Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
International Railways: Authors M - Z
+ Halfway To Heaven. Darjeeling and its remarkable railway.
(Reference #S4572)
Price:£120.00
Martin, T.
Rail Romances, 2000.
Large quarto, 331 pages + 2 folding locomotive drawings, backed with coloured plates showing liveries, many photo illustrations, some coloured, maps, jacket, fine copy. **No 548/2000. A very handsome book and a great favourite with lovers of Indian railways.
The Railroad Station. An architectural history.
(Reference #S3776)
Price:£35.00
Meeks, C.
Yale Univ Press, 1964, 2nd impr.
Quarto, 203 pages including 231 photo illustrations and drawings on plates, comparative tables of train sheds, jacket, VG. **Broad coverage though principally Great Britain, Europe and USA. The first analytical book on the subject.
Vergeßene Bahnen In Baden-Wurttemberg.
(Reference #S3741)
Price:£22.00
Mihailescu & Michalke.
Thiess, 1985.
Large quarto, 270 pages with photo illustrations and time table extract, jacket, as new. **A detailed look at lines now closed in Baden-Wurttemberg. Includes minor railways and tramways.
+ Lunatic Express. An entertainment in imperialism.
(Reference #S4611)
Price:£18.00
Miller, C.
History Book Club, 1971
Large octavo, 559 pages, map endpapers, illustrated, jacket, VG. ** "The magnificent saga of how the white man changed Africa. The pioneers, visionaries and politicians - and their crazy railway".
Sugar Tramp. Colorado's Great Western Railway.
(Reference #S3952)
Price:£90.00
Morgan, G.
Ft. Collins, 1975.
Folio, 97 pages, map, many photo illustrations, repro wtt, several plates and errata slip in rear pocket, jacket faded around spine, otherwise VG+, rare. **Pictorial history of the standard-gauge system serving the agricultural lowlands of Colorado..
In Treno Da Roma A Firenze. Storia di più di un secolo di costruzioni ferroviarie dai tracciati Granducali e Papali alla Direttissima delle Ferrovie dello Stato.
(Reference #S4557)
Price:£21.00
Mori, E.
Cortona, 1981: Calosci.
Small quarto, 215 pages, photo illustrations, maps, card covers, italian text, VG. **Railway construction in Italy.
Die Geschichte Der Appenzeller Bahnen AB/SGA/AG/SB.
(Reference #S4238)
Price:£24.00
Müller, S.
Herisau, 1981: Schläpfer.
Octavo, 256 pages, map endpapers, photo illustrations, German text, glazed boards, VG+. **This history of a (or several?) Swiss system(s) appears to be doctoral thesis: the references are copious and the work is probably utterly reliable, if you can get your head round the German text.
Bahnpanorama Schweiz - Swiss Rail Review - Le Chemin De Fer En Suisse.
(Reference #S4128)
Price:£20.00
Navé, H.
Goldach, 1996: Fachpresse Goldach.
Large square quarto, 160 pages, illustrated history of Swiss railways, mixed colour and b/w, triple German, English, French text, laminated brds, fine.
Steam Twilight. The last years of steam on Kenya Railways.
(Reference #S4491)
Price:£12.00
Patience, K.
Published by the author, 1996.
Large octavo, 64 pages, many photos (some colour) maps, signed by author, laminated card covers, fine.
+ The Chronicles Of A Contractor. Being the autobiography of the late George Pauling.
(Reference #S4613)
Price:£30.00
Pauling, G.
Bulawayo, 1969: Books Of Rhodesia.
Octavo, 264 pages, coloured folding map + 56 pages of plates, jacket, some browning of endpapers and prelims, slightly tired copy but generally VG. **Pauling built the major part of Rhodesia's railway network. This is a facsimile reprint of the original 1926 edition and is volume 4 of the Rhodesiana Reprint Library.
Railways And Scenery.
(Reference #S3726)
Price:£50.00
Pearson, J P.
Cassell, 1932.
3 volumes octavo, together 2080 pages, numerous tables, hardback: black cloth, VG. **Monumental account of 76 railway journeys in foreign lands - two of them world tours - undertaken between 1888 and 1913. Over one and a half million words and best dipped into from time to time.
Die Münchner U-Bahn. Unterirdisch durch die bayerische Landeshauptstadt.
(Reference #S3765)
Price:£16.00
Pischek, W & Junghardt, H.
Geramond, 1998.
Octavo, 160 pages, well illustrated, some colour, diagrammatic map endpaper, German text, laminated boards.
The Denver South Park & Pacific.
(Reference #S4325)
Price:£45.00
Poor, M C.
Denver, 1976: Rocky Mountain Railroad Club. 2nd (memorial) edition.
Large quarto, 493 pages, 2 colour plates, hundreds of photos, 19 plans and charts, folded plans in rear pocket. Contents perfect but no jacket and upper board marked. Priced accordingly.
S-Bahn München. Von den Anfängen des Vororverkehrs zum modernen Hochleistungssystem. Ein Jahrhundert Planungsgeschichte - 25 Jahre im Dienst der Fahrgäste.
(Reference #S4048)
Price:£20.00
Pospischil & Rudolph.
Düsseldorf, 1997: Alba.
Octavo, 238 pages + folding page of maps & plans, many photos, some colour, maps, diagrams, German text, laminated boards, fine.
Schmalspurbahnen In Sachsen.
(Reference #S3827)
Price:£22.00
Preuß, E & Preuß, R.
1998 Transpress.
Large square quarto, 183 pages, many illustrations in colour and black & white, maps, diagrams, loco and rolling stock drawings, tables, laminated boards, fine.
Die Stubaitalbahn.
(Reference #S4125)
Price:£12.00
Rasti, R & others.
Vienna, 1990: Pospischil. 2nd edition.
Octavo, 96 page album, map, laminated boards, German text, fine. **#19 of the extensive Bahn Im Bild series; there is a four page.introduction to the rather lightly-captioned photos. The spectacular line, running between Innsbruck and Fulpmes, does some street running and seems perhaps similar to an interurban in operation.
The Nickel Plate Story.
(Reference #S4168)
Price:£42.00
Rehor, J.
Kalmbach, 1994 edition.
Large quarto, 482 pages, 527 photo illustrations, map, complete locomotive roster (about 100 pages). Jacket, near fine copy. **Standard reference - detailed history of the New York, Chicago & St Louis Railroad.
Metros In Europa.
(Reference #S4089)
Price:£18.00
Riechers, D.
Stuttgart, 1996: Transpress
Large quarto, 176 pages with many photo illustrations and route diagrams, German text, laminated boards, as new. **Metros in Austria, Belgium, Britain, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hungary, Italy, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Roumania, Spain, Sweden and Turkey. 12-page technical introduction followed by line-by-line surveys giving historical and technical details, system maps and photos.
The Malta Railway.
(Reference #S4567)
Price:£5.00
Rigby, B L.
Oakwood, 1970.
Small octavo, 62 pages, photos, track plans, map, drawings, card covers, VG.
La Ferrovia Trieste-Buie-Parenzo. E i problemi ferroviari dell' Istria e di Trieste.
(Reference #S2706)
Price:£80.00
Roselli, G.
Trieste, 1972, published by the author.
Large quarto, 498 pages, 228 photo illustrations, maps (some coloured), gradient profile, drawings of stations and other structures, tables, track plans, signalling diagrams, large folding map in pocket. Jacket, near fine copy of a scarce book. **Narrow gauge railway through mountainous country between Trieste and Parenzo. Route of 123kms opened 1902 (and subsequently closed judging by the number of photos of derelict stations, etc). A handsomely produced book that we do not see very often.
Railways Through The Mountains Of Europe.
(Reference #S3948)
Price:£20.00
Schneider, A.
Ian Allan, 1967.
Large octavo, 373 pages + about 60 pages of photo plates, sketch maps, bibliography, tabulated statistics, slight wear to jacket, generally VG+. **First published in Zurich, with a German text, this study covers its subject thoroughly, country by country. It includes the Balkan Iron Curtain countries, but not the central or northern ones, or Albania.
Railways Of Tunisia.
(Reference #S4273)
Price:£9.00
Simms, W F.
Rustington, 1998, published by the author.
Octavo, 64 pages, photo illustrations, sketch maps, loco lists, card covers, fine. **This admirably concise survey, bursting with information, includes hints for travellers, brief system histories (including the Tunis metro), lists of both motive power and rolling stock and other useful data. Now out of print.
The Spirit Of Steam.
(Reference #S3235)
Price:£22.00
Sinclair, R.
Christchurch, NZ, 1975, Whitecoulls.
Large quarto, 168 page album of dramatic photographs of steam locomotives at work in New Zealand, jacket, near fine
Oberaargauer Schmalspurbahnen. Interurban and narrowgauge railways between Langenthal and Solothurn (Switzerland)
(Reference #S2466)
Price:£20.00
Stamm, R & Jeanmaire, C.
Verlag Eisenbahn, 1975.
Octavo, 32 pages of text (all in German) followed by about 150 pages of photo and line illustrations. VG in rubbed jacket.
Dampfbetrieb In Alt-Österreich 1837-1918.
(Reference #S4012)
Price:£25.00
Stockklausner, J.
Slezak, 1979.
Large octavo, 296 pages, many photo illustrations, drawings, locomotive lists, route maps, German text, glazed boards, fine. **Austrian steam.
Verkehr In Afrika Nr 24 - 28 Eisenbahnerlebis Äthiopien.
(Reference #S4324)
Price:£18.00
Stöckl, Dr F.
Krefeld, 1975.
Octavo, 151 pages including photo plates, drawings of rolling stock and diesel locomotives, maps, tabulated statistics, German text, lithoed typescript on good paper, card covers, fairly scarce, VG. ** This is part of a series under the direction of Dipl-Ing G Röhr; no other publisher's name given. The main text is divided between Die Eritrea Bahn and Die Eisenbahn Des Löwen Von Juda. The introductory chapter is entitled The Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba, (if my German does not let me down here), which endorses to the rather Old Testament (or Rider Haggard?) touch of the Lion of Juda. Nevertheless you may take it that this is a serious railway study.
Steam Railways Around The World
(Reference #S3455)
Price:£15.00
Strickland, K.
Sutton, 1991.
Quarto, 149 page photo album of Mr Strickland's travels to France, Germany, Turkey, India, Nepal, Pakistan, China, Zimbabwe and the Americas in search of steam; pictures mostly taken in the 1980s when there was still much unpreserved steam to be hunted down.
Steam Through Five Continents.
(Reference #S3456)
Price:£15.00
Strickland, K.
Sutton, 1998.
Quarto, 150 page album, jacket, near fine. **More of Mr Strickland's travels in search of steam; in this volume he reaches La Trochita before regular services ended.
S-Bahn Nach Teltow.
(Reference #S4323)
Price:£10.00
Strowitzki, B (ed).
Berlin, 1995: Signal Sonderausgabe.
Large octavo, 112 pages, photos, maps, diagrams, rolling stock drawing, card covers, near fine.
Sveriges Järnvägar Hundra År.
(Reference #S4423)
Price:£45.00
Swedish State Railways.
1956.
Super royal octavo, 663 pages, photo illustrations, colour plates, colour maps showing the development of the system, tables, diagrams, Swedish text, blue and white cloth binding, spine browned otherwise a fine copy. **The official centenary history of the Swedish railway system.
+ To Greenhills And Beyond. A history of the York - Bruce Rock railway.
(Reference #S4612)
Price:£14.00
Tilley, A.
Greenwood, W Australia, 1998: Rail Heritage.
Quarto, 112 pages, photo illustrations, route map, gradient diagrams, laminated card covers, VG+.
West Of The Great Divide. An illustrated history of the Canadian Pacific Railway in British Columbia 1880-1986.
(Reference #S4448)
Price:£45.00
Turner, R D.
Victoria, BC, 1990: Sono Nis Press, 4th edition.
Large quarto, 336 pages, 400 photo illustrations, some colour, maps, timetable extracts, bibliography, jacket, near fine
Steam In Europe.
(Reference #S4044)
Price:£22.00
Whitehouse, P B.
IA, 1966.
Folio, 198 page album, jacket, VG. **Photos presented by country, with introductory note for each. All 1966 European countries, except Albania and the Mediterranean islands, are represented.
Unusual Railways; More Unusual Railways.
(Reference #S3936)
Price:£32.00
Wilson, B G & Day, J R.
Muller, 1957, 1960.
2 volumes octavo, 212 pages + 214 pages, photo plates, jackets, VG. **These two books cover ship railways, rack, cable, funicular, atmospheric, guide rail, monorail, pneumatic tyre, overhead, concrete track, moving platform, talgo and other systems and include horse and sail powered lines. The artist's impression of the proposed Tehuantepec Ship Railway is a stirring scene of a two-funnelled, four-masted ship being hauled on a cradle by three immense (some 26 or 28 driving wheels apiece) Fairley type locomotives, each on its own track. Too bad the railway never came off, it would have been a sight worth seeing.
Railway Holiday In Portugal.
(Reference #S4013)
Price:£15.00
Winkworth, D W.
D&C, 1968.
Octavo, 158 pages + 13 pages of photo plates, maps, jacket worn, book VG+: *Railway Holiday series no 9. More or less completely covers the broad and metre gauge in Portugal, together with the Lisbon underground, funiculars, tramways, light railways, narrow gauge. Also new lines in north west Spain. There is a useful complete list of Portuguese steam locomotives.
Die Frühzeit Der Schmalspurbahn.
(Reference #S4494)
Price:£20.00
eula, A
Vienna, 1983: Slezak.
Large octavo, 224 pages, many illustrations - photos and drawings of locomotives and rolling stock, laminated boards, fine. **Reprint of a work first published in 1893. 'Fruhzeit' means, I think, early times or beginnings. A study of continental narrow gauge lines in two sections: adhesion and rack railways.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous