Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:International Railways: Authors M - Z   
Mechanical Traction Upon Tramways.
(Reference #S6521)
Price:£14.00
Mallet, A.
Extr Proc Inst Mech Engineers, 1878.
Octavo, 46 pages, disbound and economically stapled into card covers with tape backstrip. **M. Anatole Mallet on the steam tram: a careful and interesting study of the problems of mechanical traction on public roads.

Beatty's Railway.
(Reference #S6275)
Price:£12.00
Marsh, P.
New Cherwell, 2000.
Large octavo, 238 pages + 10 pages of plates of contemporary illustrations, card covers, fine. **A historical reconstruction (first-person narrative, based on Beatty's letters) of the building of the Balaklava-Sevastopol military railway during the Crimean War, 1854-56. James Beatty, a heroic figure, was engineer in chief of the railway.

The Gotthard Railway.
(Reference #S4981)
Price:£16.00
Marti, F & Trüb, W.
Ian Allan, 1971 (1st British edition; originally published Zurich, 1968).
Quarto, 16 page introduction (of which 2 pages in English) + about 90 pages photo plates, some colour, folding map in rear pocket, glazed boards, VG. *The Gotthard Railway from Basle to Chiasso: album of photos of this spectacular line, captioned in German, French, Italian & English.

+ Australian Railway Histories.
(Reference #S6735)
Price:£30.00
McNicol and others.
Elizabeth, S Australia, 1981-85 : Railmac.
A collection of fourteen 48pp-64pp illustrated booklets on various aspects of locomotive and area history, some are albums, some have narrative text, maps etc. Now bound, with covers, as two hardback volumes.
Silverton Tramway Locomotives.
South Australian Preserved Locomotives.
Newcastle's Steam Finale.
Coals To Hexham.
Westrail In Focus.
Westrail In Action.
Western Australian Preserved Locomotives.
Quorn Line Album.
10 Class Tribute.
Steam Around Newcastle.
Steam Around Adelaide.
The Tarrawingee Tramway.
The Culcairn To Corowa Railway.
The Culcairn To Holbrook Railway.
Industrail Locomotive Selections (No 1).

Die Westerwaldbahn. Vom siegtal in den Westerwald.
(Reference #S1261)
Price:£16.00
Merhäuser, W.
1986, Eisenbahn-Kurier.
Large quarto, 108 pages, photo illustrations, drawings, maps, German text, glazed boards. VG+.

China By Rail.
(Reference #S6145)
Price:£16.00
Middleton, W D.
Glendale, Ca, 1986: Trans-Anglo.
Oblong quarto, 120 pages with colour and black & white illustrations, laminated card covers, near fine. **Contains some useful history and recent operations.

Sugar Tramp. Colorado's Great Western Railway.
(Reference #S3952)
Price:£90.00
Morgan, G.
Ft. Collins, 1975.
Folio, 97 pages, map, many photo illustrations, repro wtt, several plates and errata slip in rear pocket, jacket faded around spine, otherwise VG+, rare. **Pictorial history of the standard-gauge system serving the agricultural lowlands of Colorado..

Chemins De Fer Et Canaux. Etude sur le prix de revient des transports, par voie ferrée et par voie navigable.
(Reference #S3352)
Price:£60.00
Motet, T.
1888, Paris, Imprimerie Nouvelle.
Large octavo, 133 pages, tables, 3 large folding maps, new cloth, contents browned but otherwise VG. **French 19th century transport economics.

Single Line Railways. A handbook of management, engineering, and operation.
(Reference #S6680)
Price:£18.00
Nock, O S (ed).
D&C, 1966.
Octavo, 348 pages + 32 pages of photo plates, diagrams, jacket, VG. **Aimed at developing countries: sections on civil engineering, motive power, rolling stock and signalling and a good deal on operation. Contributors are men from BR, LSE, Westinghouse, BICC and engineering firms.

Railways Of Asia And The Far East.
(Reference #S4982)
Price:£20.00
Nock, O S.
A&C Black, 1978.
Large octavo, 226 pages + 32 pages of plates, coloured frontispiece, maps and other illustrations in text, jacket, near fine copy. **Railways Of The World Series: a tour of those railways in Asia of which the author had personal experience: India, Thailand, Malaysia and Japan. O S Nock was employed by Westinghouse; his work took him abroad to places well beyond the ambit of the ordinary enthusiast of the time.

Gulf To Rockies. The Heritage of the Fort Worth and Denver-Colorado and Southern Railways 1861-1898.
(Reference #S6410)
Price:£40.00
Overton, R C.
Austin, Tx, 1953: Univ Texas Press.
Large octavo, 410 pages, photo plates, bibliography, inscribed by author ("Dick Overton") on half title page, printed cloth boards, fine copy in neatly repaired jacket. **Detailed history written in the formal academic manner.

The Railways Of The Union Of South Africa (Referring specially to recent locomotive practice).
(Reference #S6370)
Price:£15.00
Poultney, E C.
Extr Proc Inst Loco Engineers, 1936.
Octavo, 72 pages, graphs, photos, tables, disbound and economically stapled into card covers with tape backstrip. **A good summary of railway operations in pre-war South Africa; strong, as the title promises, on locomotive practice.

The Richmond Vale Railway.
(Reference #S6022)
Price:£20.00
Preston, R G.
Hornsby, NSW, 1990: Shepp Books.
Large quarto, 112 pages, b/w and colour illustrations, maps and track plans, locomotive details, card covers, fine. **Industrial steam down under.

Railway Holiday In Bavaria.
(Reference #S6141)
Price:£15.00
Price, J H.
D&C, 1967.
Octavo, 169 pages + photo plates, maps, jacket, VG+. *Railway Holiday series No 7, by far the best seller of this popular series.

Train Wrecks. A pictorial history of accidents on the main line.
(Reference #S4871)
Price:£16.00
Reed, R C.
New York, 1968: Bonanza.
Quarto, 183 pages, many photo illustrations and contemporary engravings, jacket, VG+. **Accidents classified according to cause, and although the book is described as pictorial, there is an analysis of the problems at the start of each chapter.

Sammlung Von Übersichtsplänen Wichtiger Abzweigungsstationen Der Eisenbahnen Deutschlands.
(Reference #S6678)
Price:£20.00
Reichs-Eisenbahn-Amt.
Freiburg, 1981 : Eisenbahn-Kurier reprint of 1914 edition.
Octavo, xxxv + 102 pages, German text, card covers, fine. ** 102 pages of station and district rail plans in complicated areas, with index.

Japanese Railways In The Meiji Period 1868-1912.
(Reference #S4692)
Price:£6.00
Richards, T & Rudd, C.
Brunel Univ, 1991.
Quarto, 38 pages, contemporary and photo illustrations, map, card covers, near fine. **Interesting brief history of early railways in Japan.

Metro's In Europa.
(Reference #S6551)
Price:£15.00
Riechers, D.
Alkmaar, 1995: De Alk.
Large quarto, 176 pages with many photo illustrations and route diagrams, Dutch text, laminated boards, as new. **Metros in Austria, Belgium, Britain, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hungary, Italy, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Roumania, Spain, Sweden and Turkey. 12-page technical introduction followed by line-by-line surveys giving historical and technical details, system maps and photos.

Bergensbanen. Livsnerven over Høyfjellet.
(Reference #S6185)
Price:£18.00
Rødland, K.
Bergen, 1999: Alma Mater.
Large quarto, 174 pages, colour and b/w photo illustrations, route map, glazed boards, fine.**Line history of Norwegian railway through mountainous and snowbound landscape.

Die Osthannoverschen Eisenbahnen.
(Reference #S4902)
Price:£10.00
Rogl, H W.
Düsseldorf, 1985: Alba.
Small quarto, 116 pages, photo illustrations (some colour) maps, German text, card covers, additional maps tipped in, VG+. **Lines in the area between Hanover and Hamburg. The previous owner has neatly added two extra maps, one a photocopy and the other a hand drawn sketch map.

The Philadelphia & Erie Railroad. Its place in American economic history.
(Reference #S6434)
Price:£28.00
Rosenberger, H T.
1975, Fox Hills Press.
Large octavo, 748 pages, text illustrations, chronology, bibliography, jacket, a near fine, bright copy. ** Scarce scholarly study. "The Philadelphia and Erie's bright conceptual future was blighted and frostbitten from the outset" : poor choices of route, machinations of a rival railroad, and the indecisiveness of prominent Philadelphians undermined the future of what could have been the best rail route between Philadelphia and New York.

Railway Holiday In Spain.
(Reference #S6015)
Price:£15.00
Rowe, D T.
1966, D&C.
Octavo, 163 pages + photo plates, map, jacket, near fine. **The author travelled from Irun to Madrid, Cordoba, Seville, the mining area of Huelva, and on via Andalucia, Almeria, and Valencia to Barcelona.

Two Feet Between The Tracks.
(Reference #S6278)
Price:£14.00
Rowe, D T.
Plateway, 1990.
Large octavo, 96 pages album: 120 black & white illustrations - photos, maps etc, laminated card covers, fine. **Nice eclectic album illustrating 2ft/60cm gauge railways worldwide.

Lexikon Metros De Welt. Geschichte : Technik : Betrieb.
(Reference #S6186)
Price:£20.00
Rudorf, S (ed).
Berlin, 1985: Transpress.
Large octavo, 378 pages, photo illustrations, diagrams, maps, tables, German text, jacket worn on reverse, generally VG.

World Railways. A survey of the operation and equipment of representative rail systems.
(Reference #S5993)
Price:£30.00
Sampson, H.
1950-51. First edition.
Landscape folio, about 450 pages, not continuously numbered, with photo illustrations and extensive data, no jacket. **An invaluable work of reference to the railway systems of the day. This publication later became Jane's World Railways.

McCulloch's Wonder. The story of the Kettle Valley Railway.
(Reference #S6184)
Price:£18.00
Sanford, B.
Vancouver, BC,1977: Whitecap.
Octavo, 250 pages, photos, maps, jacket, a little edge wear but generally VG+. **From the mines of Southern British Columbia to the west coast, this railway presented enormous challenges to its constructors and operators.

The Central Arizona Railroad. And the railroads of Arizona's central timber region.
(Reference #S5102)
Price:£26.00
Schuppert, T.
San Marino, Ca, 1993: Golden West.
Large quarto, 101 pages, photos, maps, loco lists, bibliography, jacket, fine. **Arizona Mineral Belt RR; Atchison; Topeka & Santa Fe Railway; Atlantic & Pacific RR; Flagstaff Lumber Co; Greenlaw Lumber Co; Saginawa & Manistee Lumber Co; Santa Fe & Grand Canyon RR; Santa Fe Pacific RR; Southwest Lumber Mills.

Little Railways Of The World.
(Reference #S6437)
Price:£24.00
Shaw, F.
Berkeley, Ca, 1958: Howell-North.
Large octavo, 261 pages, photo illustrations and locomotive drawings, maps/track plans, red cloth boards stamped with locomotive illustration, jacket, near fine. **Appreciative studies of narrow and minimum gauge railways mainly in America and Britain, but includes the Otavi Mining & Railway Co in Southwest Africa, the Shanghai-Woosung Railway and the Darjeeling-Himalaya Railway.

Cuban National Railways.
(Reference #S6403)
Price:£16.00
Simms, W F.
Published by the author, 2004.
Octavo, two volumes each 72 pages, maps, photo and some line illustrations, some colour, stock lists, laminated card covers, fine.

The Railways Of Greece.
(Reference #S5972)
Price:£10.00
Simms, W F.
Rustington, 1997: published by the author.
Octavo, 88 pages, photo illustrations, maps, stock lists, card covers, fine. **Useful survey.

+ Philippine Sugar Cane Railroads.
(Reference #S6726)
Price:£17.00
Small, C S & Lanham, J.
Canton, Oh, 1990: Railhead.
Large quarto, 112 pages, about half of which is the photo section, maps, diagrams, lists, card covers, VG+

Rails To The Mines. Taiwan's forgotten railways.
(Reference #S5130)
Price:£16.00
Small, C S.
Greenwich, Ct, 1978, published by the author.
Large quarto, 58 pages, photos, large clear site plans, some rolling stock drawings, card covers, near fine. **Looks very primitive and interesting. I wonder what's left of it nowadays.

Dampfbetrieb In Alt-Österreich 1837-1918.
(Reference #S4012)
Price:£25.00
Stockklausner, J.
Slezak, 1979.
Large octavo, 296 pages, many photo illustrations, drawings, locomotive lists, route maps, German text, glazed boards, fine. **Austrian steam.

Die Arlberg-Linie. Die Arlbergbahn un die Normalspur-bahnen in Vorarlberg.
(Reference #S4872)
Price:£12.00
Studer, B.
Stuttgart, 1986: Motorbuch.
Square quarto, 120 page album, some colour, map endpapers, German text, jacket, fine.

Atlas Zheleznich Dorog SSSR Passazhirskoye soobshcheniye. [USSR Railway Atlas].
(Reference #S6517)
Price:£20.00
SZD (Soviet Railways).
Moscow, 1990.
Octavo, 188 pages, about 120 pages of coloured maps, station index, Russian (cyrillic) text throughout, laminated card covers, VG. **A useful atlas small enough for the traveller to carry in a shoulder bag.

Steam From Kenya To The Cape.
(Reference #S6435)
Price:£18.00
Talbot, E.
CRC, 1975.
Quarto, 88 pages, photo illustrations, extensive locomotive lists, maps, touring notes, jacket faded on spine, otherwise a fine copy. **Signed presentation copy from the author. An enthusiast's guide to the steam locomotives of East, Central and South Africa.

Narrow Gauge Rails To Esquel.
(Reference #S6021)
Price:£15.00
Taylorson, K.
1999, published by the author.
Quarto, 64 pages, well illustrated, laminated card covers, fine. **The 75cm gauge Patagonia line.

Rails Through Swamp And Sand. A history of the Port Adelaide Railway.
(Reference #S6139)
Price:£17.00
Thompson, M.
Adelaide, 1988.
Large quarto, 112 pages, many illustrations, some colour, maps, track diagrams, laminated card covers, fine.

To Greenhills And Beyond. A history of the York - Bruce Rock railway.
(Reference #S4612)
Price:£14.00
Tilley, A.
Greenwood, W Australia, 1998: Rail Heritage.
Quarto, 112 pages, photo illustrations, route map, gradient diagrams, laminated card covers, VG+.

Adamstown To Fernleigh. Trains and collieries of the Belmont line.
(Reference #S6179)
Price:£18.00
Tonks, E.
New South Wales, 1988: NSW Rail Transport Museum.
Large quarto, 116 pages, mainly photo illustrations, map, laminated card covers, fine.

The North Carolina Railroad 1849-1871 and the modernisation of North Carolina.
(Reference #S6250)
Price:£25.00
Trelease, A W.
Chapel Hill, NC, 1991: North Carolina Univ Press.
Octavo, 486 pages, tables, a few illustrations, extensive chapter notes and source references, bibliography, jacket, fine copy of a scholarly book.

The Railway History Of Midland Junction.
(Reference #S6273)
Price:£16.00
Watson, L.
Swan View, WA, 1995: L&S.
Quarto, 136 pages, photos, maps, drawings and diagrams, card covers, fine. **History of a railway town just east of Perth in Western Australia.

Southland's Pioneer Railways 1864 - 1878.
(Reference #S6055)
Price:£12.00
Watt, J O P.
Wellington, 1965: NZRLS
Octavo, 72 pages, photo illustrations, diagrams, map, printed boards, cloth backstrip, VG+.

Die Westbahnstrecke I. Dieser Band behandelt die Strecke Wien - Linz ver der Elektrifizierung.
(Reference #S6058)
Price:£12.00
Wegenstein, P & others.
Vienna, 1979: Pospischil.
Octavo, 96 page album, route diagram, laminated boards, German text, near fine. **#8 of the extensive Bahn Im Bild series; there is a five page introduction (including a list of stations with mileages) to the briefly-captioned photos. Steam between Vienna and Linz.

Soviet Railways Today.
(Reference #S6679)
Price:£18.00
Westwood, J N.
Ian Allan, 1963.
Octavo, 192 pages + 32 pages of photo plates, some 30 pages line drawings of locomotives and rolling stock, jacket worn at edges, otherwise a very good copy. **A good snapshot of a period when information was hard to obtain; includes a lot on motive power development.

Railways At War.
(Reference #S6326)
Price:£16.00
Westwood, J.
Osprey, 1980.
Octavo, 224 pages, maps (Atlanta, Ga and Champagne), photos and contemporary illustrations, jacket, near fine. **The splendidly named Punctuation Of Olmütz is reckoned to mark the entry of the railway into power politics. This incident involved the capitulation of the Prussians when a rail-borne Austrian army of 75000 men and 8000 horses unexpectedly arrived at the Silesian frontier in 1850. The history of military use of railways is taken down to the Indian-Pakistani war of 1971.

The Changing Scene: Some Reflections On Overseas Railway Progress and Problems.
(Reference #S6369)
Price:£12.00
Williams, C.
Extr Proc Inst Loco Engs, 1949.
Octavo, 52 pages, photos in text and 4 folding plates (of which three are maps), disbound and economically stapled into card covers with tape backstrip. **This is the presidential address, and summarises the state of railways in Commonwealth Africa, the Indian subcontinent and Australia.

Lost Horizons. The story of the Rathbun Company and the Bay Of Quinte Railway.
(Reference #S6248)
Price:£30.00
Wilson, D M.
Belleville, Ont, 1983: Mika.
Folio, 200 pages, well illustrated: photos, maps and plans, pale jacket soiled, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce book. **Canada: the rise and fall of a company with strong railway interests in Ontario.

Railway Holiday In Portugal.
(Reference #S6252)
Price:£15.00
Winkworth, D W.
D&C, 1968.
Octavo, 158 pages + 13 pages of photo plates, maps, jacket, VG+. **The ever-popular Railway Holiday series is outdated as far as the travel information is concerned, but the descriptions of many lines and locations hold good and they all make entertaining reading. Portugal is no 9 in the series and more or less completely covers the broad and metre gauge in Portugal, together with the Lisbon underground, funiculars, tramways, light railways, narrow gauge. Also new lines in north west Spain. There is a useful complete list of Portuguese steam locomotives.

British Owned Railways In Argentina. Their effect on the growth of economic nationalism 1854-1948.
(Reference #S6514)
Price:£30.00
Wright, W R.
Austin, Tx, 1974: Univ Texas Press.
Large octavo, 305 pages, extensive bibliography, clean copy from the Railway Studies Library, Newton Abbot (and previously Wiltshire CC: scar of removed label on front endpaper; neat stamp on title page carefully covered by plain white, but not entirely opaque, label) otherwise near fine. **Fairly scarce academic study.

Tracks To The Sea. Galveston and Western Railroad development 1866-1900.
(Reference #S6407)
Price:£18.00
Young, E B.
College Station, Tx, 1999: Texas A&M Univ Press.
Octavo, 158 pages, a few illustrations, reference notes, bibliography, jacket, fine. **The opening up of Texas, and particularly of Galveston as a major port, inevitably brought rivalry between the railroad kings. This is an academic history of a fairly turbulent period.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm