Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:Locos & Rolling Stock: Authors A - L   
+ The Locomotive Magazine Volume X January - December 1904.
(Reference #S6736)
Price:£12.00
-
The Locomotive Publishing Co, 1904
Quarto, 220 pages, art paper, drawings, photos etc, 3 out of 5 plates present, index and title page loosely inserted, red limp cloth binding, some edge wear, spine faded, contents VG. **Working copy.

The Locomotive Railway Carriage And Wagon Review Volume LIX January - December 1953.
(Reference #S5250)
Price:£30.00
-
The Locomotive Publishing Co, 1953.
Quarto, 200 pages, photos etc, original green cloth boards, some browning to first and last few pages, otherwise a fine, bright copy.

The Locomotive Railway Carriage And Wagon Review Volume LV January - December 1949.
(Reference #S6475)
Price:£30.00
-
The Locomotive Publishing Co, 1949
Quarto, 192 pages, photos etc, original decorated (an 0-4-4T) green cloth boards, near fine.

The Locomotive Railway Carriage And Wagon Review Volume XXXI January - December 1925.
(Reference #S6546)
Price:£40.00
-
The Locomotive Publishing Co, 1925
Quarto, 404 pages, 1 /1 coloured plate, drawings, photos etc, original green cloth boards, VG+. **Not including centenary supplement.

The Locomotive Railway Carriage And Wagon Review Volume XXXV January - December 1929. Together with The Locomotives Of The NER 1841-1922.
(Reference #S5302)
Price:£60.00
-
The Locomotive Publishing Co, 1929
Quarto, 408 pages + 129 pages, 11 of 11 supplement plates (including frontispiece, one folding drawing and one double plate), drawings, photos etc, original decorated (2002 Earl Marischal) green cloth boards, some wear to edges of boards, generally VG. Includes The Locomotives Of The North Eastern Railway 1841-1922 by J Maclean, bound in at the end, a very detailed 129-page survey, generously illustrated with photographs and drawings.

Fowler & Stanier Locomotives Of The LMS. A brief descriptive illustrated souvenir of types.
(Reference #S6253)
Price:£5.00
Aldrich, C L.
Published by the author, 1947.
Small octavo, 71 pages, photos, technical details, lists etc, card covers. VG. **"Langloco series" item 4.

The ABC Of LMS Locomotives February 1947.
(Reference #S6330)
Price:£10.00
Allan, Ian & MacLeod, A B.
IA, 1947.
Small format, 64 pages, cover yellow and black showing 6207 photo, fair number of pencil Xs, a bright copy, VG+.

+ The ABC Of GWR Locomotives June 1946.
(Reference #S6719)
Price:£10.00
Allan, Ian.
IA, 1946, 7th edition.
Small format, 48 pages, cover brown, green, white, 1011 at speed, some underlinings, bright copy.

The ABC Of British Locomotives Part 1 [Western Region] 1948.
(Reference #S2832)
Price:£22.00
Allan, Ian.
IA, 1956.
Small format, 52 pages, cover brown and yellow, 6009 in target, locos as at 31.8.48. A sparkling copy.

The ABC Of British Locomotives Part 1 [Western Region] 1950.
(Reference #S6019)
Price:£20.00
Allan, Ian.
IA, 1956.
Small format, 64 pages, 1950, correct to 31st August. Cover brown, yellow, black, King and tunnel, a few tiny pencil ticks in the specification section, otherwise fine.

The ABC Of British Railways Locomotives Part 2 [Southern Region] 1949.
(Reference #S4561)
Price:£22.00
Allan, Ian.
IA, 1949.
Small format, 56 pages, 1949, correct to 31/10/48, green, yellow, black cover, 30861 and 10000 in target, very fine.

Light Locomotives For Domestic Service. Catalog No 10051.
(Reference #S6282)
Price:£60.00
American Locomotive Co.
Undated, circa1910.
Oblong octavo, 51 pages with photo illustrations and specifications, grained card covers with gilt embossed titles, VG/F. **"Light" only in the US sense: includes 2-8-2s up to 120 tons.

Alco Official Color Photography.
(Reference #S3570)
Price:£24.00
Appel, W A.
Morning Sun, 1998.
Large quarto, 128 page photo album, jacket, fine. **As the title says, these are official works colour photographs, in a wide variety of liveries.

Diesel Profiles: Alco DL451. The New South Wales 45 and South Australian Railways 600 Classes.
(Reference #S6247)
Price:£22.00
Attenborough, P.
Matraville, NSW, 1998: Eveleigh.
Folio, 176 pages, well illustrated and a detailed class history, laminated boards, fine. **High short-hood Co-Co road switchers.

Steam, Electric And Internal Combustion Locomotives. .
(Reference #S6159)
Price:£130.00
Bagnall, W G Ltd.
Stafford, undated. Possibly just before or after the Great War.
Quarto, 72 pages, 56 different types of locomotives illustrated with chief dimensions shown, together with other information, red silk cloth and gilt title, a little stained and discoloured externally, clean and tight within. A rare catalogue. * The title quoted is from the front cover, and is the better description of the contents; the title-page title is "Catalogue No 18 Electric Locomotives, Petrol Locomotives, Paraffin Locomotives, Crude Oil Locomotives Etc Etc", which is slightly odd as steam locomotives occupy 46 of the 72 pages.

An Illustrated History Of BR Wagons Volume 1.
(Reference #S6216)
Price:£38.00
Bartlett, Larkin, Mann, Silsbury & Ward.
OPC, 1985.
Large quarto, 192 pages, 223 photos, 54 wagon drawings, 37 tables, hard back, jacket, near fine. ** This volume covers open merchandise wagons, tank wagons, steel carrying wagons and mineral wagons. The second volume has not been published.

GWR Locomotives To Scale.
(Reference #S6480)
Price:£16.00
Beattie, I.
1981, Bradford Barton.
Oblong large quarto, 60 pages, photos and line drawings. Each locomotive type is shown from the side, front and top, some larger-scale drawings of details. Comprises Churchward classes 2800 2-8-0, 4500 2-6-2T, 4200 2-8-0; Churchward / Holcroft 4300 2-6-0; Holcroft 1361 0-6-0ST; Collett classes Castle 4-6-0, 5600 0-6-2T, King 4-6-0, 5100 2-6-2T, 5700 0-6-0PT, 2251 0-6-0, 4800/1400 0-4-2T, Grange 4-6-0, Hawksworth classes County 4-6-0, 1500 0-6-0PT (GWR/BR). Paper covered boards, near fine.

LMSR Locomotives To Scale.
(Reference #S6332)
Price:£16.00
Beattie, I.
1981, Bradford Barton.
Oblong large quarto, 61 pages, photos and line drawings. Each locomotive type is shown from the side, front and top. Comprises Jintys, Horwich Crab, Beyer-Garratt, Dock Tank, Patriot, Coronation, rebuilt Royal Scot classes and Bowen-Cooke 7F, Fowler 2P, Stanier classes 2 0-4-4T, 5, 8 2-8-0, 4 2-6-4T, Ivatt classes 2 2-6-2T and 4 2-6-0. Paper covered boards, VG.

Southern Locomotives To Scale.
(Reference #S6541)
Price:£17.00
Beattie, I.
1981, Bradford Barton.
Oblong large quarto, 63 pages, photos and clear line drawings. Each locomotive type is shown from the side, front and top. Comprises King Arthur, Lord Nelson, Schools, West Country and rebuilt Merchant Navy classes, Maunsell classes N, L1, U U1, Z , W N15x and Q, Bulleid Q1 and USA 0-6-0 tanks. Paper covered boards as issued, wear to spine and edges, contents VG.

Locomotive Boiler Repairs On The Buenos Aires & Pacific Railway.
(Reference #S4241)
Price:£28.00
Beckwith, H G.
Inst Locomotive Engineers, 1930.
Abstracted from the Locomotive Engineers' Journal. Octavo, 96 pages, photo illustrations and folding plates. Newly bound in black cloth. **Of universal application.

Metro-Cammell. 150 years of craftmanship.
(Reference #S6571)
Price:£19.00
Beddoes, K & Wheeler, C & S.
Runpast, 1999.
Large quarto, 112 pages, photo illustrations, bibliography, jacket, fine. **Manufacturers primarily of rolling stock, but some motive power and other vehicles. The book concentrates on railway products, including those of companies taken over, such as the Leeds Forge Co, but there are chapters on military vehicles and buses.

The A7 Era. The technical, pictorial and evolutionary history of the Victorian Railways' S Class diesel-electric locomotive.
(Reference #S6335)
Price:£22.00
Bermingham, P.
Ferntree Gully, Victoria, 1995: Horsepower.
Large quarto, 180 pages, well illustrated in colour and b/w, jacket, as new. **Detailed history of the Victoria Railways S Class Co-Co, a variant of the EMD F9 streamline model. A must for diesel fans.

Locomotives By Beyer Peacock.
(Reference #S6430)
Price:£55.00
Beyer Peacock & Co.
1946.
Landscape quarto, 64 pages with photo illustrations and specifications. Thin card covers, stylish illustration, VG. **Covers all types of non-articulated locomotives. Short section of works photos. A desirable item.

Beyer-Garratt Articulated Locomotives.
(Reference #S4312)
Price:£90.00
Beyer Peacock Ltd.
1947 builder's catalogue.
Large quarto, 164 pages with numerous illustrations and specifications of locomotives supplied to railways all over the world. Newly rebound in black cloth: contents and binding fine. **One of the best British locomotive catalogues ever published, and virtually a history of the Beyer-Garratt type.

A Treatise On The Steam Engine. In its various applications to mines, mills, steam navigation, railways and agriculture....and practical instructions for the manufacture and management of every species of engine in actual use.
(Reference #S3351)
Price:£300.00
Bourne, J.
1862, Longman Green, 6th edition.
Large quarto, 495 pages, 37 large plates of technical drawings (some folding) and 546 drawings and diagrams in the text. Publisher's original brown cloth with blindstamped decorated cloth, some fading on spine, some straining on inner front joint. a very good copy for its age.

An Illustrated History Of LSWR Locomotives.
(Reference #S6513)
Price:£135.00
Bradley, D L.
Wild Swan, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989
Four volumes, quarto, 185 + 234 + 156 + 264 pages, many photos, official drawings, statistical information etc, some volumes have amendment sheets loosely inserted, dust jackets, fine. **Volumes are as follows:
  • The Adams Classes. 1985. 186 pages.
  • The Drummond Classes.1986. 234 pages.
  • The Urie Classes. 1987. 156 pages.
  • The Early Engines 1838-53 And The Beattie Classes. 1989. 262 pages.

The Drummond Greyhounds Of The LSWR.
(Reference #S6653)
Price:£15.00
Bradley, D L.
D&C Locomotive Studies series, 1977.
Large octavo, 96 pages, photos, drawings, tables, jacket, near fine. **One of the highly regarded David & Charles series, better known as the Locomotive Monographs. Essential reference.

The Steam Locomotives Of Yugoslavia.
(Reference #S6175)
Price:£20.00
Bratè, T.
Vienna, 1971: Slezak.
Large octavo, 196 pages, 263 photo illustrations (a few in period colour), 43 locomotive drawings, map, tables, English text, glazed boards, VG+. ** Volume 17/E of the International Annals Of Locomotive History.

Australian Sugar Industry Locomotives.
(Reference #S6672)
Price:£8.00
Browning, J & Mewes, D.
North Quay, Queensland, 1978: ANGRMS.
Small quarto, 56 pages, duplicated typescript, lists, maps, locomotive drawings, card covers, one pair of leaves has escaped the binding and is inserted loosely, othwise VG+. **A simple listing of locos working at the various mills at the date of compilation, giving basic information of number, date, wheel arrangement, builder, colour and the site gauge(s).

Bulleid Of The Southern.
(Reference #S6254)
Price:£18.00
Bulleid, H A V.
Ian Allan, 1978, 2nd impression.
Octavo, 229 pages + 48 pages of photo plates, locomotive and component drawings in text, jacket. VG+. ** "Perceptive, balanced account of Bulleid's life and work".

Master Builders Of Steam.
(Reference #S6469)
Price:£18.00
Bulleid, H A V.
Ian Allan, 1963.
Octavo, 190 pages, photo plates, drawings, diagrams, jacket, VG. **The lives and work of H A Ivatt, Gresley, Bulleid, Churchward, Stanier and H G Ivatt.

Locomotive Cavalcade.
(Reference #S6076)
Price:£20.00
Casserley, H C.
Berkhamsted, 1952, published by the author.
Octavo, 216 pages, coloured frontispiece and two coloured plates, many photo illustrations, lists, jacket chipped and neatly repaired with clear tape, book VG. ** "A comprehensive review year by year of the changes in steam locomotive development and design which have taken place on the railways of the British Isles between the years 1920 and 1951."

Jubilees Of The LMS.
(Reference #S6616)
Price:£14.00
Clay, J F.
Ian Allan, 1971.
Octavo, 112 pages + 24 pages of photo illustrations, line drawings, engine summary with name changes etc, bibliography, jacket, fine.

Locomotivas Articuladas. As gigantes de era do vapor no Brasil.
(Reference #S6078)
Price:£20.00
Coelho, E.
Rio de Janiero, 2003: Memória do Trem.
Large quarto, 192 pages, many illustrations, drawings, lists and data for all classes, Portuguese text but photo captions also in English, laminated card covers, fine.

Highland Railway Locomotives.
(Reference #S6452)
Price:£32.00
Cormack, J R H & Stevenson, J L.
RCTS, 1988-90.
Two volumes quarto, 160 pages + 174 pages, 264 illustrations, tables, number lists, laminated boards, fine. **Book 1 is Early Days To The "Lochs"; Book 2 is The Drummond, Smith & Cumming Classes.

Chronicles Of Steam.
(Reference #S6617)
Price:£22.00
Cox, E S.
Ian Allan, 1967.
Octavo, 182 pages + 38 pages photo plates, drawings, graphs, diagrams, a little wear to jacket, generally VG+. ** Enlarges upon a number of aspects touched on lightly in Locomotive Panorama.

Catalogue Of Rod-Driven Locomotives.
(Reference #S6234)
Price:£95.00
Davenport Locomotive Works.
Davenport, Ia, undated but possibly c1929, 10th edition.
Oblong quarto, 72 pages arranged in the usual fashion: photo and brief description on the left hand side, technical specification opposite. Grained and embossed card cover, VG+. **DLW of Davenport, Iowa, were one of the smaller locomotive builders (and one of the few not in the Eastern states). They concentrated on locomotives for the smaller common carriers and for industry. The largest products were 2-6-2s and 2-8-0s. Scarce.

Metcalfe-Oerlikon Automatic Air Brake Equipment For Carriages And Wagons.
(Reference #S2802)
Price:£15.00
Davies & Metcalfe Ltd.
Davies & Metcalfe Ltd, nd (mid 1960s?).
Large quarto, one typescript sheet (contents page) plus ten leaflets and four drawings gathered in a screw binder, total pages: 124, including drawings and blanks and excluding card covers where bound in. Other illustrations in leaflets, including coloured diagrams. VG. **Catalogue No M100 as supplied to British Railways (illustrated catalogues & drawings) for Mr J Sinclair. Technical descriptions of components of braking equipment supplied to BR.

The Garratt Locomotive.
(Reference #S6124)
Price:£20.00
Durrant, A E.
D&C - Kelley, 1969 (Locomotive Studies series).
Quarto, 144 pages, photos, diagrams, tables, jacket faded on spine otherwise fine. **The whole story of the Garratt locomotive, strong on the operational aspect.

An Illustrated History Of LMS Locomotives. (Full set).
(Reference #S6654)
Price:£155.00
Essery, R & Jenkinson, D.
OPC, 1981 - 86; Silver Link 1987,1989.
Five volumes, quarto, 236 + 262 + 216 + 224 + 248 pages, lavishly illustrated with photographs and line drawings, jackets; jacket spines of volumes 1, 4 and 5 are sunned, otherwise a very good set. **Essential reference. The series concentrates on the appearance of the locomotives rather than on internal technical detail and includes a great deal of additional information on LMS locomotive affairs generally. The authors try to illustrate every class of locomotive inherited or built by the LMS, and within each class to include as many variations as possible.
Volume 1: General Review And Locomotive Liveries
Volume 2: Absorbed Pre-Group Classes, Western And Central Divisions
Volume 3: Absorbed Pre-Group Classes, Northern Division
Volume 4: Absorbed Pre-Group Classes, Midland Division
Volume 5:The Post Grouping Standard Designs.

Svenska Motorvagnsfordon I Danmark.
(Reference #S4482)
Price:£12.00
Forss, E.
Malmö, 1988: Stenvals.
Large octavo, 78 pages, map, photos, Danish text, card covers, fine. **System by system survey of what I think are Swedish-built railcars on minor railways in Denmark. Mainly photographic.

The Locomotives Of D Earle Marsh: 1905 - 1911.
(Reference #S6281)
Price:£8.00
Fryer, C.
Sessions, 1994.
Octavo, 92 pages, photo illustrations, lists, card covers, fine. **The Brighton line's most notable locomotive superintendent after Stroudley, noted for his Atlantics, I.3 tank locomotives and for being the first champion of high superheat.

British Locomotive Design 1825 - 1960.
(Reference #S4861)
Price:£18.00
Glover, G.
Allen & Unwin, 1967.
Quarto, 113 pages + 24 pages photo plates, black & white drawings in text. White jacket slightly browned, book VG+. **A carefully illustrated review of the development of the steam locomotive.

Kriegslokomotiven. Entstehung und Schicksal der deutschen Lokomitivtypen des zweiten Weltkrieges.
(Reference #S4890)
Price:£15.00
Gottwaldt, A B.
Stuttgart, 1970: Franckh.
Large octavo, 80 pages text, well illustrated with 20 page photo section and many drawings and diagrams, German text, card covers, some wear but generally VG. ** Volume in the Franckh series, a distinctive range of railway histories.

Southern Railway Passenger Vans.
(Reference #S6163)
Price:£8.00
Gould, D.
Oakwood Press, 1992.
Octavo, 128 pages, photo illustrations, and drawings, lists, card covers, near fine. **X50, a useful survey.

+ Illustrations Of Wagon Stock.
(Reference #S6720)
Price:£45.00
Great Northern Railway.
Undated, facsimile reprint (by the GNR Society?)
Quarto, 31 leaves with 220 illustrations and brief details below; printed one side only on heavy glossy paper, well bound in grey cloth, gilt title on spine. Scarce.

The GWR Engine Book. Names, numbers, types and classes.
(Reference #S2282)
Price:£14.00
Great Western Railway.
GWR, 1932.
Small octavo, 72 pages, card covers, photo illustrations (mainly works photos, with main dimensions added), loco lists. VG+. **Nice copy of this GW publicity item.

The Model Locomotive, Its Design And Construction. A practical manual on the building and management of miniature railway engines.
(Reference #S3452)
Price:£23.00
Greenly, H.
1904, Percival Marshall.
Octavo, 276 pages, 371 illustrations, loose plates at back, original cloth somewhat dull, contents VG. **Early Greenly classic.

The Locomotives Of Jugoslavia. Die Lokomotiven Jugoslawiens.
(Reference #S5412)
Price:£22.00
Halliwell, C J and others.
Malmö, 1973: Frank Stenvalls.
Octavo, 208 pages, photos, English and German text, slight wear and fading to jacket, generally VG. **A number list, with introductory text and technical details. First 192 pages are listing, remainder is photo section. This is volume 1, covering the SG state railways; Volume 2 was not published.

The Locomotives Of Roumania.
(Reference #S6223)
Price:£19.00
Halliwell, C J.
Malmö, 1970: Stenvall.
Octavo, 112 pages, number lists and other details, photo section, dual English/German text, card covers, VG. **Uncommon.

A General Survey Of The German Locomotive Industry During The War Years, 1939-1945.
(Reference #S6614)
Price:£30.00
Hancock, C W and others.
1947, excerpt from the Journal of the Inst Loco Engineers.
Octavo, 57 pages, illustrated with photos and diagrams, some folding plates, tables. Newly rebound in black cloth. Fine. ** Includes details of war production of the Kriegslokomotiv.

Fowler Locomotives. A pictorial history.
(Reference #S3341)
Price:£14.00
Haresnape, B.
Ian Allan, 1972.
Quarto, 128 pages, jacket. VG. **Francis Jaekel's copy.

Pullman. Travelling in style.
(Reference #S6601)
Price:£28.00
Haresnape, B.
Malaga, 1987.
Folio, 192 pages, illustrated throughout with photos and line drawings, some colour, jacket, a little wear and remains of price sticker on jacket otherwise near fine. **Undoubtedly the best of the British Pullman books. Many of the listings were supplied or verified by George Behrend.

The History And Locomotives Of The Tees Engine Works. The Gilkes, Wilson & Hopkins partnerships.
(Reference #S6283)
Price:£6.00
Harman, F W.
Century Locoprints, undated (c. 2005).
Quarto, 36 pages, photos, drawings, site plan, loco lists, card covers, fine. **The works, in Middlesbrough, flourished between 1847 and 1874. It diversified into bridge-building and its contract for the first Tay Bridge hastened the company's decline. The works eventually became part of Dorman Long.

Modern Traction For Industrial And Agricultural Railways.
(Reference #S4961)
Price:£95.00
Hedley, R.
[1935] Locomotive Publishing Co.
Large quarto, x + 182 pages with numerous photos and drawings. Printed boards showing signs of normal use, a little wear to the spine, bottom outer corner bumped, generally a good copy of an extremely scarce book. Detailed survey of all types of locomotives in these categories, their characteristics and manufacturers. The principal chapters are: conventional steam, geared steam, articulated steam, fireless, compressed air, motor, diesel-electric, accumulator, trolley, and crane.

+ Locomotive Management. Cleaning. Driving. Maintenance.
(Reference #S6717)
Price:£28.00
Hodgson, J T & Lake, C S.
St Margaret's Technical Press, 1948: 9th edition.
Octavo, 512 pages + 16 pages adverts, photos, engineering drawings, decorative boards, green cloth, spotting on endpapers and title page, otherwise near fine. **Densely packed work for footplatemen, running shed staff etc.

Locomotives Of The World.
(Reference #S6609)
Price:£20.00
Howden, J R.
OUP, nd but about 1922: new and revised edition.
Quarto, 79 pages, illustrated with whole-page photo plates and coloured F Moore prints, pictorial paper-covered boards, cloth backstrip, some wear, binding slightly strained internally, contents VG. **Juvenile engine book written by a parson who does not talk down to his readership. He provides brief descriptions of the most impressive locomotives and their work on the following selection of railways: LNW, ROD (an interesting choice), GWR, SAR, Caledonian, French State, Atchison Topeka & Sta Fe, NSW, Bengal-Nagpur, Gt Indian Peninsula, Pekin-Kalgan, MR, CP, Burma, Pennsylvania and Sorocabana (Brazil; regrettably I had to look it up).

The Gresley Influence.
(Reference #S4862)
Price:£14.00
Hughes, G.
Ian Allan, 1983.
Octavo, 160 pages, photo illustrations, some drawings, jacket, near fine copy. ** "A portrait of the man and his engines". Traces Gresley's influence on locomotive design from his improvements to Ivatt's engines to features of the Duke Of Gloucester and follows a number of parallel paths of experiment and development begun during Gresley's years as CME, and continuing by his successors.

Locomotive Catalogue.
(Reference #S6542)
Price:£120.00
Hunslet Engine Co Ltd, Leeds.
An official Hunslet binder containing approximately 94 standard locomotive specification sheets, all steam. Binder worn at edges and spine reinforced with heavy tape, contents fine after first page which is discoloured. Probably issued immediately postwar (the newest entry is the WD Austerity type saddle tank) but most sheets are dated 1925-1939.

Elementary Manual On Steam And The Steam Engine. Specially arranged for the use of first-year science and art, City and Guilds of London Institute, and other elementary engineering students.
(Reference #S6059)
Price:£15.00
Jamieson, A.
Griffin, 1890, 2nd edition.
Crown octavo, 248 pages, numerous diagrams, red cloth, front endpaper split at joint, but clean, sound and tight, G+. ** "With numerous diagrams, arithmetical examples and examination questions." Also answers.

An Illustrated History Of LNWR Coaches (including West Coast joint stock).
(Reference #S6655)
Price:£28.00
Jenkinson, D.
OPC, 1978: 1st edition.
Folio, 190 pages, 236 photos, 49 line drawings, extensive listings, jacket, near fine copy. **Standard reference.

The History Of The Great Western AEC Diesel Railcars.
(Reference #S6333)
Price:£35.00
Judge, C W.
OPC, 1986.
Quarto, 233 pages, many photos, drawings and diagrams, a little wear to jacket, generally VG+. **In-depth account of the development of these railcars, plus a resumé of their influence on the design of the dmus operated by BR. Appendices list allocations, dates of service, mileages etc.

Tandem Compound Locomotives. A historical review.
(Reference #S4590)
Price:£12.00
Kalla-Bishop, P.
1949, privately published by the author.
Octavo, 66 pages, photo illustrations and clear line drawings, card covers, VG.

Portrait Of The Terriers.
(Reference #S6068)
Price:£14.00
Kardas, H.
Ian Allan, 1999.
Large octavo, 128 pages, many photo illustrations, glazed boards, VG+. **Despite the title, this is not an album; rather it is a very well illustrated class history.

Die Reihe 52 In Osterreich. (Bahn im Bild series #6).
(Reference #S5965)
Price:£12.00
Kettler, G.
Vienna, 1978: Pospischil.
Octavo, 96 page album, laminated boards, fine. **Kriegsloks in Austria. Minimal text (German).

Locomotives Manufactured By Messrs Kitson & Co Limited, Leeds.
(Reference #S6489)
Price:£160.00
Kitson & Co Ltd.
1924 builder's catalogue.
Large landscape format embossed binder containing 62 single-sided leaves, 66 different types of locomotives illustrated with chief dimensions, and some information about the company. Very good copy of a rare catalogue. Includes several Kitson-Meyer designs and some of the massive non-articulated tank engines in which the company seemed to specialise.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm