Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
Miscellany
Current Collection For Tramway & Trolleybus Systems.
(Reference #S4977)
Price:£8.00
Baddeley, G E & Oakley, E R.
Hartley, 1975, by the Authors.
Octavo, 112 pages, photos, diagrams and drawings, card covers, VG. **A very thorough study of this subject, covering overhead, current collection equipment, surface contact systems, slot conduit systems and some unconventional ideas.
The Delaine Of Bourne.
(Reference #S4899)
Price:£20.00
Baker, A L.
Delaine Coaches, 1982.
Small landscape folio, 120 pages, photo illustrations (some colour), 3 pages of bus drawings, map, fleet list, detailed service list, glazed boards, lower corners rubbed and an indentation in the rear board, otherwise a bright, near fine copy. ** The Delaine is our main local bus company, with a venerable history reaching back to 1890. Its handsome blue vehicles still grace the roads between Stamford and Bourne. A fourteen-page history is followed by some 80 pages of photographs, the final twenty pages are of lists and drawings.
+ The Motor Bus Services Of Kent And East Sussex. A brief history.
(Reference #S5513)
Price:£10.00
Baldock, E.
Meresborough, 1985.
Folio, 64 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, near fine. **Despite the subtitle a painstaking and detailed local history. No map in text but two operators' route maps are reproduced on the back cover.
Theory Of Fare Collection On Railways And Tramways.
(Reference #S4859)
Price:£10.00
Bett, W H.
Railway World, 1945.
Octavo, 32 pages + 11 plates (tables, ticket photos) and index, green cloth without jacket, VG+. **Study of British and overseas practice.
A Lifetime With Locomotives.
(Reference #S5486)
Price:£28.00
Bond, R C.
Goose, 1975.
Octavo, 329 pages + 40 pages of plates, edge wear and fading to jacket but generally VG. **The autobiography of Roland Bond, who was a Derby apprentice and became CME of BR 1953-1958.
Thomas Telford.
(Reference #S1606)
Price:£15.00
Bracegirdle, B & Miles, P H.
1973, D&C.
Quarto, 112 page album, 112 illustrations with long captions, VG in rubbed jacket. ** Great Engineers And Their Works series.
Swindon Carriage & Wagon Works.
(Reference #S2866)
Price:£8.00
British Railways Western Region.
1957.
Octavo, 36 pages, many photo illustrations: interior views with machinery in operation, rolling stock etc, good plan of works, card covers, near fine. **Souvenir guide to the works, nice period item.
Paisley's Trams And Buses. Eighties to twenties.
(Reference #S4196)
Price:£10.00
Brotchie, A W & Grieves, R L.
NB Traction, 1985.
Quarto, 72 pages, photo illustrations, stock list, card covers, near fine.
Master Builders Of Steam.
(Reference #S4894)
Price:£18.00
Bulleid, H A V.
Ian Allan, 1963.
Octavo, 190 pages, photo plates, drawings, diagrams, jacket, VG. **The lives and work of H A Ivatt, Gresley, Bulleid, Churchward, Stanier and H G Ivatt.
+ North Western Road Car Company Limited. A driver's reminiscences.
(Reference #S5509)
Price:£14.00
Caunt, P.
OPC, 1984.
Small quarto, 128 pages, map endpapers, photo illustrations, jacket, VG+.
The 10.30 Limited. A Great Western Railway book.
(Reference #S1506)
Price:£12.00
Chapman, W G.
Patrick Stephens, 1970 reprint of GWR 1923 edition.
Octavo, 131 pages, photo and line illustrations, hard back, jacket, VG+ copy.
Tumult On The Mountains. Lumbering in West Virginia 1770 - 1920.
(Reference #S4155)
Price:£25.00
Clarkson, R B.
Parsons, W Va, 1964: McClain.
Octavo, 410 pages + folding map, jacket, VG. **97pp text followed by 256 captioned photographs, one per page, glossary, locomotive lists. Railroads take second place to lumber, but there are numerous interesting railroad scenes, and the lists of Shays, Climaxes and Heislers.
Notes On The Geology Of The Hull, Barnsley & West Riding Junction Railway And Dock.
(Reference #S4743)
Price:£60.00
Cole, E M.
Hull, 1886; published privately.
Tall octavo, 60 pages + frontispiece, 5 diagrammatic plates and a hand-coloured folding map, original green cloth boards, bevelled, slightly worn, VG+. Ottley 6174, rare. ** Published privately by Geo Bohn, Joint Engineer of the Hull and Barnsley Railway: "The construction of the Hull, Barnsley and West Riding Junction Railway and Dock afforded a rare opportunity for the study of the Geological Strata between Barnsley and Hull, excavations having been made through all the formations from the most recent to the Coal measures. Some features of peculiar interest were disclosed , which I thought worthy of being placed on record. I therefore retained the services of the Rev E M Cole, MA, Vicar of Wetwang, who had made a speciality of the study of the Geology of the district, and to him I offer my best thanks for the very careful and able way in which he has carried out my views."
New Principle Of Steam Engine.
(Reference #S2806)
Price:£150.00
Congreve, Sir W.
1819, London: T Egerton.
Octavo, 48 pages + 3 folding diagrams. Original card covers, worn on spine otherwise VG. The full title is: A short account of a patent taken out by Sir William Congreve, Bart, for a new principle of steam engine; and also of a new mode which he has adopted for the consumption of smoke in the production of steam, the generation of gas, and in various other operations; being also the subject of a patent. The author is "now satisfied ... of the practicability of constructing a Steam Engine of so simple a form, that it may come within the reach of the ordinary mechanic, not only as to its cost, but in many cases even as to construction by his own hands". Sir William was more famous as the inventor of the rocket as a military weapon.
Roads And Their Traffic 1750 - 1850.
(Reference #S5423)
Price:£30.00
Copeland, J.
D&C, 1968.
Octavo, 205 pages + plates (largely contemporary illustrations, some photographs), coloured frontispiece, jacket, fine. **One of the few scholarly works on the subject, but not common.
Seventy-five Years On Wheels. The history of public transport in Barrow-in-Furness.
(Reference #S4106)
Price:£8.00
Cormack, I L.
STMS, 1960.
Octavo, 54 pages, photo illustrations, map, card covers, VG.
Railway Motor Buses And Bus Services In The British Isles 1902-1933 Combined Edition.
(Reference #S5032)
Price:£28.00
Cummings, J.
OPC, 1978.
Large quarto, 136 + 182 pages, illustrated with maps and photos, fleet lists, errata sheet tipped in, card covers, VG. **Two volumes in one, a very comprehensive study of railway buses and the services they operated.
The Wilts And Berks Canal.
(Reference #S3526)
Price:£8.00
Dalby, L J.
Oakwood, 1986, second edition, enlarged.
Octavo, 120 pages + 16 pages photo plates and folding map, other maps in text, card covers, near fine. **Local history in reliable Oakwood style. Their reference: C2.
Summer Tours in Scotland. Official Guide, Glasgow to The Highlands by David Macbrayne's Royal Mail Steamers, Columba and Iona etc.
(Reference #S3956)
Price:£70.00
David MacBrayne Ltd.
1883.
Crown octavo, 111 pages, plates, large folding map, fare tables and timetables. Brown cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, very good copy.
+ Bulleid, Last Giant Of Steam.
(Reference #S5494)
Price:£20.00
Day-Lewis, S.
Allan & Unwin, 1964
Octavo, 299 pages + 34 pages of photo plates & frontispiece, tables, jacket, front paste-down endpaper worn, other slight wear but generally VG. **Biography of the man and the story of the locomotives he designed and worked with. Includes apprenticeship at Doncaster, appointment as CME on the Southern, the Southern pacifics, Leader, and Irish modernisation.
The Grand Canal Of Ireland.
(Reference #S3265)
Price:£29.00
Delany, R.
David & Charles, 1973.
Octavo, 255 pages, photo plates, coloured frontispiece, some maps and diagrams in text. Jacket, near fine. **The Grand Canal was the premier canal of Ireland, a line of extraordinary interest, a main artery of trade and passenger services; beside it was a unique chain of company-built hotels. It was commenced in 1756, not completed until 1805 and saw its last commercial traffic in 1960.
+ The Yorkshire Ouse. The history of a river navigation.
(Reference #S5512)
Price:£20.00
Duckham, B F.
New York, 1968: Kelley; USA edition of (and identical with) D&C publication 1967.
Octavo, 226 pages + 16 pages of plates, maps, notes, glossary etc, jacket, VG. **Account of the improvement and use of the tideway and upper reaches of one of England's greatest rivers. The Ouse was a vital trading route throughout the middle ages, and subsequently had important ports at Selby and Goole and connected with the Aire & Calder Navigation. Even at the time of writing the Ouse carried a greater quantity of goods further inland than any other British river.
Manchester's Buses 1906 - 1945.
(Reference #S1756)
Price:£12.00
Eyre, D M.
Manchester Transport Museum, 1971.
Quarto, 112 pages, photo illustrations, detailed stock lists, card covers, VG. **Development of the bus fleet up to the end of the second world war.
Transport In Ireland 1880-1910.
(Reference #S4951)
Price:£22.00
Flanagan, P.
Transport Research Associates, 1969.
Quarto, 184 pages of photos from the Lawrence Collection (National Library Of Ireland), extensive text, some wear and water stain to jacket, otherwise VG. **Covers all forms of transport.
The History And Development Of Steam On Common Roads.
(Reference #S5350)
Price:£80.00
Fletcher, W.
Spon, 1891.
Octavo, 306 pages, 108 diagrams and engravings, eight of which are on folding plates. Advertising pages. Newly rebound in green cloth, mark across front board. Some marks of usage within, nevertheless a good copy of a road steam rarity.
Somerset.
(Reference #S2926)
Price:£15.00
Fraser, M.
GWR, 1934.
Octavo, 186 pages, coloured frontispiece, about 90 gravure plates and sketches to chapter headings. Card covers in the Brian Cook style, lovely fresh copy.
The Biography Of A Locomotive Engine.
(Reference #S1216)
Price:£20.00
Frith, H.
Cassell, 1891.
Crown octavo, 254 pages, drawings, ornate decorative cover, royal blue, red, orange & gilt, showing a knife attack on the footplate of a speeding loco. VG. **Railway-based tale of adventure.
The Spas And Health Resorts Of Central Wales And Neighbourhood.
(Reference #S4904)
Price:£25.00
Gallichan, W M.
LMS, c1925.
Small octavo, 64 page guide book, folding map, photos, lovely colour card cover, VG+.
The Post Office Railway (London).
(Reference #S5266)
Price:£10.00
General Post Office.
GPO, nd.
Octavo, 8 pages, photo illustrations, map, card covers, sewn, owner's name stamp on front cover, VG. **Nice public information booklet giving details of the operation of the post office underground railway between Mount Pleasant, Paddington and the GPO Eastern District Office in Whitechapel Road.
A History Of Transport.
(Reference #S4205)
Price:£25.00
Georgano, G N (ed).
Dent, 1972.
Large quarto, 311 pages, 16 colour plates, over 400 mono illustrations, jacket, VG. The broad sweep approach, beginning with primitive man and arriving at space travel, nevertheless an intelligent overview with contributors being Snell on railways, Hadfield on canals, Georgano on roads, MacIntyre on ships and Mondey on aviation.
The World's Commercial Vehicles 1830 - 1964. A record of 134 years of commercial vehicle production.
(Reference #S5146)
Price:£12.00
Georgano, G N.
Temple Press, 1965.
Octavo, 122 pages + 8 pages of photo plates, jacket, near fine. **A labour of love: a listing of all commercial vehicle manufacturers in the western world, one- or two-line entries give locations and dates. Occasional notes about vehicles produced. NB that plate 3 is opposite p13, not p1 as stated in the list of illustrations.
London Buses Before The War.
(Reference #S5426)
Price:£22.00
Glazier, K.
Capital, 1995.
Quarto, 160 pages, many photo illustrations, fleet list, signed by auther, jacket, fine. **Study of bus and trolleybus operations during the six years between the take over by the LPTB and the outbreak of the second world war.
London Buses In The 1960s.
(Reference #S5293)
Price:£22.00
Glazier, K.
Capital, 1998.
Quarto, 224 pages, photo illustrations (some colour), some route maps, route list, jacket, near fine. **Very detailed study of the decade's bus and trolleybus operations.
The Last Years Of The General. London buses 1930-1933.
(Reference #S5354)
Price:£20.00
Glazier, K.
Capital, 1995.
Quarto, 128 pages, photo illustrations, some route maps, route list, vehicle lists, jacket, some offsetting from frontispiece and photo on contents page, otherwise near fine. **Detailed study of bus operations in the last few years before the London Passenger Transport Board took over. Takes in the independent companies and tram operations.
I Worked With Traction Engines.
(Reference #S5425)
Price:£18.00
Hampshire, J.
Falmouth, 1967: Lake.
Octavo, 152 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, VG. **Scarce. The author's father ran a large haulage business employing steam traction engines and steam wagons.
Steam In The Blood.
(Reference #S4990)
Price:£22.00
Hardy, R H N.
Ian Allan, 1971.
Octavo, 200 pages including 32 pages photos, jacket, VG+. **By the then Divisional Manager at Liverpool, describing his apprenticeship at Doncaster and early career and including working visits to the SNCF.
The Grand Western Canal.
(Reference #S5487)
Price:£27.00
Harris, H.
D&C, 1973.
Octavo, 206 pages, photo illustrations and maps, coloured frontispiece, jacket, fine. **The Grand Western Canal, an 18th century attempt to connect Bristol with the English Channel, was "the curious result of vision, speculation, over-optimism, inadequate engineering control, and originality". Not much got built but the original 11-mile section was restored in the 1970s; the present Google satellite picture suggests it is no longer easily navigable
The Traveller's Guide To India, Australia, China And The Far East.
(Reference #S5421)
Price:£20.00
Henry King & Co.
London, 1899.
Duodecimo, 128 pages, with several maps tipped in, light card covers, some wear but generally in very good condition. **Henry King & Co were travel agents in London. Their guide offers quantities of practical information for the traveller, including details of the overland route to Bridisi for onward travel through the Suez canal.
A Century Of Traction Engines.
(Reference #S5352)
Price:£20.00
Hughes, W J.
Percival Marshall, 1959.
Octavo, 262 pages, 181 illustrations (drawings and photographs) in text, some wear to jacket, VG. **Subtitled "Being an historical account of the rise and decline of an industry whose benefits to mankind were and are incalculable."
Inchley's Theory Of Heat Engines.
(Reference #S5473)
Price:£18.00
Inchley, W.
Longmans, 1944, 6th edition edited and revised by H Wright Baker.
Octavo, 455 pages, text figures, tables, charts, jacket, VG. **A scientific work setting out the principles of hot air engines, reciprocating and turbine steam engines and internal combustion engines. There is also a chapter on mechanical refrigerators and reversed heat engines.
Roads & Rails Of Manchester, 1900 - 1950.
(Reference #S1056)
Price:£14.00
Joyce, J.
Ian Allan, 1982.
Quarto, 143 pages, many photos, map endpapers, chronology, bibliography, jacket, fine. **Overall history of transport in Manchester; includes brief chapters on the Ship Canal and air traffic.
Trolleybus Trails. A survey of British trolleybus systems.
(Reference #S5279)
Price:£15.00
Joyce, J.
Ian Allan, 1963.
Octavo, 120 pages, photo illustrations and system maps, jacket, VG+.
My Life In Steam.
(Reference #S5295)
Price:£20.00
Judkins, K.
Oakwood, 1970.
Octavo, 71 pages + 12 pages photo plates, hardback, jacket, fine. **The author's experience encompassed road vehicles and industrial railways and Foden Works in its steam heyday. A lively read.
Locomotives At War. Army railway reminiscences of the second world war.
(Reference #S3505)
Price:£8.00
Kalla-Bishop.
Bradford Barton, no date.
Octavo, 151 pages including 8 pages of photo plates, card covers, spine faded otherwise VG. **The author had an interesting war with the Royal Engineers in Longmoor, Melbourne, North Africa and Italy.
Buses And Trolleybuses. A Blandford pocket encyclopedia in colour..
(Reference #S5107)
Price:£39.00
Kaye, D.
Blandford, 1968 - 1972.
Three volumes, small octavo, 149 + 191 + 184 pages, including a total of 224 pages of coloured and colour photos, notes on each class, jackets, VG+. **You may also find individual volumes listed, but this is the easy way to get all three in one go.
Glory Days Northern General.
(Reference #S5281)
Price:£10.00
Kell, R L.
Ian Allan, 2002.
Large landscape octavo, 96 page, photo illustrations, map, 40-page colour section, glazed boards, fine. **Northern General evolved as the bus wing of Gateshead and District Tramways in 1913, served a large area of north east England, and departed with nationalisation in 1962. A well-illustrated history.
Streets Of Belfast.
(Reference #S5229)
Price:£10.00
Kennedy, M.
Ian Allan, 2003.
Large landscape octavo, 80 page period colour album, glazed boards, near fine. **Buses, trolleybuses and trams in the 1950s and 1960s; other interesting views include a striking picture of a drilling platform under construction at the Harland & Wolff yard.
Northern Outpost.
(Reference #S1064)
Price:£16.00
Kerr, John.
Mossman Central Mill, 1979.
Large 4to, 154 pages, illustrated, hard back, jacket, VG. **'A tribute to the pioneers of the sugar industry in far north Queensland.' Two chapters on transport - the mill was served by a complex tramway - and references in other chapters.
London's Trolleybuses. A fleet history.
(Reference #S5471)
Price:£14.00
Kirk, D and others.
PSV Circle / Omnibus Society, 1969.
Small octavo, 96 pages + 20-page photo section, litho'd typescript, glazed boards, ex Gateshead library: stamp, labels, some marks on rear board, otherwise VG. **Replete with technical information and lists. Includes details of disposals.
't Boemeltje Van Purmerend. Boot-, tram-, en treinverbindingen tussen Amsterdam en Waterland, alsmede de stoomtram Purmerend-Alkmaar.
(Reference #S5492)
Price:£12.00
Kok, J.
Schoorl, 1980: Uitgeverij Pirola.
Small square quarto, 132 pages, photo illustrations, Dutch text, glazed boards, spine faded otherwise VG+. **Local transport history in Holland.
The Railway King. A study of George Hudson and the business morals of his times.
(Reference #S2566)
Price:£18.00
Lambert, R S
Allen & Unwin, 1964 (2nd impression).
Octavo, 320 pages, illustrated, jacket, VG. ** Hudson, his principles (or lack of them), and comeuppance have been a perennial favourite of historians since the Victorian period. This study was first published in 1934, so gives an earlier perspective than the recent crop of Hudson books.
Fifty Years Of Motorbuses 1924 - 1974.
(Reference #S5485)
Price:£10.00
Leicester City Transport.
1974.
Folio, 42 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, VG. **A brief introductory history is followed by photographs, technical details number listings and disposals of all bus types run by the undertaking from the six 1924 Tilling Stevens TS6s to the 8 Scania BR111DHs so far delivered in 1974.
An Index To Railway Model Drawings.
(Reference #S5098)
Price:£14.00
Leleux, S.
Oakwood Press, 1972.
Octavo, 126 pages of duplicated typescript listing, card covers. With Supplement 1973-4, 37 pages, card covers. Both items.near fine. **A combined index to the drawings in Model Railway Constructor, Railway Modeller and Model Railways.
North Wales Coast. Being the illustrated official guide of the Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Company Ltd.
(Reference #S4830)
Price:£12.00
Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Co Ltd.
Littlebury, 1939, 30th edition.
Small octavo, 96 pages, photos, nice centre spread map, pictorial card covers, slight wear to cover, staples rusty, date inked neatly on front cover, otherwise a pretty, bright copy.
The Railway Man.
(Reference #S1205)
Price:£15.00
Lomax, E.
Cape, 1995.
Octavo, 278 pages, map. Jacket, VG. **Autobiographical account of a soldier who was taken prisoner at the fall of Singapore, put to work building the Burma-Siam railway, brutally punished for his involvement with an illicit radio and, much later, re-united and reconciled with the most hated of his torturers. This powerful story is not, of course, a railway book but as Lomax was keenly interested in railways throughout his life, starting with his boyhood fascination with trains in Edinburgh, railways run as a recurrent theme through the book.
Historical Booklets: The First Railway Across The Border and five others.
(Reference #S5239)
Price:£40.00
London & North Eastern Railway (Dow, G).
LNER, late 1940s.
Six booklets, small octavo, 40-50 pages + folding plans and tables, well illustrated with photos, maps and drawings, card covers, VG. *All written by George Dow except the last: First Railway Across The Border, West Highland (2 editions), First Railway In Norfolk, Manchester & Sheffield, Eastern Union (Hilton). Nice set of these LNER publicity item booklets.
An Account Of Chiswick Works Of The London General Omnibus Company.
(Reference #S5105)
Price:£35.00
London General Omnibus Co Ltd.
LGOC, 1922.
Quarto, 30 pages + folding illustration in rear pocket, photo illustrations, paper-covered boards, cloth backstrip, paper label on front board with title "The Re-Birth Of The Motor-Omnibus", VG+. **Very nice promotional publication marking the opening of Chiswick Works. The cover title is explained by the opening sentence: "It is only some fifteen years since the motor-bus established itself in London's streets; and of the fifteen nearly five were years of war, in which normal industrial development stood still." With the end of the war LGOC had built themselves a magnificent works which would quarter the time taken to overhaul a bus, and were justifiably proud of it. The reader is taken on a tour of the works and the meticulously synchronised procedures for the separate overhaul of body and chassis are explained. There is a large clear photo on each page. A rear pocket contains a large illustrated plan of the works.
+ The Track Of The Coronation Scot. A running commentary on the journey from London to Glasgow by the west coast route.
(Reference #S5510)
Price:£12.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
LMS, nd c1938.
Booklet, similar in shape to triple-fold A4 leaflet, but taller, 32 pages, illustrated with diagrammatic maps of the line, blue art deco card covers (6220 at speed), staples slightly rusty, part of menu inscribed inside front cover in an unsteady hand (done in the train?) otherwise VG+. **Number 3 in the LMS Book Of The Train series. Two pages extolling the new locomotives and carriages are followed by a milage table and a two-page introduction. The remainder of the book is a series of diagrammatic maps of the route from Euston to Glasgow Central showing bridges, junctions, rivers, towns and other sights of interest on either side. There is a full map of the route on the centre spread.
Tours In Lakeland. 3rd July to 24th September 1939.
(Reference #S3955)
Price:£14.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
Crown octavo, 60 pages, maps, light card covers, small piece missing from back cover, else VG+..
The National Way. Silver jubilee of the Eastern National Omnibus Co Ltd 1955.
(Reference #S5077)
Price:£5.00
MacGregor, D.
Cotterell, 1955.
Small quarto, 34 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, VG+. ** "A short illustrated historical account of the twenty-five years life of the Eastern National Omnibus Company Ltd and its predecessors and absorbed undertakings."
Southern Rambles for Londoners.
(Reference #S5039)
Price:£10.00
Mais, S P B.
Southern Railway, undated c1938.
Small octavo, 143 pages, maps, photos, card covers, VG+.
A Biographical Dictionary Of Railway Engineers.
(Reference #S3146)
Price:£21.00
Marshall, J.
David & Charles, 1978.
Octavo, 247 pages, jacket, near fine. **Over 600 entries of civil, mechanical, electrical and signalling engineers, principally British but including leading men from Europe and North America (according to the jacket blurb; there is also at least one from China).
Diaries Of Sir Daniel Gooch, Baronet.
(Reference #S4016)
Price:£40.00
Martin, Sir T.
Kegan Paul, 1892.
Crown octavo, 254pp, frontispiece portrait, binding somewhat lozenged, G+. Scarce. The first edition of these diaries. Though less comprehensive than Wilson's later edition it is nevertheless sought after by many GW collectors.
Local Transport in Birkenhead And District.
(Reference #S4814)
Price:£8.00
Maund, T B.
Omnibus Society, 1959.
Quarto, 39 pages, photo illustrations, chronology, fleet list, light card covers, VG.
Report On Transport In Ireland.
(Reference #S5091)
Price:£25.00
Milne, J & others.
Dublin, 1948: The Stationery Office.
Folio, 84 pages, tables, folding coloured map, light card covers, VG. **Railways, roads and canals. Scarce.
The Eveleigh Railway Workshops.
(Reference #S5178)
Price:£15.00
Moore, D.
Sydney, 1996: Simpson.
Large square quarto, 120 pages, 51 photo plates, some colour, plus some portraits of former staff, jacket, fine. **Moore was commissioned to photograph the Eveleigh railway yards "before it was too late". So far as I can tell it was already too late, as the pictures seem to be of a closed works, although there are one or two with locomotives, perhaps brought in for the picture. However that may be, there are many interesting views of abandoned machinery, interspersed with shots of tools, and heaps of bogies etc, with pithy comments by former workers. The photos, of a high professional standard, are the point of the book, but there is also a seven-page history of the works.
Glory Days Maidstone & District.
(Reference #S5460)
Price:£10.00
Morris, C.
Ian Allan, 2002.
Large landscape octavo, 96 pages, many photo illustrations, some period colour, maps, glazed boards, fine. **This is a shortened pictorial version of a large unpublished history of Maidstone & District Motor Services Ltd. The author remarks that "the saga of why that material has not been published would make a book of its own".
Fares Please! A century of London's road transport.
(Reference #S3684)
Price:£18.00
Morris, O J (ed).
Ian Allan, 1953.
Octavo, 176 pages including photo plates, jacket, near fine. **The growth of London's road transport from the days of horse buses, through the tram and trolleybus era, to the early 1950s.
A History Of The North British Locomotive Co Ltd.
(Reference #S3106)
Price:£44.00
North British Locomotive Co.
1953.
Large quarto, 115 pages, colour and black & white photos of the works, locomotives, etc. In the usual soft-grain card covers with metal NB diamond. Slight use but a decent copy. *Sharp Stewart & Co Ltd, Neilson Reid & Co, Dübs & Co amalgamated to form the NB Loco Co in 1903; as well as being the 50th anniversary of the amalgamation, 1953 marked 120 years from the completion of the first locomotive built by the oldest constituent (then Sharp Roberts, the locomotive being Experiment).
History Of The British Trolleybus.
(Reference #S4853)
Price:£18.00
Owen, N.
D&C, 1974.
Octavo, 188 pages, photos, diagrammatic system maps, stock list, jacket, fine. **A region-by-region study of trolleybus systems.
Rambles In Shakespeare Land And The Cotswolds.
(Reference #S2974)
Price:£14.00
Page, H E.
GWR, 1938, 2nd edition.
Small octavo, 119 pages with general and walk maps, drawings by Mayo, card covers showing cottages in a hilly landscape, VG.
The Railway Carriers. The history of Wordie & Co, carriers, hauliers and store keepers, as told to and illustrated by....
(Reference #S1635)
Price:£14.00
Paget-Tomlinson, E.
Dalton, 1990.
Small quarto, 178 pages, some photo and many line illustrations, jacket, fine. **History of a family firm who first contracted with the Edinburgh & Glasgow Railway in 1842 to collect and forward goods on the railway and became a household name in Scotland, owning nearly 3000 horses.
Fifty Years A Busman.
(Reference #S4104)
Price:£5.00
Randall, D.
Town & Country Press, 1970.
Octavo, 96 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, near fine. **Not the memoirs of a bus driver, this is an overview of bus operation from the 1920s to the 1970s written by a man with experience as a one-bus operator, depot manager, traffic superintendent etc.
+ Model Railways And Their Builders.
(Reference #S5511)
Price:£20.00
Ray, J.
Atlantic, 1995.
Quarto, 160 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, layout diagrams, jacket, fine. **A book portraying the creators of model railways as well as their creations. No two people approach the hobby from exactly the same angle.
The Railway Foundry Leeds 1839 - 1969. E.B. Wilson-Hudswell Clarke & Co Ltd.
(Reference #S4996)
Price:£48.00
Redman, R N.
Goose, 1972.
Quarto, 206 pages, 146 photo illustrations, plans, drawings, complete works list, jacket faded on spine, otherwise a near fine copy. **The Railway Foundry in Hunslet was formed in 1839, became an enterprising and innovative designer and builder of steam locomotives; in 1859 the company was wound up and the works taken over by engineers from Kitsons, who founded a firm which continued to produce steam engines until 1961, experimented with diesel traction from the 1920s, and diversified into other machinery as the locomotive market dwindled.
The Channel Ferry. Advantages and feasibility of a train ferry between England and France.
(Reference #S2275)
Price:£55.00
Rodakowski, E de.
London, Harrison, 1905.
Large octavo, 236 pages, many photo plates, plans, and diagrams. Original green cloth showing usage, strained on inner joints, contents clean and sound. Scarce. **Detailed proposals based on experience of North American (in particular the Ann Arbor railroad) and European practice. Progress was hastened by the Great War, when the Richborough train ferry was introduced for military traffic. The first commercial ferries were introduced by the LNER (at Harwich) and SR (Dover).
Exeter. A century of public transport.
(Reference #S5299)
Price:£20.00
Sambourne, R C.
Falmouth, 1976: Glasney.
Quarto, 104 pages, photo illustrations, maps, stock lists, jacket, VG+. **History of tram and bus systems.
James Nasmith, Engineer. An autobiography.
(Reference #S1625)
Price:£45.00
Smiles, S (ed).
Murray, 1883.
Octavo, 456 pages, plates, portrait, original decorated cloth with steam hammer motif in gilt, slightly rubbed but a good sound copy, VG. **The great machine-tool maker and inventor of the steam hammer. The renowned Patricroft works at Manchester also built locomotives. (During the second world war it was requisitioned as, and remained, an ordnance factory.)
The Life Of George Stephenson. And of his son Robert Stephenson; comprising also a history of the invention and introduction of the railway locomotive.
(Reference #S3136)
Price:£60.00
Smiles, S.
1868, Murray, a new edition revised and enlarged.
Large octavo, 542 pages, portrait frontispiece, maps and steel engravings in the text. Contents generally clean and tight. Publisher's dec red cloth, some fading on the spine as usual, a well above-average copy. **A considerable improvement over the earlier editions which tended to suffer from an excess of hero worship.
The Lives Of George And Robert Stephenson.
(Reference #S2254)
Price:£25.00
Smiles, S.
1975, Folio Society.
Royal octavo, 304 pages, 10 colour plates from early prints, woodcuts in the text. Cloth and slip case, fine copy. A handsome edition from the final revision of 1874, with a new introduction by Eric de Mare and the text reset.
Railway-Owned Commercial Vehicles.
(Reference #S3935)
Price:£16.00
Stevens-Stratton, S W & Aldridge, W J.
Ian Allan, 1987; 2nd impr. 1990.
Small quarto, 112 pages, copiously illustrated with photographs, jacket, fine copy. **The first railway-owned motor vehicle, a bus, was in public service in 1903, a year later the GWR operated the first railway-owned motor cartage vehicle; over the years railway companies played a considerable part in the development of the internal combustion engine. This book covers all types of goods traffic, and examines in detail vehicles designed for specific traffic.
Railway Air Services.
(Reference #S4825)
Price:£20.00
Stroud, John
Ian Allan, 1987.
Octavo, 144 pages, photos, maps, traffic statistics, plane list, airfield list, jacket, VG+. *The publishers reckoned this would be the definitive work on the subject, and they were not wrong.
A Descriptive History Of The Steam Engine.
(Reference #S4968)
Price:£125.00
Stuart, R.
Knight & Lacy, 1824, 2nd edn.
Octavo, 228 pages, 47 illustrations on plates, uncut edges, modern cloth, VG+. **From Hero of Alexandria through to the new-fangled high pressure engines. The work is sufficiently late to include mentions of steam boats and portable engines, including Messrs Trevithick and Vivian's successful locomotive Engine at Merthyr Tidvil. Stuart does not forsee the steam engine hauled passenger train and comments "All the American steam boats (except one or two) are propelled by high-pressure engines, ... yet, from the operation of a vulgar prejudice, he would be a bold speculator who should use them in an English Steam Boat." Rather, he believed that the crowning achievement of the steam engine (he does not say whether stationary or locomotive) would be in the mechanisation of agriculture. Includes a list of patents from Savery (1698) to 1823.
The Moving Metropolis. A history of London's transport since 1800.
(Reference #S5416)
Price:£23.00
Taylor, S (ed).
Laurence King, 2001.
Quarto, 400 pages, 1200 illustrations, mostly coloured, jacket, fine. **Uses the resources of the LT Museum to illustrate progress - period photos, advertising material and ephemera - LT iconography. Detailed captions, but not much additional text. A handsome volume.
Buses Illustrated 1960.
(Reference #S4970)
Price:£25.00
Townsin, A A (editor).
Ian Allan.
Nos 58 - 69, inclusive, January to December 1960 (volume 10) unbound. Small octavo format, 432 pages in all (they omitted resetting the pagination for the January issue which is pp397 - 432; February starts with page 37). All in near fine condition, a lovely set.
The Royal Military Canal. An historical account of the waterway and military road from Shorncliffe in Kent to Cliff End in Sussex.
(Reference #S5079)
Price:£30.00
Vine, P A L.
David & Charles, 1972.
Octavo, 239 pages, 36 plates (photos and contemporary illustrations), 24 text illustrations, chapter notes., jacket, fine copy of a scarce book.
Stephen Lewin And The Poole Foundry.
(Reference #S5417)
Price:£16.00
Wear, R & Lees, E.
1987, Industrial Railway Society.
Large ocatvo, 101 pages with numerous illustrations and drawings, glazed card covers, VG. **Obscure builder of agricultural machinery, steam boats and small industrial locomotives in the 1870s and 1880s.
Steam On Canals.
(Reference #S2416)
Price:£14.00
Weaver, C P & Weaver, C R.
D&C, nd (c1980)
Large octavo, 96 pages, many photo illustrations, glazed boards, VG+. **A record of the steam age on Britain's waterways. The scale and leisurely working practices of British canals made the steamboat less common than elsewhere. However many fine steamers had long and successful careers, and some passenger services remained steam powered into the 1950s and beyond.
Joseph Locke: Railway Revolutionary.
(Reference #S4967)
Price:£18.00
Webster, N W.
Allen & Unwin, 1970.
Octavo, 218 pages + 16 pages of plates, jacket, VG+. ** Biography of a great railway engineer, pupil of George Stephenson, friend of Robert Stephenson, builder of many great lines in this country and in Europe. He was privileged to drive the Rocket at the grand opening of the L&M and thus had the great misfortune to run down Mr Huskisson.
The Oldham Bus Scene 1945-1969.
(Reference #S4754)
Price:£10.00
Wild, J M.
Published by the author, 1970.
Small quarto, 71 pages, photo illustrations, stock list, card covers, VG.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous