Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:Locos & Rolling Stock: Authors M - Z   
Manning Wardle & Co Ltd Locomotive Works List.
(Reference #S4485)
Price:£18.00
Mabbott, E W.
Thomas Aleksandr, 1982.
Octavo, 288 pages, photo illustrations, laminated boards, VG. **Brief history, followed by 248 pages of tabulated list, photo section.

Histoire De La Traction Electrique. Volume 1 (only) Des origines à 1940.
(Reference #S3605)
Price:£60.00
Machefert-Tassin, Nouvion & Woimant.
La Vie Du Rail, 1980.
Folio, 462 pages, hundreds of photo illustrations and drawings, chronology, definitions, brief biographies of principal participants, jacket, VG. Scarce. **One of the most comprehensive works on electric traction. Main emphasis is on Europe, but includes some account of developments elsewhere. A second volume was published later, not included here.

The Streaks. Gresley's A4s
(Reference #S5318)
Price:£16.00
Mannion, R J.
Sutton, 1997.
Large octavo, 214 pages, photos, some drawings, lists, jacket, fine. *Evolution, construction and operation of these famous pacifics.

The Locomotives Of The London, Brighton & South Coast Railway, 1903-1923.
(Reference #S5869)
Price:£30.00
Maskelyne, J N.
Locomotive Publishing Co, 1928.
Small octavo, 156 pages + frontispiece and 8 other photo plates (four coloured), line drawings, stiff card covers, terrier drawing on front board, near fine.

Neubau Und Rekonstruktions-Dampflokomotiven Der DR Nach 1945.
(Reference #S5870)
Price:£22.00
Meereis, W.
Wuppertal, 1975: Eisenbahn-Kurier.
Octavo, 310 pages, 261 photo illustrations, locomotive diagrams and tables, laminated boards worn at head of spine, but generally VG.

Steam Locomotive Nicknames. An illustrated dictionary from Aberdare to Zeppelin.
(Reference #S5414)
Price:£14.00
Middlemass, T.
SLP, 1991.
Small quarto, 144 pages, photo illustrations, jacket, near fine. **More than 450 nicknames explained, over 100 photographs.

Private Owner Wagons From The Gloucester Railway Carriage And Wagon Company Ltd.
(Reference #S5411)
Price:£25.00
Montague, K.
OPC, 1981.
Quarto, 192 pages, photo and line illustrations, jacket, near fine. **A useful record. Fourteen pages of company history are followed by listings of the wagon-owning companies arranged by name and by location; there follow 136 pages with 665 wagon photographs (about five to a page) and a few drawings.

Nasmyth Wilson & Co Works List.
(Reference #S4317)
Price:£8.00
Moore, G S.
Arley Hall, 1981.
Oblong octavo, 63 pages + 24 photo plates, 2 early locomotive drawings, card covers, VG+. **Brief introduction, the remainder of the text being listings; nice plates - one picture per page.

The 34 And 35 Classes.
(Reference #S5518)
Price:£30.00
Morahan, M.
Burwood, NSW, 1998: NSW Rail Transport Museum.
Folio, 224 pages, many illustrations, some colour, tables, drawings, technical history and other details, jacket, as new. **Two classes of NSWGR 4-6-0s.

The Development Of LNER Carriage And Wagon Design 1923-41.
(Reference #S5661)
Price:£28.00
Newsome, N.
Institution Of Locomotive Engineers, 1948.
Octavo, 65 pages, 62 figures, several of detailed drawings on 6 folding plates. **Technical paper abstracted from the journal of the ILE and newly bound in black cloth.

Profile Of The Westerns.
(Reference #S4097)
Price:£15.00
Nicholas, D & Montgomery, S..
OPC, 1980.
Large quarto album, 163 photos on about 80 pages, stock list. Glazed boards, near fine.

Great Western 'Saint' Class 4-6-0.
(Reference #S5338)
Price:£16.00
Nock, O S.
PSL, 1983.
Large octavo, 119 pages, photo illustrations, jacket, VG. **Classic Locomotives series. Describes in detail the inception, design, development and service record of this locomotive which the author suggests must be very nearly without rivals for longevity and capacity for maximum output in relation to nominal tractive powers.

Irish Steam. A twenty-year survey, 1920-1939.
(Reference #S5489)
Price:£18.00
Nock, O S.
D&C, 1982.
Octavo, 207 pages, maps, diagrams, stock lists, timings & other tabular statistics, a little fading and wear to jacket, otherwise a near fine copy.

Locomotives Of The North Eastern Railway.
(Reference #S5413)
Price:£20.00
Nock, O S.
Ian Allan, 1954.
Octavo, 200 pages, coloured frontispiece, several other coloured plates, black/white photo plates, map, timings, newspaper cutting re the closure of the Barnard Castle - Penrith line (1962) tucked into jacket, slight wear to jacket, some spotting and ofsetting on endpapers, otherwise a lovely copy VG+.

The Royal Scots And Patriots Of The LMS.
(Reference #S5462)
Price:£14.00
Nock, O S.
D&C, 1978.
Small quarto, 96 pages, photos, detailed drawings, graphs, locomotive lists, performance tables, jacket, spine faded otherwise fine. **Locomotive monograph series, packed with information not easily obtainable elsewhere.

History Of The North British Locomotive Co 1903-1953.
(Reference #S5788)
Price:£48.00
North British Locomotive Co.
Springburn, 1953: published privately by the company.
Large quarto, 115 pages, numerous illustrations, some colour, grained card covers with facsimile metallic NML diamond. Fine copy.

North British Locomotive (1912). A catalogue of Narrow Gauge Locomotives.
(Reference #S135)
Price:£19.00
North British Locomotive Co.
Kelley 1970, US edition of D&C reprint.
Landscape quarto, 80 pages, photos, tables, dust jacket, near fine. **Largely 3' 6" and metre gauge, with a few 3', 2' 6" and 2' engines. Impressive range of tank and tender locomotives, including compounds and Mallets. Dimensions etc given for all engines, and introductory material, including pictures of the various works. Useful reference.

Locomotives Of Australia.
(Reference #S5579)
Price:£22.00
Oberg, L.
Sydney: 1975: Reed.
Large quarto, 272 pages, photo illustrations throughout, jacket, VG. Quite scarce. **Standard reference: in chronological order, the details of construction, numbers, service, modifications and fate of a large number of all types of locomotives. Includes technical data and appendix of preserved locomotives.

Motive Power. Modern locomotive development in Australia.
(Reference #S5815)
Price:£20.00
Oberg, L.
Kenthurst, NSW, 1995: Kangaroo Press.
Large quarto, 139 pages, many photo illustrations, some colour, jacket, fine. **In-depth study of Australian modern traction.

Russian Locomotives 1836-1924.
(Reference #S5674)
Price:£40.00
Page, F M, de Pater, A D & Nurminen, J.
Retrieval Press 1987-1991.
2 volumes quarto, 236 pages + 255 pages, numerous illustrations and line maps, locomotive lists. Thin card covers, fine set. **Only these two volumes of this study were published: the death of Professor Page in the mid-1990s terminated the series.

Argentine Steam and railway rolling stock guide.
(Reference #S5482)
Price:£14.00
Pignataro, M A.
Buenos Aires, 1991: Ferroclub Argentino.
Landscape folio, 77 pages, printed one side, drawings, photos, technical information, most of the text appears to be in English, some diagrams are annotated in Spanish, comb binding, light card covers with clear plastic front cover. **Appears to be a collection of material from several sources and to relate to preserved locomotives and vehicles.

The Locomotives Of The LNER 1923 - 1937.
(Reference #S5743)
Price:£16.00
Prentice, K R & Proud, P.
RCTS, 1941.
Octavo, 136 pages + folding table, frontispiece and 22 pages of photo plates, card covers a little soiled, VG. ** "With 73 illustrations and complete lists of Names, Numbers and Classes". A forerunner of the mighty RCTS green cover series; nice to note that among those whose assistance is acknowledged in the Preface is W B Yeadon; he must have been quite young but already an authority.

Steam Locomotives Of The East African Railways.
(Reference #S5867)
Price:£21.00
Ramaer, R.
1975, D&C. (Locomotive Monographs series).
Quarto, 96 pages, photo illustrations and drawings, jacket, fine.

Locomotives Of The Great Western Railway. Part Ten Absorbed Engines 1921-1947.
(Reference #S5831)
Price:£30.00
RCTS.
RCTS, 1966.
Octavo, 280 pages + approximately 156 pages of photo and line illustrations, a coloured frontispiece and four pages of maps of Welsh and M&SWJct lines. Card covers, VG+.

The Locomotives Of The Great Western Railway.
(Reference #S5625)
Price:£200.00
RCTS.
RCTS 1951 - 1993.
Complete set of 14 volumes, together about 2000pp, dense text, with innumerable photo plates and a few colour plates, number lists and other tabulated data. All in the usual cream card covers, five are original printings and nine are later printings, and in VG+ to fine condition.

Locomotives In Profile.
(Reference #S4255)
Price:£185.00
Reed, B (ed).
Profile Publications 1971-74.
A full set of the four volumes as issued by the publishers, comprising the contents of issues 1 to 36 of the series. Quarto, 292 pages + 288 pages + 148 pages + 140 pages. Colour centre spread to each issue, hundreds of other illustrations, tables and technical details. A VG+ set in jackets. **Scarce, especially the third and fourth volumes. Edited by Brian Reed with artwork by Arthur Wolstenholme, Peter Warner and David Warner, each issue provides a concise history of a well known locomotive class or type. Many more issues were planned (David Warner had completed the artwork up to about #45), but the company crashed in the great 1973-74 publishing crisis.

Diesel-Hydraulic Locomotives Of The Western Region.
(Reference #S3147)
Price:£18.00
Reed, B.
D&C, 1974.
Quarto, 112 pages, photos, tables, drawings, jacket, VG+. **One of the Locomotive Monograph series.

My Life With Locomotives. A retired locomotive engineer looks back.
(Reference #S5830)
Price:£19.00
Rivington (pseud Eric Mason).
Ian Allan, 1962.
Octavo, 168 pages + photo plates & 2 folding plans of Horwich Works and the Salford area, jacket worn, repaired and now in protective overwrap, VG. **Author was a Horwich man, serving nearly 45 years with the L&Y and its successors.

British Steam Railcars.
(Reference #S5344)
Price:£14.00
Rush, R W.
Oakwood, 1971.
Octavo, 142 pages + 8 pages photo plates, many line drawings, card covers, VG. **Fairly scarce. Locomotion papers series no 53.

A Pictorial Record Of Great Western Coaches including the Brown vehicles.
(Reference #S5660)
Price:£50.00
Russell, J H.
OPC, 1972/3.
2 volumes, folio, 240 + 273 pages, line and photo illustrations, some wear to jacket of volume 1, otherwise VG+. **Classic reference. The volumes are: Part 1: 1838 - 1913; Part 2: 1903 -1948.

A Pictorial Record Of Great Western Absorbed Engines.
(Reference #S5502)
Price:£30.00
Russell, J.
OPC, 1978 first edition.
Folio, 280 pages, many photographs and drawings, jacket, fine copy. ** A comprehensive record of locomotives acquired at the Grouping and other times. Standard work of reference, companion to the author's Pictorial Record Of Great Western Engines

Castles & Kings At Work.
(Reference #S5744)
Price:£18.00
Rutherford, M.
1982, Ian Allan.
Quarto, 144 pages, many photos, drawings and diagrams, lists, tables, jacket, near fine.

Spécial Catalogue Of Tank-Locomotives For Branch And Light Railways.
(Reference #S5746)
Price:£40.00
SA de St-Léonard, Liége.
Liége, 1906.
Folio, 16 pages, photo illustrations, tabulated details, English text, stapled into paper covers, spine reinforced with good clear tape, VG+. **Nice Belgian locomotive catalogue. For good measure four four- and six-coupled tender engines and a pair of tram engines are also illustrated.

B&O Power. Steam, diesel and electric locomotives of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad 1829-1964.
(Reference #S5270)
Price:£42.00
Sagle, L.
Medina, Oh, 1984; Staufer.
Large quarto, 351 pages, many photo illustrations (about three-quarters of the contents), some wear to jacket, generally VG. **One of the Staufer Power series; the author was, we believe, the B&O's historian-in-residence.

Fahrzeugeportrait Reihe 310.
(Reference #S5810)
Price:£20.00
Schropfer, H.
Stuttgart, 2001: Transpress.
Large octavo, 126 pages, colour and b/w illustrations, tables, drawings, German text, laminated boards, fine. **Class portrait of the Golsdorf Austrian 2-6-4 express locomotives.

The Evolution Of The Steam Locomotive (1803-1898).
(Reference #S5464)
Price:£65.00
Sekon, G A.
Railway Publishing Co 1899 (1st edition).
Octavo, 327 pages, 146 photos and drawings in the text, now newly rebound in royal blue cloth, a fine copy. **Trevithick to Ivatt, Drummond etc. Standard reference, diligently researched and well illustrated. The first edition had sold out within 10 days.

Compound Locomotives.
(Reference #S5288)
Price:£32.00
Selby, E W.
1929, excerpt Proc Inst Locomotive Engineers.
Octavo, 72 pages, 6 photo illustrations, 12 folding diagrams and abstract of discussion, hardback in modern cloth, fine. **History of the development of compounding during the previous thirty years, with references to British and foreign practice.

Industrial Locomotives Of The West Midlands. Handbook WM.
(Reference #S5832)
Price:£23.00
Shill, R A.
Industrial Railway Society, 1992.
Octavo, 335 pages + 40 pages of photo plates. Location maps with site track layouts, stock lists, glazed boards, VG+. ** The standard reference series, in progress in this format since 1976. Covers all known locomotives and sites from the dawn of history down to the time of publication.

C&O Power. Steam and diesel locomotives of the Chesapeake & Ohio Railway 1900-1965.
(Reference #S5311)
Price:£35.00
Shuster, P, Huddleston, E & Staufer, A.
Carrollton, OH, 1965: Staufer.
Quarto, 351 pages, numerous illustrations, tables, lists, grained cloth, no jacket, VG+.

Locomotive Engine Running And Management. A treatise on locomotive engines.
(Reference #S3395)
Price:£20.00
Sinclair, A.
New York, 1885:John Wiley, 4th edition.
Octavo, 390 pages, text figures, tear to frontispiece plate, two sections sprung but attached, cloth rubbed, generally good.

Great Western Broad Gauge Album.
(Reference #S2336)
Price:£14.00
Steele, A K.
1972, OPC.
Large oblong octavo, 80 pages, one photo per page, jacket, fine. **A classic album, locomotive portraits are in the majority but there is also a good number of lineside, station and other views.

The Development Of The Locomotive. A popular history 1803 - 1896.
(Reference #S4465)
Price:£24.00
Stretton, C E.
Crosby Lockwood, 1895, 3rd edition.
Crown octavo, 208 pages, 96 illustrations and drawings, some on folding plates. Red decorated cloth, VG+.

The Locomotive And Its Development. A popular history.
(Reference #S865)
Price:£27.00
Stretton, C E.
1895, 4th edition.
Crown octavo, 228 pages, line engravings, 2 folding plates, publisher's dec red cloth, some amount of normal usage, good for age.

BR Standard Pacifics In Colour.
(Reference #S5515)
Price:£10.00
Swinger, P.
Ian Allan, 1994.
Large landscape octavo, 80-page colour album, glazed boards, fine. **As well as the pictures (there seems to be one of each engine), there is a 10-page introduction; there is also a three page essay, "Working with the Britannias" contributed by RHN Hardy.

The Power Of The B1s.
(Reference #S5169)
Price:£18.00
Swinger, P.
OPC, 1994.
Large quarto, 112 pages album with loco list and information, jacket, fine.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

Ruston & Hornsby Locomotives.
(Reference #S5785)
Price:£12.00
Tonks, E S.
IRS, 1974.
Large octavo, 92 pages, photo illustrations, site plan, loco lists by class, card covers, VG+.

North Western Steam.
(Reference #S5833)
Price:£25.00
Tuplin, W A.
Allen & Unwin, 1963.
Octavo, 251 pages + 16 pages of plates, photos, drawings, tables, slight wear to top edge of jacket, otherwise VG+. **Later history of London North Western locomotives, descriptive and analytical. Fairly scarce.

Locomotive Catalogue.
(Reference #S4055)
Price:£12.00
Vulcan Iron Works.
Canton, Ohio, nd: Railhead reprint of c1950 edition, .
Quarto, 112 pages, well illustrated, card covers, near fine.

The Deltic Years. From prototype to preservation.
(Reference #S5742)
Price:£18.00
Watson, H W.
PSL, 1989.
Quarto, 192 pages + 16 page colour section, b/w photos in text, jacket, near fine. **An annual survey from 1961 to 1981.

The British Internal Combustion Locomotive 1894 - 1940.
(Reference #S617)
Price:£20.00
Webb, B.
David & Charles, 1973.
Quarto, 120 pages, photo illustrations. Dust jacket. Fine. **One of the Locomotive Monograph series

+ Austrian Steam Locomotives 1837-1981.
(Reference #S5886)
Price:£20.00
Whitehead, R A.
Published privately by the author 1982.
Large octavo, 160 pages, many photo illustrations and drawings, glazed boards, VG. **Though less detailed than those published by Slezak this is the only one on the subject in English.

The Power Of The Jubilees.
(Reference #S5671)
Price:£18.00
Whiteley, J S & Morrison, G W.
OPC, 1992.
Large quarto album, approx 110 unnumbered pages, loco list with dates, jacket, fine.

Engines Of War.
(Reference #S5361)
Price:£8.00
Wildish, G N.
Ian Allan, 1946.
Small octavo, 24 pages, photo illustrations, light card covers, VG. ** "An illustrated booklet of the locomotives and freight cars of the British Ministry of Supply and of the US Army Transportation Corps."

BR Steam Locomotives from nationalisation to modernisation.
(Reference #S5470)
Price:£65.00
Williams, A & Percival, D.
Ian Allan,
Four volumes, octavo, 79 + 64 + 72 + 80 pages + photo plates, jackets, VG set.
Part 1: Ex-GWR locomotives 1-9799, also ex-War Department and BR Standard locomotives 70000-92250;
Part 2: Ex-SR locomotives 1-2699, C1-40, 21C1-170, W1-34, BR 30001-36001, W1-36;
Part 3: Ex-LMS locomotives 1-28622, BR 40001-58937;
Part 4: Ex-LNER locomotives 1-10000 (BR 60001-69999.
**A complete list of all steam locomotives owned and operated by British Railways since nationalisation, set out in abc style, with class details, numbers, etc.

Iron Horses Of The Santa Fe Trail. A definitive history in fact and photograph of the motive power of one of America's great railroads.
(Reference #S3676)
Price:£52.00
Worley, E D.
South West Railroad Historical Society, 1983, 3rd printing.
Thick oblong quarto, 605 pages, many illustrations and with 124 pages of locomotive drawings. Also includes diesel locomotives. Very slight wear to jacket, otherwise a fine copy

The Compound Principle Applied To Locomotives.
(Reference #S3105)
Price:£35.00
Worthington, E.
1889, excerpt Proc Inst CE.
Octavo, 120 pages, 3 large folding plates of diagrams, tables. Old quarter calf rubbed but sound. VG.

+ Locomotive Valves And Valve Gears. With a special treatise on valve setting.
(Reference #S5887)
Price:£20.00
Yoder, J H & Wharen, G B.
1994 Camden reprint of 1921 New York corrected edition.
Octavo, 272 pages, 274 photo illustrations and drawings in text, green cloth without jacket, fine. ** "An explanation of the construction and action of the plain slide valve, the piston valve and the gears which operate them, as applied to locomotives." Mainly American practice but of universal application.

Standard Industrial Locomotives.
(Reference #S5868)
Price:£70.00
Yorkshire Engine Company Ltd.
Sheffield, 1951.
Quarto builder's catalogue, 27 pages, 8 whole page locomotive photographs with data, works view, some drawings and graph. Original blue cloth binding, VG+ **Includes a few main line types built by the company. Very scarce, the first Yorkshire Engine Co catalogue we have seen. They were at Meadow Hall, in Sheffield, where the seedy shopping centre is now; but we believe the building is still standing and visible from the M1.

Timothy Hackworth And The Locomotive.
(Reference #S3017)
Price:£50.00
Young, R.
Locomotive Publishing Co, 1923.
Octavo, 406+xxxii pages, line and photo illustrations, coloured portrait frontispiece. Publisher's dark blue cloth, a better copy than is usually seen: VG+. **Still the standard biography of this early engineer, and a key work on early locomotives. Hackworth was the first superintendent of permanent and locomotive engines of the Stockton & Darlington railway and one of the fathers of steam traction. He entered his locomotive, the Sanspareil, in the Rainhill trials where it suffered various misfortunes and lost to the Rocket. He went on to develop a large locomotive works at Shildon and died in 1850. The book covers the Rainhill trials and other aspects of early locomotive development in some detail.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm