VG. ** Nice diary, week-to-a-page, with illustration facing. Illustrations are predominantly of works of art in London galleries, but also London scenes. The "occasional comments" are apposite quotations from more or less well-known authors. Or not so apposite - see Gainsborough's wildcat little daughters wittily captioned with a saccharine paragraph about childhood innocence by one John Earle (who he?).

An Account Of Chiswick Works Of The London General Omnibus Company.
(Reference #S5105)
Price:£35.00
London General Omnibus Co Ltd.
LGOC, 1922.
Quarto, 30 pages + folding illustration in rear pocket, photo illustrations, paper-covered boards, cloth backstrip, paper label on front board with title "The Re-Birth Of The Mortor-Omnibus", VG+. **Very nice promotional publication marking the opening of Chiswick Works. The cover title is explained by the opening sentence: "It is only some fifteen years since the motor-bus established itself in London's streets; and of the fifteen nearly five were years of war, in which normal industrial development stood still." With the end of the war LGOC had built themselves a magnificent works which would quarter the time taken to overhaul a bus, and were justifiably proud of it. The reader is taken on a tour of the works and the meticulously synchronised procedures for the separate overhaul of body and chassis are explained. There is a large clear photo on each page. A rear pocket contains a large illustrated plan of the works.

Tours In Lakeland. 3rd July to 24th September 1939.
(Reference #S3955)
Price:£14.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
Crown octavo, 60 pages, maps, light card covers, small piece missing from back cover, else VG+..

Londoners. A book of appointments for 1938.
(Reference #S4495)
Price:£20.00
London Passenger Transport Board.
Octavo, about 56 pages, photo illustrations, paper-covered boards, cloth backstrip a little faded, some browning to edges, slight wear at head of spine, green silk marker ribbon, generally VG. ** Nice diary, week-to-a-page, with photo(s) facing. Photos are of Londoners, of all classes, at work and leisure; with underlying social comment.

London Travel Survey 1949.
(Reference #S3923)
Price:£20.00
London Transport.
London Transport Executive, 1950.
Large octavo, 48 pages, map, 19 tables, paper covered boards (light wear) and cloth backstrip, some light annotations but generally VG. **The survey was carried out by LT from 3000 sample households within an extended Greater London area together with three 'country towns' - St Albans, Dartford and Reigate.

London's Country. Guide No 1: By road, stream and fieldpath north of the Thames.
(Reference #S4384)
Price:£16.00
London's Underground.
London's Underground, 5th edition, nd (1920s).
Octavo, 104 pages, many good maps, photos, heavy card covers, VG. **Charming guide to pretty places around London, with travel directions etc. "This guide is designed especially to be of service to travellers by motor-bus through London's beautiful countryside... The experienced motor-bus traveller knows that the cost of travelling is less than a shilling for ten miles, and reckons on a motor-bus running about ten miles an hour".

Southampton City Transport. A history of its motor bus services.
(Reference #S2044)
Price:£15.00
MacFarlane-Watt, A K.
TPC / Turntable, 1977.
Landscape quarto, 116 pages, route map, many photo illustrations, extensive stock lists. Glazed boards, near fine.

The National Way. Silver jubilee of the Eastern National Omnibus Co Ltd 1955.
(Reference #S5077)
Price:£5.00
MacGregor, D.
Cotterell, 1955.
Small quarto, 34 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, VG+. ** "A short illustrated historical account of the twenty-five years life of the Eastern National Omnibus Company Ltd and its predecessors and absorbed undertakings."

Southern Rambles for Londoners.
(Reference #S5039)
Price:£10.00
Mais, S P B.
Southern Railway, undated c1938.
Small octavo, 143 pages, maps, photos, card covers, VG+.

Walking At Week-Ends..
(Reference #S4986)
Price:£8.00
Mais, S P B.
Southern Railway, undated c1935.
Small octavo, 127 pages, maps, photos, vignettes by Gregory Brown, card covers with coloured picture tipped in, near fine.

Local Transport in Birkenhead And District.
(Reference #S4814)
Price:£8.00
Maund, T B.
Omnibus Society, 1959.
Quarto, 39 pages, photo illustrations, chronology, fleet list, light card covers, VG.

Green Line. The history of London's country bus services.
(Reference #S5002)
Price:£32.00
McCall, A.
New Cavendish, 1980.
Folio, 208 pages, many photo illlustrations, some colour, maps, jacket, near fine, scarce. **Very detailed work, beginning at the end of the horse-drawn era. Includes histories of all the official and unofficial coach companies that plyed for hire in an area roughly the equivalent of Greater London and its commuter belt, with details of virtually all routes, buses and coaches of these undertakings and their Green Line successors. NB Jacket secured to endpaper by label stating that it is a book club edition and has been damaged in transit. The label is the only evidence of it being a book club edition as it is published under the New Cavendish imprint. The "damage" seems to be a commercial fiction - no damage is evident, apart from the annoying label.

Report On Transport In Ireland.
(Reference #S5091)
Price:£25.00
Milne, J & others.
Dublin, 1948: The Stationery Office.
Folio, 84 pages, tables, folding coloured map, light card covers, VG. **Railways, roads and canals. Scarce.

+ The Eveleigh Railway Workshops.
(Reference #S5178)
Price:£15.00
Moore, D.
Sydney, 1996: Simpson.
Large square quarto, 120 pages, 51 photo plates, some colour, plus some portraits of former staff, jacket, fine. **Moore was commissioned to photograph the Eveleigh railway yards "before it was too late". So far as I can tell it was already too late, as the pictures seem to be of a closed works, although there are one or two with locomotives, perhaps brought in for the picture. However that may be, there are many interesting views of abandoned machinery, interspersed with shots of tools, and heaps of bogies etc, with pithy comments by former workers. The photos, of a high professional standard, are the point of the book, but there is also a seven-page history of the works.

Fares Please! A century of London's road transport.
(Reference #S3684)
Price:£18.00
Morris, O J (ed).
Ian Allan, 1953.
Octavo, 176 pages including photo plates, jacket, near fine. **The growth of London's road transport from the days of horse buses, through the tram and trolleybus era, to the early 1950s.

The Steam Cameramen.
(Reference #S4383)
Price:£30.00
Morrison, B (compiler).
OPC, 1980.
Quarto, 412 photo plates on perhaps 300 pages, bound in brown and fawn buckram, gold and red decoration to spine, sturdy slip case, no 1449 of a numbered edition of 2000, signed by Maurice Earley, fine copy. **Handsome book produced for the Railway Photographic Society (of which Earley was founder) offers some of the best work of each of nearly sixty foremost British railway photographers.

History Of The British Trolleybus.
(Reference #S4853)
Price:£18.00
Owen, N.
D&C, 1974.
Octavo, 188 pages, photos, diagrammatic system maps, stock list, jacket, fine. **A region-by-region study of trolleybus systems.

Rambles In Shakespeare Land And The Cotswolds.
(Reference #S2974)
Price:£14.00
Page, H E.
GWR, 1938, 2nd edition.
Small octavo, 119 pages with general and walk maps, drawings by Mayo, card covers showing cottages in a hilly landscape, VG.

Buses Volume 19 (1969).
(Reference #S4727)
Price:£15.00
Parke, J F (ed).
Ian Allan.
Octavo, 576 pages, illustrated, all covers bound in, buff cloth binding, light water mark on spine, otherwise VG+.

A History Of Inland Transport And Communication.
(Reference #S4153)
Price:£16.00
Pratt, E A.
David & Charles, 1970, reprint of 1912 edition.
Large octavo, 532 pages, a little wear to jacket, edges of three leaves damp stained, but generally VG. **This edition has an introductory note by C R Clinker who comments "[The] isolation and subdivision [of transport history] has, however, had the unfortunate effect of leaving both serious students and casual reference-seekers with only two books which can be said to cover adequately and reliably the history of transport as a whole over a long period - the present volume and C E R Sheringham's A Hundred Years Of Inland Transport (1934)".

Tramcar, Carriage & Wagon Builders Of Birmingham.
(Reference #S4477)
Price:£8.00
Price, J H.
Nemo, 1982.
Octavo, 64 pages, illustrated, card covers, VG+. ** "A short history of the rolling stock trade in the West Midlansds, with notes on associated companies elsewhere."

Fifty Years A Busman.
(Reference #S4104)
Price:£5.00
Randall, D.
Town & Country Press, 1970.
Octavo, 96 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, near fine. **Not the memoirs of a bus driver, this is an overview of bus operation from the 1920s to the 1970s written by a man with experience as a one-bus operator, depot manager, traffic superintendent etc.

The Railway Foundry Leeds 1839 - 1969. E.B. Wilson-Hudswell Clarke & Co Ltd.
(Reference #S4996)
Price:£48.00
Redman, R N.
Goose, 1972.
Quarto, 206 pages, 146 photo illustrations, plans, drawings, complete works list, jacket faded on spine, otherwise a near fine copy. **The Railway Foundry in Hunslet was formed in 1839, became an enterprising and innovative designer and builder of steam locomotives; in 1859 the company was wound up and the works taken over by engineers from Kitsons, who founded a firm which continued to produce steam engines until 1961, experimented with diesel traction from the 1920s, and diversified into other machinery as the locomotive market dwindled.

The Channel Ferry. Advantages and feasibility of a train ferry between England and France.
(Reference #S2275)
Price:£55.00
Rodakowski, E de.
London, Harrison, 1905.
Large octavo, 236 pages, many photo plates, plans, and diagrams. Original green cloth showing usage, strained on inner joints, contents clean and sound. Scarce. **Detailed proposals based on experience of North American (in particular the Ann Arbor railroad) and European practice. Progress was hastened by the Great War, when the Richborough train ferry was introduced for military traffic. The first commercial ferries were introduced by the LNER (at Harwich) and SR (Dover).

The Lives Of George And Robert Stephenson.
(Reference #S2254)
Price:£25.00
Smiles, S.
1975, Folio Society.
Royal octavo, 304 pages, 10 colour plates from early prints, woodcuts in the text. Cloth and slip case, fine copy. A handsome edition from the final revision of 1874, with a new introduction by Eric de Mare and the text reset.

+ Footplate Over The Mendips.
(Reference #S5180)
Price:£10.00
Smith, P.
OPC, 1978.
Octavo, 138 pages + 40 pages of photo plates, inscribed to Ivo Peters (who contributed some of the photographs) by author: To Mr Peters, My many thanks for all your very great help. I hope this book recalls many happy days on the "S&D", card covers slightly spotted, contents near fine. **Sequel to Mendips Enginman; reminiscences of the S&D in the 50s and 60s.

A Story Of Railway Pioneers. An account of the inventions and works of Isaac Dodds and Thomas Weatherburn Dodds.
(Reference #S4497)
Price:£45.00
Snell, S.
1921 Selwyn Blount.
Large octavo, 160 pages, plates and diagrams, red cloth, VG. **Isaac Dodds was born in 1801, his son Thomas died in 1899. Isaac was apprenticed to George Stephenson and invented many improvements to early steam locomotives and was a pioneer advocate of steel rails; Thomas "one of the most prolific inventors of the [19th] century" worked on railways at home and overseas.

Railway-Owned Commercial Vehicles.
(Reference #S3935)
Price:£16.00
Stevens-Stratton, S W & Aldridge, W J.
Ian Allan, 1987; 2nd impr. 1990.
Small quarto, 112 pages, copiously illustrated with photographs, jacket, fine copy. **The first railway-owned motor vehicle, a bus, was in public service in 1903, a year later the GWR operated the first railway-owned motor cartage vehicle; over the years railway companies played a considerable part in the development of the internal combustion engine. This book covers all types of goods traffic, and examines in detail vehicles designed for specific traffic.

Railway Air Services.
(Reference #S4825)
Price:£20.00
Stroud, John
Ian Allan, 1987.
Octavo, 144 pages, photos, maps, traffic statistics, plane list, airfield list, jacket, VG+. *The publishers reckoned this would be the definitive work on the subject, and they were not wrong.

A Descriptive History Of The Steam Engine.
(Reference #S4968)
Price:£125.00
Stuart, R.
Knight & Lacy, 1824, 2nd edn.
Octavo, 228 pages, 47 illustrations on plates, uncut edges, modern cloth, VG+. **From Hero of Alexandria through to the new-fangled high pressure engines. The work is sufficiently late to include mentions of steam boats and portable engines, including Messrs Trevithick and Vivian's successful locomotive Engine at Merthyr Tidvil. Stuart does not forsee the steam engine hauled passenger train and comments "All the American steam boats (except one or two) are propelled by high-pressure engines, ... yet, from the operation of a vulgar prejudice, he would be a bold speculator who should use them in an English Steam Boat." Rather, he believed that the crowning achievement of the steam engine (he does not say whether stationary or locomotive) would be in the mechanisation of agriculture. Includes a list of patents from Savery (1698) to 1823.

Buses Illustrated 1960.
(Reference #S4970)
Price:£25.00
Townsin, A A (editor).
Ian Allan.
Nos 58 - 69, inclusive, January to December 1960 (volume 10) unbound. Small octavo format, 432 pages in all (they omitted resetting the pagination for the January issue which is pp397 - 432; February starts with page 37). All in near fine condition, a lovely set.

The Hunslet Engine Works. Over a century and a half of locomotive building.
(Reference #S5127)
Price:£25.00
Townsley, D H.
Plateway Press, 1998.
Large quarto, 305 pages, many photo and other illustrations, site plans, tables, jacket, near fine. **One of the best histories of a British locomotive builder. The author, a chartered engineer, worked for the company for 40 years.

The Royal Military Canal. An historical account of the waterway and military road from Shorncliffe in Kent to Cliff End in Sussex.
(Reference #S5079)
Price:£30.00
Vine, P A L.
David & Charles, 1972.
Octavo, 239 pages, 36 plates (photos and contemporary illustrations), 24 text illustrations, chapter notes., jacket, fine copy of a scarce book.

Joseph Locke: Railway Revolutionary.
(Reference #S4967)
Price:£18.00
Webster, N W.
Allen & Unwin, 1970.
Octavo, 218 pages + 16 pages of plates, jacket, VG+. ** Biography of a great railway engineer, pupil of George Stephenson, friend of Robert Stephenson, builder of many great lines in this country and in Europe. He was privileged to drive the Rocket at the grand opening of the L&M and thus had the great misfortune to run down Mr Huskisson.

The Oldham Bus Scene 1945-1969.
(Reference #S4754)
Price:£10.00
Wild, J M.
Published by the author, 1970.
Small quarto, 71 pages, photo illustrations, stock list, card covers, VG.

The Ellesmere And Llangollen Canal. An historical background.
(Reference #S2413)
Price:£18.00
Wilson, E.
Phillimore, 1975.
Octavo, 148 pages + 8 pages of photo plates, folding map and numerous further maps and plans in the text, jacket, VG. **The canal on which Telford learnt the techniques of canal-building. This work does not attempt to duplicate Hadfield and Rolt's definitive history but offers an account of the canal's historical background "which may be perused during restful moments on a canal cruise" as well as providing photographs of features now lost forever.

Sir Daniel Gooch Memoirs & Diary.
(Reference #S2753)
Price:£28.00
Wilson, R B, (editor)
David & Charles, 1972.
Large octavo, 386 pages + 8 pages of plates, jacket, tape marks to endpapers otherwise a fine copy. **Part of Gooch's memoirs and diary were published in 1892, this is a complete version with notes and index. A document full of interest.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm