Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
Miscellany
Current Collection For Tramway & Trolleybus Systems.
(Reference #S4977)
Price:£8.00
Baddeley, G E & Oakley, E R.
Hartley, 1975, by the Authors.
Octavo, 112 pages, photos, diagrams and drawings, card covers, VG. **A very thorough study of this subject, covering overhead, current collection equipment, surface contact systems, slot conduit systems and some unconventional ideas.
The Motor Bus Services Of Kent And East Sussex. A brief history.
(Reference #S5513)
Price:£10.00
Baldock, E.
Meresborough, 1985.
Folio, 64 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, near fine. **Despite the subtitle a painstaking and detailed local history. No map in text but two operators' route maps are reproduced on the back cover.
Model Railways. [Bassett-Lowke Catalogue December 1935]
(Reference #S1939)
Price:£40.00
Bassett-Lowke Ltd.
December 1935.
Octavo, 152 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, some wear but a sound, bright copy.
Theory Of Fare Collection On Railways And Tramways.
(Reference #S4859)
Price:£10.00
Bett, W H.
Railway World, 1945.
Octavo, 32 pages + 11 plates (tables, ticket photos) and index, green cloth without jacket, VG+. **Study of British and overseas practice.
A Lifetime With Locomotives.
(Reference #S5486)
Price:£28.00
Bond, R C.
Goose, 1975.
Octavo, 329 pages + 40 pages of plates, edge wear and fading to jacket but generally VG. **The autobiography of Roland Bond, who was a Derby apprentice and became CME of BR 1953-1958.
On The Move. A chronology of advances in transportation.
(Reference #S4219)
Price:£30.00
Bruno, L C.
Detroit, 1993: Gale.
Large quarto, 423 pages, text illustrations, laminated boards, pages (not cover) bumped at lower corner but generally VG. **From 30,000BC (a supposition about the arrival of man in Australasia) to 1991, with a natural emphasis on the last two centuries, well indexed. Covers both the mechanical and civil engineering sides of transport development: useful reference and interesting browsing.
Master Builders Of Steam.
(Reference #S4894)
Price:£18.00
Bulleid, H A V.
Ian Allan, 1963.
Octavo, 190 pages, photo plates, drawings, diagrams, jacket, VG. **The lives and work of H A Ivatt, Gresley, Bulleid, Churchward, Stanier and H G Ivatt.
Snooker Tam Of The Cathcart Railway.
(Reference #S3709)
Price:£20.00
Campbell, R W.
Chambers, 1919.
Octavo, 241 pages, cloth a little worn and dull, binding slightly strained, but generally a good copy of a scarce little publication. ** Humorous but improving tale of the Cathcart Circle in Glasgow.
North Western Road Car Company Limited. A driver's reminiscences.
(Reference #S5509)
Price:£14.00
Caunt, P.
OPC, 1984.
Small quarto, 128 pages, map endpapers, photo illustrations, jacket, VG+.
Cheltenham Flyer. A new railway book for boys of all ages.
(Reference #S3127)
Price:£22.00
Chapman, W G
GWR, 1934, 1st edition.
Octavo, 232 pages, many photo and other illustrations, bright copy with nicely square spine, near fine.
Marc Isambard Brunel.
(Reference #S1017)
Price:£24.00
Clements, P.
1970, Longmans.
Octavo, 270 pages, illustrated, jacket. A few pencil notes, generally VG. **The standard modern biography. Prof Skempton's copy.
Roads And Their Traffic 1750 - 1850.
(Reference #S5423)
Price:£30.00
Copeland, J.
D&C, 1968.
Octavo, 205 pages + plates (largely contemporary illustrations, some photographs), coloured frontispiece, jacket, fine. **One of the few scholarly works on the subject, but not common.
+ Railway Motor Buses And Bus Services In The British Isles 1902-1933.
(Reference #S5577)
Price:£45.00
Cummings, J.
OPC, 1978, 1980.
Large quarto, two volumes, 136 + 182 pages, illustrated with maps and photos, fleet lists, jacket of volume two a little faded on spine, otherwise VG+. **A very comprehensive study of railway buses and the services they operated; includes Ireland.
Railway Motor Buses And Bus Services In The British Isles 1902-1933 Combined Edition.
(Reference #S5032)
Price:£28.00
Cummings, J.
OPC, 1978.
Large quarto, 136 + 182 pages, illustrated with maps and photos, fleet lists, errata sheet tipped in, card covers, VG. **Two volumes in one, a very comprehensive study of railway buses and the services they operated.
The Stroudwater And Thames & Severn Canals In Old Photographs.
(Reference #S3527)
Price:£12.00
Cuss, E & Gardiner, S.
Sutton, 1988.
Octavo, 159-page album, card covers, near fine. **Some idyllic scenes contrasting with views of busy activity, particularly interesting are the pictures of restoration work at the turn of the century and of Severn ports which fed the systems and the upper reaches of the Thames around Lechlade.
Bulleid, Last Giant Of Steam.
(Reference #S5494)
Price:£20.00
Day-Lewis, S.
Allan & Unwin, 1964
Octavo, 299 pages + 34 pages of photo plates & frontispiece, tables, jacket, front paste-down endpaper worn, other slight wear but generally VG. **Biography of the man and the story of the locomotives he designed and worked with. Includes apprenticeship at Doncaster, appointment as CME on the Southern, the Southern pacifics, Leader, and Irish modernisation.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
The Yorkshire Ouse. The history of a river navigation.
(Reference #S5512)
Price:£20.00
Duckham, B F.
New York, 1968: Kelley; USA edition of (and identical with) D&C publication 1967.
Octavo, 226 pages + 16 pages of plates, maps, notes, glossary etc, jacket, VG. **Account of the improvement and use of the tideway and upper reaches of one of England's greatest rivers. The Ouse was a vital trading route throughout the middle ages, and subsequently had important ports at Selby and Goole and connected with the Aire & Calder Navigation. Even at the time of writing the Ouse carried a greater quantity of goods further inland than any other British river.
Railway And Other Steamers.
(Reference #S3339)
Price:£20.00
Duckworth, C L D & Langmuir, G E.
Stephenson, 1968, 2nd edition.
Octavo, 432 pages + 32 pages of photo plates, fleet lists, jacket faded on spine and with some wear to edges, otherwise a VG+ copy.
+ The Railways Of The South Maitland Coalfields.
(Reference #S5571)
Price:£45.00
Eardley, G H.
Sydney, 1969: ARHS.
Quarto, 162 pages, photos, map, track plans, card covers, top corner bumped, otherwise VG. **History of an extensive privately owned railway system serving the numerous collieries and mining properties of the South Mailand coalfield in New South Wales.
Transport In Ireland 1880-1910.
(Reference #S4951)
Price:£22.00
Flanagan, P.
Transport Research Associates, 1969.
Quarto, 184 pages of photos from the Lawrence Collection (National Library Of Ireland), extensive text, some wear and water stain to jacket, otherwise VG. **Covers all forms of transport.
The History And Development Of Steam On Common Roads.
(Reference #S5350)
Price:£80.00
Fletcher, W.
Spon, 1891.
Octavo, 306 pages, 108 diagrams and engravings, eight of which are on folding plates. Advertising pages. Newly rebound in green cloth, mark across front board. Some marks of usage within, nevertheless a good copy of a road steam rarity.
The Spas And Health Resorts Of Central Wales And Neighbourhood.
(Reference #S4904)
Price:£25.00
Gallichan, W M.
LMS, c1925.
Small octavo, 64 page guide book, folding map, photos, lovely colour card cover, VG+.
The Post Office Railway (London).
(Reference #S5266)
Price:£10.00
General Post Office.
GPO, nd.
Octavo, 8 pages, photo illustrations, map, card covers, sewn, owner's name stamp on front cover, VG. **Nice public information booklet giving details of the operation of the post office underground railway between Mount Pleasant, Paddington and the GPO Eastern District Office in Whitechapel Road.
The World's Commercial Vehicles 1830 - 1964. A record of 134 years of commercial vehicle production.
(Reference #S5146)
Price:£12.00
Georgano, G N.
Temple Press, 1965.
Octavo, 122 pages + 8 pages of photo plates, jacket, near fine. **A labour of love: a listing of all commercial vehicle manufacturers in the western world, one- or two-line entries give locations and dates. Occasional notes about vehicles produced. NB that plate 3 is opposite p13, not p1 as stated in the list of illustrations.
The Life Of Lord Mount Stephen.
(Reference #S2718)
Price:£45.00
Gilbert, H.
1976/77, 2nd edn, Aberdeen Univ Press.
Two volumes octavo. Vol 1, Awakening Continent, 314 pages + portrait frontispiece & 7 plates; Vol 2, The End Of The Road, 442 pages + portrait frontispiece & 7 plates; map endpapers to both volumes. Near fine set in jackets. **The standard biography of George Stephen, the Scots-Canadian financier who built the Canadian Pacific. A picture of the evolution of the Canadian nation, as well as the railroad (and Mount Stephen's many other north American interests).
London Buses Before The War.
(Reference #S5426)
Price:£22.00
Glazier, K.
Capital, 1995.
Quarto, 160 pages, many photo illustrations, fleet list, signed by auther, jacket, fine. **Study of bus and trolleybus operations during the six years between the take over by the LPTB and the outbreak of the second world war.
London Buses In The 1960s.
(Reference #S5293)
Price:£22.00
Glazier, K.
Capital, 1998.
Quarto, 224 pages, photo illustrations (some colour), some route maps, route list, jacket, near fine. **Very detailed study of the decade's bus and trolleybus operations.
The Last Years Of The General. London buses 1930-1933.
(Reference #S5354)
Price:£20.00
Glazier, K.
Capital, 1995.
Quarto, 128 pages, photo illustrations, some route maps, route list, vehicle lists, jacket, some offsetting from frontispiece and photo on contents page, otherwise near fine. **Detailed study of bus operations in the last few years before the London Passenger Transport Board took over. Takes in the independent companies and tram operations.
Old London Coaching Inns And Their Successors. The LMS and travel and transport in four centuries.
(Reference #S1559)
Price:£27.00
Groom, Arthur.
LMS, nd (late 1920's).
Quarto, 42 pages text, 10 plates (2 in colour), line drawings in text, blue cloth as issued, endpapers browned, small stain to back board, text not affected, otherwise VG. **Handsome LMS publicity. Sprightly line illustrations by Cecil Aldin, plates are mostly from old prints.
I Worked With Traction Engines.
(Reference #S5425)
Price:£18.00
Hampshire, J.
Falmouth, 1967: Lake.
Octavo, 152 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, VG. **Scarce. The author's father ran a large haulage business employing steam traction engines and steam wagons.
+ Railways In The Blood.
(Reference #S5569)
Price:£17.00
Hardy, R H N.
Ian Allan, 1985.
Small quarto, 128 pages, illustrated, dust jacket, fine. **Sequel to the author's autobiography "Steam In The Blood", covering the last 20 years of his service on BR.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Steam In The Blood.
(Reference #S4990)
Price:£22.00
Hardy, R H N.
Ian Allan, 1971.
Octavo, 200 pages including 32 pages photos, jacket, VG+. **By the then Divisional Manager at Liverpool, describing his apprenticeship at Doncaster and early career and including working visits to the SNCF.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Railway Liveries 1923 - 1947.
(Reference #S2977)
Price:£18.00
Haresnape, B.
Ian Allan, 1989.
Small quarto, 208 pages, many illustrations including 16 page colour section, jacket, near fine copy. **Designs and liveries of the big four companies. Essential reference.
The Grand Western Canal.
(Reference #S5487)
Price:£27.00
Harris, H.
D&C, 1973.
Octavo, 206 pages, photo illustrations and maps, coloured frontispiece, jacket, fine. **The Grand Western Canal, an 18th century attempt to connect Bristol with the English Channel, was "the curious result of vision, speculation, over-optimism, inadequate engineering control, and originality". Not much got built but the original 11-mile section was restored in the 1970s; the present Google satellite picture suggests it is no longer easily navigable
Railway Ancestors. A guide to the staff records of the railway companies of England and Wales 1822 - 1947.
(Reference #S4267)
Price:£35.00
Hawkings, D T.
Alan Sutton, 1995.
Large octavo, 509 pages, some photo illustrations, jacket, fine. **Essential reference for family historians with railwaymen in their ancestry; a detailed and serious work.
+ Railway Ribaldry. Being 96 pages of railway humour.
(Reference #S5560)
Price:£12.00
Heath Robinson, W.
Ian Allan reprint, nd.
Quarto, 96 pages, card covers, VG+. **Originally published by the Great Western Railway in 1935, to mark the company's centenary. An inspired collection of WHR's trademark ramshackle contraptions in railway vein.
The Traveller's Guide To India, Australia, China And The Far East.
(Reference #S5421)
Price:£20.00
Henry King & Co.
London, 1899.
Duodecimo, 128 pages, with several maps tipped in, light card covers, some wear but generally in very good condition. **Henry King & Co were travel agents in London. Their guide offers quantities of practical information for the traveller, including details of the overland route to Bridisi for onward travel through the Suez canal.
A Century Of Traction Engines.
(Reference #S5352)
Price:£20.00
Hughes, W J.
Percival Marshall, 1959.
Octavo, 262 pages, 181 illustrations (drawings and photographs) in text, some wear to jacket, VG. **Subtitled "Being an historical account of the rise and decline of an industry whose benefits to mankind were and are incalculable."
+ Along Hornby Lines.
(Reference #S5559)
Price:£15.00
Huntington, B.
OPC, 1976.
Large quarto, 72 pages, photo illustrations, jolly vignettes, jacket, VG+. **A biographical note on Frank Hornby is followed by many photos of the company's models, arranged by type, carefully captioned and with background notes to each section.
+ Railways On The Screen.
(Reference #S5570)
Price:£17.00
Huntley, John.
Ian Allan, 1993.
Small quarto, 205 pages, plus illustrations. Jacket. Near fine. **The most comprehensive catalogue of pre-1993 railway films available and greatly sought-after by enthusiasts of films with railway content; Huntley lists not only all films with railway scenes but also many of the commercially available videos, giving date, stars, director, and an outline of the plot or topic. Both documentary and commercial movies are included and each film is rated for the amount of railway coverage. Illustrated with some memorable stills.
Inchley's Theory Of Heat Engines.
(Reference #S5473)
Price:£18.00
Inchley, W.
Longmans, 1944, 6th edition edited and revised by H Wright Baker.
Octavo, 455 pages, text figures, tables, charts, jacket, VG. **A scientific work setting out the principles of hot air engines, reciprocating and turbine steam engines and internal combustion engines. There is also a chapter on mechanical refrigerators and reversed heat engines.
Industrial Archaeology Of Hertfordshire.
(Reference #S1128)
Price:£16.00
Johnson, W B.
1970, D&C.
Octavo, 206 pages, photo illustrations, gazetteer, jacket, fine. **In the D&C blue cover series
Trolleybus Trails. A survey of British trolleybus systems.
(Reference #S5279)
Price:£15.00
Joyce, J.
Ian Allan, 1963.
Octavo, 120 pages, photo illustrations and system maps, jacket, VG+.
My Life In Steam.
(Reference #S5295)
Price:£20.00
Judkins, K.
Oakwood, 1970.
Octavo, 71 pages + 12 pages photo plates, hardback, jacket, fine. **The author's experience encompassed road vehicles and industrial railways and Foden Works in its steam heyday. A lively read.
Buses And Trolleybuses 1919 To 1945.
(Reference #S3959)
Price:£12.00
Kaye, D.
Blandford, 1970.
Small octavo, 191 pages, including 80 pages of colour (or coloured) photos, notes on each class, jacket, VG+. ** "A Blandford pocket encyclopaedia in colour".
Buses And Trolleybuses Since 1945.
(Reference #S3737)
Price:£14.00
Kaye, D.
Blandford, 1968.
Small octavo, 184 pages, including 80 pages of colour photos, notes on each class, jacket, VG+. ** "A Blandford pocket encyclopaedia in colour".
Buses And Trolleybuses. A Blandford pocket encyclopedia in colour..
(Reference #S5107)
Price:£39.00
Kaye, D.
Blandford, 1968 - 1972.
Three volumes, small octavo, 149 + 191 + 184 pages, including a total of 224 pages of coloured and colour photos, notes on each class, jackets, VG+. **You may also find individual volumes listed, but this is the easy way to get all three in one go.
Glory Days Northern General.
(Reference #S5281)
Price:£10.00
Kell, R L.
Ian Allan, 2002.
Large landscape octavo, 96 page, photo illustrations, map, 40-page colour section, glazed boards, fine. **Northern General evolved as the bus wing of Gateshead and District Tramways in 1913, served a large area of north east England, and departed with nationalisation in 1962. A well-illustrated history.
Streets Of Belfast.
(Reference #S5229)
Price:£10.00
Kennedy, M.
Ian Allan, 2003.
Large landscape octavo, 80 page period colour album, glazed boards, near fine. **Buses, trolleybuses and trams in the 1950s and 1960s; other interesting views include a striking picture of a drilling platform under construction at the Harland & Wolff yard.
Keighley Corporation Transport.
(Reference #S4349)
Price:£18.00
King, J S.
Advertiser Press, 1964.
Octavo, 159 pages + loose folding map, photo illustrations, stock lists, cloth boards. **Horse and electric trams, trolley and motor buses.
Transport Of Delight. The Bradford Trolleybus: 1911 to 1972.
(Reference #S4107)
Price:£6.00
King, J S.
National Trolleybus Association, 1972.
Octavo, 79 pages + folding map, photo illustrations, card covers.
London's Trolleybuses. A fleet history.
(Reference #S5471)
Price:£14.00
Kirk, D and others.
PSV Circle / Omnibus Society, 1969.
Small octavo, 96 pages + 20-page photo section, litho'd typescript, glazed boards, ex Gateshead library: stamp, labels, some marks on rear board, otherwise VG. **Replete with technical information and lists. Includes details of disposals.
't Boemeltje Van Purmerend. Boot-, tram-, en treinverbindingen tussen Amsterdam en Waterland, alsmede de stoomtram Purmerend-Alkmaar.
(Reference #S5492)
Price:£12.00
Kok, J.
Schoorl, 1980: Uitgeverij Pirola.
Small square quarto, 132 pages, photo illustrations, Dutch text, glazed boards, spine faded otherwise VG+. **Local transport history in Holland.
The Steam Engine Explained And Illustrated. With an account of its invention and progressive improvement, and its application to navigation and railways.
(Reference #S2187)
Price:£120.00
Lardner, D.
1840. 7th Edition, London, Taylor & Walton.
Octavo, 535 pages, 136 figures on plates and in the text, steel engravings as vignettes. Frontispiece portrait of Watt rather browned, otherwise contents clean and tight. Brief newspaper cutting tipped in to advertisement page. Later binding in quarter dark blue calf and gilt, marbled sides, a near fine copy. **Historical, descriptive and technical. Includes chapter on Savery & Newcomen and four chapters on Watt and his inventions. Chapters also on rail and road locomotives and steam boats, and a separate chapter on American steam navigation. A handsome volume. The newspaper cutting is from the '100 years ago' column of a Sunday Times of the 1940s; it relates a colourful episode from Dr Lardner's life.
Great Engineers.
(Reference #S2808)
Price:£25.00
Layson, J F.
London: Scott, undated c1890.
Octavo, 414 pages, engraved plates, all edges gilt, ornate cloth and gilt binding, VG. **Of the twelve described nine were railway engineers.
Fifty Years Of Motorbuses 1924 - 1974.
(Reference #S5485)
Price:£10.00
Leicester City Transport.
1974.
Folio, 42 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, VG. **A brief introductory history is followed by photographs, technical details number listings and disposals of all bus types run by the undertaking from the six 1924 Tilling Stevens TS6s to the 8 Scania BR111DHs so far delivered in 1974.
An Index To Railway Model Drawings.
(Reference #S5098)
Price:£14.00
Leleux, S.
Oakwood Press, 1972.
Octavo, 126 pages of duplicated typescript listing, card covers. With Supplement 1973-4, 37 pages, card covers. Both items.near fine. **A combined index to the drawings in Model Railway Constructor, Railway Modeller and Model Railways.
North Wales Coast. Being the illustrated official guide of the Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Company Ltd.
(Reference #S4830)
Price:£12.00
Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Co Ltd.
Littlebury, 1939, 30th edition.
Small octavo, 96 pages, photos, nice centre spread map, pictorial card covers, slight wear to cover, staples rusty, date inked neatly on front cover, otherwise a pretty, bright copy.
Locomotives Of The LMS Past And Present.
(Reference #S4018)
Price:£18.00
LMS.
Undated c1932.
Quarto, 51 pages, text + 24 pages photos and 8 pages colour plates, lists, card covers.** A decent copy of an attractive publication often seen in shabby state.
Historical Booklets: The First Railway Across The Border and five others.
(Reference #S5239)
Price:£40.00
London & North Eastern Railway (Dow, G).
LNER, late 1940s.
Six booklets, small octavo, 40-50 pages + folding plans and tables, well illustrated with photos, maps and drawings, card covers, VG. *All written by George Dow except the last: First Railway Across The Border, West Highland (2 editions), First Railway In Norfolk, Manchester & Sheffield, Eastern Union (Hilton). Nice set of these LNER publicity item booklets.
An Account Of Chiswick Works Of The London General Omnibus Company.
(Reference #S5105)
Price:£35.00
London General Omnibus Co Ltd.
LGOC, 1922.
Quarto, 30 pages + folding illustration in rear pocket, photo illustrations, paper-covered boards, cloth backstrip, paper label on front board with title "The Re-Birth Of The Motor-Omnibus", VG+. **Very nice promotional publication marking the opening of Chiswick Works. The cover title is explained by the opening sentence: "It is only some fifteen years since the motor-bus established itself in London's streets; and of the fifteen nearly five were years of war, in which normal industrial development stood still." With the end of the war LGOC had built themselves a magnificent works which would quarter the time taken to overhaul a bus, and were justifiably proud of it. The reader is taken on a tour of the works and the meticulously synchronised procedures for the separate overhaul of body and chassis are explained. There is a large clear photo on each page. A rear pocket contains a large illustrated plan of the works.
The Track Of The Coronation Scot. A running commentary on the journey from London to Glasgow by the west coast route.
(Reference #S5510)
Price:£12.00
London Midland & Scottish Railway.
LMS, nd c1938.
Booklet, similar in shape to triple-fold A4 leaflet, but taller, 32 pages, illustrated with diagrammatic maps of the line, blue art deco card covers (6220 at speed), staples slightly rusty, part of menu inscribed inside front cover in an unsteady hand (done in the train?) otherwise VG+. **Number 3 in the LMS Book Of The Train series. Two pages extolling the new locomotives and carriages are followed by a milage table and a two-page introduction. The remainder of the book is a series of diagrammatic maps of the route from Euston to Glasgow Central showing bridges, junctions, rivers, towns and other sights of interest on either side. There is a full map of the route on the centre spread.
The National Way. Silver jubilee of the Eastern National Omnibus Co Ltd 1955.
(Reference #S5077)
Price:£5.00
MacGregor, D.
Cotterell, 1955.
Small quarto, 34 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, VG+. ** "A short illustrated historical account of the twenty-five years life of the Eastern National Omnibus Company Ltd and its predecessors and absorbed undertakings."
Southern Rambles for Londoners.
(Reference #S5039)
Price:£10.00
Mais, S P B.
Southern Railway, undated c1938.
Small octavo, 143 pages, maps, photos, card covers, VG+.
Local Transport in Birkenhead And District.
(Reference #S4814)
Price:£8.00
Maund, T B.
Omnibus Society, 1959.
Quarto, 39 pages, photo illustrations, chronology, fleet list, light card covers, VG.
+ Furnace, Fire And Forge. Lithgow's iron and steel industry 1874-1932.
(Reference #S5556)
Price:£35.00
McKillop, B.
Melbourne, Vict, 2006: Light Railway Research Society.
Folio, 316 pages, many illustrations, track plans, motive power details, bibliography, chapter notes, jacket, fine. ** Lithgow in NSW was the first Australian heavy industrial centre following the opening of the railway into the valley in 1879. History of the town and its industry.
Report On Transport In Ireland.
(Reference #S5091)
Price:£25.00
Milne, J & others.
Dublin, 1948: The Stationery Office.
Folio, 84 pages, tables, folding coloured map, light card covers, VG. **Railways, roads and canals. Scarce.
The Eveleigh Railway Workshops.
(Reference #S5178)
Price:£15.00
Moore, D.
Sydney, 1996: Simpson.
Large square quarto, 120 pages, 51 photo plates, some colour, plus some portraits of former staff, jacket, fine. **Moore was commissioned to photograph the Eveleigh railway yards "before it was too late". So far as I can tell it was already too late, as the pictures seem to be of a closed works, although there are one or two with locomotives, perhaps brought in for the picture. However that may be, there are many interesting views of abandoned machinery, interspersed with shots of tools, and heaps of bogies etc, with pithy comments by former workers. The photos, of a high professional standard, are the point of the book, but there is also a seven-page history of the works.
Glory Days Maidstone & District.
(Reference #S5460)
Price:£10.00
Morris, C.
Ian Allan, 2002.
Large landscape octavo, 96 pages, many photo illustrations, some period colour, maps, glazed boards, fine. **This is a shortened pictorial version of a large unpublished history of Maidstone & District Motor Services Ltd. The author remarks that "the saga of why that material has not been published would make a book of its own".
History Of The British Trolleybus.
(Reference #S4853)
Price:£18.00
Owen, N.
D&C, 1974.
Octavo, 188 pages, photos, diagrammatic system maps, stock list, jacket, fine. **A region-by-region study of trolleybus systems.
The Business Of Travel. A fifty years' record of progress.
(Reference #S1438)
Price:£30.00
Rae, W F.
1891, Thomas Cook.
Crown octavo, 318 pages, brown cloth, gilt decoration, VG/F. **The early history of the Cook travel business. Inevitably self-congratulatory in tone, nevertheless an interesting read.
Model Railways And Their Builders.
(Reference #S5511)
Price:£20.00
Ray, J.
Atlantic, 1995.
Quarto, 160 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, layout diagrams, jacket, fine. **A book portraying the creators of model railways as well as their creations. No two people approach the hobby from exactly the same angle.
The Railway Foundry Leeds 1839 - 1969. E.B. Wilson-Hudswell Clarke & Co Ltd.
(Reference #S4996)
Price:£48.00
Redman, R N.
Goose, 1972.
Quarto, 206 pages, 146 photo illustrations, plans, drawings, complete works list, jacket faded on spine, otherwise a near fine copy. **The Railway Foundry in Hunslet was formed in 1839, became an enterprising and innovative designer and builder of steam locomotives; in 1859 the company was wound up and the works taken over by engineers from Kitsons, who founded a firm which continued to produce steam engines until 1961, experimented with diesel traction from the 1920s, and diversified into other machinery as the locomotive market dwindled.
+ G J Churchward. A locomotive biography.
(Reference #S5572)
Price:£23.00
Rogers, H C B.
Unwin, 1975.
Large octavo, 216 pages, photo illustrations, diagrams, jacket, fine. ** "Undoubtedly the greatest locomotive engineer in British railway history".
Exeter. A century of public transport.
(Reference #S5299)
Price:£20.00
Sambourne, R C.
Falmouth, 1976: Glasney.
Quarto, 104 pages, photo illustrations, maps, stock lists, jacket, VG+. **History of tram and bus systems.
Locomotion In Victorian London.
(Reference #S3777)
Price:£40.00
Sekon, G.A.
Oxford Univ Press, 1938.
Octavo, 212 pages, well illus on plates and in text. Some spotting of foredge and prelims but a good and sound copy. VG. **Pioneering study with wide coverage.
Railway Air Services.
(Reference #S4825)
Price:£20.00
Stroud, John
Ian Allan, 1987.
Octavo, 144 pages, photos, maps, traffic statistics, plane list, airfield list, jacket, VG+. *The publishers reckoned this would be the definitive work on the subject, and they were not wrong.
A Descriptive History Of The Steam Engine.
(Reference #S4968)
Price:£125.00
Stuart, R.
Knight & Lacy, 1824, 2nd edn.
Octavo, 228 pages, 47 illustrations on plates, uncut edges, modern cloth, VG+. **From Hero of Alexandria through to the new-fangled high pressure engines. The work is sufficiently late to include mentions of steam boats and portable engines, including Messrs Trevithick and Vivian's successful locomotive Engine at Merthyr Tidvil. Stuart does not forsee the steam engine hauled passenger train and comments "All the American steam boats (except one or two) are propelled by high-pressure engines, ... yet, from the operation of a vulgar prejudice, he would be a bold speculator who should use them in an English Steam Boat." Rather, he believed that the crowning achievement of the steam engine (he does not say whether stationary or locomotive) would be in the mechanisation of agriculture. Includes a list of patents from Savery (1698) to 1823.
The Moving Metropolis. A history of London's transport since 1800.
(Reference #S5416)
Price:£23.00
Taylor, S (ed).
Laurence King, 2001.
Quarto, 400 pages, 1200 illustrations, mostly coloured, jacket, fine. **Uses the resources of the LT Museum to illustrate progress - period photos, advertising material and ephemera - LT iconography. Detailed captions, but not much additional text. A handsome volume.
The Oakham Canal.
(Reference #S1588)
Price:£95.00
Tew, D.
Wymondham: Brewhouse Press, 1968.
Large quarto, 116 pages, illustrated, decorated green cloth (not issued with jacket), slight edge wear otherwise near fine. **This book is a piece of fine printing and binding and the text is a work of excellent local history, witness the foreword by Charles Hadfield. The artwork includes one photograph, and many art drawings by Rigby Graham, some printed in colour. Copy 123/450.
Buses Illustrated 1960.
(Reference #S4970)
Price:£25.00
Townsin, A A (editor).
Ian Allan.
Nos 58 - 69, inclusive, January to December 1960 (volume 10) unbound. Small octavo format, 432 pages in all (they omitted resetting the pagination for the January issue which is pp397 - 432; February starts with page 37). All in near fine condition, a lovely set.
The Royal Military Canal. An historical account of the waterway and military road from Shorncliffe in Kent to Cliff End in Sussex.
(Reference #S5079)
Price:£30.00
Vine, P A L.
David & Charles, 1972.
Octavo, 239 pages, 36 plates (photos and contemporary illustrations), 24 text illustrations, chapter notes., jacket, fine copy of a scarce book.
The Steam Engine In Industry.
(Reference #S1129)
Price:£36.00
Watkins, G.
1978-9, Moorland.
2 volumes, quarto, 129 pages, 128 pages, many photos. Glazed boards. Fine set. From the Historic Industrial Scenes series. Volume 1 discusses the use of the steam engine in the public services, for example in sewage works, and water pumping stations. Volume 2 discusses its use in the mining and metal industries.
Stephen Lewin And The Poole Foundry.
(Reference #S5417)
Price:£16.00
Wear, R & Lees, E.
1987, Industrial Railway Society.
Large ocatvo, 101 pages with numerous illustrations and drawings, glazed card covers, VG. **Obscure builder of agricultural machinery, steam boats and small industrial locomotives in the 1870s and 1880s.
Joseph Locke: Railway Revolutionary.
(Reference #S4967)
Price:£18.00
Webster, N W.
Allen & Unwin, 1970.
Octavo, 218 pages + 16 pages of plates, jacket, VG+. ** Biography of a great railway engineer, pupil of George Stephenson, friend of Robert Stephenson, builder of many great lines in this country and in Europe. He was privileged to drive the Rocket at the grand opening of the L&M and thus had the great misfortune to run down Mr Huskisson.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous