Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:International Railways: Authors A - L   
L'Art Dans Le Métro.
(Reference #S4476)
Price:£15.00
-
Brussels, 1982.
Square quarto, 214 pages with colour and mono photo illustrations of artistic works at Brussels Metro stations, French text, laminated card covers, near fine.

Steam On The Sierra. The narrow gauge in Spain and Portugal.
(Reference #S5770)
Price:£45.00
Allen, P & Wheeler, R.
Cleaver-Hume, 1960.
Quarto, 202 pages, colour frontispiece, 105 photo illustrations, diagrams, locomotive lists, jacket a little rubbed, generally a very good copy of a scarce narrow gauge classic.

Narrow Gauge Railways Of Europe.
(Reference #S2225)
Price:£26.00
Allen, P & Whitehouse, P B.
1961, 2nd impression, IA.
Quarto, 172 pages with numerous photo illustrations (including one page in colour) and location maps, jacket. Some offsetting on the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. **A pioneering work in English, it is too early for most of eastern Europe, but covers the West and Jugoslavia and includes Mediterranean islands. The book starts a country by country survey which is followed by notes for intending travellers.

Rails In Transition. NSW steam to diesel.
(Reference #S4276)
Price:£16.00
Anderson, L & Cotterall, G.
Published by the authors, c1984.
Large quarto, 128-page photo album of motive power 1966 - 1983, heavy card covers, faded on spine otherwise VG+..

The Denver And Rio Grande Western Railroad. Rebel of the Rockies.
(Reference #S5749)
Price:£24.00
Athearn, R G.
Univ Nebraska Press, 1977: Bison Books.
Octavo, 395 pages, photos, maps, card covers, some wear, generally VG. **Academic but highly readable history of the development of a standard and narrow gauge system between Colarado and Utah. This is the second edition, the first having been published in 1962 with the title and subtitle transposed.

Union Pacific Country.
(Reference #S5467)
Price:£18.00
Athearn, R G.
Univ Nebraska Press, 1985: Bison Books.
Octavo, 480 pages, photos, maps, line drawings, card covers, near fine. **The history of the UPRR to the end of the 19th Century, in its social, geographical and political context. Detailed study.

The Southern Pacific In Oregon.
(Reference #S5764)
Price:£35.00
Austin, E & Dill, T.
Edmonds, Wa, 1993: PFM.
Large quarto, 320 pages, many illustrations, some colour, general map on endpapers, maps and track plans in text, jacket, near fine.

The Central Pacific And Southern Pacific Railroads.
(Reference #S4166)
Price:£48.00
Beebe, L.
1966, 3rd impression, Howell-North.
Quarto, 631pp, hundreds of photos and other illustrations, 7 colour plates, maps, jacket, a near fine copy. **Mainly pictorial in content with some linking text and extensive captions.

+ Railway Holiday In France.
(Reference #S5881)
Price:£16.00
Behrend, G.
D&C/Macdonald, 1964.
Octavo, 189 pages, 43 photo illustrations, maps, bibliography, jacket, VG. ***Railway Holiday series no 1; the series is now outdated as far as the travel information is concerned, but the descriptions of many lines and locations hold good and they all make entertaining reading. Behrend's holiday made a circuit of Cherbourg, Nantes, Bordeaux, Toulouse, Pyrenees, Cerbère, Nimes, Clermont-Ferrand, Limoges, Nevers, Paris, Calais and includes loco lists from Bordeaux, Toulouse and Nevers depots, July 1963.

Uintah Railway. The gilsonite route.
(Reference #S2475)
Price:£40.00
Bender, H E.
Berkeley, Ca: Howell-North, 1971 (2nd printing).
Folio, 240 pages, with 240 photographs, maps, lists, rosters, jacket, fine. **Narrow gauge in the Rockies - a line history.

The Great Railway 1871-1885. (Two volumes: The National Dream and The Last Spike)
(Reference #S5647)
Price:£48.00
Berton, P.
Toronto, 1970-71: MacLelland & Stewart.
2 volumes, octavo, 439 + 478 pages, maps, chapter references, bibliography, both jackets worn, books VG+. **The building of the Canadian Pacific Railway, an epic story; this is the full textual history. (There was also an illustrated version with shortened text, published later).

The Kalka-Simla And Kangra Valley Railways.
(Reference #S5289)
Price:£20.00
Bhandari, R.
New Delhi, 1983: Northern Railway.
Quarto, 95 pages, well illustrated (some colour), map, gradient diagrams, jacket (permanently attached to endpapers), VG.

South And Central American Special. A Locomotives International Special.
(Reference #S5474)
Price:£12.00
Binns, D, ed.
Locomotives International, 1993.
Quarto, 68 pages, many photo illustrations, some colour, card covers, near fine. ** Articles on:
Cuban Sugar Steam
Narrow Gauge In Minas
Steam In Argentina 1992
The Quinta Normal Park Museum (Chile)
Brazilian "Usina" Steam 1992/3
The Donna Thereza Christina Railway
Steam In Paraguay/Uruguay 1992.

Labyrinths Of Iron. A history of the world's subways.
(Reference #S1116)
Price:£16.00
Bobrick, B.
NY,1982: Newsweek.
Octavo, 352 pages, photo plates, jacket, fine.

The Malta Railway.
(Reference #S5576)
Price:£20.00
Bonnici & Cassar.
Malta, 1992: published by the authors; revised edition.
Small folio, 192 pages, photo and other illustrations, map, chronology, card covers, near fine. **Malta must have been one of the last European countries without a railway. Its line opened after unusually contentious beginnings in 1883 and survived only until 1931. A substantial history of a small, short-lived undertaking.

Eisenbahn In Oberösterreich.
(Reference #S5133)
Price:£24.00
Bufe, S.
Egglham, 1982: Bufe.
Large quarto, approx 250 pages, high quality photo album, mostly black & white, some colour, map, small amount of text, laminated boards. **Railways of Upper Austria centred on Linz.

Making The Railways.
(Reference #S5750)
Price:£20.00
Burke, D.
Sydney, 1995: NSW State Library.
Quarto, 262 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, map, jacket, fine. **Building the railways in New South Wales.

Rails Around Gold Hill.
(Reference #S5578)
Price:£140.00
Cafky, M.
Denver, Co, 1955: Rocky Mountain Railroad Club. Copy 2613 of an edition of 2750.
Large quarto, 483 pages, 3 colour plates, hundreds of photo illustrations, 4 maps in text, 6 folding maps in pocket at rear, signed by author, jacket worn, rest of book very good. ** A detailed history of the three railways serving the Cripple Creek Gold Mining District of Colorado: The Florence & Cripple Creek, The Midland Terminal, and The Colorado Springs & Cripple Creek. Extremely scarce, the first copy we have catalogued for ten years or more.

The Foxton And Wanganui Railway.
(Reference #S5652)
Price:£25.00
Cassells, K R.
Wellington, 1984: NZRLS.
Quarto, 184 pages, well illustrated, maps, track plans, diagrams, jacket, VG+. **Early railway in New Zealand that used single and double Fairlies. Scarce.

Le Petit Train Jaune De Cerdagne, ou "l'histoire d'un canari de montagne ..."
(Reference #S5301)
Price:£23.00
Churet, J.
Breil-sur-Roya, 1989: du Cabri.
Folio, 96 pages, photo illustrations including 5 pages of colour (quite enough when the trains are yellow and red), map, large station track plans, rolling stock drawings, French text, jacket, near fine. **A narrow gauge railway in the Pyrenees.

Proposed London And Paris Railway. London and Paris in 2 hours 45 minutes.
(Reference #S3816)
Price:£60.00
Collard, W.
P S King, 1928.
Quarto, 292 pages, tables, folding map, draft timetables, estimates, consulting engineer's report, coloured armorial device on title page. Handsome blue buckram, VG. ** Manifesto for a broad gauge channel tunnel. Scarce

Tragedy On The Track. Tangiwai and other New Zealand railway accidents.
(Reference #S5695)
Price:£16.00
Conly, G & Stewart, G.
Wellington, 1986: Grantham House.
Quarto, 181 pages, photo illustrations, laminated card covers, fine. **The horrendous Tangiwai accident was caused by a sudden escape of water from a crater lake, which washed out a railway bridge.

Hamilton's Other Railway. The Hamilton & North Western Railway in retrospect.
(Reference #S5848)
Price:£40.00
Cooper, C.
Ottawa, 2001: Bytown Railway Society.
Quarto, 419 pages, maps, many photo illustrations, motive power details, bibliography, apparently signed by author, jacket, fine. ** A memoir of the Hamilton & North Western Railway, including its Lake Erie Division, the former Hamilton & Lake Erie Railway. A substantial history, not seen before.

Rails To The Lakes. The story of the Hamilton & Northwestern Railway.
(Reference #S5275)
Price:£28.00
Cooper, C.
Cheltenham, Ont. 1980: Boston Mills.
Large quarto, 158 pages, double-page coloured frontispiece, photo illustrations, maps, drawings of structures, multimedia repair to back of jacket, book fine. **Not only the named railway, but also the Hamilton and Lake Erie (or Port Dover) Railway, both strategic to the rivalry of the city of Hamilton with Toronto, and both eventually absorbed into the CNR system.

The Maine Scenic Route. A history of the Sandy River & Rangely Lakes Railroad.
(Reference #S3615)
Price:£28.00
Crittenden, H T.
1966, McLain.
Octavo, 229 pages, photo plates, folding plates of drawings, defects to jacket include previous owner's (Brian Hollingsworth) address label, book VG. ** A scarce narrow gauge classic.

Over the Garden Wall. The story of the Otago Central Railway.
(Reference #S5310)
Price:£18.00
Dangerfield, J A & Emerson, G W.
Dunedin, 1995: Otago Railway & Locomotive Society.
Quarto, 120 pages, photo illustrations: some colour, maps, gradient diagrams, some station layouts, laminated boards, fine. **History of a line in South Island, NZ.

Austrian Travel Wonderland.
(Reference #S5686)
Price:£17.00
Davies, W J K.
Ian Allan, 1974.
Octavo, 125 pages, photo plates, jacket, VG. **One of the few books in English about Austria, still useful, despite daffy title. It covers all forms of transport, but is by far strongest on rail.

Railway Holiday In Northern Germany.
(Reference #S5619)
Price:£15.00
Davies, W J K.
David & Charles, 1965.
Octavo, 172 pages + photo plates, maps, glossary, tabular details of locomotive classes, jacket, VG+. **No 4 in the Railway Holiday series: Westfalen, Osnabrück, Hameln, Hamburg, Sylt, Ostfriesland Islands. Now outdated as far as the travel information is concerned but the descriptions of many lines and locations hold good and makes entertaining reading.At the time of writing North Germany was the last stronghold of German steam and THE area in Germany for surviving secondary railways - around 50 of them, most still open to passengers.

Die Lokomotiven Der Bulgarischen Staatsbahnen.
(Reference #S5349)
Price:£21.00
Dejanov, D.
Vienna, 1990, Slezak.
Large octavo, 176 pages, many photo illustrations, diagrams and locomotive lists, German text, laminated boards, fine. **Standard reference.

The Western Pacific. Railroading yesterday, today and tomorrow.
(Reference #S3625)
Price:£30.00
DeNevi, D.
Superior, 1978.
Quarto, 160 pages, many photo illustrations, about one-third text, jacket, VG.

+ Cane Train. The sugar-cane railways of Fiji.
(Reference #S5882)
Price:£21.00
Dyer & Hodge.
NZ Railway & Locomotive Soc, 1988.
Large octavo, 178 pages, photos, drawings, coloured frontispiece, map endpapers, locomotive lists and diagrams, jacket, fine. **Narrow gauge in the South Seas. This work updates the authors' earlier volumei>Balloon Stacks And Sugar Cane

Balloon Stacks And Sugar Cane. The sugar cane railways of Fiji.
(Reference #S5575)
Price:£15.00
Dyer, P & Hodge, P.
Wellington, 1961: NZRLS.
Octavo, 107 pages, maps, photos, loco and wagon drawings, jacket (some wear to this), VG. **Narrow gauge in the South Seas: the story of the Colonial Sugar Refining Company's nine railways and tramways in Fiji - a much-loved classic.

Transporting The Black Diamond. Colliery railways of the Illawarra District NSW (Central Section).
(Reference #S5693)
Price:£16.00
Eardley, G.
Canberra, 1968: Traction Publications.
Quarto, 79 pages, photo illustrations, maps, track plans, card covers faded at edges, otherwise VG. **The first volume of a series on colliery railways in New South Wales; no others have yet come our way.

West Side. Narrow gauge in the Sierra.
(Reference #S5849)
Price:£45.00
Ferrell, M H.
1992, 2nd printing, Pacific Fast Mail.
Quarto, 318 pages, mainly photographic, rosters, scale drawings, jacket, fine copy of a scarce classic. **Pictorial history of the West Side Lumber Co Narrow Gauge Railroad, which remained in operation until 1960.

Les Ateliers De Quatre-Mares. Huit decennies au service de la reparation des locomotives.
(Reference #S2707)
Price:£35.00
Folliot, S and others.
La Vie Du Rail, 1996.
Folio, 311 pages, numerous photo illustrations, plans of workshops, French text, glazed boards, as new. **In-depth history of large locomotive repair works in northern France.

Das Berliner U- Und S-Bahnnetz. Eine Geschichte in Streckenplänen.
(Reference #S5878)
Price:£16.00
Gottwaldt, A.
Berlin, 1994: Argon.
Landscape quarto, 64 pages, colour maps with descriptions opposite, German text laminated boards, fine. **A history of the Berlin U- & S-Bahns based on historic maps.

Wessman-Barkens Järnväg.
(Reference #S5783)
Price:£14.00
Håkansson, N G.
Motala, 1983: Svenska Jarnvagsklub.
Octavo, 158 pages, map, track plans, photos, traffic etc statistics, card covers, VG. **Svenska Järnvägsklub Histories number 30. This is one of a series of histories produced since the 1960s by Sweden's principal railway society.

The Nickel Plate Road. The history of a great railroad.
(Reference #S5714)
Price:£35.00
Hampton, T.
Cleveland, Oh, 1947: World Publshg.
Large octavo, 366 pages + 20 pages of photo plates, maps and drawings in text, map endpapers, jacket worn at edges, some foxing to prelims and edges but generally VG. **A scholarly history.

Iron Snake.
(Reference #S5648)
Price:£22.00
Hardy, R.
Collins, 1965.
Octavo, 318 pages, photo plates, jacket worn with internal repairs, book VG. **The building of the Uganda Railway from Mombasa to Lake Victoria.

Alpenbahnen In Österreich.
(Reference #S4216)
Price:£18.00
Heinersdorff, R & Marti, F.
Zurich, 1980: Orell Füssli.
Quarto, 159 pages, photos (some colour), map endpapers, German text, glazed boards, near fine. **This is essentially an album arranged by line. For each line there is a page giving statistical information and a brief history.

My Forty Footplate Years 1943 - 1983. A New Zealand enginedriver's story.
(Reference #S5766)
Price:£8.00
Hercock, R.
Wellington, 1987: NZRL Soc.
Small quarto, 80 pages, photo and other illustrations, card covers, VG+.

The Lure Of Japan's Railways.
(Reference #S3586)
Price:£20.00
Hirota, N.
1969, Japan Times.
Quarto, 104 pages photos, some colour, 23 pages separate captions and brief outline of Japanese railways, map, jacket, fine. **Some fine, interesting photos, with an occasional tendency to artiness. Steam, diesel, electic, gravity and animal power.

Lima The History.
(Reference #S3727)
Price:£48.00
Hirsimaki, E.
Hundman Publications, 1986.
Large quarto, 351 pages with numerous photo illustrations and extensive listings and diagrams, jacket, fine. ** Lima was originally a small locomotive builder whose main product was the Shay articulated locomotive. After an unsuccessful foray into rod drive locomotives in 1913-1916, the works passed into new ownership, was greatly expanded and began the production of the famed 'Super-Power' series. Having become the third largest steam locomotive manufacturer (after Alco and Baldwin) it lost its way during the post-1945 diesel era. Merger with Baldwin in 1950 brought no relief. After a period manufacturing road construction equipment the plant closed in 1980.

+ Katy Northwest. The story of a branch line railroad.
(Reference #S5916)
Price:£38.00
Hofsommer, D L.
Boulder, Co, 1976: Pruett.
Quarto, 306 pages, coloured frontispiece, photo illustrations, maps, near repair to small tear in jacket, generally VG. ** "The birth, struggle for survival and eventual demise of a branch line railroad on the Great Plains".

Waldbahnen In Österreich.
(Reference #S5748)
Price:£22.00
Hohn, M.
Vienna, 1980: Slezak.
Large octavo, 264 pages, well illustrated with 90-page photo section, line maps and scale drawings, German text, laminated boards, fine. **Austrian forestry railways: 76 sites are identified and described with brief histories and some technical and locomotive information.

Cross Country. A history of the Ballarat-Skipton and Newtown-Colac Railway 1883-1985.
(Reference #S5431)
Price:£12.00
Houghton, N & McLean, J.
Melbourne, 1986: ARHS.
Small quarto, 64 pages, photos, map, track diagrams, card covers, VG. **Carefully researched history of this hundred-mile Victorian line.

Die Niederösterreichischen Landesbahnen.
(Reference #S5432)
Price:£24.00
Hufnagl, W.
Stuttgart, 2003: Transpress.
Large octavo, 381 pages, photo illustrations, maps and trackplans, drawings, stock lists, German text, laminated boards, as new. **Local railways in lower Austria.

A History Of The Canadian Pacific Railway.
(Reference #S3057)
Price:£18.00
Innis, H A.
1972 Toronto University Press reprint of 1923 edition, 2nd impr.
Octavo, 365 pages, jacket a trifle dull, book VG+. ** "the most significant scholarly contribution to Canadian transport history dealing with Canada's first transcontinental railroad. ... discusses in detail all aspects of CPR construction and operation to 1921."

The Apricot Mail. A history of the Rogan's Hill Railway.
(Reference #S5558)
Price:£15.00
Irwin, B S.
NSW, 2005: published privately.
Large quarto, 96 pages, photo illustrations, map, laminated card covers, fine. **Rogan's Hill railway grew out of a tramway, at the behest of local fruit growers. It survived for just nine years, a result of "dogged quest, political naivety and a surprising inability to see signs of change already abroad".

Paris Vu Du Métro Aérien.
(Reference #S4156)
Price:£12.00
Jarrassé, D & Ragot, G.
Paris, 1986.
Small quarto, 80 pages, photo and other illustrations, card covers, VG. **A rather spaced-out publication with arty pretensions, but some interesting history and illustrations of the métro on bridges and viaducts. Forward by Mayor of Paris, one J Chirac.

India 'No Problem Sahib'. A state by state tour of India and her railways.
(Reference #S3177)
Price:£15.00
Jordan, Paget & Charlesworth.
Three Counties, 1989.
Folio, 96 page colour album with notes about each state, jacket, fine. **This is either great nostagia for old India hands, or inspiration for intending (or even unintending) travellers. All the real working steam still extant in 1989 has gone now, though.

+ Hungarian Railways.
(Reference #S5883)
Price:£19.00
Kalla-Bishop, P M.
D&C, 1973.
Octavo, 198 pages including photo plates, maps, stock list of steam locomotives, jacket, near fine. **Railway Histories Of The World series.

Italian Railways.
(Reference #S5234)
Price:£16.00
Kalla-Bishop, P M.
D&C, 1971.
Octavo, 208 pages, photos, maps, stock lists, neat repair to jacket, otherwise VG+. **Railway Histories Of The World series.

Lost Railroads Of New England.
(Reference #S5523)
Price:£12.00
Karr, R D.
Pepperell, Mass, 1996: Branch Line; 2nd edition.
Octavo, 167 pages, some photo and line illustrations, maps, bibliography, card covers, fine. **History of decline in local railroads is followed by an 85-page directory of closed roads, with brief details and history of each. There are 407 entries.

Building The Railways Of The Raj 1850-1900.
(Reference #S5351)
Price:£20.00
Kerr, I.
OUP, 1995.
Octavo, 254 pages, a few illustrations, tables, bibliography, jacket, fine. **How the British got the Indian railways built: despite its importance to the history of modern India this topic has been little studied.

The History Of The Louisville & Nashville Railroad.
(Reference #S5787)
Price:£50.00
Klein, M.
Macmillan, 1972.
Large octavo, 572 pages, 70 illustrations, numerous charts, bibliography, chapter notes and references, jacket, fine. **In the Macmillan "Railroads Of America" series, by general consent the most authoritative set of railroad company histories. Not common in the UK.

Steam & Thunder In The Timber: Saga Of The Forest Railroads.
(Reference #S3117)
Price:£160.00
Koch, M.
1979, World Press.
Number 5107 of an unstated limited edition. Quarto, 528 pages, 925 photo illustrations, 12 colour plates with tissue guards. VG+ copy in slightly rubbed DW. Signed by author. **The fullest of all the logging railroad books, a monumental work.

Golden Rails. One hundred years of operation of the Union Pacific Railroad.
(Reference #S5499)
Price:£90.00
Kratville, W.
Kratville Publications, 1965; copy no 259 of an edition of ?1000 copies
Folio, 314 pages, well illustrated, maps, gradient profiles. Gold laminated boards. Original owner's name on title page. A very good copy of a scarce work.

Das Bahnbetriebswerk Dillenburg.
(Reference #S2546)
Price:£19.00
Krauskopf, B & Vogelbusch, R.
Eisenbhan Kurier, 1977.
Octavo, 262 pages, 218 photos, tables, glazed boards, German text, some wear to lower edge, generally VG.

Steam On The Illawarra.
(Reference #S5429)
Price:£12.00
Larkin, F.
Burwood, NSW, 1979: NSW Rail Transport Museum.
Small quarto album, 60 pages, card covers, VG+.

The Greatest Public Work. The New South Wales Railways 1848-1889.
(Reference #S5131)
Price:£20.00
Lee, R.
Sydney, 1989: Hale & Iremonger.
Large quarto, 184 pages, well illustrated with contemporary photographs, map, chapter notes, jacket, fine. **History of the railway and its importance to the development of the colony.

+ 100 Jahre Waldenburgerbahn 1880 - 1980.
(Reference #S5905)
Price:£18.00
Leupin, H (ed).
Waldenburg, 1980, published by the Company.
Large octavo, 156 pages, well illustrated, some colour, stock lists etc, German text, reprint historic document loosely inserted, laminated pictorial boards, near fine. **History of a local railway in Switzerland.

Continental Tour 1956.
(Reference #S5147)
Price:£25.00
London Transport.
Foolscap, 37 pages folding map page and 5 pages of photo plates, (all printed on one side of leaves only), duplicated typescript, heavy card covers with cloth backstrip, top edge of cover sunned, otherwise near fine. **The report of a party of four LT senior officers (their posts are not given) who travelled to Hamburg, West Berlin, Moscow, Leningrad, Stockholm, Oslo and Copenhagen to study the underground railways there. The report gives a most interesting picture of public transport at that time. The LT men were particularly impressed by the Moscow metro, as well they might have been. They also took the opportunity to inspect road transport where possible.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm