Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:Locos & Rolling Stock: Authors A - L   
Locomotive Engineers' Pocket Book.
(Reference #S3006)
Price:£23.00

Locomotive Publishing Co, 1931.
Duodecimo, 386 pages + adverts; diagrams, tables, graphs, equations etc for the practical locomotive engineer in the shops or out on the line.. Cloth binding, VG.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

Locomotive Superheating And Feed Water Heating Supplement to the Locomotive, Railway Carriage & Wagon Review.
(Reference #S2295)
Price:£38.00

Locomotive Publishing Co, c.1927.
Quarto, xxii + 142 pages, illustrated with photographs and many diagrams and technical drawings, limp card covers, faded on spine and edges but otherwise in magnificent condition. **Masses of detailed technical information. V Scarce.

The ABC Of British Locomotives Part 3 [London Midland Region] 1948.
(Reference #S2835)
Price:£15.00
Allan, Ian.
IA, 1948.
Small format, 68 pages, cover red, yellow, 46100 in target. Clean bright copy with a few light pencil underlinings. Correct to 31st August.

The ABC Of British Railways Locomotives Part 2 [Southern Region] 1949.
(Reference #S4561)
Price:£22.00
Allan, Ian.
IA, 1949.
Small format, 56 pages, 1949, correct to 31/10/48, green, yellow, black cover, 30861 and 10000 in target, very fine.

The ABC Of British Railways Locomotives Part 4 60000-79999 1948.
(Reference #S2886)
Price:£22.00
Allan, Ian.
IA, 1948.
Small format, 72 pages. Cover mid blue, yellow, 60114 in target. Staples a little rusted otherwise fine. **Steam locomotives Eastern & NE regions Scottish (ex LNER) & MOS, correct to 6th September.

Bagnall: A Narrow Gauge Legacy.
(Reference #S4480)
Price:£5.00
Baker, A C.
NGRS, 1997.
Small quarto, 55 pages, photos, drawing, lists, card covers, fine. ** "A celebration of preserved Bagnall steam locos and and investigation into the locos built to government order in the first world war."

Baldwin Locomotives, Volume 9.
(Reference #S4545)
Price:£85.00
Baldwin Locomotive Works.
Philadelphia, 1931.
A bound volume of the four quarterly issues July 1930 to April 1931. Large page format, about 280 pages on art paper; many fine illustrations and the original covers retained. Red cloth, some fading on spine, contents clean, a near fine copy. **This was the Baldwin house magazine, probably the most lavish produced by any builder. It is full of solid articles, many running to 15-20 pages, and no flim-flam fillage. Very scarce in this country.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

Locomotive Catalogue 1881.
(Reference #S2545)
Price:£20.00
Baldwin Locomotive Works.
Bishopsgate Press reprint 1983.
Large octavo, 126 pages with brief history of the company, and line (cutaway) and photo illustrations of locomotive types available, jacket, fine.

Narrow Gauge Locomotive Catalogue 1876.
(Reference #S2236)
Price:£15.00
Baldwin Locomotive Works.
Specialty Press reprint 1973.
Octavo, 64 pages, printed cloth boards, VG/F.

Locomotive Boiler Repairs On The Buenos Aires & Pacific Railway.
(Reference #S4241)
Price:£28.00
Beckwith, H G.
Inst Locomotive Engineers, 1930.
Abstracted from the Locomotive Engineers' Journal. Octavo, 96 pages, photo illustrations and folding plates. Newly bound in black cloth. **Of universal application.

Beyer-Garratt Articulated Locomotives.
(Reference #S4312)
Price:£90.00
Beyer Peacock Ltd.
1947 builder's catalogue.
Large quarto, 164 pages with numerous illustrations and specifications of locomotives supplied to railways all over the world. Newly rebound in black cloth: contents and binding fine. **One of the best British locomotive catalogues ever published, and virtually a history of the Beyer-Garratt type.

Beyer-Peacock Quarterly Review July 1929 (Vol 3/3).
(Reference #S2296)
Price:£14.00
Beyer-Peacock Ltd.
Small quarto, xliv + 84 pages, light card covers. VG. **High quality trade periodical: articles on New Zealand railways, locomotive boiler practice, machine tools, also shorter pieces and staff and social news from the Gorton Foundry.

A Locomotive History Of Railways On The Isle Of Wight.
(Reference #S2226)
Price:£14.00
Bradley, D L.
RCTS, 1982.
Octavo, 45 pages, 71 illustrations on additional plates, map, glazed boards, fine.

The Steam Engine, Its History And Mechanism. Being descriptions and illustrations of the stationary, locomotive, and marine engine.
(Reference #S3396)
Price:£50.00
Burn, R S.
Ward Lock, undated, c1865, 7th edn.
Octavo, 142 pages, 133 text diagrams, engraved frontispiece. Publisher's cloth, blindstamped decoration and gilt locomotive device. Faded on spine, contents clean and tight, a much better copy than most others seen. Ottley 2955 lists only the 1st, 2nd, 5th and 8th editions.

Industrial Locomotives Of Northumberland. Handbook M.
(Reference #S3992)
Price:£24.00
Charlton & Mountford.
Industrial Railway Society, 1983.
Octavo, 229 pages + 72 pages photo plates, maps and site plans, stock lists. Laminated card covers, crease on front cover otherwise VG+. ** One of the Industrial Locomotive Handbooks - the standard reference series, in progress in this format since 1976. Covers all known locomotives and sites from the dawn of history down to the time of publication.

The LNER 2-6-0 Classes.
(Reference #S2756)
Price:£12.00
Clay, J F & Cliffe, J.
Ian Allan, 1978.
Octavo, 80 pages + 24 pages of photo illustrations, line drawings, tables of dimension, stock lists, bibliography. Jacket. Near fine copy.

The LNER 2-8-2 And 2-6-2 Classes.
(Reference #S3747)
Price:£15.00
Clay, J F & Cliffe, J.
Ian Allan, 1973.
Octavo, 110 pages + 32 pages photo plates, bibliography, jacket, VG.

Clayton Patent Steam Rail Coaches.
(Reference #S3995)
Price:£100.00
Clayton Wagon Co Ltd.
Undated manufacturer's catalogue, 'Jan 1929' written on cover.
Quarto, 74 pages with many illustrations and diagrams including other products (geared locomotives, Pullman cars, etc). Grained card cover with embossed titling on front. A little wear at head of spine, otherwise a very good copy of a rare catalogue. ** No copy seen before. The LNER bought a few Claytons before they standardised on the Sentinel railcars, but most were sold abroad.

Names & Nameplates Of British Steam Locomotives. 1: GWR & absorbed.
(Reference #S3576)
Price:£8.00
Coltas, G.
Heyday, 1985.
Octavo, 80 pages, photo illustrations, lists, alphabetical list of names. (NB: LNER and SR were not published).

Forty Years Of Caledonian Locomotives 1882 - 1922.
(Reference #S4158)
Price:£17.00
Cornwell, H J C.
David & Charles, 1974.
Octavo, 221 pages, illustrated with photos and some line drawings, tabular loco histories and other statistical tables, jacket, near fine.

American Locomotive Practice.
(Reference #S3895)
Price:£30.00
Cowan, P J.
Excerpt Proc Inst CE, 1903.
Octavo, 98 pages, 4 large plates of technical drawings, recent red cloth, fine.

+ Royal Scots Of The LMS.
(Reference #S4594)
Price:£12.00
Cox, Powell, Tuplin & Johnson.
Ian Allan, 1970.
Octavo, 64 pages + 32 pages photo plates, locomotive drawings, performance tables, jacket, VG+.

Mersey Railway Electric Stock.
(Reference #S4242)
Price:£6.00
Cull, J E & Prigmore, B J.
Eltrac, 1968.
Square octavo, 47 pages + 16 pages of photo and line illustrations, card covers, VG. Scarce. *Signal Transport Papers No 5.

The Exhaust Steam Injector Class H.
(Reference #S3888)
Price:£14.00
Davies & Metcalfe Ltd.
c1935.
Large quarto, 44 pages with photo illustrations and colour diagrams, large folding page of diagrams, decorated card covers, some soiling and wear, useful copy, good. **Manufacturer's advertising literature.

Diesel Locomotive Practice. The design, construction, operation and maintenance of modern diesel locomotives and railcars.
(Reference #S3944)
Price:£16.00
Doherty, J M.
Odhams, 1962.
Octavo, 256 pages, numerous illustrations and diagrams in the text, some wear to jacket, book VG+.

A Century Of Southern Pacific Steam Locomotives 1862 - 1962.
(Reference #S4546)
Price:£80.00
Dunscomb, G L.
Modesto, Ca, 1963; 1st edition, privately published by the author.
Quarto, 480 pages, 800 photo illustrations, 2 colour plates, lists, maps in text (lacks loose maps, as is so often the case; fortunately these are not especially relevent to the locomotive history), red cloth binding, some shelf wear but generally VG. **Standard reference.

The Mallet Locomotive.
(Reference #S3476)
Price:£55.00
Durrant, A E.
D&C, 1974 (Locomotive Monographs).
Quarto, 144 pages with many illustrations, drawings, tables, jacket, near fine. Very scarce. **The best available world survey.

+ An Illustrated History Of LMS Wagons.
(Reference #S4570)
Price:£70.00
Essery, R J.
Wild Swan, 1981, 1983.
Two volumes, large quarto, 180 + 192 pages, hundreds of photos and line drawings. Jackets, near fine set. ** Very scarce.

Locomotive Engines, What they are and what they ought to be.
(Reference #S4478)
Price:£8.00
Fairlie, R F.
Festiniog Rly Co, 1969 reprint of 1864.edition.
Octavo, 36 pages, drawings, card covers, protected by clear wrapper, old tape on this has marked cover and extreme pages, otherwise a VG+ copy. **A pamphlet to publicise Fairlie's patent for articulated locomotives; the text takes the form of a conversation between himself and an unnamed "experienced Locomotive Engineer" and is well illustrated with the author's locomotive drawings.

The Berkshire And Texas Types.
(Reference #S3675)
Price:£27.00
Ferrell, J & Pearsall, M.
PFM, 1988.
Oblong quarto, 190 pages, photo plates, some colour, lacks jacket and slip case, otherwise a fine copy. ** North American Steam Locomotives series. Detailed photographic record of the 611 2-8-4s and 451 2-10-4s built by Lima from 1924.

Ransomes And Rapier Locomotives.
(Reference #S4479)
Price:£8.00
Fisher, C & Halton, K.
NGRS, nd.
Large octavo, 70 pages, photos, some drawings, site plans, works list. **This Ipswich company was formed in 1869, an offshoot of an existing agricultural machinery builder, and built engines and other equipment for narrow gauge railways. This is a narrative history of the company and its locomotives. The firm built the ill-starred Woosung - Shanghai Railway, the first railway in China; the authors give a brief history of this.

Svenska Motorvagnsfordon I Danmark.
(Reference #S4482)
Price:£12.00
Forss, E.
Malmo, 1988: Stenvals.
Large octavo, 78 pages, map, photos, Danish text, card covers, fine. **System by system survey of what I think are Swedish-built railcars on minor railways in Denmark. Mainly photographic.

Diesel Operation And Fault Diagnosis
(Reference #S4395)
Price:£14.00
Fox, G.
Odhams 1957.
Octavo, 191 pages, illustrations and diagrams, hardback, VG. **Relates to diesel engines generally: road, rail, marine and stationary. The author was an engineer at the Admiralty Engineering Laboratory. .

Industrial Steam Album Volumes 1 & 2.
(Reference #S4208)
Price:£32.00
Fox, M J & King, G D.
Ian Allan, 1970 & 1976.
Small quarto, 144 & 136 pages, jackets, VG+ set.

Raising Steam. The design, operation and driving of steam locomotives.
(Reference #S2454)
Price:£15.00
Griffiths, D.
PSL, 1989.
Large octavo, 118 pages, lots of photos and diagrams, jacket, fine. **To appreciate the design of a steam locomotive requires an understanding of how it works; this is explained with a minimum of engineering jargon, showing both how and why the various component systems function as they do.

A Guide To Simplex Narrow Gauge Locomotives. (Including list of existing locos in England, Scotland & Wales).
(Reference #S4049)
Price:£10.00
Hall, D R & Rowlands, J A S.
Moseley Railway Trust, 2001.
Large octavo, 108 pages, photo illustrations and drawings, list, card covers faded at edges, otherwise fine.

John Ramsbottom, The father of modern locomotion.
(Reference #S4455)
Price:£8.00
Hambleton, F C.
SLS, 1937.
Octavo, 30 pages, large clear engineering drawings, stapled into paper covers, VG. **Reprint of a lecture on Ramsbottom, includes notes on his inventions and locomotive lists.

Steam Locomotives Of Rhodesia Railways. The story of steam 1892 - 1979.
(Reference #S4558)
Price:£15.00
Hamer, E D.
Malmo, 1983: Stenvalls.
Small square quarto, 194 pages, photo illustrations, jacket, VG+. **Nice survey of Rhodesian steam motive power.

Drummond Locomotives. A pictorial history.
(Reference #S3326)
Price:£14.00
Haresnape & Rowledge.
Ian Allan, 1982.
Small quarto, 128 pages, illustrated with photos and drawings, jacket, near fine.

The Locomotives Built By Manning Wardle & Co.
(Reference #S4054)
Price:£45.00
Harman, F W.
Century Locoprints, undated, c1995.
Three volumes, large quarto, 104 pages, 152 pages, 104 pages with numerous illustrations and drawings and a complete works list. Laminated card covers, fine. **Nicely produced.

The Hasler Speed Recorder And Indicator For Locomotives. General description and details of construction, its application, and instructions for reading diagrams.
(Reference #S4475)
Price:£20.00
Hasler & Co.
c 1909.
Large octavo, 24 pages, diagrams, loose folding plates and other insertions, near fine.

Industrial Locomotives Of South Western England.
(Reference #S4159)
Price:£12.00
Hateley, R.
Industrial Railway Society, 1977.
Octavo, 135 pages + illus + updated indexes in separate booklet, laminated card covers, some sidelining and other sign of use.** Handbook H of the Industrial Locomotive Handbooks - the standard reference series, in progress in this format since 1976. Covers all known locomotives and sites from the dawn of history down to the time of publication.

The Willamette Locomotive.
(Reference #S3887)
Price:£40.00
Hauff, S & Gertz, J.
Binford & Mort, 1977.
Large quarto, 182 pages, many photos and drawings, printed boards, VG. **Shay-type locomotives built by the Willamette Iron & Steel Works of Portland, Oregon, in the 1920s. Thirty-three were built before production was killed off by the advent of the Pacific Coast Shay.

Glover Steam Locomotives. The South's last steam builders.
(Reference #S3996)
Price:£26.00
Hillman, R L.
Forest Park, Ill.,1996: Heimburger.
Large sqare quarto, 128 pages, mainly photo illustrations of the works and its products, jacket, as new.

An Outline Of Great Western Locomotive Practice 1837-1947.
(Reference #S4136)
Price:£20.00
Holcroft, H.
LPC, 1957.
Octavo, 168 pages including coloured frontispiece and photo plates, line drawings of locomotives, jacket a little worn, overall VG. **Sir W Stanier writes: "This book should become an historical document, as it covers a very long and important period of Great Western history".

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

The Allegheny: Lima's Finest on the Chesapeake & Ohio and the Virginian.
(Reference #S4090)
Price:£38.00
Huddleston, E L & Dixon, T W.
Edmonds, Wa, 2001: Hundman. 3rd edition.
Large quarto, 244 pages, many photos, locomotive technical drawings, jacket, fine. **Study of "the finest high-horsepower steam locomotive ever built", includes much performance evaluation.

Indian Locomotives 1851-1990.
(Reference #S4319)
Price:£32.00
Hughes, H.
Continental Railway Circle, 1990-96.
4 volumes quarto, each 112 pages, photo illustrations and numerical lists, card covers, a little wear to spine of volume 1, otherwise a VG+ set. **First three volumes cover broad, metre and narrow gauge to 1940, 4th volume covers all gauges 1940-1990.

La Locomotive A Vapeur Type 25 De La SNCB.
(Reference #S3717)
Price:£14.00
Journal du Chemin de Fer / Spoorweg Journaal.
Editions HK, nd c1994.
Quarto (A4), 48 pages, illustrated with photos (some period colour) and good locomotive drawings, tables of technical statistics and builders/building dates, card covers, VG +.

+ Tandem Compound Locomotives. A historical review.
(Reference #S4590)
Price:£12.00
Kalla-Bishop, P.
1949, privately published by the author.
Octavo, 66 pages, photo illustrations and clear line drawings, card covers, VG.

Die Baureihe 03.10.
(Reference #S2256)
Price:£22.00
Kampen, M v & Wenzel, H.
Eisenbahn-Kurier, 1978, 1st edn.
Octavo, about 250 pages, 199 photo illustrations, glazed boards, fine. ** From the Eisenbahn-Kurier series of German locomotive class histories; this class is of pacifics, originally streamlined.

The Challenger Locomotives.
(Reference #S3724)
Price:£30.00
Kratville, W.
Kratville Publications, 1980.
Large quarto, 144 pages, many illustrations including construction details, printed cloth boards, VG+.

Continent, Coalfield And Conservation. The biographical history of the British Army Austerity 0-6-0 saddle tank
(Reference #S4484)
Price:£8.00
Lambert, A P & Woods, J C.
IRS, 1991.
Octavo, 83 pages, photo illustrations, 2 amendment lists loosely inserted, card covers, fine.

+ Haydock Collieries. Their locomotives and railways.
(Reference #S4587)
Price:£5.00
Latham, J B.
ILS, 1980.
Octavo, 39 pages, large map, some photos, drawings, litho'd typescript, card covers. **This is really a locomotive history, but includes a brief history of the collieries.

Russian Steam Locomotives.
(Reference #S4093)
Price:£16.00
Le Fleming, H M & Price, J H.
D&C, 1972, 2nd, revised edition (ie 2nd D&C edition, the 1st edn was in 1960 by Marshbank).
Tall octavo, 112 pages + 28 pages of photo plates, large folding map, locomotive drawings, jacket, VG+. *Useful reference. The big map shows the whole soviet railway system, in some detail, coding the lines to show steam/diesel/AC/DC working and lines under construction.

The Locomotives Of The London, Brighton & South Coast Railway, 1839-1903.
(Reference #S4318)
Price:£23.00
Locomotive Magazine
Locomotive Publishing Co, 1903.
Small octavo, 245 pages + frontispiece and 7 other photo plates, line drawings, tan buckram, gilt dec loco on front board, VG. **Reprinted from the Locomotive Magazine.

The Locomotive Of Today.
(Reference #S4389)
Price:£18.00
Locomotive Publishing Co.
LPC, 1928, 8th (final) edition.
Octavo, 316 pages, plates, diagrams, cloth, VG+. ** "We hope {this compilation] will be found sufficiently comprehensive to form a useful book of reference for all connected with the design, manufacture and operation fo the Steam Locomotive of To-day".

British Steam Locomotive Builders
(Reference #S4409)
Price:£48.00
Lowe, J W
1989, Guild reprint.
Octavo, 704 pages, photos, tables, diagrams, locomotive lists, jacket, fine; together with its scarce Supplement: same format, 56 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, VG; **Comprehensive standard reference.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm