Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
International Railways: Authors M - Z
Little Coastal Railways Of The Adelaide Plains.
(Reference #S5529)
Price:£16.00
Mack, D.
Camden Park, SA,1986.
Large quarto, 80 pages, well illustrated with photos, two maps, card covers, VG.
The Railways At Work. Official photography of the NSWGR.
(Reference #S5522)
Price:£50.00
Mackey, C.
Strathfield, NSW 2000: Orion; Marouba, NSW, 2000/1, Loco Works.
Four volumes landscape large quarto, each 80 pages, mostly one image per page. Some text. First volume bound in cloth, second flush boards, third and fourth soft cover, all near fine. **High quality black & white photos.
Souvenirs Ferroviaires Du Languedoc
(Reference #S5687)
Price:£15.00
Maillet, M.
Breil-sur-Roya, 1994: Cabri.
Large octavo, 175 pages, photo illustrations, French text, laminated card covers. **Steam reminiscences.
Vapeur ... Hommes Et Machines.
(Reference #S5125)
Price:£18.00
Maillet, M.
Paris, 1973: La Vie Du Rail.
Large quarto, 230 pages, illustrated with photos and some nice drawings, French text, glazed card covers, VG. **French reminiscences.
Esslinger Lokomotiven, Wagen Und Bergbahnen in ihrer geschichtlichen entwicklung seit dem jahre 1846.
(Reference #S3027)
Price:£135.00
Mayer, M.
Berlin, VDI-verlag 1924.
Quarto, 244 pages, 237 photo illustrations and drawings of locomotives, works lists, tables, coloured view of the works. Publisher's brown silk cloth and gilt, very slight fading on spine, a near fine copy. **History of the Esslingen locomotive building company.
The Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad.
(Reference #S5520)
Price:£35.00
McLean, H H.
San Marino, Ca, 1980: Golden West.
Large quarto, 236 pages, well illustrated, maps, locomotive roster, jacket, near fine. **A detailed history.
The Railroad Station. An architectural history.
(Reference #S3776)
Price:£35.00
Meeks, C.
Yale Univ Press, 1964, 2nd impr.
Quarto, 203 pages including 231 photo illustrations and drawings on plates, comparative tables of train sheds, jacket, VG. **Broad coverage though principally Great Britain, Europe and USA. The first analytical book on the subject.
Zahnradbahnen. Gestern - heute - in aller Welt.
(Reference #S5126)
Price:£28.00
Messerschmidt, W.
Stuttgart, 1972: Franckh.
Large quarto, 208 pages, 152 photo illustrations, scale drawings, lists, bibliography, German text, no jacket, generally VG+. **Valuable account and catalogue of rack railways worldwide.
Twenty-Four Inches Apart. The two foot gauge railways of the Cape Of Good Hope.
(Reference #S5340)
Price:£28.00
Moir, S M.
1963, Oakwood (first edition).
Octavo, 183 pages, maps, track plans, photo plates and stock drawings, jacket repaired internally; VG.
C'era Una Volta La Vaporiera 1900-1934. Cartoline delle ferrovie e delle tramvie a vapore.
(Reference #S2127)
Price:£70.00
Monteverde, F & Signoretto, M.
L'Arciere 1985.
2 volumes folio, each 127 pages with 230 reproductions of old postcards of Italian railway scenes. A few locomotive details written under some views. Glazed boards, near fine. **Not seen before. Both volumes are numbered (in the low hundreds) so it might have been quite a small print run.
New Mexico's Railroads. A historical survey.
(Reference #S5563)
Price:£15.00
Myrick, D F.
Albuquerque NM, 1990: Univ New Mexico.
Octavo, 276 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, VG+. **Covers the state by RR company and line; chapters on coal and lumber railroads, lines to the southwestern mines, and streetcars.
The Goondah-Burrinjuck Railway.
(Reference #S5817)
Price:£20.00
Newland, J R.
St James, NSW, 1994: ARHS.
Folio, 128 pages, well illustrated with photos and diagrams, locomotive details, laminated card covers. **History of NSW line built for a dam construction scheme.
Danske Damplokomotiver - som jeg så dem.
(Reference #S5286)
Price:£20.00
Nielsen, Christiansen & Boertmann.
Stenvalls, 1978.
Large octavo, 128 pages album, captions in Danish (I suppose), minor wear to jacket, book fine. **Danish steam engines at work, pictures by Nielsen, captions by Christiansen & Boertmann.
+ Continental Main Lines Today and yesterday.
(Reference #S5908)
Price:£14.00
Nock, O S.
Unwin,1963.
Octavo, 210 pages, map endpapers, photo plates, hard back, no jacket, contains inscription:
To Driver George Barlow of the Romney, Hythe, & Dymchurch Light Rlwy, to remind him of my gratitude for a most enjoyable journey with him on the footplate of "Green Goddess". [Lord] Ashburton.
VG+. **Descriptions of routes used by the author in France, Holland, Germany, Austria, Switzerland and Italy.
Railways Of Australia.
(Reference #S5827)
Price:£24.00
Nock, O S.
A&C Black, 1971.
Large octavo, 317 pages + 24 pages of plates, coloured frontispiece and 8 other coloured plates, maps and other illustrations in text, jacket faded on spine, but generally VG+. **Volume 2 of the Railways Of The World Series: covers early history of the pioneer railways, and describes the current state and suburban systems and their locomotives in 1971. Includes a chapter on the building of the Trans-Australia Railway. A very useful introduction to the country.
Railways Of The USA.
(Reference #S5478)
Price:£20.00
Nock, O S.
A&C Black, 1979.
Large octavo, 317 pages + 32 pages of plates, coloured frontispiece, maps and other illustrations in text, a little fading on jacket spine otherwise a near fine copy. **Railways Of The World Series No 6: survey of then current US railroads covering history and development of each of the major companies, traffic, rolling stock and technology.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
Tracks In Time.
(Reference #S5139)
Price:£20.00
O'Brien, D.
Burwood, 1997: NSW Rail Transport Museum.
Large quarto, 128 page photo album, some period colour, jacket, fine. **Mainly steam era in New South Wales, with many fine action views.
+ Zanzibar And The Bububu Railway.
(Reference #S5903)
Price:£12.00
Patience, K.
Bahrain, 1998, revised edition, published by the author.
Octavo, 56 pages, photo illustrations and maps, laminated card covers, fine. **History of the little 3ft gauge railway from Zanzibar city to Bububu, 1881 - 1929.
Railways And Scenery.
(Reference #S3726)
Price:£50.00
Pearson, J P.
Cassell, 1932.
3 volumes octavo, together 2080 pages, numerous tables, hardback: black cloth, VG. **Monumental account of 76 railway journeys in foreign lands - two of them world tours - undertaken between 1888 and 1913. Over one and a half million words and best dipped into from time to time.
Die Deutsche Reichsbahn Im Zweiten Weltkrieg.
(Reference #S5437)
Price:£20.00
Piekalkiewicz, J.
Stuttgart, 1979: Motorbuch.
Square quarto, 194 pages, many photo illustrations, some drawings, German text, jacket, fine.
La Ferrovia Del Moncenisio. Ed il sistema Fell ad aderenza artificiale.
(Reference #S5438)
Price:£15.00
Pieri, E.
Turin, 1981: Elledi.
Large octavo, 203 pages, photo and line illustrations, Italian text, card covers, VG. **This is the story of the Mont-Cenis railway, together with a fairly technical and thorough study of the Fell system.
Borsig. Ein Name Geht Um Die Welt. Die Geschichte des Hauses Borsig und seiner Lokomotiven.
(Reference #S5521)
Price:£28.00
Pierson, K.
Berlin, 1973: Rembrandt.
Large octavo, 200 pages, 105 photo illustrations, site plan, German text, green cloth boards, no jacket, near fine. **History of the Borsig locomotive building company.
Lokomotiven Aus Berlin.
(Reference #S5557)
Price:£28.00
Pierson, K.
Stuttgart, 1977: Motorbuch.
Square quarto, 163 pages, 129 illustrations, bibliography, works plans, German text, jacket, near fine. **History of the Berlin locomotive building industry.
Die Münchner U-Bahn. Unterirdisch durch die bayerische Landeshauptstadt.
(Reference #S3765)
Price:£16.00
Pischek, W & Junghardt, H.
Geramond, 1998.
Octavo, 160 pages, well illustrated, some colour, diagrammatic map endpaper, German text, laminated boards.
Pino Grande. Logging railroads of the Michigan-California Lumber Co.
(Reference #S5501)
Price:£38.00
Polkinghorn, R S.
1984 Trans-Anglo, 2nd edition revised.
Large quarto, 176 pages, well illustrated, track and site plans, scale drawings, locomotive details, jacket, fine copy of a scarce book.
Sächsische Staatseisenbahnen.
(Reference #S5813)
Price:£24.00
Preuss, E & R.
Berlin, 1991: Transpress
Small square quarto, 292 pages, well illustrated: photos, track plans, maps, drawings, German text, laminated boards, fine. ** A full history of the Saxon state railways.
They Built The West. An epic of rails and cities.
(Reference #S1327)
Price:£30.00
Quiett, G C.
NY, 1965: Cooper Square.
Large octavo, 567 pages, photo plates, maps, large bibliography (into which previous owner has taped an ms note of an extra book) hardback, VG.
Train Ferries Of Western Europe.
(Reference #S5825)
Price:£18.00
Ransome-Wallis, P.
Ian Allan, 1968.
Octavo, 289 pages, folding map of European routes, 240 photo illustrations, diagrams of docks and ships, jacket worn and soiled, book VG. **General introduction followed by country by country survey. Very interesting - at least two are still extant.
Die Stubaitalbahn.
(Reference #S4125)
Price:£12.00
Rasti, R & others.
Vienna, 1990: Pospischil. 2nd edition.
Octavo, 96 page album, map, laminated boards, German text, fine. **#19 of the extensive Bahn Im Bild series; there is a four page.introduction to the rather lightly-captioned photos. The spectacular line, running between Innsbruck and Fulpmes, does some street running and seems perhaps similar to an interurban in operation.
Chapelon: Genius Of French Steam.
(Reference #S5829)
Price:£35.00
Rogers, H C B.
Ian Allan, 1972.
Octavo, 175 pages + 32 pages photo plates, appendices, jacket, VG+. **Written during Chapelon's lifetime, and with his assistance.
Railways Of The Caribbean.
(Reference #S5841)
Price:£20.00
Rollinson, D.
Macmillan, 2001.
Large landscape quarto, 128 pages, many colour and sepia illustrations, coloured maps, laminated boards, as new. **Very good general introduction.
Ferrovie Calabro Lucane. Dalla Società Italiana per le Strade Ferrate del Mediterraneo alla Gestione Commissariale Governativa.
(Reference #S5814)
Price:£14.00
Rongone, S.
Bari, 1979. Appears to be have been privately published.
Octavo, 174 pages, photos illustrations, tables, Italian text, card covers, fine. **Line history, strong on motive power.
+ Säröbanan.
(Reference #S5909)
Price:£12.00
Rosengren, N and others.
Trollhätten, 1966: Svenska Jarnvagsklub.
Octavo, 128 pages, map, photos, Swedish text, card covers, VG+. **No 3 of the Svenska Jarnvagsklub Histories - a numbered series of histories produced since the 1960s by Sweden's principal railway society.
Lines To The Lachlan.
(Reference #S5195)
Price:£18.00
Ryan, L.
St James, NSW, 1993: ARHS. 2nd edition, revised.
Large quarto, 192 pages, photo illustrations, maps, locomotive details, laminated card covers, square back, fine. **Railways around Cowra, NSW, and the Lachlan River.
Railways In The Barossa Valley.
(Reference #S5308)
Price:£22.00
Sallis, R.
Adelaide, SA, 2000: by the Author.
Quarto, 284 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, station layouts, tables. Laminated boards, fine. **South Australia.
The West Of India Portuguese Railway And Harbour Works.
(Reference #S5765)
Price:£16.00
Sawyer, E E.
1888, excerpt Proc Inst Civil Engineering.
Octavo, 32 pages, 2 folding plates of drawings, new cloth, fine. **Connecting the ancient Portuguese possession of Goa to the rest of India by a railway involved fourteen tunnels aggregating 7481 feet in length. The author was the engineer for this project, which also involved the construction of a harbour at Mormugão.
Die Windbergbahn.
(Reference #S5692)
Price:£12.00
Schubert, J.
Düsseldorf, 1982: Alba.
Small quarto, 167 pages, photo illustrations, maps, track plans, locomotive, rolling stock and structure drawings, German text, card covers, VG+. **History of a railway in Saxony, now defunct. So far as I can tell, it was standard gauge, and operated some interesting 0-4+4-0 mallets.
Little Railways Of The World.
(Reference #S5341)
Price:£24.00
Shaw, F.
Berkeley, Ca, 1958: Howell-North.
Large octavo, 261 pages, photo illustrations and locomotive drawings, maps/track plans, red cloth boards stamped with locomotive illustration, jacket, near fine. **Appreciative studies of narrow and minimum gauge railways mainly in America and Britain, but includes the Otavi Mining & Railway Co in Southwest Africa, the Shanghai-Woosung Railway and the Darjeeling-Himalaya Railway.
Private Railways Of Denmark.
(Reference #S5842)
Price:£10.00
Simms, W.
Rustington, West Sussex, 2000: published by the author.
Octavo, 76 pages, photo illustrations, maps, stock lists, card covers, fine.
The Spirit Of Steam.
(Reference #S3235)
Price:£22.00
Sinclair, R.
Christchurch, NZ, 1975, Whitecoulls.
Large quarto, 168 page album of dramatic photographs of steam locomotives at work in New Zealand, jacket, near fine
Rails To The Mines. Taiwan's forgotten railways.
(Reference #S5130)
Price:£16.00
Small, C S.
Greenwich, Ct, 1978, published by the author.
Large quarto, 58 pages, photos, large clear site plans, some rolling stock drawings, card covers, near fine. **Looks very primitive and interesting. I wonder what's left of it nowadays.
Oberaargauer Schmalspurbahnen. Interurban and narrowgauge railways between Langenthal and Solothurn (Switzerland)
(Reference #S2466)
Price:£20.00
Stamm, R & Jeanmaire, C.
Verlag Eisenbahn, 1975.
Octavo, 32 pages of text (all in German) followed by about 150 pages of photo and line illustrations. VG in rubbed jacket.
+ Peruvian Trams And Railways. An illustrated history.
(Reference #S5904)
Price:£14.00
Stephenson, T H.
London, 1995: Minerva.
Octavo, 200 pages, 141 illustrations, sketch maps, card covers, fine.
The North Western Pacific Railroad. Redwood empire route.
(Reference #S5364)
Price:£45.00
Stindt, F A & Dunscomb, G L.
Redwood City / Modesto, Ca, 1964: published privately by the authors.
Large quarto, 272 pages, 514 photo illustrations, detailed locomotive and rolling stock rosters, maps, a little wear to jacket. VG+. **Jointly owned by Southern Pacific and Santa Fe, this was a 1907 amalgamation of 40 smaller railroads, both standard and narrow gauge. Scarce.
Dampfbetrieb In Alt-Österreich 1837-1918.
(Reference #S3284)
Price:£25.00
Stockklausner, J.
Slezak, 1979.
Large octavo, 296 pages, many photo illustrations, drawings, locomotive lists, route maps, German text, glazed boards, fine. **Austria.
Iron Road To The West. American Railroads in the 1850s.
(Reference #S1335)
Price:£18.00
Stover, J F.
Columbia Univ Press 1978.
Octavo, 266 pages, photo illustrations, maps, cloth, VG.
Steam Railways Around The World
(Reference #S3455)
Price:£15.00
Strickland, K.
Sutton, 1991.
Quarto, 149 page photo album of Mr Strickland's travels to France, Germany, Turkey, India, Nepal, Pakistan, China, Zimbabwe and the Americas in search of steam; pictures mostly taken in the 1980s when there was still much unpreserved steam to be hunted down.
Steam Through Five Continents.
(Reference #S3456)
Price:£15.00
Strickland, K.
Sutton, 1998.
Quarto, 150 page album, jacket, near fine. **More of Mr Strickland's travels in search of steam; in this volume he reaches La Trochita before regular services ended.
Railroads Of New Jersey. Fragments of the past in the Garden State landscape.
(Reference #S5649)
Price:£12.00
Treese, L.
Mechanicsburg, Pa, 2006: Stackpole.
Octavo, 228 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, fine. **History of railroads in New Jersey and review of what survives, including tourist lines etc.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
To The Great Ocean. The taming of Siberia and the building of the Trans-Siberian Railway.
(Reference #S5758)
Price:£30.00
Tupper, H.
Secker & Warburg, 1965.
Large octavo, 536 pages, 137 illustrations in the text, 8 maps, large bibliography, jacket, a fine and clean copy. **Remains the best single account in English of this great undertaking.
Some African Milestones.
(Reference #S5828)
Price:£20.00
Varian, H F.
Bulawayo, 1973: Books Of Rhodesia reprint of 1953 (1st) edition.
Octavo, 272 pages, photo illustrations, map endpapers, jacket, VG. **The author was engaged in railway construction projects in Central and Southern Africa between 1900 and the late 1930s. The photos are mostly of the "natives 'n' rhinos" sort, presumably to appeal to the general reader, but the interesting narrative has a high railway content. Scarce.
De Nederlandse Spoorwegen In Kleur 1978-1985.
(Reference #S5759)
Price:£17.00
Velden, M v d; Grunewold, B v't & Tjebbes, M.
Schweers & Wall, 1986.
Landscape quarto, 26 page introduction (Dutch and German texts) followed by 135 colour photographs of Dutch motive power at work, one per page, captioned in both languages. Map endpapers, glazed boards, fine. **Nice euro-album. German title: Die Niederländischen Staatsbahnen in Farbe.
Comprehensive Railroad Atlas Of North America: Western Canada.
(Reference #S5818)
Price:£12.00
Walker, M.
SVP, 2006.
Folio, 96 page atlas, card covers, fine. **Covers Yukon, Northern Territories, British Columbia and Alberta, showing all currently operated common carrier, tourist and major industrial railroads, plus abandoned routes.
Soviet Railways Today.
(Reference #S5826)
Price:£18.00
Westwood, J N.
Ian Allan, 1963.
Octavo, 192 pages + 32 pages of photo plates, some 30 pages line drawings of locomotives and rolling stock, jacket worn at edges, otherwise a very good copy. **A good snapshot of a period when information was hard to obtain.
China By Rail.
(Reference #S5812)
Price:£30.00
Whitehouse, P & M.
Hutchinson, 1988.
Folio, 208 pages, many colour illustrations, jacket, fine copy. **One of the best rail travel books on China in English. Excellent photos, most of which are of direct railway interest. Not common.
Round The World On The Narrow Gauge.
(Reference #S5415)
Price:£20.00
Whitehouse, P B & Allen, P C.
IA, 1966.
Large quarto, 159 pages, photo illustrations, jacket, VG. **Album survey of narrow gauge in all continents with introductory essay for each region. A terrific book.
On The Narrow Gauge.
(Reference #S5243)
Price:£18.00
Whitehouse, P B.
1964, Thomas Nelson.
Octavo, 148 pages + 64 pages of photos, jacket, VG. **British Isles and some European. A very readable book.
Unusual Railways; More Unusual Railways.
(Reference #S3936)
Price:£32.00
Wilson, B G & Day, J R.
Muller, 1957, 1960.
2 volumes octavo, 212 pages + 214 pages, photo plates, jackets, VG. **These two books cover ship railways, rack, cable, funicular, atmospheric, guide rail, monorail, pneumatic tyre, overhead, concrete track, moving platform, talgo and other systems and include horse and sail powered lines. The artist's impression of the proposed Tehuantepec Ship Railway is a stirring scene of a two-funnelled, four-masted ship being hauled on a cradle by three immense (some 26 or 28 driving wheels apiece) Fairley type locomotives, each on its own track. Too bad the railway never came off, it would have been a sight worth seeing.
Railway Holiday In Portugal.
(Reference #S5342)
Price:£15.00
Winkworth, D W.
D&C, 1968.
Octavo, 158 pages + 13 pages of photo plates, maps, slight wear to jacket, book VG+. **Railway Holiday series no 9. More or less completely covers the broad and metre gauge in Portugal, together with the Lisbon underground, funiculars, tramways, light railways, narrow gauge. Also new lines in north west Spain. There is a useful complete list of Portuguese steam locomotives.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous