Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
International Railways: Authors A - L
L'Art Dans Le Métro.
(Reference #S4476)
Price:£15.00
-
Brussels, 1982.
Square quarto, 214 pages with colour and mono photo illustrations of artistic works at Brussels Metro stations, French text, laminated card covers, near fine.
Eisenbahnen In Finnland.
(Reference #S4451)
Price:£24.00
Alameri, M.
Vienna, 1979: Slezak.
Large octavo, 192 pages (of which 86 pages are photos), drawings of locomotives and rolling stock, locomotive lists. German text. Laminated boards, fine. **Some general history but mainly locomotives. Not a common book.
Narrow Gauge Railways Of Europe.
(Reference #S2225)
Price:£26.00
Allen, P & Whitehouse, P B.
1961, 2nd impression, IA.
Quarto, 172 pages with numerous photo illustrations (including one page in colour) and location maps, jacket. Some offsetting on the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. **A pioneering work in English, it is too early for most of eastern Europe, but covers the West and Jugoslavia and includes Mediterranean islands. The book starts a country by country survey which is followed by notes for intending travellers.
Trains D'Autrefois Et De Toujours.
(Reference #S4803)
Price:£20.00
Bailhé, C.
Toulouse, 1988: Milan.
Large square quarto, 166 pages, French text (mais pas beaucoup), photo illustrations, glazed boards, fine. **Tour de France du rail. Pictorial: includes sections on construction, industrial railways, wartime, the various réseaux and Paris.
Broader Than Broad. Hitler's great dream; three metre gauge rails across Europe.
(Reference #S5132)
Price:£10.00
Barnes, R.
Locomotives International, 1998.
Large quarto, 36 pages, maps, photos, drawings, card covers, near fine. **The scale of this unbuilt railway is breathtaking.
Narrow Gauge In The Rockies. An elegant presentation of slimline railroading.
(Reference #S2913)
Price:£48.00
Beebe, L & Clegg, C.
Berkeley, Ca: Howell-North, 1958, 2nd impr.
Quarto, 224 pages+ folding scale drawing of bridge, photos, maps, a little wear to jacket, book VG+. ** "No other chapter in the gorgeous saga of railroading is so heavily freighted with the old West as the narrow gauges, the powerful Denver & Rio Grande, the wistfully remembered South Park, and the incredible mountain carriers built by Otto Mears to achieve mining camps and remote diggings impervious to the standard operations of mainline railroads."
Mixed Train Daily. A book of short-line railroads.
(Reference #S4797)
Price:£45.00
Beebe, L.
Berkeley, Ca, 1961: Howell-North. 4th edition.
Quarto, 368 pages, 6 colour plates, 300 b/w illustrations, VG+ in rubbed jacket.
Les Chemins De Fer Fribourgeois GFM.
(Reference #S4801)
Price:£25.00
Belloncle, P & Metz, J.
Breil-sur-Roya, 1992: Cabri.
Folio, 200 pages, map, many photo illustrations (some colour), French text, German summary text, glazed boards, fine. **History of GFM, the railway system of the canton of Fribourg in Switzerland.
Uintah Railway. The gilsonite route.
(Reference #S2475)
Price:£40.00
Bender, H E.
Berkeley, Ca: Howell-North, 1971 (2nd printing).
Folio, 240 pages, with 240 photographs, maps, lists, rosters, jacket, fine. **Narrow gauge in the Rockies - a line history.
The Railway Art Of Kenneth Bowen.
(Reference #S3953)
Price:£20.00
Bowen, K G.
Boolarong, 1987.
Large quarto, 126 pages, 62 colour plates, b/w sketches and accompanying descriptions, jacket. fine. **Australian steam.
The Baldwin Locomotive Works 1831 - 1915. A study in American industrial practice.
(Reference #S4450)
Price:£18.00
Brown, J K.
John Hopkins University Press, 1995.
Large octavo, 328 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, fine. **The Baldwin works at Philadelphia was the largest maker of heavy machinery in the USA. This book analyses the structure of railroad demand, the forces drivng continual innovation in locomotive design, Baldwin's management systems, shop-floor skills and career paths, and the evolution of production methods.
Eisenbahn In Sudetenland.
(Reference #S5081)
Price:£24.00
Bufe, S & Schröpfer, H.
Egglham, 1991: Bufe-Fachbuch.
Folio, 244 pages, mainly illustrations, some colour, German text, laminated boards, fine. **Railways of Sudetenland; mainly historical, steam era predominating.
Eisenbahn In Oberösterreich.
(Reference #S5133)
Price:£24.00
Bufe, S.
Egglham, 1982: Bufe.
Large quarto, approx 250 pages, high quality photo album, mostly black & white, some colour, map, small amount of text, laminated boards. **Railways of Upper Austria centred on Linz.
+ L'Aventure De La Grande Ceinture.
(Reference #S5138)
Price:£40.00
Carrière, B & Collardey, B.
Paris, 2002: La Vie Du Rail, 2nd impression.
Folio, 310 pages, numerous photos, maps and track plans, laminated boards, fine. **A rather grand detailed history of the outer belt railway of Paris from its beginnings up to the modern era. Features some very powerful locomotives: look out for the compound 0-6-2-2-6-0T du Bousquet engines.
Classic American Railroad Stations
(Reference #S4798)
Price:£28.00
Cavalier, J.
Tantivy, 1980.
Quarto, 212 pages, many photo illustrations, some colour, jacket, VG+. Fairly scarce. **Forty stations chosen to illustrate the wide range of architectural styles used at small and medium sized towns.
North American Railroad Stations.
(Reference #S4931)
Price:£28.00
Cavalier, J.
Cranbury, NJ, 1979: A S Barnes.
Large quarto, 215pp, album illustrating the great variety of American stations, captions give details of ownership, construction etc, jacket, near fine.
Rails To Carry Copper. A history of the Magma Arizona Railroad.
(Reference #S4660)
Price:£48.00
Chappell, G.
Boulder, Colorado, 1973: Pruett.
Quarto, 244 pages, many photo illustrations, map endpaper, folding map in rear pocket, jacket, VG+.
Små Tog På Spinkle Skinner.
(Reference #S4870)
Price:£16.00
Christiansen, H G & Laursen, O W.
Copenhagen, 1972: Clausens.
Octavo, 208 pages, photo illustrations, Danish text, glazed boards, near fine. **A selective survey of narrow gauge railways in western Europe (including East Germany and Poland). I can't vouch for the text, but the pictures are good.
Historique Du Réseau De L'Est d'après les rapports du conseil d'administration de 1845 à 1882; bound with the same, 1883 à 1920.
(Reference #S2473)
Price:£28.00
Compagnie des Chemins de Fer de L'Est.
Paris: Dupont, 1888, 1921.
Quarto, 120 + 120 pages, French text, red cloth, possibly later, original paper covers bound in, some browning, especially along edges of endpapers but generally VG. **The information is largely financial, but offers background details for the historian, including such things as openings and closures of lines.
The Grand Crimean Central Railway. The railway that won a war.
(Reference #S4873)
Price:£12.00
Cooke, B.
Cavalier, 1990.
Octavo, 176 pages, photo illustrations, bibliography, tabulated artillary statistics, inscribed by author, paperback, VG+. **Full account of the extraordinary railway and the remarkable men who built and operated it.
Binari Nel Passato. La Societa Veneta Ferrovie.
(Reference #S4399)
Price:£25.00
Cornoló, G & Villan, G.
Parma, 1984: Albertelli.
Large octavo, 243 pages, many photo illustrations, maps, drawings, Italian text, glazed boards, F. **Line history strongly weighted towards locomotive and rolling stock development.
*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***
The Railways Of Norway. Their history and development.
(Reference #S3604)
Price:£22.00
Cranfield, J.
London, 2000, published privately.
Large quarto, 136 pages, photo illustrations (some colour), maps, pictorial card covers. **Useful reference.
The Maine Scenic Route. A history of the Sandy River & Rangely Lakes Railroad.
(Reference #S3615)
Price:£28.00
Crittenden, H T.
1966, McLain.
Octavo, 229 pages, photo plates, folding plates of drawings, defects to jacket include previous owner's (Brian Hollingsworth) address label, book VG. ** A scarce narrow gauge classic.
Under The Sidewalks Of New York. The story of the greatest subway system in the world.
(Reference #S4353)
Price:£16.00
Cudahy, B J.
New York, 1996: Fordham Univ Press.
Quarto, 194 pages, with many illustrations and diagrams, card covers, near fine.
The Puffing Pioneers. And Queensland's railway builders.
(Reference #S4746)
Price:£18.00
Daddow, V.
St Lucia, 1975: Queensland Univ Press.
Quarto, 217 pages + photo plates, other photo illustrations in text, map, jacket repaired internally with old tape, otherwise VG. **Substantial railway history; the author was driver and trade unionist on the line.
Colorado Rail Annual No 24. A Ticket To Ride On The Narrow Gauge.
(Reference #S4717)
Price:£30.00
Danneman, H.
Colorado Railroad Museum, 2000.
Quarto, 272 pages, well illustrated, some colour, jacket, fine copy. **A journal of railroad history in the Rocky Mountain West. This issue is devoted to a chronological history of Denver & Rio Grande narrow gauge passenger trains and their equipment 1871 - 1981.
Railway Holiday In Northern Germany.
(Reference #S2694)
Price:£15.00
Davies, W J K.
David & Charles, 1965.
Octavo, 172 pages + photo plates, maps, glossary, tabular details of locomotive classes, jacket, VG+. **No 4 in the Railway Holiday series: Westfalen, Osnabrück, Hameln, Hamburg, Sylt, Ostfriesland Islands. At the time of writing North Germany was the last stronghold of German steam and THE area in Germany for surviving secondary railways - around 50 of them, most still open to passengers.
Railways Of Southern Africa; Railways Of Northern Africa.
(Reference #S2964)
Price:£22.00
Day, J R.
Barker, 1963, 1964.
Two volumes, octavo, 143 & 144 pages, photo illustrations, maps, jackets, VG. **The building, the development and the state in the mid-1960s of African railways.
The Western Pacific. Railroading yesterday, today and tomorrow.
(Reference #S3625)
Price:£30.00
DeNevi, D.
Superior, 1978.
Quarto, 160 pages, many photo illustrations, about one-third text, jacket, VG.
Métropolitain. L'autre dimension de la ville.
(Reference #S4690)
Price:£12.00
Dérens, J (ed).
Mairie de Paris, 1988.
Octavo, 296 pages, photos, graphs, art (some colour), card covers, VG+. ** A collection of substantial articles in connection with a Parisian exhibition. Subjects range from horse traction to Métro toys and models, and include bateaux mouches and a funicular, but most are related to the history, working and rolling stock of the Métro.
Die Stadtbahn. Ein Viadukt mitten durch Berlin. Baugeschichte von 1875 bis heute.
(Reference #S5041)
Price:£12.00
Dittfurth, U (chief editor).
Berlin, 1996: Signal.
Octavo, 142 pages, photos, maps, some track diagrams, card covers, near fine. **The Berlin city overground network, a mainly circular system at high level.
Strecke Ohne Ende. Die Berliner Ringbahn.
(Reference #S4274)
Price:£10.00
Dittfurth, U (chief editor).
Berlin, 1993: Signal.
Octavo, 128 pages, photos, maps, some track diagrams, card covers, near fine.
Durango, Always A Railroad Town.
(Reference #S5028)
Price:£30.00
Dorman, R L.
Santa Fe, 1987: RD Publications.
Oblong quarto, 184 page photo album, some colour and a little text, jacket, near fine copy.
Gunnison. From Marshall Pass, Lake City and Crested Butte through to Ouray.
(Reference #S5016)
Price:£42.00
Dorman, R L.
Santa Fe, 1993: RD Publications.
Oblong quarto, 223 page photo album, jacket, fine. **Copy #137 signed by the author.
The Pennsylvania Railroad. Its organisation, construction and management. With eighty-two plates and numerous illustrations.
(Reference #S4875)
Price:£400.00
Dredge, J.
1879, published by 'Engineering.'
Folio, 266 pages text, 34 pictorial steel engravings of the line, stations, bridges, etc; numerous technical drawings, maps, tables, appendices; followed by a large coloured map of the system and 82 plates of engineering drawings (many double and a few folding) of structures , locomotives and rolling stock. Bound in old quarter morocco, rubbed but sound, marbled end papers, top edge gilt. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy of a scarce volume. ** A good all-round account of the history, engineering and operation of the PRR. Even then the Pennsy had a good reputation for sound engineering and careful management.
Düsseldorf Und Seine Eisenbahnen in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart.
(Reference #S3124)
Price:£20.00
Endmann, K.
Stuttgart: Motorbuch, 1986.
Square quarto, 215 pages, colour and black & white illustrations, plans, drawings, bibliography, jacket nicked at head of spine, otherwise a fine bright copy. **A detailed account of railways in and around Dusseldorf.
The Man Who Found The Money. John Stewart Kennedy and the financing of the western railroads.
(Reference #S4744)
Price:£22.00
Engelbourg, S & Bushkoff, L.
East Lancing, 1996: Michigan State Univ Press.
Octavo, 257 pages, maps, extensive bibliography, jacket, fine copy. ** Kennedy was born in a Lanarkshire tenement in 1830 and died in 1909 leaving a fortune of $67m. He established his own financial firm in 1866 and provided wise counsel and a steady hand during tumultuous times.
Railways Of The Andes.
(Reference #S4672)
Price:£25.00
Fawcett, B.
Unwin, 1963.
Octavo, 238 pages, photo plates and maps, folding page of comparative profiles (v impressive), near fine copy.
The Railway King Of Canada. Sir William Mackenzie 1949-1923.
(Reference #S4745)
Price:£20.00
Fleming, R B.
Vancouver, 1991: UBC.
Octavo, 301 pages + 16 pages of photo plates, map endpapers, jacket, near fine copy. **During the first twenty years of the last century Mackenzie was one of Canada's best-known entrepreneurs. He was behind some of the most technologically advanced projects in Canada including the CNR, and the Toronto Transit Commission. He had interests in South America and his business enterprises included gas, electricity, telephone, transit utilities, railroads, hotels, steamships, coalmining, whaling, timber and Canada's largest newspaper, La Presse.
A Description Of The Line And Works Of The Sao Paulo Railway, Brazil.
(Reference #S3763)
Price:£28.00
Fox, D M.
1870, excerpt Proc Inst CE.
Octavo, 50 pages, folding map, 2 folding plates of Mugi viaduct and of brake wagons used on inclines. New cloth, last leaf in facsimile, VG+
World Metro Systems.
(Reference #S4580)
Price:£10.00
Garbutt, P.
Capital, 1997.
Large octavo, 136 pages, photo illustrations: mainly colour, some system maps, diagrams, card covers, fine. **Neat overview of metro systems including chapters on history, planning, rolling stock, construction, operation and the metros in each continent. Tabulated statistics covering all metros.
The Corn Belt Route. A history of the Chicago Great Western Railroad.
(Reference #S4930)
Price:£28.00
Grant, H R.
Dekalb, Ill, 1984: Northern Illinois University Press.
Large octavo, 231 pages, photo illustrations, 2 maps, chapter notes, bibliography, jacket, fine.
Railways Across The Andes.
(Reference #S5080)
Price:£36.00
Haine, E A.
Boulder, Co, 1981: Pruett.
Large quarto, 259 pages, colour frontispiece, photo illustrations, maps, bibliography, jacket, near fine. ** The history of over 96 separate railways. Not common.
The Berlin U-Bahn.
(Reference #S4811)
Price:£10.00
Hardy, B.
Capital, 1996.
Octavo, 112 pages, well illustrated in colour, maps, stock lists, card covers, VG.
Colorado Rail Annual 1970. (Issue #8).
(Reference #S4735)
Price:£15.00
Hauck, C W (ed).
Golden, Co, 1970: Colorado RR Museum.
Quarto, 131 pages, well illustrated, laminated card covers, near fine. **Two main articles on transcontinental narrow gauge railroads.
Die Letzten Dampfloks Zwischen Harz Und Weser.
(Reference #S2603)
Price:£16.00
Hecht, W.
Motorbuch, 1986.
Square quarto, 202 page photo album, some colour, German text and captions, jacket, fine. **Von Ellrich nach Ottbergen, steam in Germany
Permanent Way. [The story of the Kenya And Uganda Railway and of the Tanganyika railways.]
(Reference #S3523)
Price:£130.00
HIll, M F.
East African Railways & Harbours, 1949-1957.
Quarto, 2 volumes.
Volume 1, The Story Of The Kenya & Uganda Railway. Being the official history of the development of the transport system in Kenya and Uganda. 582 pages, photo plates, maps.
Volume 2, The Story Of The Tanganyika Railways, 295 pages, photo plates, maps. Green crested cloth with jackets, wear to jackets but underneath a near fine set. **One of only two or three definitive histories of African railway systems.
S-Bahn Ins Havelland.
(Reference #S5088)
Price:£10.00
Hiller, M et al.
Berlin, 1993: Signal Sonderausgabe.
Large octavo, 107 pages, photos, maps, diagrams, rolling stock drawing, card covers, near fine.
American Narrow Gauge Railroads.
(Reference #S2407)
Price:£60.00
Hilton, G W.
1990, 1st edn, Stanford Univ Press.
Folio, 580 pages with many illustrations, route maps. Jacket, fine copy. **Standard reference. The first 300 pages comprise a narrative history of the narrow gauge in general, its life and decline, operating features and peculiarities. The remainder is a gazetteer of common carrier lines alphabetically by state.
The Rapid Transit Railways Of The World.
(Reference #S4566)
Price:£8.00
Howson, H F.
Allen & Unwin, 1971.
Octavo, 183 pages + photo plates, jacket, near fine. ** System by system survey, includes proposed networks. Useful brief glossary.
Middle East Railways.
(Reference #S4610)
Price:£15.00
Hughes, H.
Continental Railway Circle, 1981.
Quarto, 128 pages, photo illustrations, maps, stock lists, card covers, VG. **Brief histories and locomotive surveys of railways in Egypt, Palestine/Israel, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Mesopotamia/Iraq, Persia/Iran; there is also a chapter on military activities 1939-45.
Steam In India.
(Reference #S2804)
Price:£16.00
Hughes, H.
Bradford Barton, 1976.
Square quarto, 96-page album, map, jacket, near fine. **Original printing. When this was published there were still 9000 steam locomotives on the active list in India.
Railways Of Sri Lanka.
(Reference #S5031)
Price:£45.00
Hyatt, D.
Comrac, 2000.
Folio, 260 pages text + 134 pages of maps and photos, mainly in colour, jacket, fine. **Detailed history, good quality production.
Deutschlands S-Bahnen. Geschichte, technik, betriebe.
(Reference #S4396)
Price:£22.00
Janikowski, A & Ott, J.
Stuttgart, 2002: Transpress.
Large square quarto, 192 pages with many illustrations, some colour, maps, German text, laminated boards, fine. **Very thorough study of German city railway systems
Hungarian Railways.
(Reference #S4869)
Price:£18.00
Kalla-Bishop, P M.
D&C, 1973.
Octavo, 198 pages including photo plates, maps, stock list of steam locomotives, jacket, VG+. **Railway Histories Of The World series.
Railway Holiday In Italy.
(Reference #S4980)
Price:£15.00
Kalla-Bishop, P.
D&C, 1967.
Octavo, 160 pages + frontispiece and 39 photo illustrations on 16 plates, maps, some wear to jacket but generally VG.
De Locomotieven Van De Hollandsche Ijzeren Spoorweg-Maatschappij.
(Reference #S2055)
Price:£38.00
Karskens, J J.
1948 Gottmer.
Landscape quarto, 199 pages, illustrated with photo plates and numerous clear scale drawings. Cloth, very good copy of a scarce book.
Die Rhein-Sieg-Eisenbahn (Broltalbahn).
(Reference #S3353)
Price:£15.00
Kissau, W.
1970, Rohr.
Octavo, 198 pages, many photo illustrations and drawings, track diagrams, folded double-sided coloured map (from another source?) tipped in at back, German text, litho'd typescript, hard back, VG.
The Railroad Caboose. Its hundred year history, legend and lore.
(Reference #S2923)
Price:£15.00
Knapke, W F.
1968 Golden West.
Octavo, 237 pages, well illustrated with photos and some drawings, some wear to jacket, generally VG.
Stadt-Schnellbahnen Der Sowjetunion.
(Reference #S4653)
Price:£15.00
Kuhlmann, B.
Vienna, 1981: Slezak.
Large octavo, 152 pages, photo illustrations, maps, technical drawings, diagrams, German text, laminated card covers, VG. **Covers the metros of Moscow, St Petersburg, Kiev, Tbilisi, Baku, Tashkent and various other rapid transit systems that my German isn't up to translating.
Vom "Graswurm" Zum "Orangen Pfeil". Geschichte der Schmalspurbahn Biel - Meinisberg BMB 1913 - 1940.
(Reference #S4971)
Price:£22.00
Kunz, K.
Büren a/Aare, 2003: Hornerblätter.
Folio, 140 pages with many illustrations: comtemporary drawings, maps, photos, some colour, stock list, German text, paper-covered boards, fine. ** History of a narrow gauge light railway in Switzerland, operated with steam railmotors.
Le Réseau Breton.
(Reference #S4694)
Price:£28.00
Laederich, P; Rozé, B; Jacquot, A.
Valignat, 1990: l'Ormelet.
Folio, 128 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, map, diagrams, track plans, building and rolling stock drawings, jacket, near fine. **Standard reference.
+ Geographie Des Chemins De Fer Francais. Volume 1: SNCF.
(Reference #S5135)
Price:£95.00
Lartilleux, H.
France, 1946: Librairie Chaix.
Folio, 337 pages, photo plates, coloured regional maps, 246 text maps of local areas, gradient profiles, French text. Paper boards and cloth backstrip, VG. **A volume - the first of six on railways - in the series Geographie Universelle Des Transports, a unique work. The publishers point out that among all the historical and technical books on transport there are none on the underlying geography. "The present work is thus neither a technical work, nor a history; it sets out to be a faithful picture illustrating the lines of transport at present in service in the world." Very interesting, especially the diverse maps and plans. Very scarce.
Van Horne's Road. An illustrated account of the construction and first years of operation of the Canadian Pacific transcontinental railway.
(Reference #S4143)
Price:£50.00
Lavallée, O.
Railfare, 1990, 4th impr.
Folio, 304 pages, colour plates, 427 photo illustrations, maps, route diagrams, drawings of structures etc, jacket a little worn, otherwise VG+. **A substantial work, copiously illustrated.
The Greatest Public Work. The New South Wales Railways 1848-1889.
(Reference #S5131)
Price:£20.00
Lee, R.
Sydney, 1989: Hale & Iremonger.
Large quarto, 184 pages, well illustrated with contemporary photographs, map, chapter notes, jacket, fine. **History of the railway and its importance to the development of the colony.
+ Continental Tour 1956.
(Reference #S5147)
Price:£25.00
London Transport.
Foolscap, 37 pages + folding map page and 5 pages of photo plates, (all printed on one side of leaves only), duplicated typescript, heavy card covers with cloth backstrip, top edge of cover sunned, otherwise near fine. **The report of a party of four LT senior officers (their posts are not given) who travelled to Hamburg, West Berlin, Moscow, Leningrad, Stockholm, Oslo and Copenhagen to study the underground railways there. The report gives a most interesting picture of public transport at that time. The LT men were particularly impressed by the Moscow metro, as well they might have been. They also took the opportunity to inspect road transport where possible.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous