Home
Shop Hours
Location
About
Stock
Printed Catalogues
Magazines
News
Stamford
Ordering
Book Search
Selling to Us
Valuations
Contact
Catalogue
Ordering & Delivery
Search Catalogue
View Order
Check Out
Transport Bookshop
:
Out Of Print Showcase
:
International Railways: Authors A - L
Voie Ferrées De France.
(Reference #S6401)
Price:£18.00
-
Grenoble, 1983: Edns Ferroviaires.
Folio, 160 page colour photo album of "traditional" SNCF diesel and electric railways (barely a TVG in sight), French captions, jacket, fine. **Striking pictures let down by an unimaginative title.
Colorado Rail Annual No 21. Robert W Richardson's Narrow Gauge News.
(Reference #S4352)
Price:£35.00
Albi, Cooley & Mastroguiseppe, (Eds).
Colorado Railroad Museum, 1994.
Quarto, 303 pages, well illustrated, jacket, fine copy. **A journal of railroad history in the Rocky Mountain West. This issue is devoted to an enthusiasts' newsletter published between 1949 and 1958, reprinting the entire text, together with photographs."Published at the Narrow Gauge Motel by Carl A Helfin and Robert W Richardson whenever we get around to it" (the motel was real, there is a picture of it complete with line-up of classic motors); "...we have had the unhappy chore of recording the gradual dis-integration to abandoned grades and scrap piles of over half the remaining narrow gauges. Only in the past seasons have we been able to happily note the remaining 300 miles of line busy (profitably too!) ... Now we must chronicle our own abandonment."
Narrow Gauge Railways Of Europe.
(Reference #S6621)
Price:£38.00
Allen, P & Whitehouse, P B.
1959, Ian Allan.
Quarto, 172 pages with numerous photo illustrations and location maps, signed presentation copy from Sir Peter Allen "for Margaret who should have had the dedication," full royal blue calf, marbled end papers to match. A fine copy. **A pioneering work in English, it is too early for most of eastern Europe, but covers the West and Jugoslavia and includes Mediterranean islands. The book is divided into two parts, 'The Grand Tour' - a country by country survey - which is followed by 'The Amateur's Guide' - notes for intending travellers.
South Maitland Railways.
(Reference #S6527)
Price:£20.00
Attenborough, P.
Matraville, NSW, 2001: Eveleigh.
Folio, 128 pages, many photo illustrations, some colour, laminated boards, fine. ** NSW colliery railways.
The Story Of Eddystone.
(Reference #S6023)
Price:£25.00
Baldwin Locomotive Works.
Felton, Ca, 1974: Glenwood reprint of the rare 1928 BLW official publication.
Large quarto, 74 pages, photo illustrations, plans, jacket, VG. **Published to mark the final transfer of locomotive building from the cramped Broad St shops in Philadelphia to the vast new Eddystone greenfield plant.
+ European Railway Atlas: Denmark, Germany, Austria, Switzerland.
(Reference #S6728)
Price:£16.00
Ball, M G.
Ian Allan,1998, 2nd edition. .
Folio, 101 pages of maps, gazetteer, laminated card covers, near fine.
European Railway Atlas: Scandinavia And Eastern Europe.
(Reference #S6611)
Price:£16.00
Ball, M G.
Ian Allan, 1993.
Large quarto, 66 pages, index, laminated card covers, near fine. **Now scarce.
Rio Grande, Mainline Of The Rockies.
(Reference #S6494)
Price:£35.00
Beebe, L & Clegg, C.
1962, Howell-North, first impression.
Large quarto, 380 pages, mainly photographic with extended captions and some text, jacket, near fine copy.
History Of Trains De Luxe from the Orient Express to the HST.
(Reference #S6572)
Price:£32.00
Behrend, G.
TPC, 1977.
Large squarish landscape quarto, 232 pages, illustrated with photos (some colour), maps, some drawings, Wagons-Lits sleeping car detailed lists, appendices; #858 of an edition of 1500, signed by author as usual, jacket slightly worn and faded; 20-page card-covered UK Supplement loosely inserted, all VG. **An exhaustive history.
Railway Holiday In Switzerland.
(Reference #S6622)
Price:£19.00
Behrend, G.
D&C, 1965.
Octavo, 182 pages + photo plates, maps, tables, jacket, VG+. Scarce. **One of the Railway Holiday series; not reminiscences but suggestions for the reader's own journey.
Western Railway Narrow Gauge System.
(Reference #S6449)
Price:£17.00
Bhandari, R R.
New Delhi, 1997: Western Railway.
Large octavo, 96 pages, photo illustrations (some muddy colour) map, motive power details, jacket, VG. **Formerly the Baroda State Rly.
Great Railway Stations Of Europe.
(Reference #S2471)
Price:£20.00
Binney, M; Hamm, M & Foehl, A.
1984, Thames & Hudson.
Large square quarto, 144 pages, 107 photo illustrations (50 in colour), jacket, fine copy. **Stunning pictures of grand views and small details. The title should say Western Europe but in 1984 even western Europeans were rather parochial.
The Moffat Road.
(Reference #S6612)
Price:£35.00
Bollinger, E T & Bauer, F.
Denver, Co, 1962: Sage.
Large quarto, 359 pages, colour frontispiece, photo illustrations, some maps, charts, diagrams, stock lists, some wear and marks to jacket, book VG+. ** History of David Moffat's Denver North Western & Pacific, subsequently the Denver and Salt Lake until merged with the Denver & Rio Grande. The summit Moffat Tunnel is still part of the transcontinental network.
+ 150 Jahre Eisenbahn In Nürnberg.
(Reference #S6716)
Price:£20.00
Bräunlein, M.
Egglham/Munich, 1985: Bufe.
Large quarto, 242 pages, many illustrations, some colour, maps, glazed boards, fine. ** The German Railway Museum is in Nuremburg, this is just the book to read up before a visit. The front endpaper diagrammatic map of the intricate local system is fascinating, would look good on a baseboard.
William Mackenzie, International Railway Builder.
(Reference #S6677)
Price:£20.00
Brooke, D.
Newcomen Society, 2004.
Large octavo, 200 pages, illustrated, maps, chapter notes, laminated boards, fine. **Mid-Victorian contractor active in Britain, Ireland, France, Belgium and Spain, notable for the construction of the Paris & Rouen Railway at the outset of his career.
The Baldwin Locomotive Works 1831 - 1915. A study in American industrial practice.
(Reference #S4450)
Price:£18.00
Brown, J K.
John Hopkins University Press, 1995.
Large octavo, 328 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, fine. **The Baldwin works at Philadelphia was the largest maker of heavy machinery in the USA. This book analyses the structure of railroad demand, the forces drivng continual innovation in locomotive design, Baldwin's management systems, shop-floor skills and career paths, and the evolution of production methods.
History Of The Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railway.
(Reference #S6276)
Price:£17.00
Bryant, K L.
Lincoln, Ne, 1982: Bison.
Large octavo, 398 pages, text illustrations, sketch maps, laminated card covers, fine. **Paperback edition of an academic study first published in 1974.
Eisenbahn In Sudetenland.
(Reference #S5081)
Price:£24.00
Bufe, S & Schröpfer, H.
Egglham, 1991: Bufe-Fachbuch.
Folio, 244 pages, mainly illustrations, some colour, German text, laminated boards, fine. **Railways of Sudetenland; mainly historical, steam era predominating.
The Overland Railway. South Australia's South Line.
(Reference #S6573)
Price:£30.00
Callaghan, W H.
St James, NSW, 1992: ARHS.
Folio, 314 pages, many illustrations, some colour, track diagrams, jacket, fine. **The line from Adelaide to Serviceton: a detailed history.
North American Railroad Stations.
(Reference #S4931)
Price:£28.00
Cavalier, J.
Cranbury, NJ, 1979: A S Barnes.
Large quarto, 215pp, album illustrating the great variety of American stations, captions give details of ownership, construction etc, jacket, near fine.
Rails To Carry Copper. A history of the Magma Arizona Railroad.
(Reference #S4660)
Price:£48.00
Chappell, G.
Boulder, Colorado, 1973: Pruett.
Quarto, 244 pages, many photo illustrations, map endpaper, folding map in rear pocket, jacket, VG+.
+ A E F Vitória A Minas e suas locomotivas desde 1904. Vol 1 História e as locomotivas a vapor.
(Reference #S6729)
Price:£22.00
Coelho, E & Setti, J B.
Rio de Janiero, 2000: Memoria Do Trem.
Large quarto, 160 pages, numerous illustrations, locomotive lists and other details, text in Portuguese, captions also in English, laminated soft covers, fine.
The Grand Crimean Central Railway. The railway that won a war.
(Reference #S6052)
Price:£12.00
Cooke, B.
Cavalier, 1990.
Octavo, 176 pages, photo illustrations, bibliography, tabulated artillary statistics, inscribed by author, paperback, VG+. **Full account of the extraordinary railway and the remarkable men who built and operated it.
New Zealand Steam Spectacular.
(Reference #S6676)
Price:£14.00
Cross, D.
Bradford Barton, 1976.
Square octavo, 96 page album of bright photos, jacket, near fine. **NZ steam at work.
Trains Du Centre France. De Berry en Bourbonnais et de Limagne en Combrailles.
(Reference #S6339)
Price:£30.00
Daudonnet, H & Mathiaud, J-P.
Paris, 2004: Vie Du Rail.
Folio, 300 pages with numerous b/w and colour photo illustrations, jacket, as new. **Local history; includes some period colour.
+ Twilight of South African Steam.
(Reference #S6701)
Price:£35.00
Durrant, A E.
David & Charles, 1989.
Folio, 208 pages, many illustrations, mixed colour and b/w, lists, tables, jacket, VG+. Fairly scarce. **Dusty Durrant lived in South Africa for many years and was able to write this book from first hand experience. It was, I think, his last word on the subject.
Steam In Africa.
(Reference #S6603)
Price:£25.00
Durrant, Lewis & Jorgensen.
1981 Hamlyn.
Folio, 207 pages, many colour and mono illustrations, minor wear to jacket as usual, otherwise VG+. **Excellent survey, with good text, of all the principal steam railways in Africa, including those seldom visited at the time, such as Ethiopia and Sierra Leone.
The Shale Railways Of New South Wales.
(Reference #S6062)
Price:£28.00
Eardley, G H & Stephens, EM.
Sydney, 2000: ARHS, 2nd edition, revised.
Quarto, 224 pages, numerous photo illustrations and track plans, jacket, fine. **With multifarious motive power ranging from mules to mighty Shays.
Sunset On The Rio Grande Southern.
(Reference #S6498)
Price:£28.00
Ehernberger, J L.
Cheyenne, Wy, 1996: Challenger.
Large quarto, 175 pages including 90-page photo section, well illustrated throughout, laminated boards, signed by author on title page, near fine. **Details of the final years of the most spectacular and historic narrow gauge railroad in America. Neither a financial history (though some accounts and court records are reproduced), nor a detailed equipment history (though inventories are also included), instead it is a combination of data and facts covering the important final details not covered in any other printed sources.
Railways Of The Andes.
(Reference #S6575)
Price:£23.00
Fawcett, B.
Plateway Press, 1997, 2nd edition, enlarged.
Large octavo, 224 pages, photo illustrations, maps, additional material by Keith Taylorson and D Trevor Rowe, jacket, fine copy.
Catechism Of The Locomotive.
(Reference #S2671)
Price:£48.00
Forney, M.
1883, Railroad Gazette.
Crown octavo, 609 pages, 230 text figures, 3 large folding plates and 16 other plates showing typical examples of American locomotives of the period. Publisher's decorated cloth a little worn at edges, a very good copy. **The standard locomotivemen's instruction book of the era. It is written in question and answer form.
Lödöse Lilla Edets Järnväg en historik för åren 1906-1976.
(Reference #S6024)
Price:£14.00
Forsæus, S.
Eksjö, 1978: Svenska Järnvägsklub.
Octavo, 159 pages, photo illustrations, maps, drawings, Swedish text, card covers, VG+.**Svenska Järnvägsklub Skriftserie nr 23. This is a numbered series of histories produced since the 1960s by Sweden's principal railway society.
Die Schmalspurbahn Gera-Pforten-Wuitz-Mumsdorf.
(Reference #S6404)
Price:£14.00
Franz, D.
Berlin, 1987: Transpress.
Large octavo, 152 pages, well illustrated: maps, track plans, architectural drawings (rather handsome buildings), many photos, German text, card covers, near fine. ** Narrow gauge in eastern Germany.
World Metro Systems.
(Reference #S4580)
Price:£10.00
Garbutt, P.
Capital, 1997.
Large octavo, 136 pages, photo illustrations: mainly colour, some system maps, diagrams, card covers, fine. **Neat overview of metro systems including chapters on history, planning, rolling stock, construction, operation and the metros in each continent. Tabulated statistics covering all metros.
The Corn Belt Route. A history of the Chicago Great Western Railroad.
(Reference #S4930)
Price:£28.00
Grant, H R.
Dekalb, Ill, 1984: Northern Illinois University Press.
Large octavo, 231 pages, photo illustrations, 2 maps, chapter notes, bibliography, jacket, fine.
The Atlantic Coast Line. The standard railroad of the south.
(Reference #S6610)
Price:£28.00
Griffin, W E.
TLC, 2001.
Large quarto, 216 pages, mainly b/w photos, some colour, laminated boards, as new. ** "... opens with a general history of the line then concentrates on steam and diesel locomotives, passenger service and equipment, freight service and equipment."
U-Bahn Architektur In München. Subway Architecture In Munich.
(Reference #S3951)
Price:£20.00
Hackelsberger, C.
Prestel, 1997.
Large square quarto, 140 pages, many photos, some colour, folding map in pocket, dual German/English text, jacket, fine. **Study of the development of Munich's subway buildings over a period of 30 years.
The Berlin U-Bahn.
(Reference #S4811)
Price:£10.00
Hardy, B.
Capital, 1996.
Octavo, 112 pages, well illustrated in colour, maps, stock lists, card covers, VG.
The Ma & Pa. A history of the Maryland & Pennsylvania Railroad.
(Reference #S2920)
Price:£28.00
Hilton, G W.
1963, Howell-North.
Octavo, 183 pages, well illustrated with maps, photos and locomotive drawings, locomotive lists, tiny repair to jacket edge, near fine.
Mit Dampf Durch Die Karpaten. Waldbahnen in Rumänien.
(Reference #S6246)
Price:£23.00
Hofmeister, F.
Munich, 1986: Bayerisches Eisenbahn Museum.
Folio, 144 page photo album, German text, laminated boards, fine. **The narrow gauge forest railways of Rumania photographed mainly in the 1970s and 1980s when steam reined supreme.
Die Teutoburger Wald-Eisenbahn.
(Reference #S6516)
Price:£24.00
Högemann, J.
Lubeck, 1986: Uhle & Kleimann.
Oblong quarto, 304 pages, many illustrations, some colour, track diagrams, time table extracts, German text, laminated boards, fine. **Line history.
Farewell To Steam. Four decades of change on New Zealand railways.
(Reference #S6249)
Price:£20.00
Hurst, A.
Auckland, 1995: Harper Collins.
Folio, 144 page colour photo album, some text, jacket, fine.
Nouvel Album Des Chemins De Fer.
(Reference #S3950)
Price:£75.00
Jacquin, A.
Undated, circ 1860s?
Tall octavo. The main part of the work consists of 51 double page plates of engineering drawings of locomotives and their components, rolling stock, bridges, viaducts, station layouts, signalling diagrams and other equipment, preceded by a 42 page description of the plates. Some foxing. Typical French binding style in quarter morocco with mottled boards, latter rubbed at edges. Generally VG. Appears to have accompanied a course of engineering lectures at the Ecole Centrale Des Arts Et Manufactures. On a page of massive earthworks and drainage systems is to be found a Plan et élévation d'une brouette employée dans les chantiers anglais pour les grands travaux de terrassement. It is a wheelbarrow.
Railroads Of Northern Colorado.
(Reference #S6574)
Price:£35.00
Jessen, K.
Boulder, Co, 1982: Pruett.
Large quarto, 287 pages, numerous illustrations, sketch maps, jacket, VG+. **History and development of rail transportation, each chapter being devoted to one of the major lines including Denver Pacific, Colorado Central, Greeley, Salt Lake & Pacific, Denver, Laramie & Northwestern, Great Western, Laramie, Hahns Peak & Pacific, UP and Colorado & Southern. The area covered extends from Longmont north to Wyoming and from North Park, west of the Divide, east into the Pawnee National Grasslands and the Keota-New Raymer area.
Railway Holiday In Italy.
(Reference #S4980)
Price:£15.00
Kalla-Bishop, P.
D&C, 1967.
Octavo, 160 pages + frontispiece and 39 photo illustrations on 16 plates, maps, some wear to jacket but generally VG.
Banhöfe In Österreich. Architektur und Geschichte.
(Reference #S6411)
Price:£22.00
Kubinszky, M.
Vienna, 1986: Slezak.
Quarto, 272 pages, map, numerous photo illustrations and diagrams, including track plans, German text, laminated boards, fine. **History and architecture of railway stations in Austria; in dedicating the book to his wife the author describes it as his
Lebenswerk
.
Boken Om HNJ. Halmstad-Nässjö Järnvägar 1882-1982.
(Reference #S6063)
Price:£20.00
Leander, L O.
Malmö, 1984: Stenvalls.
Large octavo, 320 pages, photo illustrations, diagrams, Swedish text, glazed boards, some fading, generally VG. **Line history of a Swedish railway.
The Greatest Public Work. The New South Wales Railways 1848-1889.
(Reference #S5131)
Price:£20.00
Lee, R.
Sydney, 1989: Hale & Iremonger.
Large quarto, 184 pages, well illustrated with contemporary photographs, map, chapter notes, jacket, fine. **History of the railway and its importance to the development of the colony.
Berliner U-Bahn.
(Reference #S6228)
Price:£12.00
Lemke, U & Poppel, U.
Dusseldorf, 1985: Alba.
Octavo, 160 pages, many photo illustrations, some colour, maps, German text, card covers, VG+. **A history of the Berlin underground, strong on rolling stock.
Laxå-Röfors Järnväg.
(Reference #S5974)
Price:£12.00
Ljungqvist, T.
Laxå, 1968; Svenska Järnvägsklub.
Octavo, 111 pages, photo illustrations, maps, drawings, Swedish text, card covers, near fine. **Svenska Järnvägsklub Skriftserie nr 4. This is a numbered series of histories produced since the 1960s by Sweden's principal railway society.
Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co.
Web Development by Clientel Systems
Time Tables: BR
Time Tables 2
UK & Ireland 1
UK & Ireland 2
UK & Ireland 3
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
International 1
International 2
Miscellany
Tramways
Latest Arrivals
Locomotives 1
Locomotives 2
Locomotives 3
Maps
Companies
London & SE
South & SE
Midlands
North
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
International
Narrow Gauge
Signalling
General
Albums
Rolling Stock
Structures
Modelling
Biography
Tram & Bus
Miscellaneous