Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
Miscellany
Instructions For The Practical Working Of Traction Engines And Road Rollers.
(Reference #S2530)
Price:£12.00
-
SR Publishers, 1970; reprint of 1904 edition.
Small octavo, 83 pages, illustrated with photographs and line drawings/diagrams. Red cloth with silver lettering, fine copy. **How to drive and manage your traction engine, with legal advice and an appendix of Useful Memoranda And Data, all interesting and some still quite Useful.
South Wales The Country Of Castles. Its annals, antiquities and attractions.
(Reference #S1472)
Price:£24.00
(Broadley, A M)
GWR, 1924, 4th edition.
Octavo, 102 pages + about 80 pages of plates. A little wear to the yapp edges at the bottom, otherwise a nice clean looking copy. **A handsome piece of Great Western publicity.
Accidents In Mines part 1.
(Reference #S6522)
Price:£10.00
Abel, F A.
Excerpt Proc Inst Civil Engs, 1887.
Octavo, 40 pages, disbound and economically stapled into card covers with tape backstrip. **According to Wikipedia*, Sir Frederick Abel was chemist to the War Department and chemical referee to the Government. He was a specialist in the chemistry of explosives, and it is this aspect of mine safety that this part of the paper addresses. (*Who record that he was knighted in 1891: in which case the ICE were embarrassingly prescient.)
A History Of London Transport. Passenger travel and the development of the metropolis.
(Reference #S6229)
Price:£40.00
Barker, T C & Robbins, M.
Allen & Unwin 1975/6 revised edition.
Two volumes, large octavo, 414 + 550 pages plus photo plates, maps, appendices, paperback, VG+. ** Volume 1 is The Nineteenth Century, Volume 2 The Twentieth Century To 1970. The official history of London Transport.
A Historical Survey Of The Mines And Mineral Railways Of East Cornwall And West Devon.
(Reference #S3761)
Price:£10.00
Barton, D B.
Truro, 1964: Bradford Barton.
Octavo, 102 pages, line drawings and 10 sketch maps of the major mining districts, card covers, VG. ** "A guide to the larger and more noteworthy mines of East Cornwall and West Devon (from Truro to Tavistock), outlining their position and history, together with that of the mineral railways that served them."
Scale Model Railways. [Bassett-Lowke Catalogue September 1928]
(Reference #S1991)
Price:£42.00
Bassett-Lowke Ltd.
Octavo, 136 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, some wear but generally a very good copy.
Presidential Address (Public health in large cities worldwide).
(Reference #S6439)
Price:£30.00
Bazalgette, J W.
Excerpt Proc Inst Civil Engs, 1884.
Octavo, 70 pages, recent maroon cloth binding, near fine. **Sir Joseph's address compares public health in major foreign cities with the achievements of London. The address comprises 25 pages; the remainder of the work is a table of remarkable statistics. Seventy-nine major cities are compared with London in terms of population, water supply, sewerage, waste collection and disposal, police, abatoirs and tramways. Here are two examples.
Paris, Pekin, Perth (WA) and Philadelphia are consecutive. Their daily water consumption per head was: 36 gals; about a quarter of a bucket; - - (no waterworks); and 54.15 gals, nearly half of which is wasted. (London: 31¼ gals).
Constantinople does not impress Bazalgette: Cost of cleansing the streets - Nil. Cleaned by dogs.
Steam At Work. Road and farm engines.
(Reference #S6026)
Price:£16.00
Beaumont, A.
David & Charles, 1981.
Large octavo, 96 page album with brief essays introducing each chapter, jacket, fine. **Traction engines, steam tractors, ploughing engines, showman's road locomotives, steam wagons and steam rollers.
Traction Engines Past And Present.
(Reference #S6343)
Price:£11.00
Beaumont, A.
Bracken, 1989, 2nd impression.
Small quarto, 96 pages, album, jacket, fine. **The first edition was by D&C in 1974.
+ Brunel's Britain.
(Reference #S6704)
Price:£15.00
Beckett, D.
D&C, 1984 (4th impression).
Octavo, 222 pages, photo illustrations, 72 line drawings and a gazetteer of sites, jacket, fine. **A guide to, and commentary on, the great engineer's works. "The commercial world thought him extravagant, but although he was so, great things are not done by those who count the cost of every thought and act" (Gooch).
On The Manufacture Of Salt Near Middlesbrough.
(Reference #S6386)
Price:£12.00
Bell, Sir L.
Excerpt Proc Inst Civil Engs, 1887.
Octavo, 28 pages and folding plate, economically bound in light card covers with paper backstrip, near fine. **Important for the development of the Teeside chemical industry.
Meccano Magazine January-June 1939 Facsimile Reprint.
(Reference #S3441)
Price:£24.00
Bentley, M.
Bentley Films 1981.
Quarto, 388 pages plus adverts and all the colour covers, jacket, VG. **The famous boys' magazine with articles of interest to budding engineers.
Yesterday's Golcondas. Notable British metal mines.
(Reference #S6377)
Price:£18.00
Bird, R H.
1977, Moorland.
Quarto, 112 page album, 137 surface and underground views, long captions, jacket, near fine.
Routemaster.
(Reference #S6481)
Price:£70.00
Blacker, K.
Capital Transport Publishing 1992-1995.
Two volumes large quarto, 152 pages + 152 pages, numerous photo illustrations, some colour, lists and appendices. Pictorial laminated boards and jackets, a fine set of the standard history of these much-loved vehicles. Now scarce.
Trolleybus.
(Reference #S6048)
Price:£30.00
Blacker, K.
Capital Transport, 1981 (3rd impr, 2nd edition).
Quarto, 124 pages, route maps, photo illustrations, fleet list, jacket faded, otherwise generally VG+. ** "A pictorial yet factual history of London's once-great trolleybus network"; this second edition incorporates corrections and some additional material.
Saga Of The Steam Plough.
(Reference #S6440)
Price:£18.00
Bonnett, H.
D&C, 1972, 2nd impression.
Octavo, 208 pages + 18 pages of plates, mostly photographic, list of patents, jacket, near fine. **An account of the use of steam power in land cultivation, chiefly in Britain, but with chapters on North America and Germany. The author was an ex-LNER fireman, with later experience of steam ploughs.
Buses Annual 1972.
(Reference #S2990)
Price:£15.00
Booth, G (ed).
Ian Allan, 1971.
Small quarto, 132 pages, photo illustrations, glazed boards, VG. *The scarce issue.
The Cardiff Trolleybus.
(Reference #S6118)
Price:£10.00
Bowen, D G & Callow, J.
National Trolleybus Association, 1970.
Octavo, 84 pages + folding page of system diagrams, photo illustrations, fleet list, card covers, VG+.
The Trolleybuses Of Huddersfield.
(Reference #S4221)
Price:£18.00
Brook, R.
Manchester Transport Museum Society, 1976.
Octavo, 180 pages + large folding map, photo illustrations, stock list, list of route openings/closures, card covers, VG.
Swindon The Legacy Of A Railway Town.
(Reference #S6376)
Price:£25.00
Cattell, J & Falconer, K.
Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1995.
Large quarto, 181 pages, colour and b/w illustrations, plans, laminated boards, fine. **Detailed architectural study of New Swindon, a handsome production.
+ Chronicles Of A Country Works. Being a history of Messrs Charles Burrell & Sons Ltd of Thetford, the famous traction engine builders.
(Reference #S6730)
Price:£100.00
Clark, R H.
Percival Marshall, 1952.
Quarto, 305 pages, 167 illustrations and technical drawings in the text, production list, 27 tables, no jacket, cloth rather dull and rubbed, contents clean and tight. Very scarce.
The Development Of The English Steam Wagon.
(Reference #S6061)
Price:£45.00
Clark, R H.
Goose, 1963.
Large octavo, 236 pages, photographs and other diagrams, jacket, a little edge wear, generally VG+. **The definitive history.
The Widening Of London Bridge.
(Reference #S6391)
Price:£20.00
Cole, W B.
Excerpt Proc Inst Civil Engs, 1904-5.
Octavo, 20 pages + 2 long folding plates of drawings, recent maroon cloth binding, near fine.
The Bristol Coalfield.
(Reference #S6634)
Price:£20.00
Cornwell, J.
Landmark, 2003.
Small quarto, 142 pages, well illustrated, maps, plans and diagrams, jacket, fine. **One of the handsome Landmark Collector's Library series. The Bristol coalfield extends from South Gloucestershire southwards to Radstock and Midsomer Norton. This history covers the northern half of the field: Bristol and South Gloucestershire.
Ploughing Engines In Focus.
(Reference #S6177)
Price:£16.00
Crawley, J.
Privately published by the author, 1985.
Quarto, 128-page photo album, jacket, VG. **Over 260 photographs of steam ploughing engines taken during their working days, and knowledgeably captioned.
Official Guide. Summer Tours In Scotland: Glasgow To The Highlands.
(Reference #S2862)
Price:£80.00
David MacBrayne Ltd.
1883.
Small octavo, 112 pages + folding map and 16 plates, handsome gilt stamped boards, with paddle steamer, previous owner's initials bold on endpaper, part of title page missing, with loss of first two lines of index on reverse, otherwise a near fine copy. ** Handsome Victorian publicity, factual details of sailings, boats etc, and enticing descriptions of tours available.
Collieries In The North Staffordshire Coalfield.
(Reference #S6373)
Price:£20.00
Deakin, P.
Landmark, 2004.
Large octavo, 160 page photo album, some colour, jacket, fine. **From the Landmark Collector's Library. Many of the photographs are from 1951 or from the 1980s or 1990s; many were taken by the author, a mining engineer. There are pictures below and above ground and some taken during demolition and after restoration of the sites.
Richard Trevithick. The engineer and the man. Trevithick Centenary commemoration memorial volume.
(Reference #S6635)
Price:£50.00
Dickinson, H W & Titley, A.
Cambridge Univ Press, 1934, 1st edn.
Tall octavo, 290 pages, 18 plates, 41 text illustrations, folding page of genealogy, chronology, bibliography. Blue cloth rather faded on spine, yellow jacket a little soiled, clean and tight within, VG+.
The First Railway Across The Border.
(Reference #S6157)
Price:£10.00
Dow, G.
LNER, 1946.
Small octavo, 43 pages + folding plan (General and Canal St stations, Edinburgh, 1860) & folding table, photos, map, drawings, card covers, VG. *The Edinburgh - Berwick line; nice LNER publicity item to commemorate the centenary of the NBR.
Buses Illustrated June 1950.
(Reference #S6659)
Price:£12.00
Dunbar, C S (editor).
Ian Allan.
Crown octavo, 32 pages, photo illustrations, original blue pictorial paper covers, near fine. ** Volume 1 No 6, in super nick.
Buses Illustrated Volume 1 Number 7 (July 1950).
(Reference #S6122)
Price:£12.00
Dunbar, C S (editor).
Ian Allan.
Small octavo format, 32 pages, VG+. **Commer, Ticket History, The Modern Tram etc etc.
Buses Illustrated Volumes 1 and 2.
(Reference #S6288)
Price:£100.00
Dunbar, C S / Smith, E J (editors).
Ian Allan, 1949 - 52.
Two volumes, small octavo, bound together with covers, volume 1: 232 pages, volume 2: a similar number but pagination re-starts with each issue. Stout black cloth boards, gold titling on spine, VG+. ** Volume 1 is issues 1 - 7, Nov-Dec 1949 to July 1950. There was a hiatus at this point, caused by the paper shortage which the introduction to Issue 8 reports "is even worse now than when we were forced to abandon monthly publication". No 8 is the first under Smith's editorship and is undated; No 9 is dated January 1952 and marked Quarterly; 10, 11 and 12 follow on duly taking Volume 2 up to October 1952.
Edinburgh Transport Map. Bus routes and city centre plan 1964-65.
(Reference #S6438)
Price:£8.00
Edinburgh Corporation Transport.
Edinburgh Corporation, 1964.
Landscape, 25" x 35", double-sided, stout paper folded to 4¼ x 6¼". Smaller inner city map and Corporation transport information on the reverse, full page city map on the inside. Extends from Corstorphine to Eastfield and from the Forth to Hillend (roughly the area now bordered by the City Bypass) with bus routes and numbers marked in red. VG+.
Saltley Firing Days. Footplate memories, 1950-59.
(Reference #S6149)
Price:£12.00
Essery, T.
Silver Link, 1994, revised, enlarged edition.
Large octavo, 255 pages, photo illustrations, glazed card covers, fine. **Reminiscences of nine years that the author spent in the employ of BR at Saltley mpd in Birmingham, joining as a cleaner in 1950 and departing as a top link fireman in 1959.
Manchester's Trolleybuses.
(Reference #S4620)
Price:£12.00
Eyre, D M, Heaps, C W & Taylor, C.
Manchester Transport Museum, 1967.
Large octavo, 72 pages + large folding route map, photo illustrations, detailed stock lists, card covers, VG. **Useful history.
+ The History Of Scout Motors Limited Of Salisbury.
(Reference #S6723)
Price:£12.00
Farrant, J P.
Salisbury & S Wilts IA Group, nd c1970.
Octavo, 24 pages, photo illustrations, ex library: stamps on title page / frontispiece, front endpaper torn out, lacks jacket, remainder VG. **Brief history of short-lived factory producing motor vehicles and marine engines.
Transport In Ireland 1880-1910.
(Reference #S4951)
Price:£22.00
Flanagan, P.
Transport Research Associates, 1969.
Quarto, 184 pages of photos from the Lawrence Collection (National Library Of Ireland), extensive text, some wear and water stain to jacket, otherwise VG. **Covers all forms of transport.
The History And Development Of Steam On Common Roads.
(Reference #S5350)
Price:£80.00
Fletcher, W.
Spon, 1891.
Octavo, 306 pages, 108 diagrams and engravings, eight of which are on folding plates. Advertising pages. Newly rebound in green cloth, mark across front board. Some marks of usage within, nevertheless a good copy of a road steam rarity.
Hornby Companion: Volume 3, Hornby Dublo 1938-1964. The story of the perfect table railway.
(Reference #S3881)
Price:£33.00
Foster, M.
New Cavendish, 1991, new edition with supplementary material.
Large oblong quarto, 416 pages, magnificently illustrated with drawings and photos, some colour, jacket, fine. **History Of Models series, now unavailable new.
A History Of Coal Mining In Great Britain.
(Reference #S6674)
Price:£30.00
Galloway, R L.
D&C reprint of 1882 edition, 1969.
Octavo, 273 pages with a new introduction by B F Duckham, jacket, fine. ** "This book ... has never been bettered as a concise, accurate and highly readable account of the general development of a great industrial activity."
The Durham Miners 1919-1960.
(Reference #S6526)
Price:£18.00
Garside, W R.
Allen & Unwin, 1971.
Octavo, 544 pages, 2 maps, tables, bibliography, some edge wear to jacket, generally VG+. **The official history; a scholarly work.
The Scottish Country Miller. A history of water-powered meal milling in Scotland.
(Reference #S6158)
Price:£18.00
Gauldie, E.
Donald, 1981.
Octavo, 254 pages, jacket, near fine. ** A scholarly history of the legal, social and technological aspects of mills and milling in Scotland.
London Buses In The 1950s.
(Reference #S6020)
Price:£25.00
Glazier, K.
Capital, 1989.
Quarto, 184 pages, photo illustrations (some colour), dense text, tabular information, fleet list, jacket, near fine. **Very detailed study of the decade's bus, tram and trolleybus operations.
Hornby Book Of Trains. A reprint of the Hornby Catalogues for 1927-1932.
(Reference #S6530)
Price:£18.00
Gorham, F R.
OPC, 1973.
Landscape quarto, about 250 pages, glazed boards slightly bowed, slight split at head of spine, otherwise VG. **Alongside the mouthwatering illustrated lists of clockwork and electric engines and their accessories are quite grown-up articles on railway matters. "Goods Train Control: A Marvel of Organisation" and "Modernising a Locomotive: The Re-built "Claughtons" " would probably tax the comprehension of the modern lad.
+ Hornby Companion: Volume 5, The Hornby Gauge 0 System.
(Reference #S6734)
Price:£33.00
Graebe, C & J.
New Cavendish, 2000, 2nd impression of 2nd, revised, edition.
Large oblong quarto, 440 pages, magnificently illustrated with drawings and photos, some colour, jacket, VG+.
GWR Engines.
(Reference #S3170)
Price:£15.00
Great Western Railway.
GWR, 1938.
Small octavo, 112 pages, card covers, photo illustrations (mainly works photos, with main dimensions added), loco lists, some spotting on cover, VG. **Nice GW publicity item.
GWR Engines. Names, numbers, types & classes.
(Reference #S6485)
Price:£10.00
Great Western Railway.
D&C reprint, 1989 (4th impression).
Small octavo, 108 pages, many photos. Glazed boards, fine. **"A reprint of the engine books of 1911, 1928 and 1946 with some pages from that of 1938."
The Engine Book.
(Reference #S3221)
Price:£19.00
Great Western Railway.
GWR, 1935.
Small octavo, 80 pages, card covers, photo illustrations (mainly works photos, with main dimensions added), loco lists, some marks on last page, VG. **Nice GW publicity item.
Cornwall In The Age Of Steam.
(Reference #S4152)
Price:£8.00
Guthrie, A
Tabb, 1994.
Octavo, 211 pages, photo and other illustrations, card covers, VG. **Cornwall in the height of its industrial powers in the 19th century: a study of trades and industries (mining, smelting, fishing, farming, engineering) together with their social context.
Over A Third Of A Century.
(Reference #S6670)
Price:£25.00
Guy Motors Ltd.
nd, c1948.
Quarto, 44 pages, photo illustrations, oversize textured blue card covers with indian chief emblem mounted on front, minor wear, small stamp and catalogue number on title page, generally VG+. **Celebratory company history with lots of good photos of the buses, military, commercial, and agricultural vehicles produced in the Guy factory.
Sheffield Transport.
(Reference #S6013)
Price:£48.00
Hall, C C.
TPC, 1977.
Large quarto, 332 pages, folding map, photos, small colour section in liveries appendix, fleet lists, jacket, VG. **Compendious and well illustrated history of bus and tram systems from the earliest days of the stage coaches to the 1970s.
Triang Railways. The story of Rovex Volume 1 1950 - 1965.
(Reference #S6431)
Price:£35.00
Hammond, P.
New Cavendish, 1993.
Large landscape octavo, 432 pages, generously illustrated, with much in colour, checklists, jacket, VG+. **Tri-ang was the model railway arm of Lines Bros, and the first to market a relatively cheap, mass-produced 2-rail system. The use of plastic gave them a great edge over their rivals.
+ Apprenticeship In Steam. The memoirs of a general engineer.
(Reference #S6721)
Price:£18.00
Hampshire, J.
Falmouth, 1969: Lake.
Octavo, 152 pages, photo illustrations, card covers a little worn and marked, contents VG. **Scarce. Sequel to
I Worked With Traction Engines
. The author's father ran a large haulage business using steam traction engines; on leaving school the author entered into an apprenticeship in steam engineering before joining the family firm. His subsequent career included the RN, the merchant navy, and operation Pluto; during the war he erected steam sawmills.
London Midland Fireman.
(Reference #S6257)
Price:£16.00
Higson, M F.
Ian Allan, 1972.
Octavo, 144 pages + 20 pages of photo plates, jacket, VG. **Mike Higson's detailed account of his experiences stationed at Lancaster, Burton-on-Trent and Crewe. He rose from cleaner to fireman, and fired all sorts of locomotives from shunting tanks to express pacifics.
The Worsdells. A Quaker engineering dynasty.
(Reference #S6371)
Price:£20.00
Hill, G.
TPC, 1991.
Octavo,184 pages, photo illustrations, family tree, appendices, jacket, fine. ** Biographies of six members, in three generations, of the Worsdell family, prominent 19th century engineers. T C Worsdell built the tender for Rocket and other early rolling stock, three of his sons were inventors and pioneering engineers, the third generation produced two locomotive engineers: one in England and the other on the Pensylvania RR.
The Long Haul. The life and times of the railway horse.
(Reference #S4220)
Price:£14.00
Holden, B.
J A Allen, 1985.
Octavo, 174 pages, photos and line drawings, glazed boards. **Horses were used as drawers of vehicles on rails, and of railway-owned road vehicles: there is a dearth of archive material on both aspects. The author took some six years to gather the information herein; much of it came orally from carters and others who worked with the railway horses.
Aldershot's Buses 1906 - 1992.
(Reference #S6632)
Price:£20.00
Holmes, P.
Waterfront, 1992.
Large quarto, 168 pages, well illustrated with photographs, fleet lists, jacket, fine. **Aldershot & Farnborough; Aldershot & District. A comprehensive local history.
North Eastern Railway Buses, Lorries & Autocars.
(Reference #S2532)
Price:£10.00
Hoole, K.
Nidd Valley NG Rlys, 1969.
Octavo, 79 pages + 20 pages of photo plates, some scale drawings of vehicles, card covers, VG+. **The first NER motorbus service ran as early as 1903, serving villages around Beverley; the 14 mile journey took 1hr 50 minutes. The following year three steam wagons were ordered, to work in the same area. This booklet charts the development of these services together with electic and petrol railway autocars and inspection cars.
A Century Of Traction Engines.
(Reference #S5352)
Price:£20.00
Hughes, W J.
Percival Marshall, 1959.
Octavo, 262 pages, 181 illustrations (drawings and photographs) in text, some wear to jacket, VG. **Subtitled "Being an historical account of the rise and decline of an industry whose benefits to mankind were and are incalculable."
Edinburgh's Transport Volume Two: The corporation years 1919 - 1975.
(Reference #S6629)
Price:£16.00
Hunter, D L G.
Gordon, nd, about 1995.
Octavo, 192 pages, photo illustrations, folding map, card covers, fine. **This is volume two of a revised and expanded edition of Mr Hunter's single volume Edinburgh's Transport published in 1964. Electification, the end of the cable system, wartime operations, the decline of the tram and dominance of the motorbus.
The Development Of Transportation In Modern England.
(Reference #S6029)
Price:£50.00
Jackman, W T.
Frank Cass, 1962, reprinted from1916 first edition.
Two volumes in one, large octavo, 820 pages, 14 appendices, extensive bibliography, jacket discoloured, book VG+. **New introduction by W H Chaloner, text otherwise unaltered. Academic history of roads and inland navigation in the period 1500-1830, rounding off with the impact of the first railways.
Victorian Slate Mining.
(Reference #S6488)
Price:£20.00
Jones, I W.
Landmark, 2003.
Large octavo, 142 pages, well illustrated with photos and diagrams. jacket, fine. **One of the excellent Landmark Collector's Library series. This book describes the working and domestic conditions of the mining community at Blaenau Ffestiniog in the 1890s and is based on the report of a Home Office public inquiry into the hazards of slate mining, including health and hygiene. The illustrations are of general industrial and railway interest, by and large. However as we try to keep a clean web site here I have to warn readers that this book includes a photo of a topless Penthouse model, surrounded by non-plussed (but fully clad) miners. Miss World 1977 ("a friend of the author", if you please) riding the miners' tramway at Llechwedd on the same page, is altogether more wholesome.
Glory Days Birmingham City Transport.
(Reference #S6552)
Price:£11.00
Keeley, M.
Ian Allan, 2007.
Large landscape octavo, 96 page, photo illustrations, much period colour, map endpapers, glazed boards, fine. **The history of Birmingham City Transport from its earliest days up to 1969 when it lost its independent existence. Mostly buses; very well illustrated.
Great Western Road Vehicles.
(Reference #S6669)
Price:£25.00
Kelley, P J.
OPC, 2002.
Large quarto, 256 pages, copiously illustrated with photos, also some line drawings, jacket, fine. **The definitive guide to the subject, this volume draws on the information in the author's earlier two works, but uses his more recent research to expand and reinterpret his original data.
The Overtype Steam Road Waggon; The Undertype Steam Road Waggon.
(Reference #S6302)
Price:£65.00
Kelly, M A.
Goose, 1971; 1975.
Two volumes, large quarto, 147 + 242 pages, photos and line drawings, works lists, jackets, some discolouration of prelims and edges, generally VG+. **Survey of British wagons, by manufacturer, includes sections on on foreign manufacturers, and a substantial appendix on management and operation of overtype wagons.
The Steam Lorry.
(Reference #S6286)
Price:£8.00
Kidner, R W.
Oakwood, 1956, 2nd (revised) edition.
Octavo, 28 pages, photo illustrations, diagrams, card covers, near fine. **Locomotion Papers No 3.
Derbyshire Lead Mining Through The Centuries.
(Reference #S6427)
Price:£20.00
Kirkham, N.
1968, Bradford Barton.
Octavo, 132 pages, photo plates, maps, jacket, near fine. **A good, serious history.
The Iron & Steel Industry Of West Cumberland. An historical survey.
(Reference #S6372)
Price:£30.00
Lancaster, J Y & Wattleworth, D R.
Workington Haematite Iron Co, 1960.
Octavo, 196 pages + folding map & folding plan, photo illustrations and diagrams, 15 appendices, jacket rubbed, book VG+. **Fairly scarce. Largely a history of the iron and steel works of Workington and district. Much of the output was of rails and track components.
Southern Ways & Means.
(Reference #S6148)
Price:£18.00
Leigh-Bennett, E P.
Southern Railway, nd.
Small quarto, 88 pages plus a few pages of advertisements, line drawings (Fougasse), card covers unevenly faded, otherwise VG+. **Delightful period publicity: a discourse on how to use the manifold facilities of the Southern Railway. In future I shall ignore the chapter on reading the time table and order a special train (first class fare + 10/- a mile).
North Wales Coast. Being the illustrated official guide of the Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Company Ltd.
(Reference #S4830)
Price:£12.00
Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Co Ltd.
Littlebury, 1939, 30th edition.
Small octavo, 96 pages, photos, nice centre spread map, pictorial card covers, slight wear to cover, staples rusty, date inked neatly on front cover, otherwise a pretty, bright copy.
+ SS "Arnhem". Inaugural celebrations 22 May 1947.
(Reference #S6722)
Price:£40.00
London & North Eastern Railway.
Blue card envelope, bearing LNER oval and the title contains:
Wilson: Harwich And The Continent. Octavo, 31 pages, coloured frontispiece (SS Arnhem), photo and other illustrations, maps, card covers, near fine. ** History of the sea route.
Two copies of SS "Arnhem". Octavo, 12 pages, photo illustrations, centre spread ship photograph, plan and lengthwise section, coloured card covers. **Guide to the ship and her facilities.
SS "Arnhem" Luncheon Thursday 22nd May 1947. Octavo folding card menu. Cover decorated with crossed Union and Dutch flags, and the LNER oval. Toast list and menu for a more or less cold lunch. What the toasts were drunk in is not specified.
Seven monochrome post cards showing the ship under way, two cabins, the entrance, the lounge and the dining salon.
The envelope is a little worn but the contents are in fine condition. A very desirable souvenir.
The Holiday Handbook [1932].
(Reference #S6049)
Price:£29.00
London & North Eastern Railway.
Octavo, 1000 pages (at least), photos, town plans, reams of holiday accommodation, yellow and black card covers. Some marks on cover and minor wear, generally VG.
LMS Route Books No 3 & No 4. The track of the Royal Scot parts 1 & 2.
(Reference #S2780)
Price:£24.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
LMS, 1947.
2 volumes, octavo, 76 & 40 pages, illustrated with line drawings and diagrammatic maps of the line, card covers, a VG+ set. **The set covers the entire route from Euston to Glasgow Central. A delightful publicity item for travellers, showing interesting sights along the way.
The Track Of The Peak Expresses. (St Pancras to Manchester). LMS Route Book No 5.
(Reference #S6285)
Price:£10.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
LMS, 1947.
Octavo, 52 pages, illustrated with line drawings and diagrammatic maps of the line, card covers, VG. **The entire route from St Pancras to Manchester Central. A charming publicity booklet for travellers, offering a wealth of history and anecdote to enliven the passing scene.
Appointments For 1940. To which are added statements from the past illustrating the aim and purpose of the English-speaking peoples.
(Reference #S6287)
Price:£20.00
London Passenger Transport Board.
LPTB, 1939.
Small quarto, 76 unnumbered pages + prelims etc. Patterned paper covered boards, cloth backstrip, unfaded ribbon marker, some wear to boards and foxing to boards and prelims, otherwise VG. **The diary is a week to a page. I wonder how much preparation had been done for the usual themed pictorial diary when war was declared. This edition has serious and inspiring passages of prose and poetry between the diary pages.
Report On Passenger Transport Services In The Dublin Area.
(Reference #S4281)
Price:£20.00
MacCormac, M J (Chairman of Committee).
Dublin, 1980: Stationery Office.
Folio, 200 pages, tables, maps, card covers, VG. **Covers all transport modes.
Chesterfield Trolleybuses.
(Reference #S6243)
Price:£8.00
Marsden, B M.
Tempus, 2002.
Large octavo, 96 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, near fine. **History of the ten year reign of trolleybuses in Chesterfield, 1927-37.
Bournemouth Corporation Transport.
(Reference #S3031)
Price:£24.00
Mawson, J.
Advertiser Press, 1967.
Octavo, 276 pages, photo illustrations, 3 folding maps - 2 are tipped inside back cover, the 3rd is loosely inserted, jacket VG+. **A detailed history. A gem from this is the story of the new roundabout used anticlockwise by trolleybuses until statutory powers could be obtained to alter the route. It seems a shame to have to add that the bus movements were controlled by traffic lights.
Green Line. The history of London's country bus services.
(Reference #S6567)
Price:£32.00
McCall, A.
New Cavendish, 1980.
Folio, 208 pages, many photo illlustrations, some colour, maps, jacket, fep stamped "Sample Copy Only" otherwise near fine, scarce. **Very detailed work, beginning at the end of the horse-drawn era. Includes histories of all the official and unofficial coach companies that plyed for hire in an area roughly the equivalent of Greater London and its commuter belt, with details of virtually all routes, buses and coaches of these undertakings and their Green Line successors.
The Lighted Flame. A history of the Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen.
(Reference #S6130)
Price:£14.00
McKillop, N.
Nelson, 1950.
Octavo, 402 pages + 12 pages of photo portrait plates, some nice drawings of locomotives in the text, ex public library, usual stamps etc, no jacket, VG.
Hydraulic Power.
(Reference #S6627)
Price:£24.00
McNeil, I.
Longmans, 1972.
Octavo, 197 pages + 12 pages of plates, bibliography and extensive list of sources, jacket, near fine. **From the Longmans' Industrial Archaeology series: the development of the theory of hydraulic power in the seventeenth century, its remarkable growth in the nineteenth and the many ingenious uses for it are scientifically documented in this highly readable work.
Steam Road Vehicles. The underlying elements of theory and practice in the use of the steam waggon.
(Reference #S6170)
Price:£30.00
Meyrick-Jones, L M.
Iliffe, undated (1920 according to Kidner: The Steam Lorry).
Octavo, 190 pages + xxxv pages of adverts, many clear diagrams, some photos, inferior paper browned throughout, fawn cloth stained on back and somewhat worn, but a good serviceable copy, G+.
The Steam Cameramen.
(Reference #S6657)
Price:£30.00
Morrison, B (compiler).
OPC, 1980.
Quarto, 412 photo plates on perhaps 300 pages, bound in brown and fawn buckram, gold and red decoration to spine, sturdy slip case, no 108 of a numbered edition of 2000, signed by Maurice Earley, fine copy. **Handsome book produced for the Railway Photographic Society (of which Earley was founder) offers some of the best work of each of nearly sixty foremost British railway photographers.
Centenary Of The Opening Of The Belfast & Ballymena Railway.
(Reference #S6406)
Price:£20.00
Northern Counties Committee.
NCC, 1948.
Duodecimo, 72 pages + folding sheet of company seal drawings, photo and line illustrations, map, ex BR (ER) Staff Railway Society library with neat ink and embossed stamps, a little wear to card covers, VG. **Nice commemorative booklet, with a 35 page NCC chronology, a handsome centre spread map and a description of the journey from Belfast to Londonderry and the towns along the route.
Rambles Around The Cambrian Coast.
(Reference #S3121)
Price:£15.00
Page, H E.
GWR, 1936.
Crown octavo, 127 pages, with photo plates and walking routes, decorative card covers, some spotting to cover, otherwise a very good copy.
Small Boat Through Germany.
(Reference #S6441)
Price:£15.00
Pilkington, R.
Macmillan, 1963.
Octavo, 214 pages, maps, line illustrations, jacket, light foxing to edges and jacket, generally VG. **Part of Pilkington's "Small Boat" series, describing journeys along the Neckar, Main, Rhine, Lahn and Weser.
The Life And Times Of Daniel Gooch.
(Reference #S6398)
Price:£17.00
Platt, A.
Sutton, 1987.
Large octavo, 217 pages, illustrated from contemporary sources, bibliography, jacket, fine. **The GWR's first locomotive engineer was a man of many parts: he was awarded a baronetcy for his part in the laying of the first Atlantic cable, became chairman of the GWR, oversaw the construction of the Severn tunnel and served as an MP for twenty years.
Priestley's Navigable Rivers And Canals.
(Reference #S6364)
Price:£45.00
Priestley.
D&C reprint, 1969.
Octavo, 710 pages + folding map, hard back, jacket, near fine. **Facsimile reprint of the 1831 (second) edition; canal descriptions and tabulated list.
A Century Of Progress. A centenary brochure of Derby Carriage and Wagon Works.
(Reference #S6162)
Price:£12.00
Radford, J B.
BR, 1974.
Octavo, 56 pages, many photos, site plan, signed by author, pictorial card covers (Cuneo painting on front), VG+. **A very nice publicity booklet.
Dinky Toys And Modelled Miniatures 1931 - 1979.
(Reference #S6380)
Price:£30.00
Richardson, M & S.
New Cavendish, 1992, 2nd reprinting of the 2nd revision.
Large oblong quarto, 384 pages, magnificently illustrated with over 700 drawings and photos, some colour, jacket, fine. **Volume 4 of The Hornby Companion series. Includes The Ships by H N Twells; Aeroplanes and Dinky Toys Numbering System by A Dimmock and the Dinky Toy Compendium by P Trench. This last is a full list of Dinky Toy issues cross-referenced to this edition.
Best Railway Stories.
(Reference #S6003)
Price:£15.00
Rolt, L T C (ed).
Faber, 1969.
Octavo, 256 pages, some wear to jacket which has been reinforced internally with white paper tape, VG. **16 classic short stories: Dickens, Trollope, Kipling, Rolt himself and twelve others more or less well-known.
From Sea To Sea. The Canal du Midi.
(Reference #S6483)
Price:£30.00
Rolt, L T C.
Allen Lane, 1973; sole edition.
Octavo, 198 pages, 44 photo plates, appendices, jacket, VG+. **Very scarce. Rolt's final book during his lifetime. And a fascinating subject : the canal was built between 1666 and 1681, the greatest work of engineering in the world at the time, to provide an inland route for shipping between the Atlantic and the Mediterranean. It was the first ever major summit canal climbing to a height of 600 ft. The problem of water supply was solved by a forty-mile system of feeder canals and the construction of the mighty St Ferreol Dam.
James Watt.
(Reference #S6658)
Price:£18.00
Rolt, L T C.
Batsford, 1962.
Octavo, 144 pages + frontispiece & 6 pages of plates, line illustrations in text, jacket, VG+. **A first-rate biography.
Bradshaw's Canals And Navigable Rivers Of England And Wales. A handbook of inland navigation for manufacturers merchants, traders and others: compiled after a personal survey of the whole of the waterways.
(Reference #S6528)
Price:£120.00
Salis, H R de.
Blacklock & Co, 1928. 3rd (final and best) edition.
Tall octavo, 455 pages, extensive tabulated listings, mileages, locks, ownership, etc. Large folding map in pocket at back, trade advertising. A near fine copy in publisher's dark green cloth.
Bill Hoole Engineman Extraordinary.
(Reference #S6366)
Price:£20.00
Semmens, P W B.
Ian Allan, 1966.
Octavo, 205 pages + 26 pages photo plates & frontispiece, jacket, VG+. **Fascinating biography of the famous engine-driver.
Leeds Transport Volume One 1830 - 1902.
(Reference #S6383)
Price:£30.00
Soper, J.
Leeds Transport Historical Society, 1985.
Folio, 252 pages, maps, photos, vehicle drawings (some colour), depot diagrams etc, jacket, VG+. **First volume of a comprehensive four-volume work on the local passenger transport services of Leeds.
Leeds Transport Volume Two 1902 - 1931.
(Reference #S6446)
Price:£34.00
Soper, J.
Leeds Transport Historical Society, 1996.
Folio, 514 pages, maps, photos, vehicle drawings (some colour), depot diagrams etc, jacket, VG+. **Second volume of a comprehensive four-volume work on the local passenger transport services of Leeds.
Ashford Works Centenary 1847-1947.
(Reference #S3222)
Price:£18.00
Southern Railway.
1947, S.R.
Octavo, 48pp, photos, diagrams, and large folding plan of the works, card covers, near fine. **Centenary publication giving history and general description of the works, illustrated with numerous photos. With cutting from the Railway Times, Dec 19 1846, about the establishment of the works.
Mining In Cornwall.
(Reference #S1540)
Price:£22.00
Trounson, J.
c1980, Moorland.
Two volumes quarto, together about 200 pages, mainly photo illustrations with long captions, glazed card covers, VG+.
Black Clouds & White Feathers. Southern steam from the footplate.
(Reference #S6028)
Price:£14.00
Turner, R C.
OPC, 1990.
Octavo, 206 pages, photo illustrations, track plan, jacket, VG+. **Reminiscences of a Bricklayer's Arms footplateman.
Northern Ireland. Tours And Excursions 1954.
(Reference #S6060)
Price:£12.00
Ulster Transport.
Belfast, 1954.
Crown octavo, 120 pages + large folding map, photo illustrations and line vignettes, pictorial card covers, VG. ** Includes some booking information, fares, etc and a few advertisements for UTA hotels and beauty spots, but is mostly a catalogue of some very attractive-sounding coach and rail/road tours.
The Life Of Charles Blacker Vignoles. Soldier and civil engineer. A reminiscence of early railway history, by his son.
(Reference #S4112)
Price:£125.00
Vignoles, O J.
Longmans, 1889.
Octavo, 407 pages, frontispiece portrait, 20 other illustrations and maps, 20th century dark blue cloth, a clean and fine copy of a scarce biography. **Vignoles was one of the most important engineers of the Stephenson - Brunel generation. His early career was as an army officer and he did not take up civil engineering until his thirties. Work included the Midland Counties Railway, Sheffield Ashton-under-Lyne & Manchester, Cheshire Lines and Manchester Central Station. He was also consulting engineer for railways in Europe, Russia and Brazil. Today his name lingers on as the inventor of the Vignoles Rail.
The Moving Force 1838 - 1988. The men of Wolverton.
(Reference #S6671)
Price:£22.00
West, W.
Barracuda, 1988.
Quarto, 160 pages, depot plan on endpaper, photos, drawings, jacket, VG+. **The final volume of Bill West's trilogy on Wolverton works; details many of the men who contributed to the works' proud history and records their achievements. There are chapters on the royal visit in 1966 and on the works' war effort in both world wars.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous