Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:Locos & Rolling Stock: Authors M - Z   
Manning Wardle & Co Ltd Locomotive Works List.
(Reference #S4485)
Price:£18.00
Mabbott, E W.
Thomas Aleksandr, 1982.
Octavo, 288 pages, photo illustrations, laminated boards, VG. **Brief history, followed by 248 pages of tabulated list, photo section.

Histoire De La Traction Electrique. Volume 1 (only) Des origines à 1940.
(Reference #S3605)
Price:£60.00
Machefert-Tassin, Nouvion & Woimant.
La Vie Du Rail, 1980.
Folio, 462 pages, hundreds of photo illustrations and drawings, chronology, definitions, brief biographies of principal participants, jacket, VG. Scarce. **One of the most comprehensive works on electric traction. Main emphasis is on Europe, but includes some account of developments elsewhere. A second volume was published later, not included here.

Die Baureihe 64. Der legendäre Bubikopf.
(Reference #S4311)
Price:£30.00
Melcher, P.
Freiburg, 1987: Eisenbahn Kurier.
Folio, 300 pages, many illustrations, some colour, diagrams, tables, glazed boards, VG+. **Numerous class of 2-6-2 tank locomotives.

Nasmyth Wilson & Co Works List.
(Reference #S4317)
Price:£8.00
Moore, G S.
Arley Hall, 1981.
Oblong octavo, 63 pages + 24 photo plates, 2 early locomotive drawings, card covers, VG+. **Brief introduction, the remainder of the text being listings; nice plates - one picture per page.

Hunslet Narrow Gauge Locomotives.
(Reference #S4548)
Price:£8.00
Neale, A.
Plateway, 1995.
Small quarto, 60 + iv pages, illustrated, card covers, fine. **Not a reprint of a single catalogue, rather a compilation of selected sales catalogue sheets of 60 Hunslet narrow gauge designs of steam and diesel locomotives. There is a works photo plus technical data for each engine.

Profile Of The Westerns.
(Reference #S4097)
Price:£15.00
Nicholas, D & Montgomery, S..
OPC, 1980.
Large quarto album, 163 photos on about 80 pages, stock list. Glazed boards, near fine.

+ William Stanier. An engineering biography.
(Reference #S4593)
Price:£18.00
Nock, O S.
Ian Allan, 1964.
Octavo, 190 pages + 32 photo plates, table of locomotive data. Jacket, VG. **Biography of the CME of the LMS; designer of the mighty Coronation class pacific locomotive and member of the Indian "Pacific" Locomotive Committee. This copy contains a cutting of Stanier's obituary notice (from the D Telegraph?).

Great Locomotives Of The LNER.
(Reference #S4200)
Price:£18.00
Nock, O S.
1988, PSL.
Quarto, 231 pages, colour photo plates, black & white photos and locomotive drawings, performance logs, jacket, fine. **A straightforward general locomotive history of the LNER rather than a survey of every class and type; one of the 'Great Locomotive' series produced by Nock for Patrick Stephens

Great Locomotives Of The Southern Railway.
(Reference #S4160)
Price:£17.00
Nock, O S.
1985, PSL.
Quarto, 216 pages, colour plates, black & white illustrations, tables, jacket, fine. **A straightforward locomotive history of the SR. A purist might question the use of 'great' in the title - surely some less than great engines are here? - but it is probably the publisher's way of indicating a general history rather than a survey of every class and type.

The Great Northern Atlantics.
(Reference #S3883)
Price:£16.00
Nock, O S.
PSL, 1984,
Large octavo, 136 pages, many photo illustrations and tables, jacket, fine. **Classic Locomotives series.

The Midland Compounds.
(Reference #S4271)
Price:£24.00
Nock, O S.
D&C, 1964.
Quarto, 160 pages, lots of photos, drawings of engineering details, tabular material, coloured frontispiece, jacket bright but slightly worn at edges and with small tear to back very neatly repaired, book near fine. **One of the excellent D&C Locomotive Monograph series.

The Southern King Arthur Family.
(Reference #S4316)
Price:£16.00
Nock, O S.
D&C, 1976.
Quarto, 96 pages, photo illustrations and technical drawings, jacket, near fine. **One of the highly respected Locomotive Monograph series.

A Practical Treatise On Locomotive Engines.
(Reference #S4244)
Price:£160.00
Pambour, Comte F M G de.
London: John Weale. 1840. 2nd edition, revised.
Octavo, 583 pages, many tables, new dark green cloth, a near-fine copy. ** "A work intended to show the construction, the mode of acting, and the use of those engines for conveying heavy loads on railways; to give the means of ascertaining, on an inspection of the machine, the velocity with which it will draw a given load, and the effects it will produce under various circumstances; to determine the quantity of fuel and water it will require; to fix the proportions it ought to have, in order to answer any intended purpose; etc founded on a great many new experiments, made on a large scale, in a daily practice, on the Liverpool and Manchester, and other railways, with many different engines, and considerable trains of carriages." Reckoned to be the first book specifically upon locomotives and their features: friction, resistance, evaporative power, construction, haulage capacity, fuel consumption, etc.

The Locomotives Built By 'Machinefabriek "Breda". Voorheen, Backer & Rueb'.
(Reference #S3994)
Price:£25.00
Pater, A D de.
Leiden, Brill, 1970.
Large octavo, 84 pages, 49 illustrations, 3 folding plates, locomotive lists. English text, jacket, near fine. **Steam tram engines and small tank engines for industrial use. 1883 up to about the time of the Great War.

The Steam Engine, Gas And Oil Engines. A book for the use of students who have time to make experiments and calculations.
(Reference #S4051)
Price:£25.00
Perry, J.
Macmillan, 1899.
Octavo, 646 pages, 325 text figures, tables, calculations, hardback, spine faded and worn with some splits in cloth, in other respects VG.

Living With London Midland Locomotives.
(Reference #S4096)
Price:£15.00
Powell, A J.
Ian Allan, 1977.
Octavo, 156 pages + 24 pages of photo plates, some drawings of locomotives and components, jacket, near fine. **Powell served his engineering apprenticeship at Derby locomotive works and draws on his extensive first-hand knowledge of operating with Fowler, Stanier and Ivatt engines. A good read.

Industrial Locomotives Of The People's Republic Of China. Including preserved and minor railway locomotives.
(Reference #S4483)
Price:£8.00
Pritchard, R N.
IRS, 1996.
Octavo, 92 pages, useful map, some photos, card covers, VG+. ** Usual IRS style of listings.

British Steam On The Pampas. The locomotives of the Buenos Aires Great Southern Railway.
(Reference #S3773)
Price:£16.00
Purdom, D S.
MEP, 1977.
Quarto, 118 pages, photo and line illustrations, lists, glazed boards, fine. **The author was the last British CME of the line, so was able to tell much of the story from personal experience. The neat drawings, specially prepared for the book, show every class of locomotive or power unit (including diesel) which ran on the railway up to 1967.

Recent Locomotives. Illustrations with descriptions and specifications and details, of recent American and European locomotives, reprinted from the Railroad Gazette.
(Reference #S3990)
Price:£50.00
Railroad Gazette, The.
NY, 1886; reprinted Novato, Ca, 1972: Gregg.
Large folio, 112 pages + 525 figures on plates, some folding. Cloth, one leaf detached, otherwise VG+. Handsome reprint of the second, enlarged, edition of this fine publication. Excellent drawings of locomotives and their details, many are British. Includes an explanatory chapter on the newfangled compound locomotives.

+ Diesel Railway Traction Supplement.
(Reference #S4585)
Price:£30.00
Railway Gazette.
1946.
Folio, 178 pages with many illustrations and diagrams, publisher's red cloth, VG. **Volumes of DRT are not easy to find, especially not those from the late 1940s.

The Locomotives Of The Great Western Railway.
(Reference #S4550)
Price:£240.00
RCTS.
RCTS 1951 - 1993.
Fourteen volumes bound as three, totalling approximately 1300 pages plus many photo plates. There are also 6 coloured frontispieces, a folding map and three folding stock summary tables. A few period colour photos. Bound in olive green buckram with gold titling on spines, a fine set.

Locomotives In Profile.
(Reference #S4255)
Price:£185.00
Reed, B (ed).
Profile Publications 1971-74.
A full set of the four volumes as issued by the publishers, comprising the contents of issues 1 to 36 of the series. Quarto, 292 pages + 288 pages + 148 pages + 140 pages. Colour centre spread to each issue, hundreds of other illustrations, tables and technical details. A VG+ set in jackets. **Scarce, especially the third and fourth volumes. Edited by Brian Reed with artwork by Arthur Wolstenholme, Peter Warner and David Warner, each issue provides a concise history of a well known locomotive class or type. Many more issues were planned (David Warner had completed the artwork up to about #45), but the company crashed in the great 1973-74 publishing crisis.

Locomotive Engine Driving. A practical manual for engineers in charge of locomotive engines.
(Reference #S3722)
Price:£28.00
Reynolds, M.
Crosby Lockwood, 1904, 12th edn.
Crown octavo, 258 pages, text diagrams, tables, red cloth decorated in gilt and black, generally bright, slightly dull on spine. Contents tight.

Vulcan Steam Locomotives. A collection of steam trains produced by the famous Vulcan locomotive works in Lancashire, England.
(Reference #S3892)
Price:£4.00
Riley, P & D (eds).
Riley, 2003.
Small quarto, 64 pages, card covers, fine. **Material reprinted from Vulcan Foundry's 1955 catalogue.

Locomotives And Locomotive Building In America.
(Reference #S2825)
Price:£44.00
Rogers Locomotive & Machine Works.
1963 Howell-North, limited edition of 1250 copies.
Folio, 200 pages with engravings of locomotives and components, hard back, not issued with a jacket, virtually as new. **A reprint of the Rogers locomotive catalogue of 1886 with a new introduction by Grahame Hardy. Handsomely done, not often seen.

British Railways Wagons. The first half million.
(Reference #S3753)
Price:£20.00
Rowland, D.
D&C, 1985.
Quarto, 192 pages, 175 photo illustrations, 109 drawings, lists, jacket, VG. **"Records the history of the traditional small four-wheeled wagons built by BR since 1948." And includes a number of bogie vehicles as well.

Austerity 2-8-0s & 2-10-0s.
(Reference #S4442)
Price:£20.00
Rowledge, J W P.
Ian Allan, 1987.
Quarto, 143 pages, many photo illustrations, locomotive lists giving dates of construction, location etc, jacket, fine. **Development, wartime and post war use in Britain and abroad.

The LMS Pacifics.
(Reference #S3993)
Price:£15.00
Rowledge, J W P.
D&C, 1987 (Locomotive Monograph series).
Quarto, 96 pages, photos, drawings, jacket, fine copy.

+ Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway And Its Locomotives.
(Reference #S4574)
Price:£42.00
Rush, R W.
1949, Railway World, Ltd.
Large quarto, 154 pages, 99 side elevation drawings of locomotives and a folding map of the system. Paper boards with cloth backstrip, a fine and fresh copy. **The history of the company is restricted to the first twenty pages. The rest is a detailed locomotive history with lists, building dates, etc. With Mason's books (L&Y In C20, etc) this is all there is on the subject.

Die Baureihe 38.10.
(Reference #S4540)
Price:£28.00
Schröder, A & Wenzel, H.
Eisenbahn Kurier, 1972.
Large octavo, 606 pages, 429 photo illustrations, diagrams, lists, laminated boards, VG+. ** Detailed history of the long-lived Prussian P8 4-6-0s.

Locomotive Engine Running And Management. A treatise on locomotive engines.
(Reference #S3395)
Price:£20.00
Sinclair, A.
New York, 1885:John Wiley, 4th edition.
Octavo, 390 pages, text figures, tear to frontispiece plate, two sections sprung but attached, cloth rubbed, generally good.

Mechanical Engineering: Railways.
(Reference #S4414)
Price:£16.00
Snell, J B.
Longmans, 1971.
Octavo, 177 pages + 16 pages of plates, line drawings in text, bibliography with notes, jacket, near fine. **From the Longmans' Industrial Archaeology series: a study of the development of the early steam locomotive and the alternative forms of motive power over which it ultimately prevailed. "Though as offensive to scientific theoreticians in 1830 as in 1971, its very real practical virtues kept it the prime mover until the beginning of the end of the railway age".

Great Western Broad Gauge Album.
(Reference #S2336)
Price:£14.00
Steele, A K.
1972, OPC.
Large oblong octavo, 80 pages, one photo per page, jacket, fine. **A classic album, locomotive portraits are in the majority but there is also a good number of lineside, station and other views.

The Development Of The Locomotive. A popular history 1803 - 1896.
(Reference #S4465)
Price:£24.00
Stretton, C E.
Crosby Lockwood, 1895, 3rd edition.
Crown octavo, 208 pages, 96 illustrations and drawings, some on folding plates. Red decorated cloth, VG+ .

The Power Of The B1s.
(Reference #S4443)
Price:£18.00
Swinger, P.
OPC, 1994.
Large quarto, 112 pages album with loco list and information. Jacket, fine.

Ruston & Hornsby Locomotives.
(Reference #S4393)
Price:£10.00
Tonks, E S.
IRS, 1974.
Quarto, 92 pages, photo illustrations, site plan, loco lists by class, card covers, VG+.

+ Great Northern Steam.
(Reference #S4592)
Price:£17.00
Tuplin, W A.
Ian Allan,1971.
Octavo, 208 pages, photo plates, line illustrations, tables, jacket, near fine. ** History and analysis of design.

Midland Steam.
(Reference #S3556)
Price:£16.00
Tuplin, W A.
1973, D&C.
Octavo, 258 pages, photo illustrations, text drawings, tables, jacket, VG+. **An account of MR locomotives, their design, performance and characteristics.

Vulcan Locomotives.
(Reference #S4394)
Price:£80.00
Vulcan Foundry.
Newton-le-Willows, 1947.
Folio, 94 pages, many illustrations and descriptions of recent products, and a folding plate of a Liberation 2-8-0 (many were built at VF). Handsome decorated green card covers, VG. **One of the last Vulcan steam catalogues - I think there was another about 1953 or '54.

Locomotive Catalogue.
(Reference #S4055)
Price:£12.00
Vulcan Iron Works.
Canton, Ohio, nd: Railhead reprint of c1950 edition, .
Quarto, 112 pages, well illustrated, card covers, near fine.

Locomotives. W G Bagnall Ltd, Castle Engine Works, Stafford.
(Reference #S4310)
Price:£48.00
W G Bagnalls Ltd.
Undated but probably c1955.
Locomotive catalogue. Quarto, 56 pages, well illustrated and with four large folding engineering drawings of an 0-6-0 tank engine. Pictorial card covers and spiral binding. A little wear to covers, but contents VG. **Almost all steam including some fireless designs but includes one 08 type diesel shunter.

The Evolution Of The Locomotive Engine.
(Reference #S3405)
Price:£35.00
Warren, J G H.
Excerpt Journal of Locomotive Engineers, 1925.
Octavo, 128 pages:15 pages of text and the rest is photo illustrations and diagrams, some on folding plates. Bound in new black cloth VG+. **Why and how the steam engine was made loco-motive and the permanence of some of its early fundamentals.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

AC Electric Locomotives Of British Rail.
(Reference #S4444)
Price:£15.00
Webb, B & Duncan, J.
David & Charles, 1979.
Quarto, 96 pages, photo and line illustrations, jacket, untruthful label stating that the book was damaged in transit holds jacket to front endpaper, small mark on rear endpaper/jacket fold, otherwise near fine. **One of the D&C Locomotive Monograph/Studies series.

Locomotive Designers In The Age Of Steam.
(Reference #S4453)
Price:£18.00
Westwood, J N.
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1977.
Octavo, 285 pages, illustrated with photographs and drawings, jacket faded towards spine, VG. ** "The lives and achievements of thirty-seven outstanding locomotive designers - Britons, Americans and Europeans, who made a lasting contribution to locomotive technology, together with an encyclopaedic listing of 240 designers whose work was often original and important."

Austrian Steam Locomotives 1837-1981.
(Reference #S4190)
Price:£20.00
Whitehead, R A.
Published privately by the author 1982.
Large octavo, 160 pages, many photo illustrations and drawings, glazed boards, VG. **Though less detailed than those published by Slezak this is the only one on the subject in English.

Bulleid's Pacifics.
(Reference #S3821)
Price:£16.00
Winkworth, D W.
Allen & Unwin, 1981, 2nd impression.
Octavo, 264 pages + 16 pages plates, loco drawings, 97 performance tables, class records, jacket, fine.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

Iron Horses Of The Santa Fe Trail. A definitive history in fact and photograph of the motive power of one of America's great railroads.
(Reference #S3676)
Price:£52.00
Worley, E D.
South West Railroad Historical Society, 1983, 3rd printing.
Thick oblong quarto, 605 pages, many illustrations and with 124 pages of locomotive drawings. Also includes diesel locomotives. Very slight wear to jacket, otherwise a fine copy

The Compound Principle Applied To Locomotives.
(Reference #S3105)
Price:£35.00
Worthington, E.
1889, excerpt Proc Inst CE.
Octavo, 120 pages, 3 large folding plates of diagrams, tables. Old quarter calf rubbed but sound. VG.

Locomotive Dictionary. Definitions and illustrations of American locomotives, their parts and equipment, together with typical illustrations of machine tools and devices used in their maintenance and repair.
(Reference #S3732)
Price:£350.00
Wright & Mitchell.
New York: Simmons-Boardman, 1916, 4th Edition.
Large quarto, 991 pages, 2565 photo illustrations and drawings. Title page and first few leaves slightly darkened, contents otherwise clean and tightly bound. New binding in heavy millboard, black cloth with bands and gilt on the spine closely replicating the publisher's style. A very good copy of a scarce early edition. **The bible of the American locomotive industry, first published in 1906. The book is on a monumental scale and covers all aspects of steam engine design, construction and maintenance. All original editions before 1940 are scarce in the UK, and this is the first 1916 copy that we have been able to offer.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm