Transport Bookshop:Magazine Advertisement Listings    
British Railway Journal.
(Reference #Ad38)
Price:£400.00
Full set of the first series, issues 1-73 together with the five special issues and indexes bound in. Royal blue cloth with gold titling.

British Railways Illustrated 1991-2006.
(Reference #Ad39)
Price:£600.00
Volumes 1-15 bound as 14 books. Large format, about 600-700 pages a volume, high quality photos. Best coverage of the 1940-60s period. Bound in black cloth by DJ, very fine set.

History Of The Midland Railway. (Clement Stretton).
(Reference #Ad44)
Price:£95.00
1901, 358 pages with some illustrations. Original green cloth with wyvern device in gilt on front. A very good copy.

Lehigh Valley Railroad (Archer).
(Reference #Ad45)
Price:£40.00
1978, 371 pages, 655 photos, maps, large format, very fine copy.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

Locomotive & Train Working in the 19th Century. (Ahrons).
(Reference #Ad46)
Price:£120.00
6-volume set published 1952-54, all clean in dust jackets, a nice uniform set. Pithy comments on the foibles of the old companies.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

London & South Western Locomotives.
(Reference #Ad47)
Price:£135.00
(Bradley) Wild Swan, 4 large vols pub 1980s. Over 900 pages, hundreds of illus, fine set. Best reference material for these classes.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

Modern Railways 1965-1999.
(Reference #Ad48)
Price:£650.00
Good long bound run from the commencement of the large format series. A4 format 700-900pp per vol, countless illus. Long established as the best record of the current railway scene. Bound medium blue up to 1981, then royal blue. Fine set. More detail (and another set) on the Magazine pages (under Standard Classics).

Motive Power Monthly 1986-1991.
(Reference #Ad49)
Price:£150.00
Complete bound set, attractive modern traction magazine. Feature articles, photos, news, listings. Orange cloth, fine set.

Narrow Gauge In The Rockies. (Beebe/Clegg).
(Reference #Ad50)
Price:£48.00
1970, 224 pages, 250 photos, very fine copy of a Western classic.

Railway Bylines 1995-2006.
(Reference #Ad52)
Price:£440.00
Volumes 1-11 bound as 10 books. Superb monthly mag detailing railway nooks and crannies. Newly bound red cloth, very fine. More information on the Magazine pages (under Modern Journals).

Silver San Juan. (Ferrell)
(Reference #Ad53)
Price:£80.00
Rio Grande Southern. 1973, 643 pages, large format, 500 photos, colour, maps. Fine and scarce.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

Steam Days 1986-1999.
(Reference #Ad54)
Price:£295.00
A good run of issues 1-124 bound in ten volumes. Interesting articles on British subjects, well illustrated in colour and monochrome. Neatly bound in medium green cloth. More information on the Magazine pages (under Modern Journals).

Story Of The McAlpine Steam Locomotives.
(Reference #Ad55)
Price:£140.00
(Latham). 1993, privately published, 310 pages large format, well illus, extremely scarce. Fine copy.

The Steam Cameraman. Tribute to the Railway Photographic Society by Brian Morrison.
(Reference #Ad56)
Price:£45.00
Superb album of members' work, limited edn, brown cloth, fancy spine, matching slip case.

Trains Illustrated 1946-1961.
(Reference #Ad57)
Price:£665.00
A complete run of the whole series. Feature articles, motive power history, comment, letters, stock lists, performance, quality photos. The first three volumes have been newly bound from original copies, the remaining volumes being in original Ian Allan style blue cloth bindings with silver or gold titles. A good collectable set.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm