Transport Bookshop:Out Of Print Showcase:International Railways: Authors A - L   
L'Art Dans Le Métro.
(Reference #S4476)
Price:£15.00
-
Brussels, 1982.
Square quarto, 214 pages with colour and mono photo illustrations of artistic works at Brussels Metro stations, French text, laminated card covers, near fine.

Colorado Midland Railway. Daylight through the Divide.
(Reference #S4351)
Price:£40.00
Abbott, D.
Denver, Colorado, 1980: Sundance.
Quarto, 376 pages, about three-quarters of the book being photo illustrations, usual Sundance board and acetate sleeve style of binding. Copy #2184 of an unstated quantity, apparently signed by author, fine.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

Eisenbahnen In Finnland.
(Reference #S4451)
Price:£24.00
Alameri, M.
Vienna, 1979: Slezak.
Large octavo, 192 pages (of which 86 pages are photos), drawings of locomotives and rolling stock, locomotive lists. German text. Laminated boards, fine. **Some general history but mainly locomotives. Not a common book.

Colorado Rail Annual No 21. Robert W Richardson's Narrow Gauge News.
(Reference #S4352)
Price:£35.00
Albi, Cooley & Mastroguiseppe, (Eds).
Colorado Railroad Museum, 1994.
Quarto, 303 pages, well illustrated, jacket, fine copy. **A journal of railroad history in the Rocky Mountain West. This issue is devoted to an enthusiasts' newsletter published between 1949 and 1958, reprinting the entire text, together with photographs."Published at the Narrow Gauge Motel by Carl A Helfin and Robert W Richardson whenever we get around to it" (the motel was real, there is a picture of it complete with line-up of classic motors); "...we have had the unhappy chore of recording the gradual dis-integration to abandoned grades and scrap piles of over half the remaining narrow gauges. Only in the past seasons have we been able to happily note the remaining 300 miles of line busy (profitably too!) ... Now we must chronicle our own abandonment."

Steam On The Sierra. The narrow gauge in Spain and Portugal.
(Reference #S4009)
Price:£45.00
Allen, P & Wheeler, R.
Cleaver-Hume, 1960.
Quarto, 202 pages, colour frontispiece, 105 photo illustrations, diagrams, loco lists, jacket a little rubbed and dusty, generally a very good copy of a scarce book.

Rails In Transition. NSW steam to diesel.
(Reference #S4276)
Price:£16.00
Anderson, L & Cotterall, G.
Published by the authors, c1984.
Large quarto, 128-page photo album of motive power 1966 - 1983, heavy card covers, faded on spine otherwise VG+..

Railways In the Bernese Oberland. A journey to the heart of the Swiss Alps.
(Reference #S4327)
Price:£8.00
Bairstow, M.
Bairstow, 1987.
Quarto, 72 pages, mainly photographic, maps, gradient profiles, laminated card covers, VG+. **Includes notes on some of the mountain railways and lake steamers.

Du PLM Au TGV. 125 ans de desserte ferroviaire de la Cote D'Azur.
(Reference #S4487)
Price:£24.00
Banaudo, J.
Breil-sur-Roya, 1987: du Cabri.
Folio, 158 pages, mainly illustrations with captions, some colour, French text, jacket, fine. **A history of the coastal line from Marseilles to Ventimiglia.

Le Siècle Du Train Des Pignes. Histoire des chemins de fer de Provence volume 1: réseau d'interêt general des Alps.
(Reference #S4543)
Price:£28.00
Banaudo, J.
Breil-sur-Roya, 1991: du Cabri.
Folio, 320 pages, hundreds of photo illustrations, drawings, maps, French text, glazed boards, neat repair to base of spine, but otherwise near fine. **A very detailed area history.

The Central Pacific And Southern Pacific Railroads.
(Reference #S4166)
Price:£48.00
Beebe, L.
1966, 3rd impression, Howell-North.
Quarto, 631pp, hundreds of photos and other illustrations, 7 colour plates, maps, jacket, a near fine copy. **Mainly pictorial in content with some linking text and extensive captions.

Grand European Expresses. The story of the Wagons-Lits.
(Reference #S4551)
Price:£20.00
Behrend, G.
Allen & Unwin, 1962.
Octavo, 258 pages + 23 pages of photo plates, map endpapers, jacket, VG. **Classic history of a bygone age. What would George Behrend have made of the frightful City Night Link sleeper as attached to the rear of the present Amsterdam - Vienna overnight train? I suppose he would have gone first class, and quite right too - there is not room for two people to stand on the floor space of a second class compartment.

History Of Trains De Luxe from the Orient Express to the HST.
(Reference #S4010)
Price:£32.00
Behrend, G.
TPC, 1977.
Large squarish landscape quarto, 232 pages, illustrated with photos (some colour), maps, some drawings, extensive rolling stock lists; #621 of an edition of 1500, signed by author, jacket; 20-page card-covered UK Supplement loosely inserted, all VG+. **A handsome and exhaustive history.

+ Nevada County Narrow Gauge.
(Reference #S4741)
Price:£26.00
Best, G M
Berkeley, Ca: Howell-North, 1965.
Quarto, 215 pages with many illustrations, slight wear to jacket, otherwise a near fine copy. **Short line serving the mines of Northern California.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

Great Railway Stations Of Europe.
(Reference #S2471)
Price:£20.00
Binney, M; Hamm, M & Foehl, A.
1984, Thames & Hudson.
Large square quarto, 144 pages, 107 photo illustrations (50 in colour), jacket, fine copy. **Stunning pictures of grand views and small details. The title should say Western Europe but in 1984 even western Europeans were rather parochial.

The Anglo-Chilean Nitrate & Railway Company. (Ferrocarril de Tocopilla al Toco).
(Reference #S4313)
Price:£14.00
Binns, D.
Trackside, 1995.
Large quarto, 76 pages, well illustrated, some colour, laminated card cover, fine. **A history of the company and its locomotives.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

From The Pacific To La Paz. The Antofagasta (Chili) & Bolivia Railway Company 1888-1988.
(Reference #S4671)
Price:£24.00
Blakemore, H.
Published by the Company, 1990.
Large octavo, 334 pages, colour and b/w illustrations, bibliography, loco lists, jacket, fine. **Written from the official records and one of the few detailed histories of a Latin American railway in English. It is a British-owned company, still operating.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

The Railway Art Of Kenneth Bowen.
(Reference #S3953)
Price:£20.00
Bowen, K G.
Boolarong, 1987.
Large quarto, 126 pages, 62 colour plates, b/w sketches and accompanying descriptions, jacket. fine. **Australian steam.

Aigle - Sepey - Diablerets. Le chemin de fer de la Vallée des Ormants. Die Ormonttalbahn.
(Reference #S4239)
Price:£18.00
Braun, M.
Breil-sur-Roye, 1984: Cabri.
Folio, 84 pages, many photo illustrations, some colour, some rolling stock drawings, French and German texts, jacket a little worn, generally VG.

150 Jahre Eisenbahn In Nurnberg.
(Reference #S4167)
Price:£20.00
Bräunlein, M.
Egglham/Munich, 1985: Bufe.
Large quarto, 242 pages, many illustrations, some colour, maps, glazed boards, fine. **We should have read this one before setting off on an IGE trip from Nuremburg this year. The front endpaper diagrammatic map of the intricate local system is fascinating, might be good to model. Nuremburg is where the German Railway Museum is.

The Baldwin Locomotive Works 1831 - 1915. A study in American industrial practice.
(Reference #S4450)
Price:£18.00
Brown, J K.
John Hopkins University Press, 1995.
Large octavo, 328 pages, photo illustrations, card covers, fine. **The Baldwin works at Philadelphia was the largest maker of heavy machinery in the USA. This book analyses the structure of railroad demand, the forces drivng continual innovation in locomotive design, Baldwin's management systems, shop-floor skills and career paths, and the evolution of production methods.

Le Chemin De Fer D'Alais A Besseges de Robiac / Voguë / Teil.
(Reference #S4488)
Price:£7.00
Cevennes Railway and Model Society.
Association Terre Cevenole, 1991.
Octavo, about 72 page album: photos, old post cards, maps, track plans, French text, card covers, fine. **Local photo history, brief captions, occasional pages of text. Quite an interesting area.

Rails To Carry Copper. A history of the Magma Arizona Railroad.
(Reference #S4660)
Price:£48.00
Chappell, G.
Boulder, Colorado, 1973: Pruett.
Quarto, 244 pages, many photo illustrations, map endpaper, folding map in rear pocket, jacket, VG+.

Binari Nel Passato. La Societa Veneta Ferrovie.
(Reference #S4399)
Price:£25.00
Cornoló, G & Villan, G.
Parma, 1984: Albertelli.
Large octavo, 243 pages, many photo illustrations, maps, drawings, Italian text, glazed boards, F. **Line history strongly weighted towards locomotive and rolling stock development.

Under The Sidewalks Of New York. The story of the greatest subway system in the world.
(Reference #S4353)
Price:£16.00
Cudahy, B J.
New York, 1996: Fordham Univ Press.
Quarto, 194 pages, with many illustrations and diagrams, card covers, near fine.

+ The Puffing Pioneers. And Queensland's railway builders.
(Reference #S4746)
Price:£18.00
Daddow, V.
St Lucia, 1975: Queensland Univ Press.
Quarto, 217 pages + photo plates, other photo illustrations in text, map, jacket repaired internally with old tape, otherwise VG. **Substantial railway history; the author was driver and trade unionist on the line.

Colorado Rail Annual No 24. A Ticket To Ride On The Narrow Gauge.
(Reference #S4717)
Price:£30.00
Danneman, H.
Colorado Railroad Museum, 2000.
Quarto, 272 pages, well illustrated, some colour, jacket, fine copy. **A journal of railroad history in the Rocky Mountain West. This issue is devoted to a chronological history of Denver & Rio Grande narrow gauge passenger trains and their equipment 1871 - 1981.

Métropolitain. L'autre dimension de la ville.
(Reference #S4690)
Price:£12.00
Dérens, J (ed).
Mairie de Paris, 1988.
Octavo, 296 pages, photos, graphs, art (some colour), card covers, VG+. ** A collection of substantial articles in connection with a Parisian exhibition. Subjects range from horse traction to Métro toys and models, and include bateaux mouches and a funicular, but most are related to the history, working and rolling stock of the Métro.

+ The Late Great Pennsylvania Station
(Reference #S4780)
Price:£18.00
Diehl, L B.
New York, 1996: Four Walls.
Large quarto, 168 pages, many photo illustrations and drawings, laminated card covers, fine. **History of New York's Pennsylvania Station, demolished in 1964.

Strecke Ohne Ende. Die Berliner Ringbahn.
(Reference #S4274)
Price:£10.00
Dittfurth, U (chief editor).
Berlin, 1993: Signal.
Octavo, 128 pages, photos, maps, some track diagrams, card covers, near fine.

70 Jahre Elektrisch. Zur Entwicklung der Berliner S-Bahn.
(Reference #S4535)
Price:£10.00
Dittfurth, U, (ed).
Berlin, 1994: Signal Sonderausgabe.
Large octavo, 111 pages, photos, maps, diagrams, rolling stock drawing, card covers, near fine.

Steam In Africa.
(Reference #S4011)
Price:£25.00
Durrant, Lewis & Jorgensen.
1981 Hamlyn.
Folio, 207 pages, many colour and mono illustrations, minor wear to jacket as usual and to base of spine, otherwise VG+. **Excellent survey, with good text, of all the principal steam railways in Africa, including those seldom visited such as Ethiopia and Sierra Leone.

+ The Man Who Found The Money. John Stewart Kennedy and the financing of the western railroads.
(Reference #S4744)
Price:£22.00
Engelbourg, S & Bushkoff, L.
East Lancing, 1996: Michigan State Univ Press.
Octavo, 257 pages, maps, extensive bibliography, jacket, fine copy. ** Kennedy was born in a Lanarkshire tenement in 1830 and died in 1909 leaving a fortune of $67m. He established his own financial firm in 1866 and provided wise counsel and a steady hand during tumultuous times.

Railways Of The Andes.
(Reference #S4672)
Price:£25.00
Fawcett, B.
Unwin, 1963.
Octavo, 238 pages, photo plates and maps, folding page of comparative profiles (v impressive), near fine copy.

Eisenbahnen In Luxemburg.
(Reference #S4614)
Price:£30.00
Federmeyer, E.
Freiburg, 1984, Eisenbahn-Kurier.
Octavo, 575 pages, photos, maps, station plans, locomotive drawings, German text, glazed boards, fine. **Compendious history if Luxembourg railways.

The South Park Line.
(Reference #S4217)
Price:£45.00
Ferrell, M H.
Mukilteo, Wa, 2003: Hundman Publications.
Folio, 368 pages, largely photographic, some colour illustrations, scale drawings, map, jacket, fine. Signed presentation copy from the author.

+ The Railway King Of Canada. Sir William Mackenzie 1949-1923.
(Reference #S4745)
Price:£20.00
Fleming, R B.
Vancouver, 1991: UBC.
Octavo, 301 pages + 16 pages of photo plates, map endpapers, jacket, near fine copy. **During the first twenty years of the last century Mackenzie was one of Canada's best-known entrepreneurs. He was behind some of the most technologically advanced projects in Canada including the CNR, and the Toronto Transit Commission. He had interests in South America and his business enterprises included gas, electricity, telephone, transit utilities, railroads, hotels, steamships, coalmining, whaling, timber and Canada's largest newspaper, La Presse.

L'Etoile De Veynes.
(Reference #S3898)
Price:£45.00
Flores, M.
Presses Et Editions Ferroviaires, 1996 .
Folio, 320 pages, numerous photo illustrations in colour and black & white, maps, track plans structure plans, jacket, fine. **Sumptuously produced history in detail of the four routes radiating from Veynes to Marseilles, Briançon, Grenoble and Valence.

Railroads And American Economic Growth. Essays in econometric history.
(Reference #S4513)
Price:£20.00
Fogel, R W.
Baltimore, 1964: John Hopkins.
Octavo, 296 pages, folding map, graphs, jacket, ex college library (labels, stamp, mark on jacket spine) otherwise VG. **Prof Fogel's landmark study champions the theory that the railroads did not play so large a role in shaping the US economy as they were generally credited with doing. He contends that America could have done just as well without rairoads, and suggests that traditional suppositions about the railroads are based more on assumption than on fact.

Catechism Of The Locomotive.
(Reference #S2671)
Price:£48.00
Forney, M.
1883, Railroad Gazette.
Crown octavo, 609 pages, 230 text figures, 3 large folding plates and 16 other plates showing typical examples of American locomotives of the period. Publisher's decorated cloth a little worn at edges, a very good copy. **The standard locomotivemen's instruction book of the era. It is written in question and answer form.

A Description Of The Line And Works Of The Sao Paulo Railway, Brazil.
(Reference #S3471)
Price:£28.00
Fox, D M.
1870, excerpt Proc Inst CE.
Octavo, 50 pages, folding map, 2 folding plates of Mugi viaduct and of brake wagons used on inclines. New cloth, last leaf in facsimile, VG+

World Metro Systems.
(Reference #S4580)
Price:£10.00
Garbutt, P.
Capital, 1997.
Large octavo, 136 pages, photo illustrations: mainly colour, some system maps, diagrams, card covers, fine. **Neat overview of metro systems including chapters on history, planning, rolling stock, construction, operation and the metros in each continent. Tabulated statistics covering all metros.

U-Bahn Architektur In München. Subway Architecture In Munich.
(Reference #S3951)
Price:£20.00
Hackelsberger, C.
Prestel, 1997.
Large square quarto, 140 pages, many photos, some colour, folding map in pocket, dual German/English text, jacket, fine. **Study of the development of Munich's subway buildings over a period of 30 years.

Pine Across The Mountain. California's McCloud River Railroad.
(Reference #S2811)
Price:£34.00
Hanft, R M.
1971 Golden West.
Large quarto, 244 pages, 295 photo illustrations, maps, drawings, locomotive list, jacket, VG. **A late survivor of the logging railroad era, still operating when this book was published.

*** *** *** SOLD *** *** ***

+ Colorado Rail Annual 1970. (Issue #8).
(Reference #S4735)
Price:£15.00
Hauck, C W (ed).
Golden, Co, 1970: Colorado RR Museum.
Quarto, 131 pages, well illustrated, laminated card covers, near fine. **Two main articles on transcontinental narrow gauge railroads.

Alpenbahnen In Österreich.
(Reference #S4216)
Price:£18.00
Heinersdorff, R & Marti, F.
Zurich, 1980: Orell Füssli.
Quarto, 159 pages, photos (some colour), map endpapers, German text, glazed boards, near fine. **This is essentially an album arranged by line. For each line there is a page giving statistical information and a brief history.

Fortress Railways Of The Baltic Shores.
(Reference #S3949)
Price:£8.00
Helme, M.
Plateway, 1994.
Large octavo, 80 pages, photos, maps, locomotive drawings, card covers, near fine. ** "In the wake of Russia's defeat by Japan in 1905, massive fortification works were put in hand along the Estonian coast and on the offshore approaches to St Petersburgh. Construction of the fortresses was serviced by a network of 750mm gauge railways eventually totalling almost 250km. In 1918 the Germans invaded Estonia and took possesion of the fortress railways, also laying down a network of 600mm gauge feldbahnen of their own." This is probably the first English language account of the turbulent history of the fortress railways - their building, operation and ultimate fate - and of their diverse and international locomotive stock.

American Narrow Gauge Railroads.
(Reference #S4260)
Price:£40.00
Hilton, G W.
Stanford, Ca, 1990: Stanford Univ Press.
Folio, 580 pages, photo illustrations, some maps and drawings, many tables, card covers, VG+. ** "This is the first comprehensive, extensively illustrated account of the growth and decline of American narrow gauge railroading, a singular and still not fully understood episode in the history of American transportation". A scholarly tour de force and essential reference.

The Monon Route.
(Reference #S2812)
Price:£35.00
Hilton, G W.
Undated, c1975, Howell-North.
Large quarto, 323 pages with 463 photo illustrations, 2 colour plates, drawings, locomotive roster, jacket, fine. **History of the Chicago, Indianapolis and Louisville Railroad which merged with the L&N in 1971.

Waldbahnen In Österreich.
(Reference #S4047)
Price:£24.00
Hohn, M.
Slezak, 1980.
Large octavo, 264 pages, including nearly 100 pages of photos, maps, German text, glazed boards, near fine. **Forestry railways in Austria.

James J Hill. A great life in brief.
(Reference #S3122)
Price:£14.00
Holbrook, S H.
Knopf, New York, 1955.
Crown octavo, 205 pages, bibliography, fine copy in slightly rubbed jacket. **Biography of the great railroad magnate and builder of the Great Northern Railway. Copy presented to Lord Garnock by assistant to vice president of the GN.

Die Bahnen Osterreich-Ungarns.
(Reference #S4591)
Price:£35.00
Horn, A.
Vienna, 1967-1971: Bohmann Verlag.
2 volumes octavo. Volume 1 Nordwestbahn, 212 pages + 14 pages station plans and 19 pages of locomotive drawings, + 3 loose folding pages: map, gradient diagram and locomotive table; Vol 2 Die Kaiser-Ferdinands Nordbahn. 491pages + 2 loose folding pages of tables. Both well illustrated with photos, drawings, number lists, maps and trackplans, boards and cloth backstrips, VG.

The Rapid Transit Railways Of The World.
(Reference #S4566)
Price:£8.00
Howson, H F.
Allen & Unwin, 1971.
Octavo, 183 pages + photo plates, jacket, near fine. ** System by system survey, includes proposed networks. Useful brief glossary.

Middle East Railways.
(Reference #S4610)
Price:£15.00
Hughes, H.
Continental Railway Circle, 1981.
Quarto, 128 pages, photo illustrations, maps, stock lists, card covers, VG. **Brief histories and locomotive surveys of railways in Egypt, Palestine/Israel, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Mesopotamia/Iraq, Persia/Iran; there is also a chapter on military activities 1939-45.

Nouvel Album Des Chemins De Fer.
(Reference #S3950)
Price:£75.00
Jacquin, A.
Undated, circ 1860s?
Tall octavo. The main part of the work consists of 51 double page plates of engineering drawings of locomotives and their components, rolling stock, bridges, viaducts, station layouts, signalling diagrams and other equipment, preceded by a 42 page description of the plates. Some foxing. Typical French binding style in quarter morocco with mottled boards, latter rubbed at edges. Generally VG. Appears to have accompanied a course of engineering lectures at the Ecole Centrale Des Arts Et Manufactures. On a page of massive earthworks and drainage systems is to be found a Plan et élévation d'une brouette employée dans les chantiers anglais pour les grands travaux de terrassement. It is a wheelbarrow.

Deutschlands S-Bahnen. Geschichte, technik, betriebe.
(Reference #S4396)
Price:£22.00
Janikowski, A & Ott, J.
Stuttgart, 2002: Transpress.
Large square quarto, 192 pages with many illustrations, some colour, maps, German text, laminated boards, fine. **Very thorough study of German city railway systems

Paris Vu Du Métro Aérien.
(Reference #S4156)
Price:£12.00
Jarrassé, D & Ragot, G.
Paris, 1986.
Small quarto, 80 pages, photo and other illustrations, card covers, VG. **A rather spaced-out publication with arty pretensions, but some interesting history and illustrations of the métro on bridges and viaducts. Forward by Mayor of Paris, one J Chirac.

The Missabe Road. ...The Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railway.
(Reference #S4042)
Price:£45.00
King, F A.
San Marino, Ca, 1979: Golden West. 5th impr.
Quarto, 224 pages, many photos, some colour plates, stock lists, line map, jacket, VG+. **History of this railroad and its predecessors, the Duluth and Iron Range RR and the Duluth, Missabe and Northern Rly, heavy iron ore railways in Minnesota.

River Kwai Railway. The story of the Burma - Siam railroad.
(Reference #S4237)
Price:£20.00
Kinvig, C.
Brassey's, 1992.
Octavo, 236 pages + 16 pages of plates, jacket, fine. **Despite the many POW accounts, and the fictionalised novel and film (Bridge Over The River Kwai) this is the first comprehensive evaluation of the railway episode in its strategic, logistic and manpower contexts. The illustrations are from prisoners' drawings.

Mittenwaldbahn. Innsbruck - Garmisch - Partenkirchen.
(Reference #S4161)
Price:£16.00
Krutiak, W.
Slezak, 1976.
Square quarto, 84 pages, 86 photos, 6 pages of (German) text, map, drawings, time table reproductions, glazed boards, near fine. ** "Geschichte, Technik und Landeskunde der Mittenwald- und Außerfernbahn Innsbruck - Garmisch - Partenkirchen - Reutte."

Stadt-Schnellbahnen Der Sowjetunion.
(Reference #S4653)
Price:£15.00
Kuhlmann, B.
Vienna, 1981: Slezak.
Large octavo, 152 pages, photo illustrations, maps, technical drawings, diagrams, German text, laminated card covers, VG. **Covers the metros of Moscow, St Petersburg, Kiev, Tbilisi, Baku, Tashkent and various other rapid transit systems that my German isn't up to translating.

Le Réseau Breton.
(Reference #S4694)
Price:£28.00
Laederich, P; Rozé, B; Jacquot, A.
Valignat, 1990: l'Ormelet.
Folio, 128 pages, photo illustrations, some colour, map, diagrams, track plans, building and rolling stock drawings, jacket, near fine. **Standard reference.

Van Horne's Road. An illustrated account of the construction and first years of operation of the Canadian Pacific transcontinental railway.
(Reference #S4143)
Price:£50.00
Lavallée, O.
Railfare, 1990, 4th impr.
Folio, 304 pages, colour plates, 427 photo illustrations, maps, route diagrams, drawings of structures etc, jacket a little worn, otherwise VG+. **A substantial work, copiously illustrated.

Copyright 2008 Robert Humm & Co. Web Development by Clientel Systems
Order Online
Second Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummSecond Hand Showcase Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert HummNew Books from Robert Humm