Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
Miscellany
The Southdown Story, 1915 - 1965. A history of Southdown Motor Services Limited.
(Reference #S4668)
Price:£14.00
-
Southdown Motor Services, 1965.
Octavo, 107 pages, photo illustrations, jacket a little worn and faded, but generally a VG copy. **Celebratory history of Chichester bus company.
Songs From The South-West. And Bits For The Bairns.
(Reference #S4017)
Price:£24.00
Aitken, Inspector.
Glasgow, 1913: Pickering & Inglis.
Octavo, 194 pages, portraits, publisher's green cloth, VG. ** Edifying verse about life on the Glasgow & South Western.
Driven By Steam.
(Reference #S4617)
Price:£14.00
Allan, I.
IA, 1992.
Octavo, 160 pages, photo illustrations, jacket, fine. **Autobiography of Ian Allan, whose career as a distinguished transport publisher began with the first locospotters' ABCs. A very good read, and lacking in the self-indulgence so often associated with autobiographies: the loss of a leg at the age of 15 is compressed into two sentences in a paragraph about the OTC.
Swiss Travel Wonderland.
(Reference #S4556)
Price:£18.00
Allen, C J.
Ian Allan, 1972.
Octavo, 168 pages + 96 pages of b/w photo plates and a further 8 pages of coloured photo plates, maps, tables, jacket, near fine. **This is the second, enlarged and revised, edition of Allen's Switzerland - Its Railways and Cableways, Mountain Roads and Lake Steamers. IA should have stuck with the original title - clumsy but spot on - rather than use the word Wonderland in a book title for grown-ups. It is two-thirds a railway book, but the third devoted to mountain pass roads and lake steamers is of considerable interest.
Cheltenham's Trams & Buses. Their story 1890 - 1972.
(Reference #S4449)
Price:£8.00
Appleby, J B.
TPC, 1973 (2nd edition, enlarged).
Quarto, 72 pages, photo illustrations, map, fleet lists, card covers, VG.
A Historical Survey Of The Mines And Mineral Railways Of East Cornwall And West Devon.
(Reference #S3761)
Price:£10.00
Barton, D B.
Truro, 1964: Bradford Barton.
Octavo, 102 pages, line drawings and 10 sketch maps of the major mining districts, card covers, VG. ** "A guide to the larger and more noteworthy mines of East Cornwall and West Devon (from Truro to Tavistock), outlining their position and history, together with that of the mineral railways that served them."
Scale Model Railways. [Bassett-Lowke Catalogue September 1928]
(Reference #S1991)
Price:£42.00
Bassett-Lowke Ltd.
Octavo, 136 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, some wear but generally a very good copy.
Dear Austen. A letter to my husband who was killed in the train crash at Potter's Bar on 10 May 2002, to tell him what happened, both then and afterwards...
(Reference #S4616)
Price:£8.00
Bawden, N.
Virago, 2005.
Octavo, 130 pages, jacket, near fine. **Nina Bawden is a distinguished novelist who has published over 40 novels. Both she and her husband were on the train which crashed; she became spokeswoman for the survivors.
Steam Was My Calling.
(Reference #S4562)
Price:£15.00
Beavor, E S.
Ian Allan, 1974.
Octavo, 184 pages + 32 photo plates, jacket, fine. **Autobiography of a locomotive man. Author worked for the LNER and the Southern Region. During the war, in REME, he served in India.
Meccano Magazine January-June 1939 Facsimile Reprint.
(Reference #S3441)
Price:£24.00
Bentley, M.
Bentley Films 1981.
Quarto, 388 pages plus adverts and all the colour covers, jacket, VG. **The famous boys' magazine with articles of interest to budding engineers.
+ Trolleybus.
(Reference #S4731)
Price:£20.00
Blacker, K.
Capital Transport, 1978 (2nd edition).
Quarto, 124 pages, route maps, photo illustrations, fleet list, jacket, near fine. ** "A pictorial yet factual history of London's once-great trolleybus network"; this second edition incorporates corrections and some additional material.
RT. The Story Of A London Bus.
(Reference #S4630)
Price:£120.00
Blacker, K.
Capital, 1980 (2nd edn).
Large quarto, 280 pages, many photos, some drawings, jacket, very good copy of much sought-after book. **The largest fleet of standardised buses ever known. Comprehensive history of the RT and its variants from April 1939, when the design was exhibited to LPTB's top brass, to April 1979 when the last vehicle ran in passenger service for LT.
James Brindley Engineer, 1716 - 1772.
(Reference #S1801)
Price:£20.00
Boucher, C T G.
Goose, 1968.
Octavo, 130 pages, illustrated with photos and drawings, jacket spine faded, otherwise a very good reading copy of a fairly scarce book.
Loch Lomond Steamer Services Excursions And Tours.
(Reference #S4151)
Price:£8.00
British Railways.
1956
I crown sheet, folded in eight, 'cover' photo, large map, taking half the verso side, descriptive text, fare tables, daily rail and steamer service and regular excursion time tables, details of excursions, some browning on reverse of 'cover' otherwise VG+. **21.5.56 - 9.9.56.
The Trolleybuses Of Huddersfield.
(Reference #S4221)
Price:£18.00
Brook, R.
Manchester Transport Museum Society, 1976.
Octavo, 180 pages + large folding map, photo illustrations, stock list, list of route openings/closures, card covers, VG.
Dumbarton's Trams And Buses.
(Reference #S4563)
Price:£6.00
Brotchie, A W & Grieves, R L.
NB Traction, 1985.
Quarto, 56 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, near fine. **Includes a listing of all bus operators. There are also three photographs and a paragraph about the George Bennie Railplane, a 1930s overhead monorail experiment, which came to nothing: a Dan Dare vehicle suspended incongruously from a complicated girder track.
Paisley's Trams And Buses. Eighties to twenties.
(Reference #S4196)
Price:£10.00
Brotchie, A W & Grieves, R L.
NB Traction, 1985.
Quarto, 72 pages, photo illustrations, stock list, card covers, near fine.
On The Move. A chronology of advances in transportation.
(Reference #S4219)
Price:£30.00
Bruno, L C.
Detroit, 1993: Gale.
Large quarto, 423 pages, text illustrations, laminated boards, pages (not cover) bumped at lower corner but generally VG. **From 30,000BC (a supposition about the arrival of man in Australasia) to 1991, with a natural emphasis on the last two centuries, well indexed. Covers both the mechanical and civil engineering sides of transport development: useful reference and interesting browsing.
Cary's New Itinerary Of The Great Roads Throughout England And Wales. With many of the principal roads in Scotland.
(Reference #S4474)
Price:£125.00
Cary, J.
1817, 7th edition.
Crown octavo, 950 pages, general map (torn, without loss), 6 area maps (all Southern England). Rebound in modern cloth, a clean copy. Invaluable for tracing the routes of old highways.
Tumult On The Mountains. Lumbering in West Virginia 1770 - 1920.
(Reference #S4155)
Price:£25.00
Clarkson, R B.
Parsons, W Va, 1964: McClain.
Octavo, 410 pages + folding map, jacket, VG. **97pp text followed by 256 captioned photographs, one per page, glossary, locomotive lists. Railroads take second place to lumber, but there are numerous interesting railroad scenes, and the lists of Shays, Climaxes and Heislers.
+ Notes On The Geology Of The Hull, Barnsley & West Riding Junction Railway And Dock.
(Reference #S4743)
Price:£60.00
Cole, E M.
Hull, 1886; published privately.
Tall octavo, 60 pages + frontispiece, 5 diagrammatic plates and a hand-coloured folding map, original green cloth boards, bevelled, slightly worn, VG+. Ottley 6174, rare. ** Published privately by Geo Bohn, Joint Engineer of the Hull and Barnsley Railway: "The construction of the Hull, Barnsley and West Riding Junction Railway and Dock afforded a rare opportunity for the study of the Geological Strata between Barnsley and Hull, excavations having been made through all the formations from the most recent to the Coal measures. Some features of peculiar interest were disclosed , which I thought worthy of being placed on record. I therefore retained the services of the Rev E M Cole, MA, Vicar of Wetwang, who had made a speciality of the study of the Geology of the district, and to him I offer my best thanks for the very careful and able way in which he has carried out my views."
Official Guide. Summer Tours In Scotland: Glasgow To The Highlands.
(Reference #S2862)
Price:£80.00
David MacBrayne
1883.
Small octavo, 112 pages + folding map and 16 plates, handsome gilt stamped boards, with paddle steamer, previous owner's initials bold on endpaper, part of title page missing, with loss of first two lines of index on reverse, otherwise a near fine copy. ** Handsome Victorian publicity, factual details of sailings, boats etc, and enticing descriptions of tours available.
The First Railway Across The Border.
(Reference #S4709)
Price:£9.00
Dow, G.
LNER, 1946.
Small octavo, 43 pages + folding plan (General and Canal St stations, Edinburgh, 1860) & folding table, photos, map, drawings, card covers, VG. *The Edinburgh - Berwick line; nice LNER publicity item to commemorate the centenary of the NBR.
Reflections On A Railway Career. From LNWR to BR.
(Reference #S4382)
Price:£16.00
Dunn, J M.
Ian Allan, 1966.
Octavo, 184 pages + 32 pages of photo plates, some maps and diagrams, jacket worn at edges, book VG+. **The author's career in motive power depot management spanned the reigns of the LNWR, the LMS and BR; he worked chiefly in Willesden, Wales and the Coventry area.
The Story Of Transport In Derby.
(Reference #S4403)
Price:£18.00
Edwards, B.
Breedon, 1993.
Folio, 224 pages, route maps, many photo illustrations, jacket, near fine. **A record of the development of public transport in Derby as a piece of social history.
Manchester's Trolleybuses.
(Reference #S4620)
Price:£12.00
Eyre, D M, Heaps, C W & Taylor, C.
Manchester Transport Museum, 1967.
Large octavo, 72 pages + large folding route map, photo illustrations, detailed stock lists, card covers, VG. **Useful history.
The Manchester Bus.
(Reference #S4418)
Price:£40.00
Eyre, M & Heaps, C.
TPC, 1989.
Large quarto, 383 pages + large folding map, photo illustrations, fleet lists, glazed boards, near fine. ** History of the development of the bus fleet and networks of Manchester Corporation.
The Ballinamore & Ballyconnell Canal.
(Reference #S2661)
Price:£30.00
Flanagan, P.
David & Charles, 1972.
Octavo, 152 pages + 8 pages of photo plates, maps, jacket, some spotting on foredge, otherwise VG+. **A fairly late canal, built in the 1840s to link the rivers Shannon and Erne, and so unify the Irish inland waterway network.
Hornby Companion: Volume 3, Hornby Dublo 1938-1964. The story of the perfect table railway.
(Reference #S3881)
Price:£33.00
Foster, M.
New Cavendish, 1991, new edition with supplementary material.
Large oblong quarto, 416 pages, magnificently illustrated with drawings and photos, some colour, jacket, fine. **History Of Models series, now unavailable new.
Cotswold Ways.
(Reference #S4416)
Price:£11.00
FVM.
Simpkin Marshall, 1924, in association with the GWR.
Octavo, 50 pages plus photo plates, folding GWR map, bookplate, some spotting to cream card covers and edges, otherwise VG.
A History Of Transport.
(Reference #S4205)
Price:£25.00
Georgano, G N (ed).
Dent, 1972.
Large quarto, 311 pages, 16 colour plates, over 400 mono illustrations, jacket, VG. The broad sweep approach, beginning with primitive man and arriving at space travel, nevertheless an intelligent overview with contributors being Snell on railways, Hadfield on canals, Georgano on roads, MacIntyre on ships and Mondey on aviation.
Great Western Progress 1835-1935.
(Reference #S4277)
Price:£22.00
Great Western Railway.
GWR, 1935.
Large octavo, 180 pages, well illustrated, folding map, decorated cream and brown card cover. Foxing to prelims and minor usage but a decent copy. **This is the GWR's own publication of material from the Times Great Western Centenary Number.
The Engine Book.
(Reference #S3221)
Price:£19.00
Great Western Railway.
GWR, 1935.
Small octavo, 80 pages, card covers, photo illustrations (mainly works photos, with main dimensions added), loco lists, some marks on last page, VG. **Nice GW publicity item.
Cornwall In The Age Of Steam.
(Reference #S4152)
Price:£8.00
Guthrie, A
Tabb, 1994.
Octavo, 211 pages, photo and other illustrations, card covers, VG. **Cornwall in the height of its industrial powers in the 19th century: a study of trades and industries (mining, smelting, fishing, farming, engineering) together with their social context.
The Canals Of South West England.
(Reference #S4675)
Price:£22.00
Hadfield, C.
D&C, 1967.
Octavo, 206 pages + photo plates, maps, jacket, VG+. **One of Charles Hadfield's classic histories in the Canals of the British Isles series.
The Canals Of Yorkshire And North East England.
(Reference #S2931)
Price:£55.00
Hadfield, C.
D&C, 1972/73.
2 volumes, octavo, total 506 pages including photo plates, maps, jackets, near fine set of one of Charles Hadfield's classic histories. Canals of the British Isles series.
Memories Of Birmingham's Transport. Part Two.
(Reference #S4628)
Price:£8.00
Harvey (compiler); Glover & Perkins (photographers).
BTHG, 1988.
Octavo, 72 page album, card covers, fine. **West Midlands Transport In Pictures series. Some nice street scenes in this booklet in which tram pictures predominate. There are also buses, trolley buses and a strange lorry converted from a bus body. Plenty of information in the captions.
Railway Ancestors. A guide to the staff records of the railway companies of England and Wales 1822 - 1947.
(Reference #S4267)
Price:£35.00
Hawkings, D T.
Alan Sutton, 1995.
Large octavo, 509 pages, some photo illustrations, jacket, fine. **Essential reference for family historians with railwaymen in their ancestry; a detailed and serious work.
London Midland Fireman.
(Reference #S4722)
Price:£16.00
Higson, M F.
Ian Allan, 1972.
Octavo, 144 pages + 20 pages of photo plates, jacket, near fine. **Mike Higson's detailed account of his experiences stationed at Lancaster, Burton-on-Trent and Crewe. He rose from cleaner to fireman, and fired all sorts of locomotives from shunting tanks to express pacifics.
The Long Haul. The life and times of the railway horse.
(Reference #S4220)
Price:£14.00
Holden, B.
J A Allen, 1985.
Octavo, 174 pages, photos and line drawings, glazed boards. **Horses were used as drawers of vehicles on rails, and of railway-owned road vehicles: there is a dearth of archive material on both aspects. The author took some six years to gather the information herein; much of it came orally from carters and others who worked with the railway horses.
North Eastern Railway Buses, Lorries & Autocars.
(Reference #S2532)
Price:£10.00
Hoole, K.
Nidd Valley NG Rlys, 1969.
Octavo, 79 pages + 20 pages of photo plates, some scale drawings of vehicles, card covers, VG+. **The first NER motorbus service ran as early as 1903, serving villages around Beverley; the 14 mile journey took 1hr 50 minutes. The following year three steam wagons were ordered, to work in the same area. This booklet charts the development of these services together with electic and petrol railway autocars and inspection cars.
+ Edinburgh's Transport.
(Reference #S4749)
Price:£20.00
Hunter, D L G.
Advertiser Press, 1964.
Octavo, 398 pages + 2 sheets of maps loosely inserted. Photo and line illustrations. Jacket, VG. **Covers horse trams and buses, cable tramways, Leith and other tramways, motor buses, suburban railways.
Edinburgh's Transport Volume One: The early years.
(Reference #S3842)
Price:£14.00
Hunter, D L G.
Mercat, 1992.
Octavo, 208 pages, photo and line illustrations, maps, card covers, VG+. **This is a revised and expanded edition of Mr Hunter's single volume Edinburgh's Transport published in 1964. Horse buses and cars, cable tramways, early motor buses, early local railways, Leith and Musselburgh tramways. So far as we know there have been no further volumes.
A Silence Of Trolleybuses.
(Reference #S4071)
Price:£18.00
Jowitt, R E.
Ian Allan, 1971.
Quarto, 160 page photo album, jacket, VG. ** "You may have a silence of trolleybuses as you may have a herd of cows, a pack of wolves or a desire of tramcars. ... I have been collecting this Silence for ten years. Its eastern boundary is the Iron Curtain, its western the Atlantic. Its south side is the Mediterranean from Valencia to Genoa, and the Austro-Italian border. The North side is a line from Glasgow to Newcastle upon Tyne, then the North Sea coast to Denmark." A 20 page introduction preceeds Jowitt's idiosyncratic photographs of trolleybuses in the townscape. A classic, it should have cult status.
The Trolleybuses Of Maidstone.
(Reference #S4489)
Price:£15.00
Kain, D & Coates, M.
BTS, 1972.
Quarto, 72 pages, photo illustrations, map on inside rear cover, litho'd typescript, stapled into light card covers, VG+. ** "A survey of the history of the Maidstone Corporation trolleybus system with fleet details and record of sold vehicles".
Buses And Trolleybuses 1919 To 1945.
(Reference #S3959)
Price:£12.00
Kaye, D.
Blandford, 1970.
Small octavo, 191 pages, including 80 pages of colour (or coloured) photos, notes on each class, jacket, VG+. ** "A Blandford pocket encyclopaedia in colour".
Keighley Corporation Transport.
(Reference #S4349)
Price:£18.00
King, J S.
Advertiser Press, 1964.
Octavo, 159 pages + loose folding map, photo illustrations, stock lists, cloth boards. **Horse and electric trams, trolley and motor buses.
Transport Of Delight. The Bradford Trolleybus: 1911 to 1972.
(Reference #S4107)
Price:£6.00
King, J S.
National Trolleybus Association, 1972.
Octavo, 79 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, card covers.
Early Wooden Railways.
(Reference #S4682)
Price:£35.00
Lewis, M J T.
Routledge, 1970 .
Large octavo, 436 pages + 32 pages of plates, other illustrations in text, maps, jacket, G+ Ex-ref lib copy with the usual stamps, biro marks in two places. **An opportunity to acquire the very scarce cloth edition. The basic principle of the railway - a vehicle steered by the track it runs on - is of great antiquity; and wood was the normal material for the track until iron began to replace it in the 1790s. This is a substantial and scholarly history, full of interest and a delight to read.
Locomotives Of The LMS Past And Present.
(Reference #S4018)
Price:£18.00
LMS.
Undated c1932.
Quarto, 51 pages, text + 24 pages photos and 8 pages colour plates, lists, card covers.** A decent copy of an attractive publication often seen in shabby state.
Appointments For 1929. With which is included a Calendar of London's beauty with occasional comment from the best authorities.
(Reference #S4426)
Price:£20.00
London General [Omnibus Co]
Octavo, about 56 pages, illustrated, patterned red cloth covered boards, a little faded on spine and edges, slight wear at head of spine, red silk marker ribbon, detached and needs ironing, generally VG. ** Nice diary, week-to-a-page, with illustration facing. Illustrations are predominantly of works of art in London galleries, but also London scenes. The "occasional comments" are apposite quotations from more or less well-known authors. Or not so apposite - see Gainsborough's wildcat little daughters wittily captioned with a saccharine paragraph about childhood innocence by one John Earle (who he?).
Tours In Lakeland. 3rd July to 24th September 1939.
(Reference #S3955)
Price:£14.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
Crown octavo, 60 pages, maps, light card covers, small piece missing from back cover, else VG+..
Londoners. A book of appointments for 1938.
(Reference #S4495)
Price:£20.00
London Passenger Transport Board.
Octavo, about 56 pages, photo illustrations, paper-covered boards, cloth backstrip a little faded, some browning to edges, slight wear at head of spine, green silk marker ribbon, generally VG. ** Nice diary, week-to-a-page, with photo(s) facing. Photos are of Londoners, of all classes, at work and leisure; with underlying social comment.
London Travel Survey 1949.
(Reference #S3923)
Price:£20.00
London Transport.
London Transport Executive, 1950.
Large octavo, 48 pages, map, 19 tables, paper covered boards (light wear) and cloth backstrip, some light annotations but generally VG. **The survey was carried out by LT from 3000 sample households within an extended Greater London area together with three 'country towns' - St Albans, Dartford and Reigate.
London's Country. Guide No 1: By road, stream and fieldpath north of the Thames.
(Reference #S4384)
Price:£16.00
London's Underground.
London's Underground, 5th edition, nd (1920s).
Octavo, 104 pages, many good maps, photos, heavy card covers, VG. **Charming guide to pretty places around London, with travel directions etc. "This guide is designed especially to be of service to travellers by motor-bus through London's beautiful countryside... The experienced motor-bus traveller knows that the cost of travelling is less than a shilling for ten miles, and reckons on a motor-bus running about ten miles an hour".
Summer Tours in Scotland. Official Guide, Glasgow to The Highlands by David Macbrayne's Royal Mail Steamers, Columba and Iona etc.
(Reference #S3956)
Price:£70.00
MacBrayne, David, Ltd.
1883.
Crown octavo, 111 pages, plates, large folding map, fare tables and timetables. Brown cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, very good copy.
Report On Passenger Transport Services In The Dublin Area.
(Reference #S4281)
Price:£20.00
MacCormac, M J (Chairman of Committee)
Dublin, 1980: Stationery Office.
Folio, 200 pages, tables, maps, card covers, VG. **Covers all transport modes.
Locomotive Apprentice At The North British Locomotive Co.
(Reference #S4481)
Price:£8.00
Macmillan, N S C.
Plateway, 1992.
Small quarto, 80 pages, photo and other illustrations, card covers, fine. **Autobiographical: the author was a "sandwich apprentice" at the NBL from 1947 and subsequently moved to the project office. This articulate account covers his early interest in railways and gives detailed information on the manufacture of locomotives.
The Cornish Riviera.
(Reference #S4542)
Price:£15.00
Mais, S P B.
Great Western Railway, 1928.
Octavo, 168 pages + about 90 gravure plates and a coloured frontispiece, maps and sketches in text, contemporary light olive buckram binding, VG.
Furness And The Industrial Revolution. An economic history of Furness (1711 - 1900) and the town of Barrow (1757 - 1987) with an epilogue.
(Reference #S4279)
Price:£40.00
Marshall, J D.
Barrow-in-Furness Library, 1958.
Octavo, 438 pages + 24 pages of plates, frontispiece, folding plate, drawings, cloth: book title added in neat script to upper board, binding slightly strained but contents clean and tight, G+. **Fairly scarce. About a third of the book relates directly to the Furness Railway, while the history of the town of Barrow is of great interest.
Diaries Of Sir Daniel Gooch, Baronet.
(Reference #S4016)
Price:£40.00
Martin, Sir T.
Kegan Paul, 1892.
Crown octavo, 254pp, frontispiece portrait, binding somewhat lozenged, G+. Scarce. The first edition of these diaries. Though less comprehensive than Wilson's later edition it is nevertheless sought after by many GW collectors.
Bournemouth Corporation Transport.
(Reference #S3031)
Price:£24.00
Mawson, J.
Advertiser Press, 1967.
Octavo, 276 pages, photo illustrations, 3 folding maps - 2 are tipped inside back cover, the 3rd is loosely inserted, jacket VG+. **A detailed history. A gem from this is the story of the new roundabout used anticlockwise by trolleybuses until statutory powers could be obtained to alter the route. It seems a shame to have to add that the bus movements were controlled by traffic lights.
The Steam Cameramen.
(Reference #S4383)
Price:£30.00
Morrison, B (compiler).
OPC, 1980.
Quarto, 412 photo plates on perhaps 300 pages, bound in brown and fawn buckram, gold and red decoration to spine, sturdy slip case, no 1449 of a numbered edition of 2000, signed by Maurice Earley, fine copy. **Handsome book produced for the Railway Photographic Society (of which Earley was founder) offers some of the best work of each of nearly sixty foremost British railway photographers.
Swindon Reminiscences.
(Reference #S4576)
Price:£5.00
Mountford, E R.
Bradford Barton, nd: c1988.
Octavo, 112 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, VG. **1920-1938, from author's early childhood to the end of his apprenticeship at the works.
North Western.
(Reference #S3622)
Price:£48.00
Ogden, E (editor).
TPC, 1980, 1981.
Two volumes, landscape quarto, 192 and 152 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, stock lists, glazed boards, some pages of volume 1 affected by damp to cause cockling of prelims and other pages to adhere lightly, separation has left a few surface marks, no loss of text or image, and otherwise a bright clean set. ** HIstory of the North Western Road Car Company, who ran buses in Manchester, Cheshire and the peak district, and whose vehicles were sometimes to be seen as far south as Derby.
Rambles Around The Cambrian Coast.
(Reference #S3121)
Price:£15.00
Page, H E.
GWR, 1936.
Crown octavo, 127 pages, with photo plates and walking routes, decorative card covers, some spotting to cover, otherwise a very good copy.
Buses Volume 19 (1969).
(Reference #S4727)
Price:£15.00
Parke, J F (ed).
Ian Allan.
Octavo, 576 pages, illustrated, all covers bound in, buff cloth binding, light water mark on spine, otherwise VG+.
A History Of Inland Transport And Communication.
(Reference #S4153)
Price:£16.00
Pratt, E A.
David & Charles, 1970, reprint of 1912 edition.
Large octavo, 532 pages, a little wear to jacket, edges of three leaves damp stained, but generally VG. **This edition has an introductory note by C R Clinker who comments [The] isolation and subdivision [of transport history] has, however, had the unfortunate effect of leaving both serious students and casual reference-seekers with only two books which can be said to cover adequately and reliably the history of transport as a whole over a long period - the present volume and C E R Sheringham's A Hundred Years Of Inland Transport (1934).
Tramcar, Carriage & Wagon Builders Of Birmingham.
(Reference #S4477)
Price:£8.00
Price, J H.
Nemo, 1982.
Octavo, 64 pages, illustrated, card covers, VG+. ** "A short history of the rolling stock trade in the West Midlansds, with notes on associated companies elsewhere."