Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
International Railways: Authors M - Z
Little Coastal Railways Of The Adelaide Plains.
(Reference #S5529)
Price:£16.00
Mack, D.
Camden Park, SA,1986.
Large quarto, 80 pages, well illustrated with photos, two maps, card covers, VG.
The Railways At Work. Official photography of the NSWGR.
(Reference #S5522)
Price:£50.00
Mackey, C.
Strathfield, NSW 2000: Orion; Marouba, NSW, 2000/1, Loco Works.
Four volumes landscape large quarto, each 80 pages, mostly one image per page. Some text. First volume bound in cloth, second flush boards, third and fourth soft cover, all near fine. **High quality black & white photos.
Vapeur ... Hommes Et Machines.
(Reference #S5125)
Price:£18.00
Maillet, M.
Paris, 1973: La Vie Du Rail.
Large quarto, 230 pages, illustrated with photos and some nice drawings, French text, glazed card covers, VG. **French reminiscences.
The Gotthard Railway.
(Reference #S4981)
Price:£16.00
Marti, F & Trüb, W.
Ian Allan, 1971 (1st British edition; originally published Zurich, 1968).
Quarto, 16 page introduction (of which 2 pages in English) + about 90 pages photo plates, some colour, folding map in rear pocket, glazed boards, VG. *The Gotthard Railway from Basle to Chiasso: album of photos of this spectacular line, captioned in German, French, Italian & English.
Esslinger Lokomotiven, Wagen Und Bergbahnen in ihrer geschichtlichen entwicklung seit dem jahre 1846.
(Reference #S3027)
Price:£135.00
Mayer, M.
Berlin, VDI-verlag 1924.
Quarto, 244 pages, 237 photo illustrations and drawings of locomotives, works lists, tables, coloured view of the works. Publisher's brown silk cloth and gilt, very slight fading on spine, a near fine copy. **History of the Esslingen locomotive building company.
The Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad.
(Reference #S5520)
Price:£35.00
McLean, H H.
San Marino, Ca, 1980: Golden West.
Large quarto, 236 pages, well illustrated, maps, locomotive roster, jacket, near fine. **A detailed history.
Zahnradbahnen. Gestern - heute - in aller Welt.
(Reference #S5126)
Price:£28.00
Messerschmidt, W.
Stuttgart, 1972: Franckh.
Large quarto, 208 pages, 152 photo illustrations, scale drawings, lists, bibliography, German text, no jacket, generally VG+. **Valuable account and catalogue of rack railways worldwide.
Twenty-Four Inches Apart. The two foot gauge railways of the Cape Of Good Hope.
(Reference #S5340)
Price:£28.00
Moir, S M.
1963, Oakwood (first edition).
Octavo, 183 pages, maps, track plans, photo plates and stock drawings, jacket repaired internally; VG.
C'era Una Volta La Vaporiera 1900-1934. Cartoline delle ferrovie e delle tramvie a vapore.
(Reference #S2127)
Price:£70.00
Monteverde, F & Signoretto, M.
L'Arciere 1985.
2 volumes folio, each 127 pages with 230 reproductions of old postcards of Italian railway scenes. A few locomotive details written under some views. Glazed boards, near fine. **Not seen before. Both volumes are numbered (in the low hundreds) so it might have been quite a small print run.
Die Geschichte Der Appenzeller Bahnen AB/SGA/AG/SB.
(Reference #S4238)
Price:£24.00
Müller, S.
Herisau, 1981: Schläpfer.
Octavo, 256 pages, map endpapers, photo illustrations, German text, glazed boards, VG+. **This history of a (or several?) Swiss system(s) appears to be doctoral thesis: the references are copious and the work is probably utterly reliable, if you can get your head round the German text.
+ New Mexico's Railroads. A historical survey.
(Reference #S5563)
Price:£15.00
Myrick, D F.
Albuquerque NM, 1990: Univ New Mexico.
Octavo, 276 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, VG+. **Covers the state by RR company and line; chapters on coal and lumber railroads, lines to the southwestern mines, and streetcars.
Bahnpanorama Schweiz - Swiss Rail Review - Le Chemin De Fer En Suisse.
(Reference #S4128)
Price:£20.00
Navé, H.
Goldach, 1996: Fachpresse Goldach.
Large square quarto, 160 pages, illustrated history of Swiss railways, mixed colour and b/w, triple German, English, French text, laminated brds, fine.
Norfolk & Western In Color. Vol 1: 1949 -1964.
(Reference #S5027)
Price:£22.00
Nichols, J.
Scotch Plains, NJ, 1997: Morning Sun.
Large quarto, 128 page colour album, mostly steam era, jacket, fine.
Danske Damplokomotiver - som jeg så dem.
(Reference #S5286)
Price:£20.00
Nielsen, Christiansen & Boertmann.
Stenvalls, 1978.
Large octavo, 128 pages album, captions in Danish (I suppose), minor wear to jacket, book fine. **Danish steam engines at work, pictures by Nielsen, captions by Christiansen & Boertmann.
Railways Of Asia And The Far East.
(Reference #S4982)
Price:£20.00
Nock, O S.
A&C Black, 1978.
Large octavo, 226 pages + 32 pages of plates, coloured frontispiece, maps and other illustrations in text, jacket, near fine copy. **Railways Of The World Series: a tour of those railways in Asia of which the author had personal experience: India, Thailand, Malaysia and Japan. O S Nock was employed by Westinghouse; his work took him abroad to places well beyond the ambit of the ordinary enthusiast of the time.
Railways Of Southern Africa.
(Reference #S1688)
Price:£20.00
Nock, O S.
A & C Black, 1971.
Small quarto, 243 pages + coloured frontispiece, 7 other colour plates & 48 pages of b/w photo plates, maps. Jacket worn, with short tear at spine, otherwise a VG+ copy. ** The first volume in Nock's Railways Of The World series, a handsome production. Nock visited South Africa, Rhodesia, Natal, Kenya and Uganda and describes their railways with knowledgeable detail.
Railways Of The USA.
(Reference #S5478)
Price:£20.00
Nock, O S.
A&C Black, 1979.
Large octavo, 317 pages + 32 pages of plates, coloured frontispiece, maps and other illustrations in text, a little fading on jacket spine otherwise a near fine copy. **Railways Of The World Series No 6: survey of then current US railroads covering history and development of each of the major companies, traffic, rolling stock and technology.
Tracks In Time.
(Reference #S5139)
Price:£20.00
O'Brien, D.
Burwood, 1997: NSW Rail Transport Museum.
Large quarto, 128 page photo album, some period colour, jacket, fine. **Mainly steam era in New South Wales, with many fine action views.
On The Best Methods Of Railway Construction For The Development Of New Countries, As Illustrated By The Railway Systems Of South Australia.
(Reference #S2969)
Price:£32.00
Patterson, R C.
1879, excerpt Proc Inst CE.
Octavo, 70 pages, tables, 3 large folding plates of drawings, all edges gilt, new cloth. Fine.
Die Deutsche Reichsbahn Im Zweiten Weltkrieg.
(Reference #S5437)
Price:£20.00
Piekalkiewicz, J.
Stuttgart, 1979: Motorbuch.
Square quarto, 194 pages, many photo illustrations, some drawings, German text, jacket, fine.
La Ferrovia Del Moncenisio. Ed il sistema Fell ad aderenza artificiale.
(Reference #S5438)
Price:£15.00
Pieri, E.
Turin, 1981: Elledi.
Large octavo, 203 pages, photo and line illustrations, Italian text, card covers, VG. **This is the story of the Mont-Cenis railway, together with a fairly technical and thorough study of the Fell system.
+ Lokomotiven Aus Berlin.
(Reference #S5557)
Price:£28.00
Pierson, K.
Stuttgart, 1977: Motorbuch.
Square quarto, 163 pages, 129 illustrations, bibliography, works plans, German text, jacket, near fine. **History of the Berlin locomotive building industry.
Borsig. Ein Name Geht Um Die Welt. Die Geschichte des Hauses Borsig und seiner Lokomotiven.
(Reference #S5521)
Price:£28.00
Pierson, K.
Berlin, 1973: Rembrandt.
Large octavo, 200 pages, 105 photo illustrations, site plan, German text, green cloth boards, no jacket, near fine. **History of the Borsig locomotive building company.
Odsherreds Jernbane 1899-1999.
(Reference #S4978)
Price:£18.00
Plum, M.
Copenhagen, 1999: Dansk Jernbane Klub.
Square quarto, 240 pages, maps, colour and b/w photo illustrations, Danish text, laminated boards, as new. **Centenary history of rural-seeming railway in Denmark.
Pino Grande. Logging railroads of the Michigan-California Lumber Co.
(Reference #S5501)
Price:£38.00
Polkinghorn, R S.
1984 Trans-Anglo, 2nd edition revised.
Large quarto, 176 pages, well illustrated, track and site plans, scale drawings, locomotive details, jacket, fine copy of a scarce book.
They Built The West. An epic of rails and cities.
(Reference #S1327)
Price:£30.00
Quiett, G C.
NY, 1965: Cooper Square.
Large octavo, 567 pages, photo plates, maps, large bibliography (into which previous owner has taped an ms note of an extra book) hardback, VG.
Train Wrecks. A pictorial history of accidents on the main line.
(Reference #S4871)
Price:£16.00
Reed, R C.
New York, 1968: Bonanza.
Quarto, 183 pages, many photo illustrations and contemporary engravings, jacket, VG+. **Accidents classified according to cause, and although the book is described as pictorial, there is an analysis of the problems at the start of each chapter.
The Nickel Plate Story.
(Reference #S4168)
Price:£42.00
Rehor, J.
Kalmbach, 1994 edition.
Large quarto, 482 pages, 527 photo illustrations, map, complete locomotive roster (about 100 pages). Jacket, near fine copy. **Standard reference - detailed history of the New York, Chicago & St Louis Railroad.
The Railway Station. A social history.
(Reference #S2648)
Price:£20.00
Richards, J & MacKenzie, J M.
OUP, 1986, the corrected reprint.
Large octavo, 440 pages + 24 pages of plates, jacket, near fine. **This academic work takes a very broad approach and studies the world's railway stations as architecture, economic factor, social melting-pot, work-place, and in wartime and in the arts. Seriously interesting.
Die Osthannoverschen Eisenbahnen.
(Reference #S4902)
Price:£10.00
Rogl, H W.
Düsseldorf, 1985: Alba.
Small quarto, 116 pages, photo illustrations (some colour) maps, German text, card covers, additional maps tipped in, VG+. **Lines in the area between Hanover and Hamburg. The previous owner has neatly added two extra maps, one a photocopy and the other a hand drawn sketch map.
Lines To The Lachlan.
(Reference #S5195)
Price:£18.00
Ryan, L.
St James, NSW, 1993: ARHS. 2nd edition, revised.
Large quarto, 192 pages, photo illustrations, maps, locomotive details, laminated card covers, square back, fine. **Railways around Cowra, NSW, and the Lachlan River.
Railways In The Barossa Valley.
(Reference #S5308)
Price:£22.00
Sallis, R.
Adelaide, SA, 2000: by the Author.
Quarto, 284 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, station layouts, tables. Laminated boards, fine. **South Australia.
World Railways. A worldwide survey of railway operation and equipment.
(Reference #S1139)
Price:£20.00
Sampson, H.
1958/59. 5th edition.
Folio, 357 pages, dust jacket. Ex-reference lib but quite a bright example and hardly used. **An invaluable work of reference to the railway systems of the day.
Tweetsie, The Blue Ridge Stemwinder.
(Reference #S1009)
Price:£20.00
Scheer & Black.
1958, Heritage House.
Octavo, 68 pages, line and photo illustrations, fine in slightly worn jacket. **Brief history of the East Tennessee & Western North Carolina narrow gauge railroad.
Railways Through The Mountains Of Europe.
(Reference #S3948)
Price:£20.00
Schneider, A.
Ian Allan, 1967.
Large octavo, 373 pages + about 60 pages of photo plates, sketch maps, bibliography, tabulated statistics, slight wear to jacket, generally VG+. **First published in Zurich, with a German text, this study covers its subject thoroughly, country by country. It includes the Balkan Iron Curtain countries, but not the central or northern ones, or Albania.
The Central Arizona Railroad. And the railroads of Arizona's central timber region.
(Reference #S5102)
Price:£26.00
Schuppert, T.
San Marino, Ca, 1993: Golden West.
Large quarto, 101 pages, photos, maps, loco lists, bibliography, jacket, fine. **Arizona Mineral Belt RR; Atchison; Topeka & Santa Fe Railway; Atlantic & Pacific RR; Flagstaff Lumber Co; Greenlaw Lumber Co; Saginawa & Manistee Lumber Co; Santa Fe & Grand Canyon RR; Santa Fe Pacific RR; Southwest Lumber Mills.
Little Railways Of The World.
(Reference #S5341)
Price:£24.00
Shaw, F.
Berkeley, Ca, 1958: Howell-North.
Large octavo, 261 pages, photo illustrations and locomotive drawings, maps/track plans, red cloth boards stamped with locomotive illustration, jacket, near fine. **Appreciative studies of narrow and minimum gauge railways mainly in America and Britain, but includes the Otavi Mining & Railway Co in Southwest Africa, the Shanghai-Woosung Railway and the Darjeeling-Himalaya Railway.
Rails To The Mines. Taiwan's forgotten railways.
(Reference #S5130)
Price:£16.00
Small, C S.
Greenwich, Ct, 1978, published by the author.
Large quarto, 58 pages, photos, large clear site plans, some rolling stock drawings, card covers, near fine. **Looks very primitive and interesting. I wonder what's left of it nowadays.
The North Western Pacific Railroad. Redwood empire route.
(Reference #S5364)
Price:£45.00
Stindt, F A & Dunscomb, G L.
Redwood City / Modesto, Ca, 1964: published privately by the authors.
Large quarto, 272 pages, 514 photo illustrations, detailed locomotive and rolling stock rosters, maps, a little wear to jacket. VG+. **Jointly owned by Southern Pacific and Santa Fe, this was a 1907 amalgamation of 40 smaller railroads, both standard and narrow gauge. Scarce.
Dampfbetrieb In Alt-Österreich 1837-1918.
(Reference #S3284)
Price:£25.00
Stockklausner, J.
Slezak, 1979.
Large octavo, 296 pages, many photo illustrations, drawings, locomotive lists, route maps, German text, glazed boards, fine. **Austria.
International Railways Over The Andes. Ferrocarriles internacionales a través de los Andes.
(Reference #S5479)
Price:£12.00
Stones, H R.
Waters, 1999.
Folio, 76 pages, photo illustrations, maps, dual English / Spanish text, card covers. **The author held various posts on the Central Argentine Railway between 1924 and 1949 and wrote several articles for the Railway Magazine about the transandine railways between Argentina, Chile, Bolivia and Peru. This book is a reprint of those articles with the addition of a diary the author kept while accompanying a British VIP on a railway journey from Buenos Aires to La Paz plus many more of his photographs.
Die Arlberg-Linie. Die Arlbergbahn un die Normalspur-bahnen in Vorarlberg.
(Reference #S4872)
Price:£12.00
Studer, B.
Stuttgart, 1986: Motorbuch.
Square quarto, 120 page album, some colour, map endpapers, German text, jacket, fine.
+ Atlas Zheleznih Dorog SSSR Passazhirskoye soobshcheniye. [USSR Railway Atlas].
(Reference #S5562)
Price:£18.00
SZD.
Moscow, 1988.
Octavo, 188 pages, about 120 pages of coloured maps, station index, Russian (cyrillic) text throughout, laminated card covers, VG. **Still useful - the system probably hasn't changed that much since, though bits of the BAM are shown dotted.
Steam In Turkey. An enthusiasts' guide to the steam locomotives of Turkey.
(Reference #S3228)
Price:£14.00
Talbot, E.
Continental Railway Circle, 1981.
Quarto, 124 pages, many photos, stock lists, map. Card covers, VG. **General introduction followed by photos and loco lists.
Steel Roads Of New Zealand. An illustrated survey.
(Reference #S5298)
Price:£40.00
Troup, G (ed).
Wellington, 1973: Reed.
Quarto, 342 pages with many photo illustrations, drawings and maps, jacket worn, book near fine. ** Good general history with the emphasis on locomotives and operation. Fairly scarce.
The Story Of The Cyprus Government Railway.
(Reference #S5083)
Price:£50.00
Turner, B S.
Mechanical Engineering Publications, 1979.
Quarto, 178 pages, well illustrated: photos, track plans, diagrams, tables, appendices, laminated boards, fine copy. **Well written and detailed account, now extremely scarce.
Slim Rails Through The Sand. The saga of the Carson & Colorado-Southern Pacific narrow-gauge railroad through the desert.
(Reference #S5026)
Price:£28.00
Turner, G.
Johnston & Howe, 1964, 3rd edition (revised), no 766 of an u
Large quarto, 104 pages, mainly photographic, minor wear to jacket otherwise VG+.
Albula. Schlagader Graubündens.
(Reference #S5247)
Price:£20.00
Wall, H.
Aachen, 1984: Schweers & Wall.
Large quarto, 166 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, maps and track plans, locomotive drawings and information, German text, jacket, near fine. **Volume 4 in the Bahnen der Berge series. If I have translated this correctly the Albulabahn is the main line of the Rhätischen Bahn and links Chur with St Moritz; the book is strongly photographic.
The Pacific Coast Railway. Central California's premier narrow gauge.
(Reference #S5194)
Price:£40.00
Westcott, K E & Johnson, C H.
Los Altos, Ca, 1998: Benchmark.
Large quarto, 296 pages, well illustrated, colour frontispiece, route and track plans, scale drawings of locomotives, rolling stock and structures, locomotive details, jacket, fine.
Railways Of India.
(Reference #S4868)
Price:£16.00
Westwood, J N.
David & Charles, 1974.
Octavo, 192 pages, photos, maps, jacket spine faded otherwise VG+. **A useful, serious history.
Cincinnati Locomotive Builders 1845-1868.
(Reference #S2869)
Price:£18.00
White, J H.
Washington, 1965: Smithsonian Institution.
Large octavo, 167 pages, photo and other illustrations, hardback without jacket, boards a little worn, VG. **A case study of the industry as practiced west of the Alleghenies before the Civil War.
Round The World On The Narrow Gauge.
(Reference #S5415)
Price:£20.00
Whitehouse, P B & Allen, P C.
IA, 1966.
Large quarto, 159 pages, photo illustrations, jacket, VG. **Album survey of narrow gauge in all continents with introductory essay for each region. A terrific book.
On The Narrow Gauge.
(Reference #S5243)
Price:£18.00
Whitehouse, P B.
1964, Thomas Nelson.
Octavo, 148 pages + 64 pages of photos, jacket, VG. **British Isles and some European. A very readable book.
Railway Holiday In Portugal.
(Reference #S5342)
Price:£15.00
Winkworth, D W.
D&C, 1968.
Octavo, 158 pages + 13 pages of photo plates, maps, slight wear to jacket, book VG+. **Railway Holiday series no 9. More or less completely covers the broad and metre gauge in Portugal, together with the Lisbon underground, funiculars, tramways, light railways, narrow gauge. Also new lines in north west Spain. There is a useful complete list of Portuguese steam locomotives.
Mallets On The Mendocino Coast. Caspar Lumber Company railroads and steamships.
(Reference #S5307)
Price:£30.00
Wurm, T.
Glendale, Ca, 1986: Trans-Anglo.
Quarto, 134 pages, well illustrated, colour frontispiece, maps and plans, scale drawings, locomotive roster, jacket, VG+.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous