Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
Locos & Rolling Stock: Authors A - L
Great Western Railway Engines, Names, Numbers, Types And Classes. (1940 to preservation).
(Reference #S4955)
Price:£20.00
-
GWR Magazine, 1929.
Small octavo, 64 pages, photo illustrations, light card covers, VG+. **Name/number lists with photos, dimensions etc. Introductory article on naming of locomotives.
The Locomotive Railway Carriage And Wagon Review Volume LIV January - December 1948.
(Reference #S5168)
Price:£28.00
-
The Locomotive Publishing Co, 1948
Quarto, 194 pages, photos etc, original decorated (Antelope) green cloth boards, some cockling to front pastedown endpaper but no other signs of damp so perhaps a binding fault, otherwise a fine, bright copy.
The Locomotive Railway Carriage And Wagon Review Volume LIX January - December 1953.
(Reference #S5250)
Price:£30.00
-
The Locomotive Publishing Co, 1953.
Quarto, 200 pages, photos etc, original green cloth boards, some browning to first and last few pages, otherwise a fine, bright copy.
The Locomotive Railway Carriage And Wagon Review Volume XIII January - December 1907.
(Reference #S5428)
Price:£45.00
-
The Locomotive Publishing Co, 1907
Quarto, 226 pages, 3 of 3 coloured illustrations, some art paper, drawings, photos etc, no souvenirs, original decorated (a pacific) green cloth boards, VG+ a lovely bright volume.
The Locomotive Railway Carriage And Wagon Review Volume XLIX January - December 1943.
(Reference #S5353)
Price:£35.00
-
The Locomotive Publishing Co, 1943
Quarto, 188 pages, photos etc, original decorated (Lady Of The Lake) green cloth boards, slight wear, some splots on rear board, but generally VG.
The Locomotive Railway Carriage And Wagon Review Volume XV January - December 1909.
(Reference #S4983)
Price:£45.00
-
The Locomotive Publishing Co, 1909
Quarto, 238 pages, 3 of 3 coloured plates, art paper, drawings, photos etc, no souvenirs, original decorated (a 4-4-2T) green cloth boards, VG+ a lovely bright volume.
The Locomotive Railway Carriage And Wagon Review Volume XXXV January - December 1929. Together with The Locomotives Of The NER 1841-1922.
(Reference #S5302)
Price:£60.00
-
The Locomotive Publishing Co, 1929
Quarto, 408 pages + 129 pages, 11 of 11 supplement plates (including frontispiece, one folding drawing and one double plate), drawings, photos etc, original decorated (2002 Earl Marischal) green cloth boards, some wear to edges of boards, generally VG. Includes The Locomotives Of The North Eastern Railway 1841-1922 by J Maclean, bound in at the end, a very detailed 129-page survey, generously illustrated with photographs and drawings.
The Robinson Locomotives Of The Great Central Railway, 1900 - 1923. A brief descriptive illustrated souvenir of types.
(Reference #S5006)
Price:£8.00
Aldrich, C L.
Published by the author, 1946.
Octavo, 47 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, VG. **The "Langloco" series, item 3.
The ABC Of LMS Locomotives April 1946.
(Reference #S2887)
Price:£16.00
Allan, Ian.
IA, 1946, 6th edition.
Small format, 64 pages, cover blue, red, white, 6110. Few pencil markings, typed list of new engines pasted to one of the blank leaves at back, ink additions on same page, bright copy.
The ABC Of Southern Locomotives July 1943.
(Reference #S2888)
Price:£19.00
Allan, Ian.
IA, 1943, 4rd edition.
Small format, 40 pages, blue cover showing Nelson class at speed, owner's name stamped on first leaf, VG.
On The Old Lines. Locomotives around the world.
(Reference #S1859)
Price:£14.00
Allen, P.
1958, 2nd edn, Cleaver-Hume.
Small quarto, 192 pages, 171 photo illustrations, hardback, no jacket, VG/F. Best edition.
The Churchward 2-6-0s. Great Western's most widely used tender engine.
(Reference #S5265)
Price:£18.00
Andrews, D.
Line One, 1985.
Large octavo, 144 pages, illustrated with photos and some drawings, loco lists with completion/withdrawal dates, first and final allocations and other information, jacket, VG+. **In-depth class history.
The Diesel Locomotive.
(Reference #S1328)
Price:£11.00
Aston, R L.
1957, T&H.
Crown octavo, 116 pages, 53 figures, ex library, jacket, VG. **Basic text book with clear diagrams.
The Scottish 4-6-0 Classes.
(Reference #S1977)
Price:£14.00
Atkins, C P.
Ian Allan, 1976.
Octavo, 123 pages + 48 pages of photo illustrations, many line drawings, bibliography. Jacket, VG.
+ Fireless Locomotives.
(Reference #S5581)
Price:£9.00
Baker, A & Civil, A.
Oakwood, 1976.
Octavo, 94 pages + 20 pages of photo plates, drawings, lists, card covers, VG. LP97.
+ LNER Locomotives To Scale.
(Reference #S5549)
Price:£16.00
Beattie, I.
1981, Bradford Barton.
Oblong large quarto, 64 pages, photos and line drawings. Each locomotive type is shown from the side, front and top. Comprises twelve Gresley classes 1924-37, two Thompson classes, and Peppercorn A2 Class 4-6-2. Paper covered boards, mark on front board, otherwise near fine.
Southern Locomotives To Scale.
(Reference #S5498)
Price:£16.00
Beattie, I.
1981, Bradford Barton.
Oblong large quarto, 63 pages, photos and clear line drawings. Each locomotive type is shown from the side, front and top. Comprises King Arthur, Lord Nelson, Schools, West Country and rebuilt Merchant Navy classes, Maunsell classes N, L1, U U1, Z , W N15x and Q, Bulleid Q1 and USA 0-6-0 tanks. Paper covered boards as issued, VG+.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Locomotives Articulées Beyer-Garratt Brêvetées.
(Reference #S4832)
Price:£25.00
Beyer, Peacock & Co.
Gorton, nd about 1931.
Quarto, 82 pages, photos, tables, French text, green and gold illustrated card covers, some brown spots externally, inside near fine. **V handsome BP locomotive catalogue.
Beyer-Peacock Quarterly Review April 1931 (Vol 5/2).
(Reference #S2298)
Price:£14.00
Beyer-Peacock Ltd.
Small quarto, xliv + 67 pages, light card covers, VG+. **High quality trade periodical:articles on Transandine Railway (18-page article), Rio Tinto mines, Caprotti valve gear, also shorter pieces and staff and social news from the Gorton Foundry..
Beyer-Peacock Quarterly Review January 1931 (Vol 5/1).
(Reference #S2297)
Price:£14.00
Beyer-Peacock Ltd.
Small quarto, xlvi + 66 pages, well illustrated, light card covers. Some rusting of staples, stain on front cover, generally VG. **High quality trade periodical. Articles include Leopoldina Rly (British-owned metre-gauge railway in Brazil: 23-page article), BP self-trimming bunker, Ottoman Railway, also shorter pieces and staff and social news from the Gorton Foundry.
Locomotives Of The LB&SCR.
(Reference #S5407)
Price:£48.00
Bradley, D L.
RCTS, 1969 - 1974.
Three volumes, A5, 179 + 122 + 156 pages + many photo plates in all books. Dense text, locomotive listings, minor wear to the laminated card covers but generally a very good set. **The excellent RCTS locomotive series needs no introduction. Here is a commendation (of the SR set) from one of our customers: "I suspect there is more substance in these 2 little books than in several of the more lavishly produced items in my library put together!"
Locomotives Of The Southern Railway.
(Reference #S3557)
Price:£42.00
Bradley, D L.
RCTS, 1975/6.
2 volumes, square octavo, 85 & 109 pages + photo plates, hard back, some wear to jacket of part 1, as usual, otherwise VG+.
Industrial Locomotives Of Scotland. Handbook N.
(Reference #S5123)
Price:£18.00
Bridges, A (ed).
Industrial Railway Society, 1976.
Octavo, 296 pages + 64 pages of photo plates, stock lists. Paperback edition, VG. ** The standard reference series; Scotland is one of the first volumes in this format and is long out of print and scarce. Covers all known locomotives from the 1840s to the time of publication.
The Steam Locomotive In America. Its development in the twentieth century.
(Reference #S5409)
Price:£45.00
Bruce, A W.
New York, 1952: Bonanza.
Large octavo, 443 pages + 60 pages photographic plates (168 photos), some clear diagramatic drawings in text, no jacket, wear to base of spine but generally VG. **Scarce. The first engineering history of the American steam locomotive throughout the period of its greatest evolution. The author was director of steam locomotive engineering at ALCO.
Underground Train Overhaul. The story of Acton Works.
(Reference #S2198)
Price:£10.00
Bruce, J G & Connor, P.
Capital Transport (with LT Museum), 1991.
Octavo, 80 pages, photo illustrations, site plans, card covers, fine. **A nice little history of the London Transport central railway vehicle overhaul works.
LB&SCR Locomotives. An up-to-date survey from 1870 - 1927.
(Reference #S5037)
Price:£7.00
Burtt, F.
Ian Allan, 1946.
Octavo, 57 pages + 4 blank pages for notes, photo illustrations, card covers, old tape marks at corners but generally a VG copy. **Class by class, giving class history, brief technical details, names and numbers.
Les Locomotives Diesel De Ligne De La Première Generation.
(Reference #S4933)
Price:£26.00
Charmantier & Banaudo.
Breil-sur-Roya, 1993: du Cabri.
Large octavo, 311 pages, photo illustrations, lists, diagrams, glossy black binding, gilt titling, colour plate mounted on the front board, fine. **One of the Cabri locomotive histories - a uniform series of histories of French locomotive classes (and groups of classes), steam, diesel and electric. Fairly scarce in this country.
Locomotives in China.
(Reference #S4898)
Price:£14.00
Clark, P.
Roundhouse Press, 1983.
Octavo, 120 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, VG. ** In need of revision, but the only basic guide which is readily available.
The LNER 2-8-2 And 2-6-2 Classes.
(Reference #S3747)
Price:£15.00
Clay, J F & Cliffe, J.
Ian Allan, 1973.
Octavo, 110 pages + 32 pages photo plates, bibliography, jacket, VG.
History Of Southern Railway Locomotives to 1938.
(Reference #S3087)
Price:£24.00
Cocks, C S.
1949, excerpt Jnl Inst Loco Engineers.
Octavo, 89 pages, illustrated with photos and drawings, tables, recent black cloth, fine. **A fuller version than the RCTS reprint.
Les 141 R ... Ces braves américaines.
(Reference #S5128)
Price:£25.00
Collardey, B & Rasserie, A.
Paris, 1995: La Vie Du Rail.
Folio, 184 pages with numerous illustrations, lists, diagrams, French text, laminated boards, fine.
Class 33 'Cromptons'.
(Reference #S1908)
Price:£12.00
Cooper, B K.
Ian Allan, 1990.
Landscape quarto, 96 pages, illustrated with diagrams and photos including colour, glazed boards, fine. **One of the IA Locomotive Profile series.
Steam Locomotives Of The Burlington Route.
(Reference #S3618)
Price:£70.00
Corbin, B & Kerka, W.
1960, privately published by the authors.
Quarto, 304 pages, many illustrations, colour frontispiece, drawings, extensive listings, hard back, bright copy of a scarce book.
Forty Years Of Caledonian Locomotives 1882 - 1922.
(Reference #S5410)
Price:£17.00
Cornwell, H J C.
David & Charles, 1974.
Octavo, 221 pages, illustrated with photos and some line drawings, tabular loco histories and other statistical tables, jacket, near fine.
The Power Of The Bulleid Pacifics.
(Reference #S2978)
Price:£16.00
Creer, S & Morrison, G W.
OPC, 1983.
Large quarto album, approx 144 unnumbered pages, loco list with dates, jacket, fine.
The Exhaust Steam Injector Class H.
(Reference #S3888)
Price:£14.00
Davies & Metcalfe Ltd.
c1935.
Large quarto, 44 pages with photo illustrations and colour diagrams, large folding page of diagrams, decorated card covers, some soiling and wear, useful copy, good. **Manufacturer's advertising literature.
The Metcalfe Vacuum Brake Ejector.
(Reference #S5249)
Price:£15.00
Davies & Metcalfe Ltd.
c1935.
Large quarto, 36 pages with photo illustrations and diagrams, decorated leather grained card covers, owner's name partly removed from cover, with some loss of surface texture, otherwise a near fine copy of a handsome manufacturer's booklet.
Le Materiel Moteur SNCF.
(Reference #S5287)
Price:£22.00
Defrance, J.
Paris, 1960: Sefma.
Octavo, 320 pages, mainly illustration (line and photo) and listings, card covers, VG. **A useful locomotive guide and checklist for that date. Still plenty of steam.
Lectures On the Locomotive.
(Reference #S3108)
Price:£25.00
Drummond, D.
LPC, 1921, 6th edn revised by R W Urie.
Octavo, 243 pages, 98 diagrams, boards, VG. **Includes section on the Eastleigh superheater. The full title is: Lectures Delivered To The Enginemen And Firemen Of The London And South Western Railway Company, On The Management Of Their Engines.
+ A Century Of Southern Pacific Steam Locomotives 1862 - 1962.
(Reference #S5568)
Price:£95.00
Dunscomb, G L.
Modesto, Ca, 1972; 2nd edition, privately published by the author.
Quarto, 496 pages, 800 photo illustrations, 2 colour plates, lists, maps in text, 18 divisional maps loosely inserted, extensive rosters, jacket internally reinforced with tape, green cloth binding, VG+. **Standard reference.
+ The Smoke That Thunders.
(Reference #S5555)
Price:£28.00
Durrant, A E.
Harare, 1997: APG.
Folio, 218 pages, many illustrations, some colour, locomotive diagrams and lists, laminated boards, fine copy. **The locomotives of Rhodesia.
The Steam Locomotives Of Eastern Europe.
(Reference #S3259)
Price:£25.00
Durrant, A E.
D&C, 1972 (2nd edn, revised).
Quarto, 160 pages, illustrated with photos and line drawings, jacket, fine. **Volume in the respected D&C Locomotive Monograph/Studies series, remains the best English language reference for many of the countries covered.
The Splendour Of Steam.
(Reference #S608)
Price:£20.00
Ellis, C H.
Allen & Unwin, 1965.
Landscape quarto, 132 pages, 16 colour plates of the author's paintings, many black & white drawings, jacket, near fine. **A book of Hamilton Ellis's drawings and paintings of locomotives with a chapter on each main pre-grouping company and some of the smaller ones, plus chapters on engines of the the larger European networks. Discursive and anecdotal essays on each company make this book an old-fashioned delight.
Baureihe 99.77-79.
(Reference #S4864)
Price:£18.00
Endisch, D
Stuttgart, 2001: Transpress.
Large octavo, 127 pages, many photos, some colour, drawings, tables, German text, glazed boards, fine. **Farhzeugportrait series: Saxon narrow gauge tank engines.
An Illustrated Review Of Midland Locomotives.
(Reference #S4949)
Price:£75.00
Essery, R J & Jenkinson, D.
Wild Swan, 1984 - 89.
Four volumes, large quarto, 206/260/135/198 pages, many photos, line drawings, lists. Very minor wear to some jackets, but clean and bright, generally a near fine set. ** Volume 1: General Survey; 2: Passenger Tender Classes; 3: Tank Engines; 4: Goods Tender Classes. Immensely detailed survey.
Industrial Steam Album Volumes 1 & 2.
(Reference #S4208)
Price:£32.00
Fox, M J & King, G D.
Ian Allan, 1970 & 1976.
Small quarto, 144 & 136 pages, jackets, VG+ set.
+ Bulleid Power. The Merchant Navy Class.
(Reference #S5573)
Price:£18.00
Fry, A J.
Sutton, 1990.
Quarto, 188 pages, well illustrated with photos and some drawings, lists, bibliography, jacket, fine.
Great Western Locomotive Design. A critical appreciation.
(Reference #S5457)
Price:£14.00
Gibson, J C.
D&C, 1984.
Octavo, 157 pages, photo illustrations, glazed boards, spine slighlty faded, near fine. *Author was employed in Swindon works 1923-34.
British Locomotive Design 1825 - 1960.
(Reference #S4861)
Price:£18.00
Glover, G.
Allen & Unwin, 1967.
Quarto, 113 pages + 24 pages photo plates, black & white drawings in text. White jacket slightly browned, book VG+. **A carefully illustrated review of the development of the steam locomotive.
Kriegslokomotiven. Entstehung und Schicksal der deutschen Lokomitivtypen des zweiten Weltkrieges.
(Reference #S4890)
Price:£15.00
Gottwaldt, A B.
Stuttgart, 1970: Franckh.
Large octavo, 80 pages text, well illustrated with 20 page photo section and many drawings and diagrams, German text, card covers, some wear but generally VG. ** Volume in the Franckh series, a distinctive range of railway histories.
Geschichte Der Deutschen Kriegslokomotiven. Reihe 52 und Reihe 42.
(Reference #S5472)
Price:£20.00
Griebl, H & Wenzel, H.
Vienna, 1971: Slezak.
Large octavo, 352 pages of text (chiefly locomotive lists), 90 photo illustrations, drawings, German text, glazed boards, some wear but generally VG. **The mighty classes produced by the German war effort, some engines still at work (just) in Bosnia at the time of writing.
Raising Steam. The design, operation and driving of steam locomotives.
(Reference #S1685)
Price:£14.00
Griffiths, D.
PSL, 1989.
Quarto, 120 pages, photo and line illustrations including 8-page colour section, jacket, near fine..
A Guide To Simplex Narrow Gauge Locomotives. (Including list of existing locos in England, Scotland & Wales).
(Reference #S4049)
Price:£10.00
Hall, D R & Rowlands, J A S.
Moseley Railway Trust, 2001.
Large octavo, 108 pages, photo illustrations and drawings, list, card covers faded at edges, otherwise fine.
The Locomotives Of Jugoslavia. Die Lokomotiven Jugoslawiens.
(Reference #S5412)
Price:£22.00
Halliwell, C J and others.
Malmö, 1973: Frank Stenvalls.
Octavo, 208 pages, photos, English and German text, slight wear and fading to jacket, generally VG. **A number list, with introductory text and technical details. First 192 pages are listing, remainder is photo section. This is volume 1, covering the SG state railways; Volume 2 was not published.
Underground No 15. "Standard" Tube Stock. A photographic history. Part 2 - 1945 onwards.
(Reference #S4808)
Price:£8.00
Hardy, B.
TLURS, 1987.
Small octavo, 80 page album, card covers.
Bulleid Locomotives.
(Reference #S3129)
Price:£14.00
Haresnape, B.
Ian Allan, 1985 (revised edition).
Small quarto, 128 pages, lots of photos, some drawings, technical details, lists, jacket, fine.
Gresley Locomotives. A pictorial history.
(Reference #S5458)
Price:£15.00
Haresnape, B.
Ian Allan, 1981.
Small quarto, 176 pages, many photos, drawings, technical details, lists, jacket, VG+.
The Willamette Locomotive.
(Reference #S3887)
Price:£40.00
Hauff, S & Gertz, J.
Binford & Mort, 1977.
Large quarto, 182 pages, many photos and drawings, printed boards, VG. **Shay-type locomotives built by the Willamette Iron & Steel Works of Portland, Oregon, in the 1920s. Thirty-three were built before production was killed off by the advent of the Pacific Coast Shay.
+ Industrial Locomotives Of Dyfed & Powys.
(Reference #S5583)
Price:£16.00
Havilland, J de.
IRS, 1994.
Octavo, 342 pages + 40 pages of photo plates, maps, some site plans, lists, glazed boards, VG+. Includes amendment sheets for 1995, 1998 and 1999. ** Usual IRS style of listings.
Modern Traction For Industrial And Agricultural Railways.
(Reference #S4961)
Price:£95.00
Hedley, R.
[1935] Locomotive Publishing Co.
Large quarto, x + 182 pages with numerous photos and drawings. Printed boards showing signs of normal use, a little wear to the spine, bottom outer corner bumped, generally a good copy of an extremely scarce book. Detailed survey of all types of locomotives in these categories, their characteristics and manufacturers. The principal chapters are: conventional steam, geared steam, articulated steam, fireless, compressed air, motor, diesel-electric, accumulator, trolley, and crane.
Des Lokomotiv-Ingenieurs Taschenbuch.
(Reference #S3077)
Price:£25.00
Henchel & Sohn.
1923 edition.
Duodecimo, 174 pages, 191 diagrams, tables, etc. German text. Contemporary leather case, fine copy. **Equivalent to our Locomotive Engineers' Pocket Book. Several editions published over the years.
Locomotive Management. Cleaning-Driving-Maintenance.
(Reference #S4956)
Price:£26.00
Hodgson, J T & Williams, J; revised by Lake, C S.
St Margaret's Technical Press, 1939, 7th edition.
Octavo, 492 pages + 16 pages adverts, photos, engineering drawings, original green cloth boards slightly bowed , spine faded generally VG. **Densely packed work for footplatemen, running shed staff etc - the classic locomotive text book.
S3/6, Star Unter Den Dampflokotiven.
(Reference #S3079)
Price:£15.00
Hoecherl, Kronawitter & Tausche.
Franckh,.1978, 3rd edn.
Quarto, 150 pages, 144 photo illustrations, drawings, diagrams, tabulated data, lists, glazed card covers, fine. **History of the Bavarian S3/6 pacifics.
+ The Illustrated History Of East Coast Joint Stock.
(Reference #S5552)
Price:£28.00
Hoole, K.
OPC, 1993.
Folio, 144 pages, excellent photographs and many line drawings, coach lists, jacket, fine.
An Illustrated History Of NER Locomotives.
(Reference #S5380)
Price:£35.00
Hoole, K.
1988, OPC.
Quarto, 256 pages, photos, tables, diagrams, line drawings, jacket, near fine copy.
Private Owner Wagons Volume Three.
(Reference #S5066)
Price:£15.00
Hudson, B.
OPC, 1984.
Quarto, about124 pages, mostly one photo per page, with wagon descriptions and dimensions, some drawings, lists, card covers, VG+
The Gresley Influence.
(Reference #S4862)
Price:£14.00
Hughes, G.
Ian Allan, 1983.
Octavo, 160 pages, photo illustrations, some drawings, jacket, near fine copy. ** "A portrait of the man and his engines". Traces Gresley's influence on locomotive design from his improvements to Ivatt's engines to features of the Duke Of Gloucester and follows a number of parallel paths of experiment and development begun during Gresley's years as CME, and continuing by his successors.
Indian Locomotives 1851-1990.
(Reference #S4319)
Price:£32.00
Hughes, H.
Continental Railway Circle, 1990-96.
4 volumes quarto, each 112 pages, photo illustrations and numerical lists, card covers, a little wear to spine of volume 1, otherwise a VG+ set. **First three volumes cover broad, metre and narrow gauge to 1940, 4th volume covers all gauges 1940-1990.
Die Dampflokomotiven Der Rhätischen Bahn. Von der Landquart - Davos-Bahn zur Rhätischen Bahn; Locomotiven, Kleinfahrzeuge und Streken. _ The Steam- locomotives Of The Rhaetian Railway. Steamlocomotives and small vehicles of the Rhaetian railways.
(Reference #S5517)
Price:£26.00
Jeanmaire, C.
Villigen, 1973: Eisenbahn Verlag.
Large quarto, 32 pages of text and lists followed by approx 200pp of photo illus. German text (although the tables of technical details have French and English headings, making a useful glossary), jacket a little rubbed but generally VG+.
Die Elektrischen Und Diesel-Triebfahrzeuge Schweizerischer Eisenbahnen. Vol 2: Die Berner Alpenbahn-Gesellschaft (BLS). Darstellung des Rollmaterials der BLS-Betriebsgruppe.
(Reference #S5008)
Price:£30.00
Jeanmaire, C.
Verlag Eisenbahn, 1972.
Quarto, 32 pages of text (all in German); plus 632 photos & drawings on very approximately 300 unnumbered pages. Dust jacket. VG+. **Standard reference for all the locomotives and rolling stock of the BLS.
British Railcars 1900 To 1950.
(Reference #S5085)
Price:£14.00
Jenkinson, D & Lane, B C.
Atlantic 1996.
Folio, 80 pages, many photos, scale drawings, glazed card covers, fine. **Steam and internal combustion, a good survey.
An Illustrated History Of LNWR Coaches (including West Coast joint stock).
(Reference #S5504)
Price:£28.00
Jenkinson, D.
OPC, 1978: 1st edition.
Folio, 190 pages, 236 photos, 49 line drawings, extensive listings, jacket, fine copy.
La Locomotive A Vapeur Type 25 De La SNCB.
(Reference #S3717)
Price:£14.00
Journal du Chemin de Fer / Spoorweg Journaal.
Editions HK, nd c1994.
Quarto (A4), 48 pages, illustrated with photos (some period colour) and good locomotive drawings, tables of technical statistics and builders/building dates, card covers, VG +.
The Locomotives Of The London, Brighton & South Coast Railway, 1839-1903.
(Reference #S4318)
Price:£23.00
Locomotive Magazine
Locomotive Publishing Co, 1903.
Small octavo, 245 pages + frontispiece and 7 other photo plates, line drawings, tan buckram, gilt dec loco on front board, VG. **Reprinted from the Locomotive Magazine.
The Locomotive Engineers' Pocket Book 1935.
(Reference #S5005)
Price:£25.00
Locomotive Publishing Co.
Tall duodecimo, 401 pages + 25 pages adverts, line drawings, diagrams, tables, cloth bound, occasional red sidelining otherwise VG+. **Information for the practical locomotive engineer in the shops or out on the line.
The Locomotive Of Today.
(Reference #S5268)
Price:£22.00
Locomotive Publishing Co.
LPC, 1927, 8th (final) edition.
Octavo, 316 pages, plates, diagrams (many with blank pages opposite for the owner's own notes and sketches), superb 2'8" x 1'5" folding plate (a photo toned drawing) of a cutaway Gresley A3, beautifully clear, with numbered key to all parts, cloth, VG+. ** "We hope [this compilation] will be found sufficiently comprehensive to form a useful book of reference for all connected with the design, manufacture and operation fo the Steam Locomotive of To-day".
British Steam Locomotive Builders
(Reference #S4409)
Price:£48.00
Lowe, J W
1989, Guild reprint.
Octavo, 704 pages, photos, tables, diagrams, locomotive lists, jacket, fine; together with its scarce Supplement: same format, 56 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, VG; **Comprehensive standard reference.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous