Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:Locos & Rolling Stock: Authors M - Z   
Southern Electric Multiple-Units.
(Reference #S6014)
Price:£30.00
Marsden, C.
Ian Allan, 1983.
Two volumes, quarto, 96 + 112 pages, many photo illustrations, glazed boards, fine set. **The volumes cover the periods 1898-1948 and 1948-1983; they are becoming hard to find.

+ Steam On The RENFE. The steam locomotive stock of the Spanish national railways.
(Reference #S6703)
Price:£22.00
Marshall, L G.
Macmillan, 1965.
Octavo, 195 pages, folding map, photo illustrations throughout, jacket worn, book VG+. Contains typescript signed letter from author. **Systematic survey of Spanish steam locomotives then in service, with notes on each class, dimensions and building details, plus a brief history of the RENFE itself. Still the best available work in English.

The Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway In The Twentieth Century.
(Reference #S6618)
Price:£20.00
Mason, E.
Ian Allan, 1954.
Octavo, 236 pages + long folding map, coloured frontispiece, photo illustrations, gradient profiles, track diagrams, drawings in text, bright jacket neatly reinforced internally, otherwise generally VG. **Chiefly a locomotive history.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

The Locomotive Up To Date.
(Reference #S3132)
Price:£45.00
McShane, C.
Chicago: Griffin & Winters, 1900.
Octavo, 711 pages + advertisements, photos, drawings, diagrams, charts, recent dark blue cloth, near fine. **In-depth study of the American locomotive of the time: design, construction, mechanical details, operation, maintenance etc etc.

Maintenance Of Diesel Electric Locomotives In Service.
(Reference #S912)
Price:£22.00
Miller, T C B.
Institution Of Locomotive Engineers Paper, 1963.
Octavo, 83 pages, 25 figs in text. Paper on developments in diesel and electric traction abstracted from the Journal of the ILE and neatly bound in black cloth with gilt title. Includes contributions from participants.

Private Owner Wagons From The Gloucester Railway Carriage And Wagon Company Ltd.
(Reference #S5411)
Price:£25.00
Montague, K.
OPC, 1981.
Quarto, 192 pages, photo and line illustrations, jacket, near fine. **A useful record. Fourteen pages of company history are followed by listings of the wagon-owning companies arranged by name and by location; there follow 136 pages with 665 wagon photographs (about five to a page) and a few drawings.

P Class.
(Reference #S6400)
Price:£35.00
Morahan, M.
Burwood, NSW, 2000: NSW Rail Transport Museum.
Large quarto, 222 pages, numerous illustrations, some colour, individual locomotive histories, large folding drawings, jacket, fine. **Detailed history of the 191 long-lived NSWGR 4-6-0s.

Die Grossherzoglich Badischen Staatseisenbahn. Ihre Geschichte, Lokomotiven und Reisezugwagen in Wort und Bild.
(Reference #S6147)
Price:£15.00
Muhl, A.
Stuttgart, 1981: Franckh.
Large octavo, 72 pages text, plus 32-page photo section and many drawings and diagrams, German text, card covers, VG+. ** Volume in the Franckh series, a distinctive range of railway histories. This one is mainly locomotive history.

British Locomotives Of The Twentieth Century.
(Reference #S2801)
Price:£45.00
Nock, O S.
Guild/BCA, 1983 - 1985.
Three volumes, small quarto, 158 / 255 / 257 pages, illustrated with photos and good technical drawings and cutaway diagrams. Jackets. Book club editions but properly produced, a near fine set. **Good reference. The volumes are divided by years: 1: 1900-30; 2: 1930 - 1960; 3: 1960 - present (ie 1985)

Great Locomotives Of The LNER.
(Reference #S4200)
Price:£18.00
Nock, O S.
1988, PSL.
Quarto, 231 pages, colour photo plates, black & white photos and locomotive drawings, performance logs, jacket, fine. **A straightforward general locomotive history of the LNER rather than a survey of every class and type; one of the 'Great Locomotive' series produced by Nock for Patrick Stephens

Great Locomotives Of The Southern Railway.
(Reference #S4160)
Price:£17.00
Nock, O S.
1985, PSL.
Quarto, 216 pages, colour plates, black & white illustrations, tables, jacket, fine. **A straightforward locomotive history of the SR. A purist might question the use of 'great' in the title - surely some less than great engines are here? - but it is probably the publisher's way of indicating a general history rather than a survey of every class and type.

Locomotives Of The LNER. Standardisation and renumbering.
(Reference #S4711)
Price:£8.00
Nock, O S.
LNER, 1947, 2nd impression (revised).
Octavo, 68 pages, photo illustrations and scale drawings, lists, card covers, some wear to cover, generally VG. **Much useful and interesting information about LNER locomotive policies and their engines.

The Gresley Pacifics.
(Reference #S6409)
Price:£30.00
Nock, O S.
D&C, 1973.
Two volumes, quarto, each 144 pages, photo illustrations and technical drawings, performance tables, jackets, fine set. **Standard reference: one of the highly respected Locomotive Monograph series. Part 1 covers 1922 - 1935; Part 2 is 1935 - 1974.

William Stanier. An engineering biography.
(Reference #S6002)
Price:£20.00
Nock, O S.
Ian Allan, 1964.
Octavo, 190 pages + 32 photo plates, table of locomotive data. Jacket, VG. **Biography of the CME of the LMS, designer of the mighty Coronation class pacific locomotive and member of the Indian "Pacific" Locomotive Committee.

Locomotive Manufacture's Catalogue.
(Reference #S2410)
Price:£100.00
Nyqvist & Holm (NOHAB).
Trollhätten, 1944.
Large quarto, 164 pages with numerous illustrations. Spanish text. The first 73 pages relate to the company's range of locomotive and rolling stock The rest is of products for the marine engineering, power generation, and machine tool industries. Oatmeal cloth, lacks front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.

The Locomotives Of The Stockton & Darlington Railway.
(Reference #S6543)
Price:£32.00
Pearce, T R.
Historical Model Railway Society, 1996.
Large quarto, 250 pages, 250 photos and drawings, locomotive lists, appendices jacket, near fine. **A remarkably well researched and highly detailed work that is unlikely to be superseded.

Some Views in the workshops and a few examples of the locomotives built therein by Pecket & Sons Ltd, Atlas Locomotive Works, St George, Bristol.
(Reference #S6382)
Price:£60.00
Peckett & Sons Ltd.
Bristol, nd probably late 1920s.
Oblong octavo, 78 pages with views of the works and the various shops, and examples of locomotives built. Embossed blue card covers (4-4-0T), VG+. *An attractive trade publication; 20 locomotives are shown, with brief details. No corner of the works has escaped the photographer, not even the back yard.

The Steam Engine, Gas And Oil Engines. A book for the use of students who have time to make experiments and calculations.
(Reference #S4051)
Price:£25.00
Perry, J.
Macmillan, 1899.
Octavo, 646 pages, 325 text figures, tables, calculations, hardback, spine faded and worn with some splits in cloth, in other respects VG.

Fuerlose Lokomotiven.
(Reference #S6279)
Price:£22.00
Pokschewinski, K.
Gülzow, 2000: Lokrundschau.
Folio, 168 pages with numerous illustrations and scale drawings, German text, laminated boards, fine. **Detailed history of fireless locomotives built and operated in Germany.

+ Advanced Steam Locomotive Development. Three technical papers.
(Reference #S6733)
Price:£16.00
Porta, L D.
Camden, 2006.
Folio, 100 pages, photos, diagrams, laminated card covers, fine. **Three of Porta's papers: the previously unpublished Fundamentals of the Porta Compound System for Steam Locomotives, a paper read to the ILE in 1969: Steam Locomotive Development in Argentina - its contribution to the future of railway technology in the under-developed countries and another private paper, Steam Leakage. Essential reading for anyone operating or maintaining a steam locomotive.

Derby Works And Midland Locomotives. The story of the works, its men, and the locomotives they built.
(Reference #S6569)
Price:£18.00
Radford, J B.
Ian Allan, 1971.
Octavo, 239 pages + photo plates, double page site plan, loco drawings, jacket, VG.

The American Pullman Cars Of The Midland Railway.
(Reference #S6018)
Price:£15.00
Radford, J B.
Ian Allan, 1984.
Octavo, 120 pages, photo illustrations, scale drawings of the vehicles, appendices, glazed boards, fine. ** "The arrival of the American Pullman cars on the Midland Railway heralded a new era in coaching stock standards". The move was instigated by James Allport, General Manager of the MR, who was concerned for the comfort of his passengers. If only his spirit prevailed today!

Recent Locomotives. Illustrations with descriptions and specifications and details, of recent American and European locomotives, reprinted from the Railroad Gazette.
(Reference #S3990)
Price:£50.00
Railroad Gazette, The.
NY, 1886; reprinted Novato, Ca, 1972: Gregg.
Large folio, 112 pages + 525 figures on plates, some folding. Cloth, one leaf detached, otherwise VG+. Handsome reprint of the second, enlarged, edition of this fine publication. Excellent drawings of locomotives and their details, many are British. Includes an explanatory chapter on the newfangled compound locomotives.

The Locomotives Of The Great Western Railway. Part Seven: Dean's Larger Tender Engines.
(Reference #S6277)
Price:£12.00
Railway Travel & Correspondence Society.
RCTS, 1954.
Octavo, 53 pages + frontispiece and 30 further pages of photo plates, original cream card covers, VG+.

Locomotives Of The LNER. Part 9B: Tank Engines - Classes Q1 To Z5.
(Reference #S6233)
Price:£14.00
RCTS (ed E V Fry).
RCTS, 1977.
Small quarto, 116 pages, photos, drawings, statistical tables, green card covers, VG+. **Classes Q1, R1, S1, T1, U1 (Garratt), V1, V3, X1-3, Y1-10, Z4 and Z5.

Locomotive Engineers.
(Reference #S6482)
Price:£48.00
RCTS / Institute Of Locomotive Engineers.
RCTS/Inst Loco Engs , 1946 - 50.
Octavo, 203 pages + folding pages of tables and illustrations, line and photo illustrations, diagrams, tables. Rebound in ginger cloth, fine. **The four papers delivered to the Institution of Locomotive Engineers on the subject of locomotive design, issued as supplements to the Railway Observer. Cox on Stanier, Spencer on Gresley, Cocks on Maunsell and Cook on Churchward.

Railway Observer, Volume IV, 1932.
(Reference #S6656)
Price:£45.00
RCTS.
Bound volume, octavo, 161 pages, litho index loosely inserted, original binding, both endpapers split at hinges but binding remains sound and tight, foxing to endpapers, neat corrections on (so far as I can see) one page : a plethora of minor faults, but generally VG. **A venerable volume, including the first printed issue (Feb 32) and the first illustrated one (March). January is the final issue in duplicated typescript. The index is also typescript and seems to be litho'd from a duplicated original. It is unlovely, but legible.

A Hunslet Hundred.
(Reference #S2152)
Price:£30.00
Rolt, L T C.
D&C, 1964.
Octavo, 177 pages + photo plates, 5 folding plans of works, other plans. Jacket worn, with short tear, book generally VG. **Centenary history, commissioned by the Company.

The Stanier 4-6-0s Of The LMS.
(Reference #S1221)
Price:£14.00
Rowledge, J W P, & Reed, B.
D&C, 1977 (Locomotive Monograph series).
Quarto, 96 pages, photos, drawings, tables, jacket, fine.

Freight Wagons And Loads In Service On The Great Western Railway And British Railways, Western Region.
(Reference #S3602)
Price:£25.00
Russell, J H.
OPC, 1981.
Folio, 253 large photo illustrations on about 120 pages + detailed index, jacket, near fine. ** "A collection of photographs to illustrate just how many of the widely differing loads were handled on the GWR ... as many types of freight vehicles as possible, designed for or actually transporting their specific traffic."

Great Western Wagons Plan Book.
(Reference #S6630)
Price:£35.00
Russell, J H.
OPC, 1976.
Folio, 137 pages plans + index. Card covers, VG+. **The plans are all reductions of those produced in the Swindon drawing office, reduced to 4mm:1 foot; many also in 2mm: 1 foot.

+ Locomotives. Extrait du catalogue général 1910 - No 4.
(Reference #S6731)
Price:£50.00
SA Saint-Léonard (machines & outils), Liége (Belgique).
Liége, 1910.
Folio, 30 pages, photo illustrations with main dimensions below, French/English/German/Italian/Spanish glossary of locomotive terms, otherwise French text, paper wrappers, VG+. **A range of muscular-looking tank and tender locomotives and some tram engines.

B&O Power. Steam, diesel and electric locomotives of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad 1829-1964.
(Reference #S5270)
Price:£42.00
Sagle, L.
Medina, Oh, 1984; Staufer.
Large quarto, 351 pages, many photo illustrations (about three-quarters of the contents), some wear to jacket, generally VG. **One of the Staufer Power series; the author was, we believe, the B&O's historian-in-residence.

The Last Days Of Industrial Steam.
(Reference #S6236)
Price:£15.00
Sawford, E.
Sutton, 1991.
Quarto, 156 page album, 5 page introduction plus 4/5 page introductions to each of the two sections: narrow and standard gauge, jacket, fine. **A very good selection of pictures.

Die Baureihe 18¹. Die "Schöne Württembergerin".
(Reference #S6402)
Price:£28.00
Scherer, T.
Freiburg, 1986: Eisenbahn-Kurier.
Folio, 193 pages, many photo illustrations, drawings, diagrams, tables, German text, laminated boards, fine. **Detailed history of the 40 Württemberg State Railways pacifics.

Some Design Considerations Of Main Line Diesel Locomotives.
(Reference #S6384)
Price:£14.00
Schur, T.
Excerpt Jnl Inst Loco Engineers, 1959.
Octavo, 84 pages, text figures, economically bound in light card covers with paper backstrip, fine.

C&O Power. Steam and diesel locomotives of the Chesapeake & Ohio Railway 1900-1965.
(Reference #S5311)
Price:£35.00
Shuster, P, Huddleston, E & Staufer, A.
Carrollton, OH, 1965: Staufer.
Quarto, 351 pages, numerous illustrations, tables, lists, grained cloth, no jacket, VG+.

Locomotives Of Quality. A pictorial history of Manning Wardle & Co.
(Reference #S6004)
Price:£12.00
Simpson, J E.
Ross-Evans, 2000
Octavo, 143 pages, many photos, card covers, fine. **The development of the locomotives produced by this Leeds firm and their spread across the world. The author has tried to find all preserved Manning Wardle engines and lists these in a substantial final chapter.

+ An Illustrated History Of LNWR Engines.
(Reference #S6702)
Price:£35.00
Talbot, E.
OPC, 1985.
Folio, 333 pages, largely pictorial with 513 photos and 152 figures including locomotive drawings and details, appendices of tenders, liveries, number and name plates, etc., signed by author, jacket, fine. **Essential LNW reference, original edition on superior paper.

Brush Diesel & Electric Locomotive Works List.
(Reference #S6164)
Price:£6.00
Toms, G.
IRS, 1999.
Octavo, 48 pages + 20 page photo section, introduction, lists, article on works plates, card covers, near fine.

East Coast Pacifics At Work.
(Reference #S6220)
Price:£25.00
Townend, P N.
1982, Ian Allan.
Quarto, 192 pages, many photos, drawings and diagrams, lists, tables, slight wear to jacket, minor foxing to prelims, generally a VG copy. **The greatest living authority on the subject.

Great Northern Steam.
(Reference #S4592)
Price:£17.00
Tuplin, W A.
Ian Allan,1971.
Octavo, 208 pages, photo plates, line illustrations, tables, jacket, near fine. ** History and analysis of design.

North Eastern Steam.
(Reference #S6189)
Price:£18.00
Tuplin, W A.
Allen & Unwin, 1970.
Octavo, 215 pages + 14 pages photo plates & frontispiece, some drawings in text, jacket, VG+. *Study of NER engineers and traction.

The Use Of Petroleum Refuse As A Fuel In Locomotive Engines.
(Reference #S6681)
Price:£25.00
Urquhart, T.
Excerpt Proc Inst Mech E, 1884.
Octavo, 58 pages, 10 plates of diagrams, recent black cloth binding, fine. **Experimental work carried out on the the Tsaritsin Railway in Russia.

Les Locomotives Articulées Du Système Mallet Dans Le Monde.
(Reference #S6436)
Price:£45.00
Vilain, L-M.
Levallois-Perret, 1978: Picador; 2nd edition revised and enlarged.
Folio, 303 pages, 325 photo illustrations and diagrams in the (French) text, tabulated details. Laminated fold-in card covers, some edge wear, generally VG. **Standard reference and scarce. This volume contains rather more detail than Durrant's earlier work on the same subject.

Locomotives. W G Bagnall Ltd, Castle Engine Works, Stafford.
(Reference #S4310)
Price:£48.00
W G Bagnalls Ltd.
Undated but probably c1955.
Locomotive catalogue. Quarto, 56 pages, well illustrated and with four large folding engineering drawings of an 0-6-0 tank engine. Pictorial card covers and spiral binding. A little wear to covers, but contents VG. **Almost all steam, including some fireless designs, but also one 08 type diesel shunter.

Sulzer Diesel Locomotives Of British Rail.
(Reference #S6050)
Price:£16.00
Webb, B.
D&C, 1978.
Large octavo, 96 pages, illustrated with photos and drawings, stock lists, jacket , near fine. **One of the respected D&C Locomotive Monograph/Studies series.

The Deltic Locomotives Of British Rail.
(Reference #S5995)
Price:£16.00
Webb, B.
D&C, 1982 (2nd Impression).
Large octavo, 96 pages, illustrated with photos and drawings, stock lists, jacket faded at edges, otherwise VG+. **One of the respected D&C Locomotive Monograph/Studies series.

Locomotive Fire Box Stays.
(Reference #S3111)
Price:£30.00
Webb, F W.
1902, excerpt Proc Inst CE.
Octavo, 59 pages, 2 folding plates of illustrations, text diagrams, tables. Recently rebound in red cloth, fine.

Articulated Locomotives.
(Reference #S6682)
Price:£55.00
Weiner, L.
Milwaukee, Wi, 1970: Kalmbach reprint of the original 1930 London (Constable) edition.
Octavo, 628 pages, 213 photo illustrations and diagrams, 112 or more tables, near fine copy in slightly worn jacket. *Original contents with a new intro by Robert Lemassena; remains a standard work on the subject.

The Power Of The BR Standard Pacifics.
(Reference #S5072)
Price:£16.00
Whiteley, J S & Morrison, G W.
OPC, 1984.
Large quarto album, 220 photos on approx 110 pages, jacket, fine.

Stanier 8Fs At Work.
(Reference #S6256)
Price:£18.00
Wilkinson, A.
1986, Ian Allan.
Large quarto, 144 pages, photos, drawings, diagrams and tables, jacket, fine copy. **Comprehensive design and operational history of Stanier's 8F 2-8-0 - a class which saw extensive wartime service at home and abroad and continued at work in Britain until the very end of steam.

Locomotive Dictionary. Definitions and illustrations of American locomotives, their parts and equipment, together with typical illustrations of machine tools and devices used in their maintenance and repair.
(Reference #S3732)
Price:£350.00
Wright & Mitchell.
New York: Simmons-Boardman, 1916, 4th Edition.
Large quarto, 991 pages, 2565 photo illustrations and drawings. Title page and first few leaves slightly darkened, contents otherwise clean and tightly bound. New binding in heavy millboard, black cloth with bands and gilt on the spine closely replicating the publisher's style. A very good copy of a scarce early edition. **The bible of the American locomotive industry, first published in 1906. The book is on a monumental scale and covers all aspects of steam engine design, construction and maintenance. All original editions before 1940 are scarce in the UK, and this is the first 1916 copy that we have been able to offer.

+ The Steam Locomotive In Japan. The book of plans for model railroaders.
(Reference #S6727)
Price:£30.00
Yamazaki, K (ed).
Japan, 1966: Kigei.
Large landscape quarto, 144 pages of clear photos and dimensioned scale drawings, text wholly Japanese, wear and tear to jacket, generally VG+. Scarce.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm